Cabinet
Cabinet approves Startup India Fund of Funds 2.0 to Mobilize Venture Capital for India’s Startup Ecosystem
Rs. 10,000 crore corpus to support deep tech, tech-driven innovative manufacturing startups, and early-growth stage startups
14 FEB 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
In a major boost to India’s growing startup ecosystem, the Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the establishment of the Startup India Fund of Funds 2.0 (Startup India FoF 2.0) with a total corpus of Rs. 10,000 crore for the purpose of mobilizing venture capital for the startup ecosystem of the country.
The Scheme is designed to accelerate the next phase of India’s startup journey by mobilising long-term domestic capital, strengthening the venture capital ecosystem, and supporting innovation-led entrepreneurship across the country.
Launched under the Startup India initiative, Startup India FoF 2.0 builds on nearly a decade of sustained efforts to make India one of the world’s leading startup nations. Since the launch of Startup India in 2016, India’s startup ecosystem has witnessed an extraordinary transformation growing from fewer than 500 startups to over 2 lakh Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT)-recognised startups today, with 2025 marking the highest ever annual startup registrations.
Building on Fund of Funds for Startups 1.0
The Startup India FoF 2.0 follows the strong performance of the Fund of Funds for Startups (FFS 1.0), which was launched in 2016 to address funding gaps and catalyse the domestic venture capital market for startups.
Under FFS 1.0, the entire corpus of Rs. 10,000 crore has been committed to 145 Alternative Investment Funds (AIFs). Such supported AIFs have invested over Rs. 25,500 crore in more than 1,370 startups across the country in sectors such as agriculture, artificial intelligence, robotics, automotive, clean tech, consumer goods & services, e-commerce, education, fintech, food & beverages, healthcare, manufacturing, space tech, and biotechnology amongst others.
FFS 1.0 played a pivotal role in nurturing first-time founders, crowding in private capital, and helping build a strong foundation for India’s venture capital ecosystem.
Key Features of the Scheme:
While the first phase built the ecosystem, Startup India FoF 2.0 is designed to take Indian innovation to the next level. The new fund will have a targeted, segmented funding approach to support:
1. Deep tech and tech-driven innovative manufacturing: Prioritizing breakthroughs in high-tech areas that require patient, long-term capital.
2. Empowering early-growth stage founders: Providing a safety net for new and innovative ideas, reducing early-stage failures caused by lack of funding.
3. National reach: Encouraging investment beyond major metros so that, the innovation thrives in every corner of the country.
4. Designed to address high‑risk capital gaps: Directing greater capital to priority areas which are important for self-reliance and boosting economic growth.
5. Strengthen India’s domestic venture capital base, particularly smaller funds to further boost the domestic investment landscape.
Startup India FoF 2.0 is expected to play a pivotal role in shaping India’s economic trajectory, leading to transformational impact.
Startup India Fund of Funds 2.0 is expected to play a critical role in advancing India’s innovation-led growth agenda. By supporting startups that build globally competitive technologies, products, and solutions, the Fund will contribute to strengthening India’s economic resilience, boosting manufacturing capabilities, generating high-quality jobs, and positioning India as a global innovation hub.
Aligned with the national vision of Viksit Bharat @ 2047, the Fund represents the Government’s continued commitment to empowering entrepreneurs, fostering innovation, and unlocking the full potential of India’s startup ecosystem.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
कैबिनेट ने भारत के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के लिए वेंचर कैपिटल जुटाने हेतु स्टार्टअप इंडिया फंड ऑफ फंड्स 2.0 को मंजूरी दी
गहन तकनीक, तकनीक आधारित नवोन्मेषी विनिर्माण स्टार्टअप और प्रारंभिक विकास चरण के स्टार्टअप को मदद देने के लिए 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का कोष आवंटित किया गया
14 FEB 2026 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के बढ़ते स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम को एक बड़ा प्रोत्साहन देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने स्टार्टअप इंडिया फंड ऑफ फंड्स 2.0 (स्टार्टअप इंडिया एफओएफ 2.0) की स्थापना को मंजूरी दे दी है। इसके लिए कुल 10,000 करोड़ रुपये का कोष आवंटित किया गया है, जिसका मकसद देश के स्टार्टअप इकोसिस्टम के लिए वेंचर कैपिटल जुटाना है।
इस योजना को बनाने का मकसद दीर्घकालिक घरेलू पूंजी जुटाकर, वेंचर कैपिटल इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करके और देश भर में नवाचार-आधारित उद्यमिता को समर्थन देकर भारत के स्टार्टअप सफर के अगले चरण को रफ्तार देना है।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया पहल के तहत शुरू की गई स्टार्टअप इंडिया एफओएफ 2.0, भारत को दुनिया के अग्रणी स्टार्टअप देशों में से एक बनाने के लिए करीब एक दशक से किए जा रहे निरंतर प्रयासों का परिणाम है। 2016 में स्टार्टअप इंडिया की शुरूआत के बाद से, भारत की स्टार्टअप व्यवस्था में एक असाधारण बदलाव देखा गया है, जो 500 से भी कम स्टार्टअप से बढ़कर आज उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त 2 लाख से अधिक स्टार्टअप तक पहुंच गया है और जिसमें 2025 में स्टार्टअप पंजीकरण की वार्षिक संख्या अब तक की सबसे अधिक है।
स्टार्टअप्स के लिए फंड ऑफ फंड्स 1.0 की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाना
स्टार्टअप इंडिया एफओएफ 2.0, स्टार्टअप्स के लिए फंड ऑफ फंड्स (एफएफएस 1.0) के सफल प्रदर्शन को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। एफएफएस 1.0 को 2016 में स्टार्टअप्स के लिए फंडिंग की कमी को दूर करने और घरेलू वेंचर कैपिटल बाजार को गति देने के लिए शुरू किया गया था।
एफएफएस 1.0 के तहत, 10,000 करोड़ रुपये की पूरी राशि 145 वैकल्पिक निवेश फंडों (एआईएफ) को आवंटित की गई थी। इन समर्थित एआईएफ ने कृषि, कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, रोबोटिक्स, ऑटोमोटिव, क्लीन टेक, उपभोक्ता वस्तुएं और सेवाएं, ई-कॉमर्स, शिक्षा, फिनटेक, खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, विनिर्माण, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी जैसे क्षेत्रों में देश भर के 1,370 से अधिक स्टार्टअप्स में 25,500 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश किया है।
एफएफएस 1.0 ने नए संस्थापकों को प्रोत्साहित करने, निजी पूंजी जुटाने और भारत के वेंचर कैपिटल इकोसिस्टम की मजबूत नींव बनाने में अहम भूमिका निभाई।
योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
पहले चरण ने जहां एक व्यवस्था और माहौल को तैयार किया, वहीं स्टार्टअप इंडिया एफओएफ 2.0 भारतीय नवाचार को अगले स्तर पर ले जाने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह नया फंड लक्षित, खंडित वित्तपोषण दृष्टिकोण अपनाएगा, जिसका मकसद निम्नलिखित का समर्थन करना है:
1. डीप टेक और तकनीक-आधारित नवोन्मेषी विनिर्माण: उच्च-तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को प्राथमिकता देना, जिनमें धैर्यपूर्ण और दीर्घकालिक पूंजी की ज़रुरत होती है।
2. प्रारंभिक विकास चरण के संस्थापकों को सशक्त बनाना: नए और नवोन्मेषी विचारों के लिए एक सुरक्षा कवच प्रदान करना, जिससे धन की कमी के कारण होने वाली प्रारंभिक विफलताओं को कम किया जा सके।
3. राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पहुंच: प्रमुख महानगरों से परे निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करना, ताकि नवाचार देश के हर कोने में हो सके।
4. उच्च जोखिम वाले पूंजी अंतर को दूर करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया: आत्मनिर्भरता और आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों में अधिक पूंजी को मुहैया कराना।
5. भारत के घरेलू वेंचर कैपिटल आधार को मजबूत करना, विशेष रूप से छोटे फंडों को, ताकि घरेलू निवेश परिदृश्य को और बढ़ावा मिल सके।
स्टार्टअप इंडिया एफओएफ 2.0 से भारत की आर्थिक दिशा को नया आकार मिलने और परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव डालने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद
स्टार्टअप इंडिया फंड ऑफ फंड्स 2.0 से भारत के नवाचार-आधारित विकास एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने में अहम भूमिका निभाने की उम्मीद है। वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी प्रौद्योगिकियों, उत्पादों और समाधानों का निर्माण करने वाले स्टार्टअप्स को समर्थन देकर, यह फंड भारत की आर्थिक मजबूती बढ़ाने, विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ावा देने, उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले रोजगार सृजित करने और भारत को वैश्विक नवाचार केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने में योगदान देगा।
विकसित भारत @ 2047 के राष्ट्रीय विजन के अनुरूप, यह फंड उद्यमियों को सशक्त बनाने, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और भारत की स्टार्टअप व्यवस्था की पूरी क्षमता को उजागर करने के लिए सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।