Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves upgradation of Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi and Nasarpore–Malotha Sections of National Highway-56 to Four-Lane Standard in Gujarat at a Total Capital Cost of Rs.4583.64 Crore
14 FEB 2026 1:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday has approved a project for construction of 4-lane sections of Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi (47.46 km) and Nasarpore–Malotha (60.21 km) in Gujarat on HAM Mode with a Total Project length of 107.67 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.4583.64 crore.
The project is a part of NH-56 which starts at Nimbahera in state of Rajasthan and traverses through Dahod District in Gujarat, Alirajpur District in the State of Madhya Pradesh and then re-enters Gujarat near Chhota Udepur District, terminating at its junction with NH-48 near Vapi.
Approved projects pass through Aspirational District of Narmada and will improve connectivity to tribal areas in Dahod, Chhota Udepur, Tapi and Bharuch thereby helping in economic growth and development of the region. The project will also improve connectivity to the Statue of Unity, a prominent national tourist destination located in Kevadia village at a distance of about 11 km from NH-56.
The project is designed for 100 km/h, enabling 70 km/h average speed which will cut travel time by 40% - from 2.5 to 1.5 hours.
The approved project with 107.67 km will generate about 19.38 lakh man-days of direct employment and 22.82 lakh man-days of indirect employment. The project will also induce additional employment opportunities due to increase in economic activity in the vicinity of the proposed corridor.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, through National Highways Authority of India (NHAI), has taken up the upgradation of congested Jambugam (Bodeli)-Malotha section of NH-56 (175 km) to four-lane configuration under four packages. The stretches from Jambugam (Bodeli) to Dhamasiya and from Movi to Nasarpore have already been awarded and construction work has already commenced in Nov. 2025 with target completion period of 2 years. On completion of instant project packages a continuous 4-lane connectivity from Bodeli to Malotha will be established, thus easing congestion on NH-56 and enhancing further connectivity to NH-53, NH - 48 and the Delhi–Mumbai Expressway (NE - 4).
Project Alignment Map for Dhamasiya–Bitada/ Movi (47.46 km) and Nasarpore–Malotha (60.21 km) on NH-56