Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves Rehabilitation and upgradation of Ghoti – Trimbak (Mokhada) – Jawhar – Manor – Palghar section of NH-160A to 2 Lane /4 Lane with paved shoulder configuration with a Total Length of 154.635 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3320.38 crore in Maharashtra
14 FEB 2026 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday has approved the rehabilitation and upgradation of the Ghoti–Trimbak (Mokhada)–Jawhar–Manor–Palghar section of NH-160A in Maharashtra on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode, with a total length of 154.635 km and a total capital cost of Rs.3,320.38 crore.
The region west of Nashik, particularly around Ambad and Satpur, hosts a dense cluster of industrial units developed by Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation. This generates significant freight traffic. At present, this traffic moves through Nashik city via NH-848, adding pressure on urban roads. Existing major routes are already operating near Level of Service (LOS) – C levels:
NH-848 (6L) from Mumbai: 50,000–60,000 PCU/day (LOS-C: 55,000)
NH-60 (4L) from Pune: 40,000–50,000 PCU/day (LOS-C: 36,000)
Upgradation of NH-160A will provide an alternate route from these industrial areas via Triambak, bypassing the city and reducing congestion. The traffic from Mumbai (west side) and Southern side is expected to use Samrudhi Expressway through the interchange at Igatpuri on NH-848. Thereafter, the traffic would travel on NH-848 upto Ghoti and use NH-160A for travel to Trimbak and Nashik. From 2028 onwards, projected daily traffic exceeds 10,000 PCUs, qualifying the corridor for 4-laning.
The section of NH-160A extending westward from Trimbak toward Manor and Palghar connects NH-160A to Delhi-Mumbai Expressway (NE-4), NH-48 and onward to the western coastal belt, as well as tribal areas of Palghar District. Though this link is at present having 4,500 PCUs traffic, development of existing intermediate-lane carriageway to two-lanes with paved shoulders will facilitate smoother movement of both freight and passenger traffic. Also, the stretch from Manor to Palghar passes through urban built-up sections with traffic of about 12,000 PCUs, upgradation to four-lanes has been proposed for smoother movement in this urban section.
The project has been proposed in line with the PM GatiShakti principles and will connect 6 PM GatiShakti Economic Nodes, 01 Social Nodes and 8 Logistics Nodes in the State of Maharashtra. This will have a positive impact on the Logistic Performance Index (LPI) of the country.
Upon completion, the project will also facilitate smooth and safe traffic flow, substantial reduction in travel time, and a notable decrease in Vehicle Operating Cost (VOC). Additionally, the implementation of the project will enhance the basic infrastructure in the tribal region, contributing to overall economic development. The project is also estimated to generate approximately 19.98 lakh person-days of direct employment and 24.86 lakh person-days of indirect employment, besides inducing additional economic activity along the corridor.
Map of Corridor
Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Rehabilitation and upgradation of Ghoti – Trimbak (Mokhada) – Jawhar – Manor – Palghar section of NH-160A to 2 Lane /4 Lane with paved shoulder configuration and in the state of Maharashtra on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Mode.
Corridor
Sinnar to Palghar NH 160A
Length (km)
154.635
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
2594.49
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
725.89
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
3320.38
Mode
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Mode
Major Roads Connected
Expressways: Delhi–Mumbai Expressway (NE-4) and Mumbai-Nagpur Samruddhi Mahamarg
National Highways: NH-848 and NH-48.
State Highways – SH-04, SH-73, SH-76, SH-77, SH-78 and SH-30
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
06 PM Gati Shakti Economic Nodes:
02 SEZs- Tarapur & Boisar, 02 Industrial Parks- Palghar & Mokhada, 02 Industrial Co-Operative Estates- Wada & Tarapur,
07 Social Nodes:
1 Tribal district- Palghar, 06 Tourist Places- Trimbakeshwar, Jawhar Rajwada, Vaitarna River, Kevla Beech, Arnala Fort, Tungeshwar Sanctuary),
08 logistics nodes:
03 Major Railway Station- Palghar Nashik & Shirdi, 03 Airport- Ozar, Shirdi & Mumbai, 02 Ports- Vadhavan & JNPT
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Trimbak (Mokhada), Jawhar, Manor, Palghar, Mumbai, Nashik
Employment Generation Potential
~19.98 lakh person-days of direct employment
~24.86 lakh person-days of indirect employment
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Ghoti – Trimbak section:
6,700 PCU/day
Trimbak (Mokhada) – Manor section:
4,323 PCU/day
Manor – Palghar section:

आर्थिक व्यवहार विषयक मंत्रिमंडळ समिती
महाराष्ट्रातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग-160 ए च्या घोटी – त्रिंबक (मोखाडा) – जव्हार – मानोर – पालघर विभागाच्या चौपदरीकरण आणि पुनर्वसन सुधारणेस मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी; एकूण लांबी 154.635 किमी, भांडवली खर्च. 3320.38 कोटी रुपये येणार
14 FEB 2026 1:05PM by PIB Mumbai
प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाच्या आर्थिक कार्य समितीने काल महाराष्ट्रातील राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग -160 ए च्या घोटी–त्र्यंबक (मोखाडा)–जव्हार- मनोर- पालघर विभागाच्या 154.635 किमी लांबीच्या पुनर्वसन व सुधारणेला मंजुरी दिली आहे. यासाठी एकूण भांडवली खर्च 3,320.38 कोटी लागणार आहे.
नाशिकच्या पश्चिम भागात, विशेषतः अंबाड आणि सतपूर परिसरात, महाराष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास महामंडळाद्वारे विकसित केलेल्या औद्योगिक युनिट्स मोठ्या प्रमाणात असून , त्यामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात मालवाहतूक होते. सध्या ही वाहतूक नाशिक शहरातून एनएच-848 मार्गे जात असल्यामुळे शहरी रस्त्यांवर ताण येत आहे. विद्यमान मुख्य मार्ग आधीच सामान्य वाहतूक परिस्थितीच्या मर्यादा पातळीवर कार्यरत आहे.
मुंबईकडून एनएच-848 (6 पदरी ): 50,000–60,000 प्रवासी वाहन प्रति दिन (एल.ओ.एस.-सी : 55,000)
पुण्याकडून एनएच-60 (4 पदरी ): 40,000–50,000 प्रवासी वाहन प्रति दिन (एल.ओ.एस.-सी: 36,000)
एन एच -160 ए चा सुधारित मार्ग त्र्यंबक मार्गे औद्योगिक क्षेत्रांना पर्यायी मार्ग उपलब्ध करून देईल, ज्यामुळे शहरातून जाणाऱ्या वाहतुकीचा ओघ कमी होईल. मुंबईच्या (पश्चिमेकडील) आणि दक्षिणेकडील बाजूच्या वाहतुकीला एनएच -848 वरील इगतपुरी इंटरचेंजद्वारे समृद्धि महामार्ग वापरण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. त्यानंतर, वाहतुकीला एनएच-848 वरून घोटीपर्यंत प्रवास करावा लागेल आणि नंतर त्र्यंबक व नाशिककडे जाण्यासाठी एन एच -160 ए वापरावा लागेल. 2028 पासून, दररोजची अपेक्षित वाहतूक 10,000 प्रवाशी वाहतूक प्रति दिन पेक्षा जास्त होईल, ज्यामुळे हा मार्ग चौपटीकरणासाठी पात्र ठरेल.
एन एच-160 ए हा संबंधित विभाग, जो त्रिंबकहून पश्चिमेकडे मानोर आणि पालघरकडे जातो, एन एच-160 एला दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे (एनई -4), एन एच-48 आणि पश्चिम किनारपट्टी तसेच पालघर जिल्ह्यातील आदिवासी भागांशी जोडतो. सद्यस्थितीत या मार्गावर सुमारे 4,500 प्रवाशी वाहन प्रति दिन वाहतूक आहे, परंतु मध्यवर्ती मार्ग असलेल्या रस्त्याचे दुहेरीकरणासह सुधारणा झाल्यास मालवाहतूक आणि प्रवासी वाहतुकीचा प्रवास अधिक सुरळीत होईल. तसेच, मानोर ते पालघर विभाग शहरी विस्तारातून जातो, जिथे सुमारे 12,000 प्रवाशी वाहन प्रति दिन वाहतूक आहे. या शहरी विभागात वाहतुकीला अधिक सुरळीत करण्यासाठी चौपदरीकरण करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे.
हा प्रकल्प पीएम गतीशक्तीच्या तत्त्वानुसार प्रस्तावित केला आहे आणि यामुळे महाराष्ट्र राज्यातील 6 पीएम गतीशक्ती आर्थिक नोड्स, 1 सामाजिक नोड आणि 8 लॉजिस्टिक नोड्स जोडले जातील. यामुळे देशाच्या लॉजिस्टिक परफॉर्मन्स इंडेक्स वर सकारात्मक परिणाम होईल.
प्रकल्प पूर्ण झाल्यावर, यामुळे वाहतुकीचा प्रवास अधिक सुरळीत आणि सुरक्षित होईल, प्रवासाचा वेळ लक्षणीय कमी होईल आणि वाहन ऑपरेटिंग खर्च देखील घटेल. तसेच, या प्रकल्पाच्या अंमलबजावणीत आदिवासी भागातील मुलभूत पायाभूत सुविधा सुधारल्या जातील, ज्यामुळे एकूण आर्थिक विकासात योगदान मिळेल. प्रकल्पामुळे अंदाजे 19.98 लाख व्यक्ती-दिवसांचे थेट रोजगार आणि 24.86 लाख व्यक्ती-दिवसांचे अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार निर्माण होण्याची शक्यता आहे, तसेच मार्गावर अतिरिक्त आर्थिक क्रियाकलाप देखील वाढेल.
कोरिडॉर नकाशा :
Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Rehabilitation and upgradation of Ghoti – Trimbak (Mokhada) – Jawhar – Manor – Palghar section of NH-160A to 2 Lane /4 Lane with paved shoulder configuration and in the state of Maharashtra on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Mode.
Corridor
Sinnar to Palghar NH 160A
Length (km)
154.635
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
2594.49
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
725.89
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
3320.38
Mode
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Mode
Major Roads Connected
Expressways: Delhi–Mumbai Expressway (NE-4) and Mumbai-Nagpur Samruddhi Mahamarg
National Highways: NH-848 and NH-48.
State Highways – SH-04, SH-73, SH-76, SH-77, SH-78 and SH-30
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
06 PM Gati Shakti Economic Nodes:
02 SEZs- Tarapur & Boisar, 02 Industrial Parks- Palghar & Mokhada, 02 Industrial Co-Operative Estates- Wada & Tarapur,
07 Social Nodes:
1 Tribal district- Palghar, 06 Tourist Places- Trimbakeshwar, Jawhar Rajwada, Vaitarna River, Kevla Beech, Arnala Fort, Tungeshwar Sanctuary),
08 logistics nodes:
03 Major Railway Station- Palghar Nashik & Shirdi, 03 Airport- Ozar, Shirdi & Mumbai, 02 Ports- Vadhavan & JNPT
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Trimbak (Mokhada), Jawhar, Manor, Palghar, Mumbai, Nashik
Employment Generation Potential
~19.98 lakh person-days of direct employment
~24.86 lakh person-days of indirect employment
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Ghoti – Trimbak section:
6,700 PCU/day
Trimbak (Mokhada) – Manor section:
4,323 PCU/day
Manor – Palghar section: