Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Cabinet approves Rs. One Lakh Crore Urban Challenge Fund to Drive Market-Led Urban Transformation
14 FEB 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday approved the launch of the Urban Challenge Fund (UCF) with a total Central Assistance (CA) of Rs. One lakh crore. CA will cover 25% of the project cost, subject to raising minimum 50% of the project cost from market. This will lead to a total investment of Rs. Four lakh crore in urban sector in next five years, marking a paradigm shift in India’s urban development approach from grant- based financing to market-linked, reform-driven and outcome-oriented infrastructure creation.
The Urban Challenge Fund will leverage market finance, private participation and citizen- centric reforms for delivery of high-quality urban infrastructure. The Fund aims to build resilient, productive, inclusive and climate-responsive cities, positioning those as key driver of the country’s next phase of economic growth.
The Fund will be operational from FY 2025–26 to FY 2030–31, with an extendable implementation period up to FY 2033–34. It gives effect to the Government’s vision announced in Budget 2025–26 to implement proposals relating to Cities as Growth Hubs, Creative Redevelopment of Cities, and Water and Sanitation.
Salient Features of the Urban Challenge Fund:
1. A minimum of 50 per cent of project financing have to be mobilised from market sources, including municipal bonds, bank loans and Public–Private Partnerships (PPPs). The remaining share may be contributed by States, Union Territories (UTs), Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) or other sources.
2. Projects will be selected through a transparent and competitive challenge mode, ensuring support to high-impact and reform-oriented proposals.
3. There will be a strong thrust on reforms across Urban Governance, Market & Financial systems, Operational efficiency, and Urban Planning
4. Private sector participation will be encouraged through structured risk-sharing frameworks and benchmarking of service delivery standards
5. A dedicated ₹5,000 crore corpus will enhance the creditworthiness of 4223 cities including Tier- II and Tier-III cities, particularly for first-time access to market finance.
6. Positioning ULBs as Bankable Asset Class.
Credit Repayment Guarantee for Smaller Cities:
In order to facilitate first-time access to market finance for all Cities/ULBs in Northeastern & Hilly States and smaller ULBs (<1,00,000 population) in other States/UTs, a Credit Repayment Guarantee Scheme of ₹5,000 crore has been approved. The scheme will provide a Central guarantee of up to ₹7 crore or 70 per cent of the loan amount (whichever is lower) for first-time loans. On successful repayment of first loan, central guarantee of ₹7 crore or 50 per cent of the loan amount (whichever is lower) will be provided. This will effectively support projects of minimum Rs.20 crore for the first time and Rs.28 crore for subsequent projects in smaller cities.
Challenge-Based Project Selection:
Projects under the Fund will be selected through a challenge-based framework including transformative impact, sustainability & reform orientation. Funding will be linked to reforms, milestones and clearly defined outcomes. Continuation of reforms will be a prerequisite for further fund release. Paperless monitoring of projects and reforms will be facilitated through a single digital portal of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs.
Project Verticals:
Cities as Growth Hubs, identification of city regions, important economic nodes, integrated spatial economic & transit planning - including greenfield and semi-greenfield developments, and development along transit and economic corridors, urban mobility, critical infrastructure projects to enhance economic competitiveness;
Creative Redevelopment of Cities, covering renewal of central business districts and heritage cores, brownfield regeneration, Transit Oriented Development and retrofitting of legacy infrastructure, Climate resilience, disaster mitigation and countermagnets to decongest the existing cities in Northeastern & Hilly States; and
Water and Sanitation, including upgradation of water supply, sewerage and stormwater systems, Rurban infrastructure, water grids and integrated solid waste management, including legacy waste remediation, focusing on swachhata.
Coverage:
The Fund will cover:
• All cities with a population of 10 lakh or more (2025 estimates);
• All State and Union Territory capitals not covered above; and
• Major industrial cities with a population of 1 lakh or more.
Additionally, all ULBs in hilly States, North-Eastern States, and smaller ULBs with population below 1 lakh will be eligible for support under the Credit Repayment Guarantee Scheme. In principle all cities will be covered under UCF
Reform-Linked Funding Framework:
Funding under the Urban Challenge Fund is anchored to a comprehensive reform agenda covering:
• Governance and digital reforms;
• Market and financial reforms to strengthen creditworthiness;
• Operational reforms for improved service delivery and utility efficiency;
• Urban planning and spatial reforms, including transit-oriented development and green infrastructure; and
• Project-specific reforms with defined Key Performance Indicators (KPIs), third-party verification and sustainable Operation & Maintenance mechanisms.
Outcome Orientation:
1. Projects will be evaluated on their ability to deliver transformative outcomes- economic, social and climate, including revenue mobilization, private investment, job creation and, improved safety, inclusiveness, service equity and cleanliness.
2. The Urban Challenge Fund is expected to catalyse large-scale private investment, strengthen urban governance, and accelerate the creation of future-ready cities aligned with national development priorities.
LINK TO FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS ON URBAN CHALLENGE FUND

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے منڈی کے زیر قیادت شہری تغیر کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بقدر کے اربن چیلنج فنڈ کو منظوری دی
14 FEB 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے کل ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کل مرکزی امداد (سی اے) کے ساتھ اربن چیلنج فنڈ (یو سی ایف) کے آغاز کو منظوری دی۔ سی اے منصوبے کی لاگت کا 25فیصد احاطہ کرے گا، مارکیٹ سے پروجیکٹ لاگت کا کم از کم 50فیصد بڑھانے کے ساتھ مشروط ہے۔ یہ آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں شہری شعبے میں چار لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ کاری کا باعث بنے گا، جس سے ہندوستان کے شہری ترقی کے نقطہ نظر میں گرانٹ پر مبنی فنانسنگ سے مارکیٹ سے منسلک، اصلاحات پر مبنی اور نتیجہ پر مبنی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق میں ایک مثالی تبدیلی ہوگی۔
اربن چیلنج فنڈ اعلیٰ معیار کے شہری انفراسٹرکچر کی فراہمی کے لیے مارکیٹ فنانس، نجی شراکت داری اور شہریوں پر مبنی اصلاحات کا فائدہ اٹھائے گا۔ اس فنڈ کا مقصد لچکدار، پیداواری، جامع اور آب و ہوا کے لیے جوابدہ شہروں کی تعمیر کرنا ہے، جو ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کے اگلے مرحلے کے کلیدی محرک کے طور پر پوزیشن میں ہیں۔
یہ فنڈ مالی سال 2025-26 سے مالی سال 2030-31 تک کام کرے گا، مالی سال 2033-34 تک قابل توسیع عمل درآمد کی مدت کے ساتھ۔ یہ حکومت کے 2025-26 کے بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ وژن پر اثر ڈالتا ہے جس کا اعلان شہروں سے متعلق تجاویز کو بطور گروتھ ہب، شہروں کی تخلیقی بحالی، اور پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق ہے۔
اربن چیلنج فنڈ کی اہم خصوصیات:
1. کم از کم 50 فیصد پروجیکٹ فنانسنگ کو مارکیٹ کے ذرائع سے متحرک کرنا ہوگا، بشمول میونسپل بانڈز، بینک لون اور پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ (پی پی پی)۔ باقی حصہ ریاستوں، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی)، شہری مقامی انجمنوں(یو ایل بیز) یا دیگر ذرائع سے دیا جا سکتا ہے۔
2. منصوبوں کا انتخاب شفاف اور مسابقتی چیلنج موڈ کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا، جس سے اعلیٰ اثرات اور اصلاحات پر مبنی تجاویز کی حمایت کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
3. شہری حکمرانی، مارکیٹ اور مالیاتی نظام، آپریشنل کارکردگی اور شہری منصوبہ بندی میں اصلاحات پر مضبوط زور دیا جائے گا۔
4. پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کو رسک شیئرنگ فریم ورک اور سروس ڈیلیوری کے معیارات کی بینچ مارکنگ کے ذریعے حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی۔
5. 5,000 کروڑ روپے کا ایک وقف شدہ کارپس 4223 شہروں بشمول ٹائر-II اور ٹائر- III شہروں کی ساکھ کو بڑھا دے گا، خاص طور پر مارکیٹ فنانس تک پہلی بار رسائی کے لیے۔
6. یو ایل بیز کو بینک ایبل اثاثہ کلاس کے طور پر پوزیشن دینا۔
چھوٹے شہروں کے کریڈٹ ری پیمنٹ گارنٹی
شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے تمام شہروں/ یو ایل بی اور دیگر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں چھوٹے یو ایل بی (<1,00,000 آبادی) کے لیے پہلی بار مارکیٹ فنانس تک رسائی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، 5,000 کروڑ روپے کی کریڈٹ ری پیمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم پہلی بار کے قرضوں کے لیے 7 کروڑ روپے یا قرض کی رقم کا 70 فیصد (جو بھی کم ہو) کی مرکزی ضمانت فراہم کرے گی۔ پہلے قرض کی کامیاب ادائیگی پر، 7 کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی گارنٹی یا قرض کی رقم کا 50 فیصد (جو بھی کم ہو) فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پہلی بار کم از کم 20 کروڑ روپے اور چھوٹے شہروں میں بعد کے منصوبوں کے لیے 28 کروڑ روپے کے منصوبوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے سپورٹ کرے گا۔
چنوتی پر مبنی پروجیکٹ کا انتخاب:
فنڈ کے تحت منصوبوں کا انتخاب چیلنج پر مبنی فریم ورک کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا جس میں تبدیلی کے اثرات، پائیداری اور اصلاحات کی سمت شامل ہے۔ فنڈنگ ​​کو اصلاحات، سنگ میل اور واضح طور پر بیان کردہ نتائج سے منسلک کیا جائے گا۔ مزید فنڈز کے اجراء کے لیے اصلاحات کا تسلسل ایک شرط ہوگا۔ ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے واحد ڈیجیٹل پورٹل کے ذریعے منصوبوں اور اصلاحات کی کاغذی نگرانی کی سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔
پروجیکٹ ورٹیکلز:
ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر شہر، شہر کے علاقوں کی شناخت، اہم اقتصادی نوڈس، مربوط مقامی اقتصادی اور ٹرانزٹ منصوبہ بندی - بشمول گرین فیلڈ اور نیم گرین فیلڈ ترقیات، اور ٹرانزٹ اور اقتصادی راہداریوں کے ساتھ ترقی، شہری نقل و حرکت، اقتصادی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے اہم منصوبے؛
شہروں کی تخلیقی تعمیر نو، مرکزی کاروباری اضلاع اور ہیریٹیج کورز کی تجدید، براؤن فیلڈ ری جنریشن، ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ اور وراثت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بحالی، موسمیاتی لچک، آفات میں تخفیف اور شمال مشرقی اور پہاڑی ریاستوں کے موجودہ شہروں میں بھیڑ کم کرنے کے لیے کاؤنٹر میگنیٹ؛ اور
پانی اور صفائی، بشمول واٹر سپلائی، سیوریج اور طوفان کے پانی کے نظام کی اپ گریڈیشن، روربن انفراسٹرکچر، واٹر گرڈز اور مربوط سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، بشمول لیگیسی ویسٹ ریمیڈیشن، سوچھتا پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا۔
کوریج:
یہ فنڈ مندرجہ ذیل پر احاطہ کرے گا:
• 10 لاکھ یا اس سے زیادہ آبادی والے تمام شہر (2025 تخمینہ)؛
• تمام ریاستی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے دارالحکومتوں کا احاطہ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔ اور
• ایک لاکھ یا اس سے زیادہ کی آبادی والے بڑے صنعتی شہر۔
مزید برآں، پہاڑی ریاستوں، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں تمام یو ایل بی اور 1 لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے چھوٹے یو ایل بی کریڈٹ ری پیمنٹ گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت تعاون کے اہل ہوں گے۔ اصولی طور پر تمام شہر یو سی ایف کے تحت آئیں گے۔
اصلاح سے مربوط فنڈنگ فریم ورک:
اربن چیلنج فنڈ کے تحت فنڈنگ ​​ایک جامع اصلاحاتی ایجنڈے پر مشتمل ہے:
• حکمرانی اور ڈیجیٹل اصلاحات؛
• قرض کی اہلیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مارکیٹ اور مالیاتی اصلاحات؛
• بہتر خدمات کی فراہمی اور افادیت کی کارکردگی کے لیے آپریشنل اصلاحات؛
• شہری منصوبہ بندی اور مقامی اصلاحات، بشمول ٹرانزٹ پر مبنی ترقی اور سبز بنیادی ڈھانچہ؛ اور
• کلیدی کارکردگی کے اشارے (کے پی آئیز)، تیسرے فریق کی تصدیق اور پائیدار آپریشن اور مینٹیننس میکانزم کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ کے لیے مخصوص اصلاحات۔
نتائج کی واقفیت:
1. پروجیکٹوں کی تبدیلی کے نتائج فراہم کرنے کی ان کی اہلیت پر جانچ کی جائے گی- معاشی، سماجی اور آب و ہوا، بشمول ریونیو کو متحرک کرنا، نجی سرمایہ کاری، ملازمت کی تخلیق اور، بہتر حفاظت، جامعیت، سروس ایکویٹی اور صفائی۔
2. اربن چیلنج فنڈ سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ بڑے پیمانے پر نجی سرمایہ کاری کو متحرک کرے گا، شہری نظم و نسق کو مضبوط کرے گا، اور قومی ترقی کی ترجیحات کے مطابق مستقبل کے لیے تیار شہروں کی تشکیل کو تیز کرے گا۔
اربن چیلنج فنڈ کے بارے میں اکثر پوچھے جانے والے سوالات کا لنک