Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves the Widening of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on the Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor to 4-Lane Standard in Telangana with a Total Project Length of 80.01 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3175.08 crore
14 FEB 2026 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday has approved the Widening of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on the Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor to 4-Lane Standard in Telangana with a Total Project Length of 80.01 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3175.08 crore on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) under NH (O) scheme.
Currently, connectivity between Gudebellur to Mahabubnaagr on existing National Highway NH-167 experience significant travel time delay due to very poor geometry and traffic congestion at town area, passing through highly urbanized towns/villages i.e Gudebellur, Magnoor, Makthal, Marikal, Devarkadra, Jaklair, Yeligandla, and Banderpally. To address these challenges, the project is proposed to be developed as 4 lane standard. The project will provide significant benefit to Narayanpet & Mahabubnagar districts in the state of Telangana. This will enhance the efficiency of freight movement, reducing logistics cost and driving socio-economic growth in the region.
The project alignment integrates with 2 major National Highways (NH-150 & NH-167N) providing seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Telangana. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration and seamless connectivity by provide connectivity to three PM GatiShakti Economic Nodes, nine Social Nodes and seven Logistic Nodes thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region.
Upon completion, the NH-167 upgradation work will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, strengthening connectivity between major religious and economic centers and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development. The proposed access-controlled 4-lane project with the length of 80.01 km will thus generate close to 14.4 lakh person-days of direct employment and 17.9 lakh person-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridors.
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Widening of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on the Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor to 4-Lane Standard in the State of Telangana with a Total Project Length of 80.01 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3175.08 crore on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) under NH (O) scheme
Corridor
Gudebellur – Mahabubnagar section of Hyderabad – Panaji Economic Corridor
Length (km)
80.01 (including bypass & realignments over 36.8 km)
Total Civil Cost including Utility Shifting (Rs Cr.)
1868.90
Cost of Pre-construction Activities (LA Cost + Other Cost)
459.11
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
3175.08
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-150 & NH-167N
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Economic Nodes:
NICDC : Hyderabad – Bangalore NICDC
Pharma & Medical cluster- Hyderabad
SEZs in Hyderabad
Social Nodes:
Aspiration district – Raichur, Many tourist & Religious places
Logistic Nodes:
Airport -1 No. (Hyderabad)
Railway stations:4 Nos.
MMLPs : 2 Nos.
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Mahabubnagar, Narayanpet, Raichur, Devarkadra, Makthal & Hyderabad etc.,
Employment Generation Potential
14.4 lakh person-days of direct employment and 17.9 lakh person-days of indirect employment
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-24-25
Estimated at 17,991 Passenger Car Units (PCU)

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ-ਪਣਜੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਡੇਬੇੱਲੂਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿਬੂਬਨਗਰ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-167 ਨੂੰ 4-ਲੇਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਤੱਕ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ 80.01 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਗਤ 3175.08 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ
14 FEB 2026 1:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ(ਓ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਐਨੂਇਟੀ ਮੋਡ (ਐੱਚਏਐੱਮ) ਤਹਿਤ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ-ਪਣਜੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਡੇਬੇੱਲੂਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿਬੂਬਨਗਰ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-167 ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲੰਬਾਈ 80.01 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਗਤ 3175.08 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-167 'ਤੇ ਗੁਡੇਬੇੱਲੂਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿਬੂਬਨਗਰ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਬਹੁਤ ਹੀ ਮਾੜਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਜਾਮ ਕਾਰਨ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫ਼ੀ ਦੇਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਕਸਬਿਆਂ/ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਗੁਡੇਬੇੱਲੂਰ, ਮਗਨੂਰ, ਮਕਥਲ, ਮਰੀਕਲ, ਦੇਵਰਕਦਰਾ, ਜਕਲੇਅਰ, ਯੇਲੀਗੰਡਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਦਰਪੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ 4 ਲੇਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਸੂਬੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਰਾਇਣਪੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਬੂਬਨਗਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡਾ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ, ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਲਾਇਨਮੈਂਟ 2 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗਾਂ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-150 ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-167ਐੱਨ) ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ, ਨੌਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਤ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਲਟੀ-ਮਾਡਲ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਇਸਦੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-167 ਦੇ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਮ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਏਗਾ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ। 80.01 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ ਵਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ-ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ 4-ਲੇਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ 14.4 ਲੱਖ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ 17.9 ਲੱਖ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਸਿੱਧਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ-ਤੇੜੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਾਧੂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਸਿਰਜੇਗਾ।
ਅੰਤਿਕਾ - I: ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵੇਰਵੇ
ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ
ਵੇਰਵੇ
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ
ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ-ਪਣਜੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ 'ਤੇ ਗੁਡੇਬੇੱਲੂਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਹਿਬੂਬਨਗਰ ਤੱਕ 4-ਲੇਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡ ਤੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-167 ਨੂੰ ਚੌੜਾ ਕਰਨਾ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲੰਬਾਈ 80.01 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ(ਓ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਐਨੂਇਟੀ ਮੋਡ (ਐੱਚਏਐੱਮ) 'ਤੇ 3175.08 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਹੈ।
ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ
ਗੁਡੇਬੇੱਲੂਰ - ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਦਾ ਮਹਿਬੂਬਨਗਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ - ਪਣਜੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ
ਲੰਬਾਈ (ਕਿ.ਮੀ.)
80.01 (36.8 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੀ-ਅਲਾਇਨਮੈਂਟ ਸਮੇਤ)
ਕੁੱਲ ਸਿਵਿਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਸ਼ਿਫਟਿੰਗ (ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ
1868.90
ਪੂਰਵ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ (ਐੱਲਏ ਲਾਗਤ + ਹੋਰ ਲਾਗਤ)
459.11
ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਗਤ (ਰੁਪਏ ਕਰੋੜ)
3175.08
ਮਾਧਿਅਮ
ਹਾਈਬ੍ਰਿਡ ਐਨੂਇਟੀ ਮੋਡ (ਐੱਚਏਐੱਮ)
ਮੁੱਖ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ - ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-150 ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-167ਐੱਨ
ਆਰਥਿਕ / ਸਮਾਜਿਕ / ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਬਿੰਦੂ ਜੁੜੇ
ਆਰਥਿਕ ਬਿੰਦੂ:
ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਡੀਸੀ: ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ - ਬੰਗਲੌਰ ਐੱਨਆਈਸੀਡੀਸੀ
ਫਾਰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਕਲਸਟਰ- ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ
ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਈਜ਼ੈੱਡ
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਬਿੰਦੂ:
ਖਹਿਸ਼ੀ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ - ਰਾਏਚੁਰ, ਕਈ ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਧਾਰਮਿਕ ਸਥਾਨ
ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਬਿੰਦੂ :
ਹਵਾਈ ਅੱਡਾ -1 ਨੰ. (ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ)
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ: 4 ਨੰਬਰ
ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਲਪੀਜ਼: 2 ਨੰਬਰ
ਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ / ਕਸਬੇ ਜੁੜੇ
ਮਹਾਬੂਬਨਗਰ, ਨਾਰਾਇਣਪੇਟ, ਰਾਏਚੁਰ, ਦੇਵਰਕਦਰਾ, ਮਕਥਲ ਅਤੇ ਹੈਦਰਾਬਾਦ ਆਦਿ,
ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ
ਸਿੱਧੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ 14.4 ਲੱਖ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਿੱਧੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ 17.9 ਲੱਖ ਦਿਹਾੜੀਆਂ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 24-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਔਸਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ (ਏਏਡੀਟੀ)
ਅੰਦਾਜ਼ਨ 17,991 ਯਾਤਰੀ ਕਾਰ ਯੂਨਿਟ (ਪੀਸੀਯੂ)