Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the Widening of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on the Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor to 4-Lane Standard in Telangana with a Total Project Length of 80.01 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3175.08 crore
14 FEB 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday has approved the Widening of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on the Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor to 4-Lane Standard in Telangana with a Total Project Length of 80.01 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3175.08 crore on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) under NH (O) scheme.
Currently, connectivity between Gudebellur to Mahabubnaagr on existing National Highway NH-167 experience significant travel time delay due to very poor geometry and traffic congestion at town area, passing through highly urbanized towns/villages i.e Gudebellur, Magnoor, Makthal, Marikal, Devarkadra, Jaklair, Yeligandla, and Banderpally. To address these challenges, the project is proposed to be developed as 4 lane standard. The project will provide significant benefit to Narayanpet & Mahabubnagar districts in the state of Telangana. This will enhance the efficiency of freight movement, reducing logistics cost and driving socio-economic growth in the region.
The project alignment integrates with 2 major National Highways (NH-150 & NH-167N) providing seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Telangana. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration and seamless connectivity by provide connectivity to three PM GatiShakti Economic Nodes, nine Social Nodes and seven Logistic Nodes thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region.
Upon completion, the NH-167 upgradation work will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, strengthening connectivity between major religious and economic centers and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development. The proposed access-controlled 4-lane project with the length of 80.01 km will thus generate close to 14.4 lakh person-days of direct employment and 17.9 lakh person-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridors.
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Widening of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on the Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor to 4-Lane Standard in the State of Telangana with a Total Project Length of 80.01 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3175.08 crore on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) under NH (O) scheme
Corridor
Gudebellur – Mahabubnagar section of Hyderabad – Panaji Economic Corridor
Length (km)
80.01 (including bypass & realignments over 36.8 km)
Total Civil Cost including Utility Shifting (Rs Cr.)
1868.90
Cost of Pre-construction Activities (LA Cost + Other Cost)
459.11
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
3175.08
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-150 & NH-167N
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Economic Nodes:
NICDC : Hyderabad – Bangalore NICDC
Pharma & Medical cluster- Hyderabad
SEZs in Hyderabad
Social Nodes:
Aspiration district – Raichur, Many tourist & Religious places
Logistic Nodes:
Airport -1 No. (Hyderabad)
Railway stations:4 Nos.
MMLPs : 2 Nos.
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Mahabubnagar, Narayanpet, Raichur, Devarkadra, Makthal & Hyderabad etc.,
Employment Generation Potential
14.4 lakh person-days of direct employment and 17.9 lakh person-days of indirect employment
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-24-25
Estimated at 17,991 Passenger Car Units (PCU)

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
हैदराबाद – पणजी आर्थिक मार्गिकेवरील, राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्रमांक 167 चा भाग असलेल्या तेलंगणमधील गुडेबेल्लूर ते महबूबनगर या 80.01 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या रस्त्याचे चौपदरीकरण करण्यास व प्रकल्पाच्या 3175.08 कोटी रुपये खर्चास मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
14 FEB 2026 1:00PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वातील आर्थिक व्यवहारविषयक केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळ समितीने काल राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्रमांक 167 च्या रुंदीकरणाला मंजुरी दिली. याअंतर्गत या महामार्गावरील तेलंगणमधील गुडेबेल्लूर ते महबूबनगरपर्यंतच्या रस्त्याचे चौपदरीकरण करण्यात येणार आहे. या रस्त्याची एकूण लांबी 80.01 किलोमीटर आहे. एनएच (ओ) योजनेअंतर्गत हायब्रिड ऍन्युइटी मोड (एचएएम) म्हणजेच सार्वजनिक खासगी भागीदारीतून बांधा, वापरा, हस्तांतरित करा तत्त्वावर उभारण्यात येणाऱ्या या प्रकल्पाचा एकूण भांडवली खर्च 3175.08 कोटी रुपये असेल.
सध्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग क्रमांक 167 वरील गुडेबेल्लूर ते महबूबनगर रस्त्यावर भूमितीय रचना व शहरी भागातील वाहतूक कोंडीमुळे प्रवासाला लागणारा वेळ वाढत असल्याचे आढळून आले आहे. या मार्गावर गुडेबेल्लूर, मगनूर, मक्थल, मरीकल, देवरकद्रा, जकलैर, येलीगंडला आणि बांदेरपल्ली यासारखी अती शहरीकरण झालेली शहरे/गावे आहेत. या समस्यांवर मात करण्यासाठी रस्त्याचे चौपदरीकरण करण्याचे नियोजन आहे. या प्रकल्पाचा तेलंगणमधील नारायणपेठ व महबूबनगर जिल्ह्यांना विशेष फायदा होईल. यामुळे माल वाहतुकीची क्षमता वाढेल, माल वाहतुकीचा खर्च कमी होईल आणि त्या भागाचा सामाजिक आर्थिक विकास होईल.
हा प्रकल्प 2 महत्त्वाच्या राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांना (एनएच 150 व एनएच 167एन) जोडणारा असून तेलंगणमधील प्रमुख आर्थिक, सामाजिक आणि माल वाहतूक केंद्रांमधील दळणवळण यामुळे सुरळीत होईल. याशिवाय सुधारित मार्गिकेमुळे बहुविध वाहतूक व्यवस्थेला चालना मिळेल आणि तीन पीएम गती शक्ती आर्थिक केंद्रे, नऊ सामाजिक केंद्रे तसेच सात माल वाहतूक केंद्रांना उत्तम दळणवळण व्यवस्था पुरविली जाईल. परिणामी या भागातील प्रवासी व माल वाहतूक जलद होईल.
एनएच 167 आधुनिकीकरणाचे काम पूर्ण झाल्यानंतर प्रादेशिक आर्थिक विकासाला चालना मिळेल, प्रमुख धार्मिक व आर्थिक शहरे एकमेकांशी जोडली गेल्यामुळे व्यापार व औद्योगिक विकासाची नवी दालने खुली होतील. 80.01 किलोमीटर लांबीच्या रस्त्याच्या चौपदरीकरणाच्या या कामामुळे जवळपास 14.4 लाख कामाचे दिवस इतकी प्रत्यक्ष आणि 17.9 लाख कामाचे दिवस इतकी अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्मिती होईल. या प्रस्तावित मार्गाच्या आसपासच्या भागात आर्थिक घडामोडींना चालना मिळाल्यामुळे अतिरिक्त रोजगार संधी निर्माण होतील.
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Widening of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on the Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor to 4-Lane Standard in the State of Telangana with a Total Project Length of 80.01 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3175.08 crore on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) under NH (O) scheme
Corridor
Gudebellur – Mahabubnagar section of Hyderabad – Panaji Economic Corridor
Length (km)
80.01 (including bypass & realignments over 36.8 km)
Total Civil Cost including Utility Shifting (Rs Cr.)
1868.90
Cost of Pre-construction Activities (LA Cost + Other Cost)
459.11
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
3175.08
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-150 & NH-167N
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Economic Nodes:
NICDC : Hyderabad – Bangalore NICDC
Pharma & Medical cluster- Hyderabad
SEZs in Hyderabad
Social Nodes:
Aspiration district – Raichur, Many tourist & Religious places
Logistic Nodes:
Airport -1 No. (Hyderabad)
Railway stations:4 Nos.
MMLPs : 2 Nos.
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Mahabubnagar, Narayanpet, Raichur, Devarkadra, Makthal & Hyderabad etc.,
Employment Generation Potential
14.4 lakh person-days of direct employment and 17.9 lakh person-days of indirect employment
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-24-25
Estimated at 17,991 Passenger Car Units (PCU)