Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves upgradation of Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi and Nasarpore–Malotha Sections of National Highway-56 to Four-Lane Standard in Gujarat at a Total Capital Cost of Rs.4583.64 Crore
14 FEB 2026 1:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday has approved a project for construction of 4-lane sections of Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi (47.46 km) and Nasarpore–Malotha (60.21 km) in Gujarat on HAM Mode with a Total Project length of 107.67 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.4583.64 crore.
The project is a part of NH-56 which starts at Nimbahera in state of Rajasthan and traverses through Dahod District in Gujarat, Alirajpur District in the State of Madhya Pradesh and then re-enters Gujarat near Chhota Udepur District, terminating at its junction with NH-48 near Vapi.
Approved projects pass through Aspirational District of Narmada and will improve connectivity to tribal areas in Dahod, Chhota Udepur, Tapi and Bharuch thereby helping in economic growth and development of the region. The project will also improve connectivity to the Statue of Unity, a prominent national tourist destination located in Kevadia village at a distance of about 11 km from NH-56.
The project is designed for 100 km/h, enabling 70 km/h average speed which will cut travel time by 40% - from 2.5 to 1.5 hours.
The approved project with 107.67 km will generate about 19.38 lakh man-days of direct employment and 22.82 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, through National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), has taken up the upgradation of congested Jambugam (Bodeli)-Malotha section of NH-56 (175 km) to four-lane configuration under four packages. The stretches from Jambugam (Bodeli) to Dhamasiya and from Movi to Nasarpore have already been awarded and construction work has already commenced in Nov. 2025 with target completion period of 2 years. On completion of instant project packages a continuous 4-lane connectivity from Bodeli to Malotha will be established, thus easing congestion on NH-56 and enhancing further connectivity to NH-53, NH - 48 and the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway (NE - 4).
Project Alignment Map for Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi (47.46 km) and Nasarpore–Malotha (60.21 km) on NH-56

આર્થિક બાબતો પર મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ
મંત્રીમંડળે ગુજરાતમાં રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ-56ના ધમસિયા-બિટડા/મોવી અને નસરપુર-માલોથા વિભાગોને કુલ રૂ. 4583.64 કરોડના ખર્ચે ચાર-લેન ધોરણમાં અપગ્રેડ કરવાને મંજૂરી આપી
14 FEB 2026 1:02PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં આર્થિક બાબતોની કેબિનેટ સમિતિએ ગઈકાલે ગુજરાતમાં ધમસિયા - બિટાડા / મોવી (47.46 કિમી) અને નસરપોર - માલોથા (60.21 કિમી) ના 4-લેન વિભાગોના HAM મોડ પર બાંધકામ માટેના પ્રોજેક્ટને મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેની કુલ લંબાઈ 107.67 કિમી છે અને કુલ મૂડી ખર્ચ રૂ. 4583.64 કરોડ છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ NH-56નો એક ભાગ છે જે રાજસ્થાન રાજ્યના નિમ્બાહેડાથી શરૂ થાય છે અને ગુજરાતના દાહોદ જિલ્લા, મધ્યપ્રદેશ રાજ્યના અલીરાજપુર જિલ્લામાંથી પસાર થાય છે અને પછી છોટા ઉદેપુર નજીક ગુજરાતમાં ફરી પ્રવેશ કરે છે. છોટા ઉદેપુર જિલ્લો, વાપી નજીક રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ-48 સાથે તેના જંક્શન પર સમાપ્ત થાય છે.
મંજૂર થયેલા પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ નર્મદા એસ્પિરેશનલ ડિસ્ટ્રિક્ટમાંથી પસાર થાય છે અને દાહોદ, છોટા ઉદેપુર, તાપી અને ભરૂચના આદિવાસી વિસ્તારો સાથે જોડાણમાં સુધારો કરશે, જે પ્રદેશના આર્થિક વિકાસ અને વિકાસમાં ફાળો આપશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ સ્ટેચ્યુ ઓફ યુનિટી સાથે જોડાણમાં પણ સુધારો કરશે, જે કેવડિયા ગામમાં સ્થિત એક લોકપ્રિય રાષ્ટ્રીય પર્યટન સ્થળ છે, જે NH-56 થી આશરે 11 કિમી દૂર છે.
આ પ્રોજેક્ટ 100 કિમી/કલાકની ઝડપે ડિઝાઇન કરવામાં આવ્યો છે, જે 70 કિમી/કલાકની સરેરાશ ગતિને સક્ષમ બનાવે છે જે મુસાફરીના સમયમાં 40%, 2.5થી 1.5 કલાકનો ઘટાડો કરશે.
મંજૂર થયેલ 107.67 કિમી પ્રોજેક્ટ આશરે 19.38 લાખ માનવ-દિવસ પ્રત્યક્ષ રોજગાર અને 22.82 લાખ માનવ-દિવસ પરોક્ષ રોજગારનું સર્જન કરશે. આ પ્રોજેક્ટ પ્રસ્તાવિત કોરિડોર સાથે આર્થિક પ્રવૃત્તિમાં વધારો કરીને વધુ રોજગારીની તકો પણ ઉભી કરશે.
માર્ગ પરિવહન અને ધોરીમાર્ગ મંત્રાલયે, નેશનલ હાઈવે ઓથોરિટી ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (NHAI) દ્વારા, NH-56 (175 કિમી) ના ગીચ જાંબુગામ (બોડેલી)-માલોથા વિભાગને ચાર પેકેજો હેઠળ ચાર-લેન કન્ફિગરેશનમાં અપગ્રેડ કરવાનું શરૂ કર્યું છે. જાંબુગામ (બોડેલી) થી ધમાસિયા અને મોવીથી નાસરપોર વિભાગો પહેલાથી જ સોંપવામાં આવ્યા છે, અને બાંધકામ નવેમ્બર 2025માં શરૂ થઈ ગયું છે, જેનો લક્ષ્યાંક બે વર્ષનો છે. પ્રોજેક્ટ પેકેજો પૂર્ણ થયા પછી, બોડેલીથી માલોથા સુધી સતત ચાર-લેન કનેક્ટિવિટી બનાવવામાં આવશે, જેનાથી NH-56 પર ભીડ ઓછી થશે અને NH-53, NH-48 અને દિલ્હી-મુંબઈ એક્સપ્રેસવે (NE-4) સાથે કનેક્ટિવિટીમાં સુધારો થશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય ધોરીમાર્ગ-56 પર ધમસિયા-બિટાડા/મોવી (47.46 કિમી) અને નસરપોર-માલોથા (60.21 કિમી) માટે પ્રોજેક્ટ સંરેખણ નકશો