Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves upgradation of Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi and Nasarpore–Malotha Sections of National Highway-56 to Four-Lane Standard in Gujarat at a Total Capital Cost of Rs.4583.64 Crore
14 FEB 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday has approved a project for construction of 4-lane sections of Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi (47.46 km) and Nasarpore–Malotha (60.21 km) in Gujarat on HAM Mode with a Total Project length of 107.67 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.4583.64 crore.
The project is a part of NH-56 which starts at Nimbahera in state of Rajasthan and traverses through Dahod District in Gujarat, Alirajpur District in the State of Madhya Pradesh and then re-enters Gujarat near Chhota Udepur District, terminating at its junction with NH-48 near Vapi.
Approved projects pass through Aspirational District of Narmada and will improve connectivity to tribal areas in Dahod, Chhota Udepur, Tapi and Bharuch thereby helping in economic growth and development of the region. The project will also improve connectivity to the Statue of Unity, a prominent national tourist destination located in Kevadia village at a distance of about 11 km from NH-56.
The project is designed for 100 km/h, enabling 70 km/h average speed which will cut travel time by 40% - from 2.5 to 1.5 hours.
The approved project with 107.67 km will generate about 19.38 lakh man-days of direct employment and 22.82 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, through National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), has taken up the upgradation of congested Jambugam (Bodeli)-Malotha section of NH-56 (175 km) to four-lane configuration under four packages. The stretches from Jambugam (Bodeli) to Dhamasiya and from Movi to Nasarpore have already been awarded and construction work has already commenced in Nov. 2025 with target completion period of 2 years. On completion of instant project packages a continuous 4-lane connectivity from Bodeli to Malotha will be established, thus easing congestion on NH-56 and enhancing further connectivity to NH-53, NH - 48 and the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway (NE - 4).
Project Alignment Map for Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi (47.46 km) and Nasarpore–Malotha (60.21 km) on NH-56

ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ-56 ਦੇ ਧਮਾਸਿਆ-ਬਿਟਾਡਾ/ਮੋਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਸਰਪੁਰ-ਮਲੋਥਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਲੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਗਤ 4583.64 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ
14 FEB 2026 1:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਮਾਸਿਆ-ਬਿਟਾਡਾ/ਮੋਵੀ (47.46 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਅਤੇ ਨਾਸਰਪੁਰ-ਮਲੋਥਾ (60.21 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਦੇ ਚਾਰ ਲੇਨ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੂੰ ਐੱਚਏਐੱਮ ਮੋਡ 'ਤੇ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲੰਬਾਈ 107.67 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਗਤ ₹4583.64 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚ)-56 ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਨਿੰਬਾਹੇੜਾ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਦਾਹੋਦ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ, ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਲੀਰਾਜਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਛੋਟਾ ਉਦੈਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਪੀ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-48 ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜੰਕਸ਼ਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨਰਮਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹੇ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਲੰਘਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਦਾਹੋਦ, ਛੋਟਾ ਉਦੈਪੁਰ, ਤਾਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੂਚ ਦੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-56 ਤੋਂ ਲਗਭਗ 11 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਦੀ ਦੂਰੀ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਵਡੀਆ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਾਨ ਸਟੈਚੂ ਆਫ਼ ਯੂਨਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ 100 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਔਸਤਨ 70 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਘੰਟਾ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋ ਸਕੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ 40 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਘਟ ਕੇ 2.5 ਘੰਟੇ ਤੋਂ 1.5 ਘੰਟੇ ਰਹਿ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਲੰਬਾਈ 107.67 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ 19.38 ਲੱਖ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ 22.82 ਲੱਖ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ-ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਅਸਿੱਧਾ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੇ ਆਲੇ ਦੁਆਲੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਧਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਾਧੂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਵੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸੜਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-56 ਦੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਜੰਬੂਗਾਮ (ਬੋਡੇਲੀ)-ਮਲੋਥਾ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ (175 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰ ਪੈਕੇਜਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਚਾਰ-ਮਾਰਗੀ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਜੰਬੂਗਾਮ (ਬੋਡੇਲੀ) ਤੋਂ ਧਮਾਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਮੋਵੀ ਤੋਂ ਨਸਰਪੁਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਕੰਟ੍ਰੈਕਟ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਕੰਮ ਨੂੰ ਦੋ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਡੇਲੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਲੋਥਾ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਚਾਰ ਲੇਨ ਸੜਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-56 'ਤੇ ਭੀੜ-ਭੜੱਕਾ ਘਟਾਉਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-53, ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-48, ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਮੁੰਬਈ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ (ਐੱਨਈ-4) ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚ-56 'ਤੇ ਧਮਾਸਿਆ-ਬਿਟਾਡਾ/ਮੋਵੀ (47.46 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਅਤੇ ਨਾਸਰਪੁਰ-ਮਲੋਥਾ (60.21 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਅਲਾਈਨਮੈਂਟ ਨਕਸ਼ੇ