संचार मंत्रालय
टीएसडीएसआई ने दूरसंचार विभाग के सहयोग से की 3जीपीपी एसए और सीटी कार्य समूह बैठकों की गोवा में सफल मेजबानी
5जी उन्नत विनिर्देशों को आगे बढ़ाने और रिलीज 20 के अंतर्गत 6जी अध्ययनों को शुरू करने पर केंद्रित रही चर्चाएं
तकरीबन 50 देशों के लगभग 700 प्रतिनिधियों की भागीदारी से पुष्ट हुई वैश्विक दूरसंचार मानकों के निर्धारण में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका
भारत में 3जीपीपी बैठकों के आयोजन से स्वदेशी नवोन्मेषकों को मिला अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानक विकास में प्रत्यक्ष योगदान का अवसर
13 FEB 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दूरसंचार मानक विकास सोसायटी (टीएसडीएसआई) ने दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) के सहयोग से तीसरी पीढ़ी की सहभागिता परियोजना (3जीपीपी) के एसए (सेवा और प्रणाली पहलू) तथा सीटी (कोर नेटवर्क और टर्मिनल) कार्य समूहों की बैठकों का गोवा में 9 से 13 फरवरी 2026 तक सफल आयोजन किया। इन बैठकों में तकरीबन 50 देशों के लगभग 700 प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए जिससे वैश्विक दूरसंचार मानकों को आकार देने में भारत की बढ़ती भूमिका का पता चलता है।
डीओटी के सहयोग से टीएसडीएसआई भारत में 3जीपीपी बैठकों का आयोजन कराता रहा है ताकि स्वदेशी नवोन्मेषक, उद्योग, शिक्षा जगत और स्टार्टअप अंतरराष्ट्रीय मोबाइल संचार मानकों के विकास में प्रत्यक्ष तौर पर हिस्सा ले सकें। भारतीय हितधारक लॉजिस्टिक और संसाधन के अवरोधों को घटा कर 5जी उन्नत और उदीयमान 6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए मानकों को परिभाषित करने में सक्रिय योगदान करने में समर्थ हैं।
इन बैठकों में एसए#1 से एसए#6 तथा सीटी#1, सीटी#3 और सीटी#4 कार्य समूहों की बैठकें शामिल थीं। ये बैठकें 5जी उन्नत में जारी कार्य और रिलीज 20 के अंतर्गत 6जी के लिए तकनीकी अध्ययन शुरू करने पर केंद्रित थीं।
बैठकों में तकनीकी चर्चा 5जी उन्नत विनिर्देशों को आगे बढ़ाने, 6जी अध्ययन के विषयों की शुरुआत तथा कोर नेटवर्क, टर्मिनल, सेवा क्षमताओं और सिस्टम आर्किटेक्चर के लिए मानकों को परिभाषित करने पर केंद्रित रही। ये चर्चाएं भविष्य के निर्गमों का मार्गदर्शन करने के अलावा अगली पीढ़ी की मोबाइल प्रौद्योगिकियों को आकार देने में भारत की सतत भागीदारी भी सुनिश्चित करेंगी।
3जीपीपी के बारे में-
तीसरी पीढ़ी की सहभागिता परियोजना (3जीपीपी) दूरसंचार मानक संगठनों की वैश्विक सहयोग संस्था है। यह 5जी और भविष्य की 6जी प्रौद्योगिकियों समेत मोबाइल संचार प्रणालियों से संबंधित विनिर्देशों को विकसित करने के लिए जिम्मेदार है। यह अपना कामकाज 3 तकनीकी विशिष्टता समूहों (टीएसजी) के अंतर्गत संचालित करती है। ये समूह हैं- एसए (सेवा और प्रणाली पहलू), सीटी (कोर नेटवर्क और टर्मिनल) तथा आरएएन (रेडियो एक्सेस नेटवर्क) विस्तृत तकनीकी विनिर्देशों को विकसित करने में अनेक कार्य समूह शामिल हैं।
टीएसडीएसआई के बारे में-
भारतीय दूरसंचार मानक विकास सोसायटी (टीएसडीएसआई) विशेष रूप से भारत से जुड़ी आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों में समाधानों का योगदान, बौद्धिक संपदा की रक्षा और स्वदेशी विनिर्माण विशेषज्ञता के सृजन में सहयोग करती है। दूरसंचार विभाग ने टीएसडीएसआई को भारत के आधिकारिक दूरसंचार मानक विकास संगठन (एसडीओ) के रूप में मान्यता दी है।
ज्यादा जानकारी के लिए डीओटी के हैंडल्स को फॉलो करें-
एक्स- https://x.com/DoT_India
इंस्टा- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
फेसबुक- https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
यूट्यूब- https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa

Ministry of Communications
With support of Department of Telecommunications, TSDSI successfully hosts 3GPP SA and CT Working Group Meetings in Goa
Discussions take forward the 5G-Advanced specifications and initiate 6G studies under Release 20
Around 700 delegates from nearly 50 countries participate, reinforcing India’s growing role in global telecom standardisation
Hosting 3GPP meetings in India enables domestic innovators to directly contribute to international standards development
13 FEB 2026 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
With support of Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Telecommunications Standards Development Society, India (TSDSI) successfully hosted the SA (Service and System Aspects) and CT (Core Network and Terminals) Working Group meetings of the 3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP) from 9 to 13 February 2026 in Goa. The meetings brought together around 700 delegates from nearly 50 countries, highlighting India’s growing role in shaping global telecommunications standards.
TSDSI with the support from DoT, has been facilitating 3GPP meetings in India to enable domestic innovators, industry, academia and startups to participate directly in the development of international mobile communication standards. By reducing logistical and resource barriers, Indian stakeholders are able to contribute actively to defining standards for 5G-Advanced and emerging 6G technologies.
The meetings included SA#1 to SA#6 and CT#1, CT#3, and CT#4 Working Groups, focusing on ongoing work in 5G-Advanced and initiating technical studies for 6G under Release 20, laying the foundation for future specifications.
The technical discussions during the meetings focused on advancing 5G-Advanced specifications, launching 6G study items, and defining standards for core network, terminals, service capabilities, and system architecture. These deliberations will guide future releases and ensure India’s continued involvement in shaping next-generation mobile technologies.
About 3GPP:
3rd Generation Partnership Project (3GPP) is a global collaboration of telecommunications standards organisations responsible for developing specifications for mobile communication systems, including 5G and future 6G technologies. Its work is organised under three Technical Specification Groups (TSGs): SA (Services and Systems Aspects), CT (Core Network and Terminals), and RAN (Radio Access Network), with multiple Working Groups developing detailed technical specifications.
The SA Working Groups standardise overall system architecture, service capabilities and security aspects, while the CT Working Groups focus on core network and terminal specifications, including user equipment interfaces, interworking with external networks, policy and charging control, and smart card applications.
About TSDSI:
The Telecommunications Standards Development Society, India (TSDSI) develops and promotes India-specific requirements, contributes solutions to international standards, safeguards intellectual property, and supports the creation of domestic manufacturing expertise. TSDSI is recognised by the Department of Telecommunications as India’s official Telecom Standards Development Organisation (SDO).
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta- https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
Youtube: https://youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom?si=DALnhYkt89U5jAaa