Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Rs. One Lakh Crore Urban Challenge Fund to Drive Market-Led Urban Transformation
14 FEB 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday approved the launch of the Urban Challenge Fund (UCF) with a total Central Assistance (CA) of Rs. One lakh crore. CA will cover 25% of the project cost, subject to raising minimum 50% of the project cost from market. This will lead to a total investment of Rs. Four lakh crore in urban sector in next five years, marking a paradigm shift in India’s urban development approach from grant- based financing to market-linked, reform-driven and outcome-oriented infrastructure creation.
The Urban Challenge Fund will leverage market finance, private participation and citizen- centric reforms for delivery of high-quality urban infrastructure. The Fund aims to build resilient, productive, inclusive and climate-responsive cities, positioning those as key driver of the country’s next phase of economic growth.
The Fund will be operational from FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31, with an extendable implementation period up to FY 2033–34. It gives effect to the Government’s vision announced in Budget 2025–26 to implement proposals relating to Cities as Growth Hubs, Creative Redevelopment of Cities, and Water and Sanitation.
Salient Features of the Urban Challenge Fund:
1. A minimum of 50 per cent of project financing have to be mobilised from market sources, including municipal bonds, bank loans and Public–Private Partnerships (PPPs). The remaining share may be contributed by States, Union Territories (UTs), Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) or other sources.
2. Projects will be selected through a transparent and competitive challenge mode, ensuring support to high-impact and reform-oriented proposals.
3. There will be a strong thrust on reforms across Urban Governance, Market & Financial systems, Operational efficiency, and Urban Planning
4. Private sector participation will be encouraged through structured risk-sharing frameworks and benchmarking of service delivery standards
5. A dedicated ₹5,000 crore corpus will enhance the creditworthiness of 4223 cities including Tier- II and Tier-III cities, particularly for first-time access to market finance.
6. Positioning ULBs as Bankable Asset Class.
Credit Repayment Guarantee for Smaller Cities:
In order to facilitate first-time access to market finance for all Cities/ULBs in Northeastern & Hilly States and smaller ULBs (<1,00,000 population) in other States/UTs, a Credit Repayment Guarantee Scheme of ₹5,000 crore has been approved. The scheme will provide a Central guarantee of up to ₹7 crore or 70 per cent of the loan amount (whichever is lower) for first-time loans. On successful repayment of first loan, central guarantee of ₹7 crore or 50 per cent of the loan amount (whichever is lower) will be provided. This will effectively support projects of minimum Rs.20 crore for the first time and Rs.28 crore for subsequent projects in smaller cities.
Challenge-Based Project Selection:
Projects under the Fund will be selected through a challenge-based framework including transformative impact, sustainability & reform orientation. Funding will be linked to reforms, milestones and clearly defined outcomes. Continuation of reforms will be a prerequisite for further fund release. Paperless monitoring of projects and reforms will be facilitated through a single digital portal of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
Project Verticals:
Cities as Growth Hubs, identification of city regions, important economic nodes, integrated spatial economic & transit planning - including greenfield and semi-greenfield developments, and development along transit and economic corridors, urban mobility, critical infrastructure projects to enhance economic competitiveness;
Creative Redevelopment of Cities, covering renewal of central business districts and heritage cores, brownfield regeneration, Transit Oriented Development and retrofitting of legacy infrastructure, Climate resilience, disaster mitigation and countermagnets to decongest the existing cities in Northeastern & Hilly States; and
Water and Sanitation, including upgradation of water supply, sewerage and stormwater systems, Rurban infrastructure, water grids and integrated solid waste management, including legacy waste remediation, focusing on swachhata.
Coverage:
The Fund will cover:
• All cities with a population of 10 lakh or more (2025 estimates);
• All State and Union Territory capitals not covered above; and
• Major industrial cities with a population of 1 lakh or more.
Additionally, all ULBs in hilly States, North-Eastern States, and smaller ULBs with population below 1 lakh will be eligible for support under the Credit Repayment Guarantee Scheme. In principle all cities will be covered under UCF
Reform-Linked Funding Framework:
Funding under the Urban Challenge Fund is anchored to a comprehensive reform agenda covering:
• Governance and digital reforms;
• Market and financial reforms to strengthen creditworthiness;
• Operational reforms for improved service delivery and utility efficiency;
• Urban planning and spatial reforms, including transit-oriented development and green infrastructure; and
• Project-specific reforms with defined Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), third-party verification and sustainable Operation & Maintenance mechanisms.
Outcome Orientation:
1. Projects will be evaluated on their ability to deliver transformative outcomes- economic, social and climate, including revenue mobilization, private investment, job creation and, improved safety, inclusiveness, service equity and cleanliness.
2. The Urban Challenge Fund is expected to catalyse large-scale private investment, strengthen urban governance, and accelerate the creation of future-ready cities aligned with national development priorities.
LINK TO FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ON URBAN CHALLENGE FUND

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
मंत्रिमंडल ने बाजार आधारित शहरी परिवर्तन को गति देने के लिए एक लाख करोड़ रुपये के शहरी चुनौती कोष को मंजूरी दी
14 FEB 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने कल शहरी चुनौती कोष (यूसीएफ) को अनुमोदन प्रदान किया। इसके तहत कुल एक लाख करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता (सीए) दी जाएगी। परियोजना लागत का 25 प्रतिशत हिस्सा केंद्रीय सहायता के रूप में दिया जाएगा, बशर्ते परियोजना लागत का न्यूनतम 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सा बाजार से जुटाया जाए। इससे अगले पांच वर्षों में शहरी क्षेत्र में कुल चार लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश होगा, जो अनुदान आधारित वित्तपोषण से हटकर बाजार से जुड़े, सुधार-उन्मुख और परिणाम-उन्मुख अवसंरचना निर्माण की ओर भारत के शहरी विकास दृष्टिकोण में एक महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव का संकेत है।
शहरी चुनौती कोष उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले शहरी बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के लिए बाजार वित्त, निजी भागीदारी और नागरिक-केंद्रित सुधारों का लाभ उठाएगा। इस कोष का उद्देश्य लचीले, उत्पादक, समावेशी और जलवायु-अनुकूल शहरों का निर्माण करना है ताकि ये शहर देश के आर्थिक विकास के अगले चरण के प्रमुख चालक बन सके।
यह कोष वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 से वित्त वर्ष 2030-31 तक परिचालन में रहेगा, जिसकी कार्यान्वयन अवधि वित्त वर्ष 2033-34 तक बढ़ाई जा सकती है। यह बजट 2025-26 में घोषित सरकार के उस दृष्टिकोण को साकार करती है जिसके तहत शहरों को विकास केंद्र, शहरों के रचनात्मक पुनर्विकास और जल एवं स्वच्छता से संबंधित प्रस्तावों को लागू किया जाना है।
शहरी चुनौती कोष की प्रमुख विशेषताएं:
1. परियोजना के लिए वित्त व्‍यवस्‍था का कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत हिस्सा बाजार स्रोतों से जुटाया जाना चाहिए, जिसमें नगरपालिका बांड, बैंक ऋण और सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी (पीपीपी) शामिल हैं। शेष हिस्सा राज्यों, केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, शहरी स्थानीय निकायों या अन्य स्रोतों द्वारा प्रदान किया जा सकता है।
2. परियोजनाओं का चयन एक पारदर्शी और प्रतिस्पर्धी चुनौती प्रणाली के माध्यम से किया जाएगा, जिससे उच्च प्रभाव वाले और सुधार-उन्मुख प्रस्तावों को समर्थन सुनिश्चित होगा।
3. शहरी शासन, बाजार और वित्तीय प्रणालियों, परिचालन दक्षता और शहरी नियोजन में सुधारों पर विशेष जोर दिया जाएगा।
4. व्‍यवस्थित जोखिम-साझाकरण रूपरेखा और सेवा वितरण मानकों के मानकीकरण के माध्यम से निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
5. 5,000 करोड़ रुपये का एक समर्पित कोष, विशेष रूप से पहली बार बाजार वित्त तक पहुंच प्राप्त करने वाले शहरों सहित, टियर-II और टियर-III शहरों सहित 4223 शहरों की ऋण योग्यता को बढ़ाएगा।
6. यूएलबी को भरोसे योग्य परिसंपत्ति वर्ग के रूप में स्थापित करना।
छोटे शहरों के लिए ऋण चुकौती गारंटी:
पूर्वोत्तर और पर्वतीय राज्यों के सभी शहरों/शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) और अन्य राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के छोटे यूएलबी (<1,00,000 जनसंख्या) के लिए पहली बार बाजार वित्त तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाने के लिए, 5,000 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण चुकौती गारंटी योजना को अनुमोदन प्रदान‍ किया गया है। यह योजना पहली बार लिए गए ऋणों के लिए 7 करोड़ रुपये या ऋण राशि का 70 प्रतिशत (जो भी कम हो) तक की केंद्रीय गारंटी प्रदान करेगी। पहले ऋण के सफल पुनर्भुगतान पर 7 करोड़ रुपये या ऋण राशि का 50 प्रतिशत (जो भी कम हो) की केंद्रीय गारंटी प्रदान की जाएगी। इससे छोटे शहरों में पहली बार न्यूनतम 20 करोड़ रुपये की परियोजनाओं और बाद की परियोजनाओं के लिए 28 करोड़ रुपये तक की परियोजनाओं को प्रभावी ढंग से समर्थन मिलेगा।
चुनौती-आधारित परियोजना चयन:
इस कोष के अंतर्गत परियोजनाओं का चयन परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव, स्थिरता और सुधार उन्मुखीकरण सहित चुनौतियों पर आधारित रूपरेखा के माध्यम से किया जाएगा। कोष का आवंटन सुधारों, लक्ष्यों और स्पष्ट रूप से परिभाषित परिणामों से जुड़ा होगा। सुधारों की निरंतरता आगे कोष जारी करने के लिए एक पूर्व शर्त होगी। आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के एकल डिजिटल पोर्टल के माध्यम से परियोजनाओं और सुधारों की कागजरहित निगरानी को सुगम बनाया जाएगा।
परियोजना क्षेत्र:
विकास केंद्रों के रूप में शहर, शहरी क्षेत्रों की पहचान, महत्वपूर्ण आर्थिक केंद्र, एकीकृत स्थानिक आर्थिक और पारगमन योजना जिसमें हरित और अर्ध-हरित क्षेत्र का विकास, पारगमन और आर्थिक गलियारों के साथ विकास, शहरी गतिशीलता, आर्थिक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण अवसंरचना परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं;
शहरों का रचनात्मक पुनर्विकास जिसमें केंद्रीय व्यावसायिक जिलों और विरासत केंद्रों का नवीनीकरण, ब्राउनफील्ड पुनरुद्धार, पारगमन उन्मुख विकास और विरासत अवसंरचना का जीर्णोद्धार, जलवायु के अनुकूल, आपदा शमन और पूर्वोत्तर और पर्वतीय राज्यों में मौजूदा शहरों को भीड़भाड़ से मुक्त करने के लिए शहरों से दूर शहरों के विकास के उपाय शामिल हैं; और
जल एवं स्वच्छता जिसमें जल आपूर्ति, सीवरेज और वर्षा जल प्रणालियों का उन्नयन, ग्रामीण-शहरी अवसंरचना, जल ग्रिड और एकीकृत ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन शामिल है जिसमें स्वच्छता पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए पुराने अपशिष्टों का उपचार भी शामिल है।
क्षेत्र:
इस कोष में:
• 10 लाख या उससे अधिक (2025 के अनुमान) जनसंख्या वाले सभी शहर;
• उपरोक्त में शामिल न किए गए सभी राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की राजधानियाँ; और
• एक लाख या उससे अधिक जनसंख्या वाले प्रमुख औद्योगिक शहर शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, पर्वतीय राज्यों, पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में सभी यूएलबी और 1 लाख से कम जनसंख्या वाले छोटे शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) ऋण चुकौती गारंटी योजना के तहत सहायता प्राप्त करने के पात्र होंगे। सैद्धांतिक रूप में, सभी शहर यूसीएफ के अंतर्गत आएंगे।
सुधार-आधारित वित्तपोषण ढांचा:
शहरी चुनौती कोष के तहत दी जाने वाली धनराशि एक व्यापक सुधार एजेंडा पर आधारित है, जिसमें निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• शासन और डिजिटल सुधार;
• साख बढ़ाने के लिए बाजार और वित्तीय सुधार;
• बेहतर सेवा वितरण और उपयोगिता दक्षता के लिए परिचालन सुधार;
• शहरी नियोजन और स्थानिक सुधार जिसमें पारगमन-उन्मुख विकास और हरित अवसंरचना शामिल हैं; और
• सुनिर्धारित प्रमुख प्रदर्शन संकेतकों (केपीआई), तृतीय-पक्ष द्वारा सत्यापन और निरंतर संचालन एवं रखरखाव तंत्रों के साथ परियोजना-विशिष्ट सुधार।
परिणाम उन्मुखीकरण:
1. परियोजनाओं का मूल्यांकन उनके द्वारा परिवर्तनकारी परिणाम देने की क्षमता के आधार पर किया जाएगा जिसमें आर्थिक, सामाजिक और जलवायु संबंधी सहित राजस्व जुटाना, निजी निवेश, रोजगार सृजन और बेहतर सुरक्षा, समावेशिता, सेवा समानता और स्वच्छता शामिल है।
2. शहरी चुनौती कोष से बड़े पैमाने पर निजी निवेश को बढ़ावा मिलने, शहरी शासन को मजबूत करने और राष्ट्रीय विकास प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप भविष्य के लिए तैयार शहरों के निर्माण में तेजी आने की उम्मीद है।
शहरी चुनौती कोष से संबंधित अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्नों का लिंक