Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shares glimpses of ET Now Global Business Summit 2026
14 FEB 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared glimpses of the ET Now Global Business Summit 2026, in New Delhi. Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister extended greetings to all present at the Global Business Summit and remarked on the theme, - ‘A Decade of Disruption, A Century of Change’. He highlighted that the past decade of the 21st century has witnessed unprecedented disruptions, including the global pandemic, tension and wars in different regions, and supply chain breakdowns that shook global balance. He emphasized that crises reveal the true strength of a nation and expressed pride that despite these disruptions, India’s decade has been marked by remarkable development, outstanding delivery, and the strengthening of democracy. He affirmed that India will drive global growth and emerge as the new engine of the world economy.
In a series of posts of X, Shri Modi said;
“Amid numerous disruptions, this decade has been one of unprecedented development for India, marked by strong delivery and by efforts that have strengthened our democracy”
“In this decade of the 21st century, India is riding the Reform Express”
“We have made the Budget not only outlay-focused but also outcome-centric”
“Over the past decade, we have regarded technology and innovation as the core drivers of growth”
“Today, we are entering into trade deals with the world because today's India is confident and ready to compete globally”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఈటీ నౌ గ్లోబల్ బిజినెస్ సమ్మిట్-2026 విశేషాలను పంచుకున్న ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ
14 FEB 2026 11:29AM by PIB Hyderabad
న్యూ ఢిల్లీలో జరిగిన ఈటీ నౌ గ్లోబల్ బిజినెస్ సమ్మిట్-2026 విశేషాలను ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ పంచుకున్నారు. ఈ సందర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ.. సదస్సుకు విచ్చేసిన వారికి శుభాకాంక్షలు తెలిపారు. ఈ సదస్సు ఇతివృత్తం ‘దశాబ్ద కాలంలో జరిగిన విచ్ఛిన్నం, శతాబ్దపు మార్పు’ గురించి ప్రస్తావించారు.
21వ శతాబ్దపు గత దశాబ్దం ప్రపంచ మహమ్మారి, వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉద్రిక్తతలు, యుద్ధాలు, ప్రపంచ సమతుల్యతను దెబ్బతీసిన సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల వైఫల్యాల వంటివి చవిచూసిందని అన్నారు. సంక్షోభాలే ఒక దేశానికున్న అసలైన శక్తిని చాటిచెబుతాయని.. ఎన్ని ఆటంకాలు ఎదురైనప్పటికీ, భారత్ ఈ దశాబ్ద కాలంలో అద్భుతమైన అభివృద్ధిని, అత్యుత్తమ ఫలితాలను సాధించడమే కాక ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయటం గర్వంగా ఉందన్నారు. ప్రపంచ వృద్ధిని భారత్ నడిపిస్తుందని, ప్రపంచ ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు కొత్త ఇంజిన్‌గా అవతరిస్తుందని స్పష్టం చేశారు.
సామాజిక మాధ్యమం 'ఎక్స్'లో వరుస పోస్టుల్లో శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇలా పేర్కొన్నారు:
"ఎన్నో ఆటంకాలు ఎదురైనప్పటికీ, ఈ దశాబ్ద కాలంలో భారతదేశం ఎంతో అభివృద్ధిని సాధించింది. పటిష్ఠమైన పాలన, మన ప్రజాస్వామ్యాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసే ప్రయత్నాలు ఈ కాలాన్ని ప్రత్యేకంగా నిలిపాయి".
“21వ శతాబ్దంలోని ఈ దశాబ్ద కాలంలో భారతదేశం సంస్కరణల వేగంతో దూసుకుపోతోంది".
"కేవలం నిధుల కేటాయింపు కోసం కాక, ఫలితాలే లక్ష్యంగా మేం బడ్జెట్‌ను రూపొందించాం".
"దశాబ్ద కాలంగా సాంకేతికత, ఆవిష్కరణలే వృద్ధికి కీలక ఆధారమని మేం భావిస్తున్నాం".
"నేటి భారతం ఆత్మవిశ్వాసంతో ప్రపంచంతో పోటీ పడటానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నందున ప్రపంచ దేశాలతో వాణిజ్య ఒప్పందాలను కుదుర్చుకుంటున్నాం".