Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves the Widening of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on the Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor to 4-Lane Standard in Telangana with a Total Project Length of 80.01 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3175.08 crore
14 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday has approved the Widening of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on the Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor to 4-Lane Standard in Telangana with a Total Project Length of 80.01 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3175.08 crore on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) under NH (O) scheme.
Currently, connectivity between Gudebellur to Mahabubnaagr on existing National Highway NH-167 experience significant travel time delay due to very poor geometry and traffic congestion at town area, passing through highly urbanized towns/villages i.e Gudebellur, Magnoor, Makthal, Marikal, Devarkadra, Jaklair, Yeligandla, and Banderpally. To address these challenges, the project is proposed to be developed as 4 lane standard. The project will provide significant benefit to Narayanpet & Mahabubnagar districts in the state of Telangana. This will enhance the efficiency of freight movement, reducing logistics cost and driving socio-economic growth in the region.
The project alignment integrates with 2 major National Highways (NH-150 & NH-167N) providing seamless connectivity to key economic, social, and logistics nodes across Telangana. Additionally, the upgraded corridor will enhance multi-modal integration and seamless connectivity by provide connectivity to three PM GatiShakti Economic Nodes, nine Social Nodes and seven Logistic Nodes thereby facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers across the region.
Upon completion, the NH-167 upgradation work will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, strengthening connectivity between major religious and economic centers and opening new avenues for trade and industrial development. The proposed access-controlled 4-lane project with the length of 80.01 km will thus generate close to 14.4 lakh person-days of direct employment and 17.9 lakh person-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridors.
Appendix - I: Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Widening of National Highway-167 from Gudebellur to Mahabubnagar on the Hyderabad-Panaji Economic Corridor to 4-Lane Standard in the State of Telangana with a Total Project Length of 80.01 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3175.08 crore on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) under NH (O) scheme
Corridor
Gudebellur – Mahabubnagar section of Hyderabad – Panaji Economic Corridor
Length (km)
80.01 (including bypass & realignments over 36.8 km)
Total Civil Cost including Utility Shifting (Rs Cr.)
1868.90
Cost of Pre-construction Activities (LA Cost + Other Cost)
459.11
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
3175.08
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways – NH-150 & NH-167N
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Economic Nodes:
NICDC : Hyderabad – Bangalore NICDC
Pharma & Medical cluster- Hyderabad
SEZs in Hyderabad
Social Nodes:
Aspiration district – Raichur, Many tourist & Religious places
Logistic Nodes:
Airport -1 No. (Hyderabad)
Railway stations:4 Nos.
MMLPs : 2 Nos.
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Mahabubnagar, Narayanpet, Raichur, Devarkadra, Makthal & Hyderabad etc.,
Employment Generation Potential
14.4 lakh person-days of direct employment and 17.9 lakh person-days of indirect employment
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-24-25
Estimated at 17,991 Passenger Car Units (PCU)

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
کابینہ نے تلنگانہ میں 80.01 کلومیٹر کی کل پروجیکٹ لمبائی اور 3175.08 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ لاگت کے ساتھ قومی شاہراہ 167 کو گڈے بیلور سے محبوب نگر تک، جو حیدرآباد-پنجی اقتصادی راہداری کا حصہ ہے، چار لین تک توسیع دینے کو منظوری دے دی ہے
14 FEB 2026 1:37PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں کل کابینہ کمیٹی برائے اقتصادی امور نے تلنگانہ میں 80.01 کلومیٹر کی کل پروجیکٹ لمبائی اور 3175.08 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ لاگت کے ساتھ قومی شاہراہ 167 کو گڈے بیلور سے محبوب نگر تک، جو حیدرآباد-پنجی اقتصادی راہداری کا حصہ ہے، چار لین تک توسیع دینے کو منظوری دے دی ہے یہ منصوبہ این ایچ (O) اسکیم کے تحت ہائبرڈ اینوئیٹی موڈ(ایچ اے ایم) پر مکمل کیا جائے گا۔
اس وقت موجودہ این ایچ-167 پر گڈے بیلور سے محبوب نگر کے درمیان رابطہ سڑک کی ناقص صورتحال اور شہری علاقوں میں ٹریفک کی شدید بھیڑ بھاڑ کی وجہ سے سفر میں نمایاں تاخیر کا سامنا ہے۔ یہ شاہراہ گڈے بیلور، مگنور، مکتھل، ماریکل، دیورکدرا، جکلیر، یلیگندلا اور باندرپلی جیسے گنجان آباد قصبوں اور دیہات سے گزرتی ہے۔ ان مسائل کے حل کے لیے اس منصوبے کو چار لین معیار کے مطابق وسعت دینے کی تجویز پیش کی گئی ہے۔یہ منصوبہ ریاست تلنگانہ کے نارائن پیٹ اور محبوب نگر اضلاع کے لیے نمایاں فوائد فراہم کرے گا۔ اس سے مال برداری میں بہتری آئےگی، لاجسٹکس لاگت میں کمی آئے گی اور خطے میں سماجی و معاشی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔
یہ منصوبہ دو بڑی قومی شاہراہوں، قومی شاہراہ 150 اورقومی شاہراہ167این، سے مربوط ہوگا، جس سے تلنگانہ بھر میں اہم معاشی، سماجی اور لاجسٹک مراکز تک بلا رکاوٹ رسائی ممکن ہوگی۔ مزید برآں، اپ گریڈ شدہ کوریڈور تین پی ایم گتی شکتی اکنامک نوڈز، نو سماجی نوڈز اور سات لاجسٹک نوڈز سے رابطہ فراہم کر کے خطے میں سامان اور مسافروں کی تیز رفتار نقل و حرکت میں سہولت پیدا کرے گا۔
مکمل ہونے کے بعد این ایچ-167 کی اپ گریڈیشن علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گی، بڑے مذہبی اور معاشی مراکز کے درمیان رابطے کو مضبوط بنائے گی اور تجارت و صنعتی ترقی کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرے گی۔ 80.01 کلومیٹر طویل مجوزہ کنٹرولڈ ایکسیس چار لین منصوبہ تقریباً 14.4 لاکھ افراد کے لیے براہ راست اور 17.9 لاکھ افراد کے لیے بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع (پرسن ڈیز) پیدا کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، مجوزہ کوریڈور کے اطراف میں معاشی سرگرمیوں میں اضافے کے باعث مزید روزگار کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوں گے۔
ضمیمہ-I: پروجیکٹ کی تفصیلات
فیچر
تفصیلات
پروجیکٹ کا نام
حیدرآباد-پناجی اقتصادی راہداری پر گڈے بیلور سے محبوب نگر تک قومی شاہراہ 167 کو ریاست تلنگانہ میں 4 لین کے معیار تک چوڑا کرنا جس کی کل پروجیکٹ کی لمبائی 80.01 کلومیٹر ہے اور ہائبرڈ اینوئٹی موڈ(ایچ اے ایم) کے تحت 3175.08 کروڑ روپے کی کل سرمایہ لاگت ہے۔
راہداری
گڈے بیلور - حیدرآباد کا محبوب نگر سیکشن - پنجی اقتصادی راہداری
لمبائی (کلومیٹر)
(80.01بشمول 36.8 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ بائی پاس اور ریلائنمنٹ)
کل سول لاگت بشمول یوٹیلٹی شفٹنگ (کروڑ روپے)
1868.90
تعمیر سے پہلے کی سرگرمیوں کی لاگت (ایل اے) لاگت + دیگر لاگت
459.11
کل سرمایہ کاری لاگت (کروڑ روپے)
3175.08
موڈ
ہائبرڈ سالانہ موڈ (ایچ اے ایم)
مربوط اہم سڑکیں
قومی شاہراہیں 150 اورقومی شاہراہ167این
منسلک اقتصادی / سماجی / ٹرانسپورٹ نوڈ
اقتصادی نوڈس:
این آئی سی ڈی سی: حیدرآباد – بنگلوراین آئی سی ڈی سی
فارما اینڈ میڈیکل کلسٹر- حیدرآباد
حیدرآباد میں ایس ای زیڈ ایس
سماجی نوڈز:
امنگوں والے اضلاع – رائے چور، کئی سیاحتی اور مذہبی مقامت
لاجسٹک نوڈس:
ایئرپورٹ –1 (حیدرآباد)
ریلوے اسٹیشن-4
ایم ایم ایل پیز-2
مربوط بڑے شہر/قصبے
محبوب نگر، نارائن پیٹ، رائے چور، دیورکادرا، مکتھل اور حیدرآباد وغیرہ
روزگار پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت
14.4 لاکھ براہ راست اور 17.9 لاکھ بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع
مالی سال24-25 میں سالانہ اوسط روزانہ ٹریفک (اے اے ڈی ٹی)
17951 مسافر کار یونٹ (پی سی یو) کا اندازہ