Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves upgradation of Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi and Nasarpore–Malotha Sections of National Highway-56 to Four-Lane Standard in Gujarat at a Total Capital Cost of Rs.4583.64 Crore
14 FEB 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday has approved a project for construction of 4-lane sections of Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi (47.46 km) and Nasarpore–Malotha (60.21 km) in Gujarat on HAM Mode with a Total Project length of 107.67 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.4583.64 crore.
The project is a part of NH-56 which starts at Nimbahera in state of Rajasthan and traverses through Dahod District in Gujarat, Alirajpur District in the State of Madhya Pradesh and then re-enters Gujarat near Chhota Udepur District, terminating at its junction with NH-48 near Vapi.
Approved projects pass through Aspirational District of Narmada and will improve connectivity to tribal areas in Dahod, Chhota Udepur, Tapi and Bharuch thereby helping in economic growth and development of the region. The project will also improve connectivity to the Statue of Unity, a prominent national tourist destination located in Kevadia village at a distance of about 11 km from NH-56.
The project is designed for 100 km/h, enabling 70 km/h average speed which will cut travel time by 40% - from 2.5 to 1.5 hours.
The approved project with 107.67 km will generate about 19.38 lakh man-days of direct employment and 22.82 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, through National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), has taken up the upgradation of congested Jambugam (Bodeli)-Malotha section of NH-56 (175 km) to four-lane configuration under four packages. The stretches from Jambugam (Bodeli) to Dhamasiya and from Movi to Nasarpore have already been awarded and construction work has already commenced in Nov. 2025 with target completion period of 2 years. On completion of instant project packages a continuous 4-lane connectivity from Bodeli to Malotha will be established, thus easing congestion on NH-56 and enhancing further connectivity to NH-53, NH - 48 and the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway (NE - 4).
Project Alignment Map for Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi (47.46 km) and Nasarpore–Malotha (60.21 km) on NH-56

பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் குழு
குஜராத்தில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-56 மேம்பாடு: ரூ.4,583 கோடி திட்டத்திற்கு அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
14 FEB 2026 1:02PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற பொருளாதார விவகாரங்களுக்கான அமைச்சரவை குழு, குஜராத்தில் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-56-ன் இரண்டு பகுதிகளை நான்கு வழிச் சாலையாக மேம்படுத்தும் திட்டத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் வழங்கியுள்ளது.
தாமாசியா–பிடாடா/மோவி (47.46 கி.மீ) மற்றும் நாசர்போர்–மலோதா (60.21 கி.மீ) ஆகிய மொத்தம் 107.67 கி.மீ நீளப்பகுதிகள் இந்தத் திட்டத்தில் அடங்குகின்றன. திட்டத்தின் மொத்த செலவு ரூ.4,583.64 கோடியாகும். இது எச்ஏஎம் முறையில் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
இந்த நெடுஞ்சாலை ராஜஸ்தானில் தொடங்கி, குஜராத் மற்றும் மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் வழியாக சென்று, வாபி அருகே தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை-48 உடன் இணைகிறது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் நர்மதா உள்ளிட்ட பழங்குடியினர் அதிகம் வாழும் பகுதிகளுக்கு சிறந்த சாலை இணைப்பை வழங்கும். இதனால் தஹோத், சோட்டா உடேபூர், தாபி, பாரூச் மாவட்டங்களின் வளர்ச்சி மேம்படும். மேலும், கேவாடியாவில் உள்ள ஒற்றுமை சிலை சுற்றுலா தளத்திற்கும் செல்ல வசதி அதிகரிக்கும்.
புதிய சாலை 100 கி.மீ வேகத்திற்கு ஏற்ற வகையில் அமைக்கப்படுகிறது. இதனால் பயண நேரம் 2.5 மணிநேரத்திலிருந்து 1.5 மணிநேரமாகக் குறையும்.
இந்தத் திட்டம் மூலம் சுமார் 19.38 லட்சம் மனித-நாட்கள் நேரடி வேலைவாய்ப்பும், 22.82 லட்சம் மனித-நாட்கள் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்பும் உருவாகும் என அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது.
ஏற்கனவே சில பகுதிகளில் பணிகள் 2025 நவம்பரில் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. திட்டம் நிறைவடைந்த பிறகு, போடேலி முதல் மலோதா வரை தொடர்ச்சியான நான்கு வழிச் சாலை இணைப்பு உருவாகி, போக்குவரத்து நெரிசல் குறையும் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227983&reg=3&lang=1