Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shares glimpses of ET Now Global Business Summit 2026
14 FEB 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared glimpses of the ET Now Global Business Summit 2026, in New Delhi. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister extended greetings to all present at the Global Business Summit and remarked on the theme, - ‘A Decade of Disruption, A Century of Change’. He highlighted that the past decade of the 21st century has witnessed unprecedented disruptions, including the global pandemic, tension and wars in different regions, and supply chain breakdowns that shook global balance. He emphasized that crises reveal the true strength of a nation and expressed pride that despite these disruptions, India’s decade has been marked by remarkable development, outstanding delivery, and the strengthening of democracy. He affirmed that India will drive global growth and emerge as the new engine of the world economy.
In a series of posts of X, Shri Modi said;
“Amid numerous disruptions, this decade has been one of unprecedented development for India, marked by strong delivery and by efforts that have strengthened our democracy”
“In this decade of the 21st century, India is riding the Reform Express”
“We have made the Budget not only outlay-focused but also outcome-centric”
“Over the past decade, we have regarded technology and innovation as the core drivers of growth”
“Today, we are entering into trade deals with the world because today's India is confident and ready to compete globally”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने ईटी नाउ ग्लोबल बिजनेस समिट 2026 की झलकियां साझा कीं
14 FEB 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने नई दिल्ली में आयोजित ईटी नाउ ग्लोबल बिजनेस समिट 2026 की झलकियां साझा कीं। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस अवसर पर ग्लोबल बिजनेस समिट में उपस्थित सभी लोगों को शुभकामनाएं दीं और 'अव्यवस्था का दशक, परिवर्तन की शताब्दी' विषय पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए। उन्होंने कहा कि 21वीं शताब्दी के पिछले दशक में अभूतपूर्व व्यवधान देखने को मिले हैं जिनमें वैश्विक महामारी, विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में तनाव और युद्ध, और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान शामिल हैं जिन्होंने विश्‍व में अनेक क्षेत्रों में अस्थिरता उत्‍पन्‍न की। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि संकट ही किसी राष्ट्र की वास्तविक शक्ति को उजागर करते हैं और इस बात पर गर्व व्यक्त किया कि इन व्यवधानों के बावजूद भारत का यह दशक उल्लेखनीय विकास, उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन और लोकतंत्र के सुदृढ़ीकरण से चिह्नित रहा है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि भारत वैश्विक विकास को गति देगा और विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था के नए इंजन के रूप में उभरेगा।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर पोस्ट की एक श्रृंखला में कहा;
"अनेक बाधाओं के बावजूद यह दशक भारत के लिए अभूतपूर्व विकास का दशक रहा है जो मजबूत प्रदर्शन और हमारे लोकतंत्र को मजबूत करने वाले प्रयासों से चिह्नित है।"
“21वीं सदी के इस दशक में भारत सुधारों की दिशा में अग्रसर है।
हमने बजट को न केवल व्यय-केंद्रित बनाया है बल्कि परिणाम-केंद्रित भी बनाया है।
"पिछले एक दशक में हमने प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार को विकास के मुख्य चालक के रूप में मान्‍यता दी है।"
"आज हम दुनिया के साथ व्यापारिक समझौते कर रहे हैं क्योंकि आज का भारत आत्मविश्वास से भरा है और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने के लिए तैयार है।"