Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves upgradation of Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi and Nasarpore–Malotha Sections of National Highway-56 to Four-Lane Standard in Gujarat at a Total Capital Cost of Rs.4583.64 Crore
14 FEB 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday has approved a project for construction of 4-lane sections of Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi (47.46 km) and Nasarpore–Malotha (60.21 km) in Gujarat on HAM Mode with a Total Project length of 107.67 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.4583.64 crore.
The project is a part of NH-56 which starts at Nimbahera in state of Rajasthan and traverses through Dahod District in Gujarat, Alirajpur District in the State of Madhya Pradesh and then re-enters Gujarat near Chhota Udepur District, terminating at its junction with NH-48 near Vapi.
Approved projects pass through Aspirational District of Narmada and will improve connectivity to tribal areas in Dahod, Chhota Udepur, Tapi and Bharuch thereby helping in economic growth and development of the region. The project will also improve connectivity to the Statue of Unity, a prominent national tourist destination located in Kevadia village at a distance of about 11 km from NH-56.
The project is designed for 100 km/h, enabling 70 km/h average speed which will cut travel time by 40% - from 2.5 to 1.5 hours.
The approved project with 107.67 km will generate about 19.38 lakh man-days of direct employment and 22.82 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, through National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), has taken up the upgradation of congested Jambugam (Bodeli)-Malotha section of NH-56 (175 km) to four-lane configuration under four packages. The stretches from Jambugam (Bodeli) to Dhamasiya and from Movi to Nasarpore have already been awarded and construction work has already commenced in Nov. 2025 with target completion period of 2 years. On completion of instant project packages a continuous 4-lane connectivity from Bodeli to Malotha will be established, thus easing congestion on NH-56 and enhancing further connectivity to NH-53, NH - 48 and the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway (NE - 4).
Project Alignment Map for Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi (47.46 km) and Nasarpore–Malotha (60.21 km) on NH-56

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
मंत्रिमंडल ने गुजरात में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग-56 के धमासिया-बिटाडा/मोवी और नासरपुर-मालोथा खंडों को चार लेन में परिवर्तित करने की मंजूरी दी है, जिसकी कुल पूंजी लागत 4583.64 करोड़ रुपये है
14 FEB 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल की आर्थिक मामलों की समिति ने कल गुजरात में धामसिया-बिटाडा/मोवी (47.46 किमी) और नासरपुर-मालोथा (60.21 किमी) के चार-लेन खंडों के निर्माण के लिए एचएएम मोड पर एक परियोजना को मंजूरी दी है। इसकी कुल परियोजना लंबाई 107.67 किमी और कुल पूंजी लागत 4583.64 करोड़ रुपये है।
यह परियोजना राष्‍ट्रीय राजमार्ग (एनएच)-56 का एक हिस्सा है जो राजस्थान राज्य के निम्बाहेड़ा से शुरू होती है और गुजरात के दाहोद जिले, मध्य प्रदेश राज्य के अलीराजपुर जिले से होते हुए छोटा उदेपुर जिले के पास गुजरात में फिर से प्रवेश करती है और वापी के पास एनएच-48 के साथ अपने जंक्शन पर समाप्त होती है।
स्वीकृत परियोजनाएं नर्मदा जिले से होकर गुजरती हैं और दाहोद, छोटा उदेपुर, तापी और भरूच के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों से संपर्क स्थापित करने में सहायक होंगी, जिससे क्षेत्र के आर्थिक विकास में मदद मिलेगी। यह परियोजना एनएच-56 से लगभग 11 किलोमीटर की दूरी पर स्थित केवडिया गांव में स्थित प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय पर्यटन स्थल स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी से भी संपर्क स्थापित करने में सहायक होगी।
यह परियोजना 100 किमी/घंटा की गति के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है,जिससे 70 किमी/घंटा की औसत गति प्राप्त हो सकेगी और यात्रा का समय 40 प्रतिशत तक कम हो जाएगा जो 2.5 घंटे से घटकर 1.5 घंटे हो जाएगा।
स्वीकृत परियोजना की लंबाई 107.67 किलोमीटर है और इससे लगभग 19.38 लाख मानव-दिवस का प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और 22.82 लाख मानव-दिवस का अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार सृजित होगा। प्रस्तावित कॉरिडोर के आसपास के क्षेत्र में आर्थिक गतिविधियों में वृद्धि के कारण परियोजना से अतिरिक्त रोजगार के अवसर भी उत्पन्न होंगे।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) के माध्यम से एनएच-56 के भीड़भाड़ वाले जांबुगम (बोडेली)-मालोथा खंड (175 किमी) को चार लेन में बदलने का कार्य चार पैकेजों के तहत शुरू किया है। जांबुगम (बोडेली) से धमासिया और मोवी से नासरपुर तक के खंडों के लिए ठेके पहले ही आवंटित किए जा चुके हैं और निर्माण कार्य नवंबर 2025 में शुरू हो चुका है। इस कार्य को दो वर्ष की अवधि में पूरा किया जाना है। इन परियोजनाओं के पूरा होने पर बोडेली से मालोथा तक निरंतर चार लेन की संपर्क सुविधा स्थापित हो जाएगी, जिससे एनएच-56 पर भीड़ कम होगी और एनएच-53, एनएच-48 और दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे (एनई-4) से बेहतर संपर्क सुविधा प्राप्‍त होगी।
एनएच-56 पर धमासिया-बिटाडा/मोवी (47.46 किमी) और नासरपोर-मालोथा (60.21 किमी) के लिए परियोजना संरेखण मानचित्र