Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Rehabilitation and upgradation of Ghoti – Trimbak (Mokhada) – Jawhar – Manor – Palghar section of NH-160A to 2 Lane /4 Lane with paved shoulder configuration with a Total Length of 154.635 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3320.38 crore in Maharashtra
14 FEB 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday has approved the rehabilitation and upgradation of the Ghoti–Trimbak (Mokhada)–Jawhar–Manor–Palghar section of NH-160A in Maharashtra on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode, with a total length of 154.635 km and a total capital cost of Rs.3,320.38 crore.
The region west of Nashik, particularly around Ambad and Satpur, hosts a dense cluster of industrial units developed by Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation. This generates significant freight traffic. At present, this traffic moves through Nashik city via NH-848, adding pressure on urban roads. Existing major routes are already operating near Level of Service (LOS) – C levels:
NH-848 (6L) from Mumbai: 50,000–60,000 PCU/day (LOS-C: 55,000)
NH-60 (4L) from Pune: 40,000–50,000 PCU/day (LOS-C: 36,000)
Upgradation of NH-160A will provide an alternate route from these industrial areas via Triambak, bypassing the city and reducing congestion. The traffic from Mumbai (west side) and Southern side is expected to use Samrudhi Expressway through the interchange at Igatpuri on NH-848. Thereafter, the traffic would travel on NH-848 upto Ghoti and use NH-160A for travel to Trimbak and Nashik. From 2028 onwards, projected daily traffic exceeds 10,000 PCUs, qualifying the corridor for 4-laning.
The section of NH-160A extending westward from Trimbak toward Manor and Palghar connects NH-160A to Delhi-Mumbai Expressway (NE-4), NH-48 and onward to the western coastal belt, as well as tribal areas of Palghar District. Though this link is at present having 4,500 PCUs traffic, development of existing intermediate-lane carriageway to two-lanes with paved shoulders will facilitate smoother movement of both freight and passenger traffic. Also, the stretch from Manor to Palghar passes through urban built-up sections with traffic of about 12,000 PCUs, upgradation to four-lanes has been proposed for smoother movement in this urban section.
The project has been proposed in line with the PM GatiShakti principles and will connect 6 PM GatiShakti Economic Nodes, 01 Social Nodes and 8 Logistics Nodes in the State of Maharashtra. This will have a positive impact on the Logistic Performance Index (LPI) of the country.
Upon completion, the project will also facilitate smooth and safe traffic flow, substantial reduction in travel time, and a notable decrease in Vehicle Operating Cost (VOC). Additionally, the implementation of the project will enhance the basic infrastructure in the tribal region, contributing to overall economic development. The project is also estimated to generate approximately 19.98 lakh person-days of direct employment and 24.86 lakh person-days of indirect employment, besides inducing additional economic activity along the corridor.
Map of Corridor
Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Rehabilitation and upgradation of Ghoti – Trimbak (Mokhada) – Jawhar – Manor – Palghar section of NH-160A to 2 Lane /4 Lane with paved shoulder configuration and in the state of Maharashtra on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Mode.
Corridor
Sinnar to Palghar NH 160A
Length (km)
154.635
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
2594.49
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
725.89
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
3320.38
Mode
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Mode
Major Roads Connected
Expressways: Delhi–Mumbai Expressway (NE-4) and Mumbai-Nagpur Samruddhi Mahamarg
National Highways: NH-848 and NH-48.
State Highways – SH-04, SH-73, SH-76, SH-77, SH-78 and SH-30
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
06 PM Gati Shakti Economic Nodes:
02 SEZs- Tarapur & Boisar, 02 Industrial Parks- Palghar & Mokhada, 02 Industrial Co-Operative Estates- Wada & Tarapur,
07 Social Nodes:
1 Tribal district- Palghar, 06 Tourist Places- Trimbakeshwar, Jawhar Rajwada, Vaitarna River, Kevla Beech, Arnala Fort, Tungeshwar Sanctuary),
08 logistics nodes:
03 Major Railway Station- Palghar Nashik & Shirdi, 03 Airport- Ozar, Shirdi & Mumbai, 02 Ports- Vadhavan & JNPT
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Trimbak (Mokhada), Jawhar, Manor, Palghar, Mumbai, Nashik
Employment Generation Potential
~19.98 lakh person-days of direct employment
~24.86 lakh person-days of indirect employment
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Ghoti – Trimbak section:
6,700 PCU/day
Trimbak (Mokhada) – Manor section:
4,323 PCU/day
Manor – Palghar section:

ଆର୍ଥିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି
ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଏନଏଚ-୧୬୦ଏର ଘୋଟି - ତ୍ରିମ୍ବକ (ମୋଖାଡା) - ଜବାହର - ମନୋର - ପାଲଘର ସେକ୍ସନର ୨-ଲେନ / ୪-ଲେନ ଓ ପେଭଡ୍‌ ସୋଲଡରର ପୁନରୁଦ୍ଧାର ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରୀ
୧୫୪.୬୩୫ କି.ମି. ଲମ୍ବା ସେକ୍ସନରେ ୨-ଲେନ/୪-ଲେନ ସହ ପେଭଡ୍ ସୋଲଡର ବିକାଶ
୩୩୨୦.୩୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବ୍ୟୟରେ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ସଡ଼କ ସଂଯୋଗକୁ ମିଳିବ ନୂତନ ଗତି
14 FEB 2026 1:05PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ସମ୍ପର୍କିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ କମିଟି ଗତକାଲି ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଦେଇ ଯାଇଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ୧୬୦ଏ (ଏନଏଚ୧୬୦-ଏ)ର ଘୋଟି-ତ୍ରିମ୍ବକ (ମୋଖାଡା)-ଜାଭର-ମାନର-ପାଲଘର ସେକ୍ସନର ପୁନଃବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣକୁ ଅନୁମୋଦନ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହାର ମୋଟ ଲମ୍ବ ୧୫୪.୬୩୫ କିଲୋମିଟର ଏବଂ ମୋଟ ବ୍ୟୟଅଟକଳ ୩,୩୨୦.୩୮ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂ, ପ୍ରୋକ୍ୟୁରମେଣ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ନିର୍ମାଣ (ଇପିସି) ମୋଡ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ସଂପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ହେବ।
ନାସିକର ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ, ବିଶେଷକରି ଅମ୍ବାଡ ଏବଂ ସାତପୁର ପାଖାପାଖି, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଶିଳ୍ପ ବିକାଶ ନିଗମ ଦ୍ୱାରା ବିକଶିତ ଏକ ବୃହତ ଶିଳ୍ପ ୟୁନିଟ୍ ଅବସ୍ଥିତ। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ବିପୁଳ ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହୋଇଥାଏ। ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ, ଏହି ଟ୍ରାଫିକ୍ ଏନଏଚ୮୪୮ ଦେଇ ନାସିକ ସହର ଦେଇ ଯାଏ, ଯାହା ସହରର ରାସ୍ତା ଉପରେ ଚାପ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରୁଛି। ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ରୁଟ୍ଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସେବା ସ୍ତର (ଏଲଓଏସ୍-ସି) ପାଖାପାଖି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି:
ମୁମ୍ବାଇରୁ ଏନଏଚ-୮୪୮ (୬ ଲେନ): ୫୦,୦୦୦-୬୦,୦୦୦ ପିସିୟୁ/ଦିନ (ଏଲଓଏସ୍-ସି: ୫୫,୦୦୦)
ପୁଣେରୁ ଏନଏଚ -୬୦ (୪ ଲେନ): ୪୦,୦୦୦-୫୦,୦୦୦ ପିସିୟୁ/ଦିନ (ଏଲଓଏସ୍-ସି: ୩୬,୦୦୦)
ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥ ଏନଏଚ୍-୧୬୦ଏର ଉନ୍ନତିକରଣ ହେବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ତ୍ରୟମ୍ବକ ଦେଇ ଏହି ଶିଳ୍ପାଞ୍ଚଳଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ବିକଳ୍ପ ରାସ୍ତା ମିଳିବ, ସହରକୁ ବାଇପାସ୍ କରିବା ଦ୍ବାରା ଟ୍ରାଫିକ୍ ଭିଡ଼ ହ୍ରାସ ପାଇବ। ମୁମ୍ବାଇ (ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଭାଗ) ଏବଂ ଦକ୍ଷିଣ ଭାଗରୁ ଆସୁଥିବା ଟ୍ରାଫିକ୍ ଏନଏଚ-୮୪୮ରେ ଇଗତପୁରୀ ଇଣ୍ଟରଚେଞ୍ଜ ଦେଇ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହା ପରେ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ୍ ଏନଏଚ-୮୪୮ରେ ଘୋଟି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଯାଇ ତ୍ରୟମ୍ବକ ଏବଂ ନାସିକକୁ ଯାତ୍ରା କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏନଏଚ୍-୧୬୦ଏ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବ। ୨୦୨୮ ସୁଦ୍ଧା, ଆନୁମାନିକ ଦୈନିକ ଯାତାୟାତ ୧୦,୦୦୦ ପିସିୟୁ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ଯାହା ଫଳରେ ଏହି ରାସ୍ତାର ୪-ଲେନ୍ କରିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ।
ଏନଏଚ୍-୧୬୦ଏର ଏହି ଅଂଶ, ଯାହାକି ତ୍ରୟମ୍ବକରୁ ମାନୋର ଏବଂ ପାଲଘର ଆଡକୁ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଦିଗରେ ବିସ୍ତୃତ, ଏହି ଜାତୀୟ ରାଜପଥକୁ ଦିଲ୍ଲୀ-ମୁମ୍ବାଇ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସୱେ (ଏନଇ-୪), ଏନଏଚ-୪୮, ଏବଂ ଆଗକୁ ପଶ୍ଚିମ ଉପକୂଳବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସହିତ, ପାଲଘର ଜିଲ୍ଲାର ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ସହିତ ସଂଯୋଗ କରେ। ଏହି ରାସ୍ତା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ୪୫୦୦ ପିସିୟୁ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ୍ ବହନ କରୁଥିବା ବେଳେ, ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ମଧ୍ୟବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ରାସ୍ତାକୁ ଏକ ପକ୍କା ପାର୍ଶ୍ବ-ରାସ୍ତା ସହିତ ଦୁଇ ଲେନ୍‌କୁ ସଂପ୍ରସାରିତ କରିବା ଦ୍ୱାରା ମାଲ ପରିବହନ ଏବଂ ଯାତ୍ରୀ ପରିବହନ ଉଭୟ ପାଇଁ ସୁଗମ ହେବ। ଏହା ବ୍ୟତୀତ, ମନୋରରୁ ପାଲଘର ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଅଂଶ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୨୦୦୦ ପିସିୟୁ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ୍ ସହିତ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ନିର୍ମିତ ଅଂଶ ଦେଇ ଗତି କରେ; ଏହି ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ପଟେ ସୁଗମ ପରିବହନକୁ ସୁଗମ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଚାରି ଲେନ୍‌କୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ରହିଛି।
ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଟି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ନୀତି ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ପରିକଳ୍ପିତ । ଏହା ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ରାଜ୍ୟର ୬ଟି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗତିଶକ୍ତି ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ହବ୍, ଗୋଟିଏ ସାମାଜିକ ହବ୍ ଏବଂ ୮ ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ହବ୍ କୁ ସଂଯୋଗ କରିବ। ଏହା ଦେଶର ଲଜିଷ୍ଟିକ୍ସ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ସୂଚକାଙ୍କ (ଏଲପିଆଇ) ଉପରେ ଏକ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ପ୍ରଭାବ ପକାଇବ।
ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବା ପରେ, ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଟି ସୁଗମ ଏବଂ ନିରାପଦ ଟ୍ରାଫିକ ଯାତାୟତକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବ, ଯାତ୍ରା ସମୟକୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଯାନବାହାନ ପରିଚାଳନା ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ (ଭିଓସି)କୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବ। ଏହା ସହିତ, ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାନ୍ୱୟନ ଆଦିବାସୀ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମିକୁ ଉନ୍ନତ କରିବ, ଯାହା ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବିକାଶରେ ଯୋଗଦାନ କରିବ। ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଯେ, ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୯.୯୮ ଲକ୍ଷ ମାନବ ଦିବସ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ଏବଂ ୨୪.୮୬ ଲକ୍ଷ ମାନବ ଦିବସ ପରୋକ୍ଷ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବ। ଏହା ସହିତ କରିଡର ନିକଟବର୍ତ୍ତି ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଆର୍ଥିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବ।
କରିଡର ମାନଚିତ୍ର:
TKM
ରିଲିଜ ଆଇଡି: 2227984