Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves Rehabilitation and upgradation of Ghoti – Trimbak (Mokhada) – Jawhar – Manor – Palghar section of NH-160A to 2 Lane /4 Lane with paved shoulder configuration with a Total Length of 154.635 km and Total Capital Cost of Rs.3320.38 crore in Maharashtra
14 FEB 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday has approved the rehabilitation and upgradation of the Ghoti–Trimbak (Mokhada)–Jawhar–Manor–Palghar section of NH-160A in Maharashtra on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) mode, with a total length of 154.635 km and a total capital cost of Rs.3,320.38 crore.
The region west of Nashik, particularly around Ambad and Satpur, hosts a dense cluster of industrial units developed by Maharashtra Industrial Development Corporation. This generates significant freight traffic. At present, this traffic moves through Nashik city via NH-848, adding pressure on urban roads. Existing major routes are already operating near Level of Service (LOS) – C levels:
NH-848 (6L) from Mumbai: 50,000–60,000 PCU/day (LOS-C: 55,000)
NH-60 (4L) from Pune: 40,000–50,000 PCU/day (LOS-C: 36,000)
Upgradation of NH-160A will provide an alternate route from these industrial areas via Triambak, bypassing the city and reducing congestion. The traffic from Mumbai (west side) and Southern side is expected to use Samrudhi Expressway through the interchange at Igatpuri on NH-848. Thereafter, the traffic would travel on NH-848 upto Ghoti and use NH-160A for travel to Trimbak and Nashik. From 2028 onwards, projected daily traffic exceeds 10,000 PCUs, qualifying the corridor for 4-laning.
The section of NH-160A extending westward from Trimbak toward Manor and Palghar connects NH-160A to Delhi-Mumbai Expressway (NE-4), NH-48 and onward to the western coastal belt, as well as tribal areas of Palghar District. Though this link is at present having 4,500 PCUs traffic, development of existing intermediate-lane carriageway to two-lanes with paved shoulders will facilitate smoother movement of both freight and passenger traffic. Also, the stretch from Manor to Palghar passes through urban built-up sections with traffic of about 12,000 PCUs, upgradation to four-lanes has been proposed for smoother movement in this urban section.
The project has been proposed in line with the PM GatiShakti principles and will connect 6 PM GatiShakti Economic Nodes, 01 Social Nodes and 8 Logistics Nodes in the State of Maharashtra. This will have a positive impact on the Logistic Performance Index (LPI) of the country.
Upon completion, the project will also facilitate smooth and safe traffic flow, substantial reduction in travel time, and a notable decrease in Vehicle Operating Cost (VOC). Additionally, the implementation of the project will enhance the basic infrastructure in the tribal region, contributing to overall economic development. The project is also estimated to generate approximately 19.98 lakh person-days of direct employment and 24.86 lakh person-days of indirect employment, besides inducing additional economic activity along the corridor.
Map of Corridor
Project Details
Feature
Details
Project Name
Rehabilitation and upgradation of Ghoti – Trimbak (Mokhada) – Jawhar – Manor – Palghar section of NH-160A to 2 Lane /4 Lane with paved shoulder configuration and in the state of Maharashtra on Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Mode.
Corridor
Sinnar to Palghar NH 160A
Length (km)
154.635
Total Civil Cost (Rs Cr.)
2594.49
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs Cr.)
725.89
Total Capital Cost (Rs Cr.)
3320.38
Mode
Engineering, Procurement and Construction (EPC) Mode
Major Roads Connected
Expressways: Delhi–Mumbai Expressway (NE-4) and Mumbai-Nagpur Samruddhi Mahamarg
National Highways: NH-848 and NH-48.
State Highways – SH-04, SH-73, SH-76, SH-77, SH-78 and SH-30
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
06 PM Gati Shakti Economic Nodes:
02 SEZs- Tarapur & Boisar, 02 Industrial Parks- Palghar & Mokhada, 02 Industrial Co-Operative Estates- Wada & Tarapur,
07 Social Nodes:
1 Tribal district- Palghar, 06 Tourist Places- Trimbakeshwar, Jawhar Rajwada, Vaitarna River, Kevla Beech, Arnala Fort, Tungeshwar Sanctuary),
08 logistics nodes:
03 Major Railway Station- Palghar Nashik & Shirdi, 03 Airport- Ozar, Shirdi & Mumbai, 02 Ports- Vadhavan & JNPT
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Trimbak (Mokhada), Jawhar, Manor, Palghar, Mumbai, Nashik
Employment Generation Potential
~19.98 lakh person-days of direct employment
~24.86 lakh person-days of indirect employment
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Ghoti – Trimbak section:
6,700 PCU/day
Trimbak (Mokhada) – Manor section:
4,323 PCU/day
Manor – Palghar section:

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने महाराष्ट्र में एनएच-160ए के घोटी–त्रिंबक (मोखादा)–जव्हार–मनोऱ–पालघर खंड के पुनर्विकास और उन्नयन को मंजूरी दी, जिसे पक्की उप-सड़क के साथ 2 लेन / 4 लेन के रूप में निर्मित किया जाएगा; इसकी कुल लंबाई 154.635 किमी और कुल पूंजीगत लागत 3,320.38 करोड़ रुपये है
14 FEB 2026 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने कल महाराष्ट्र में एनएच-160ए के घोटी–त्रिंबक (मोखादा)–जव्हार–मनोऱ–पालघर खंड के पुनर्विकास और उन्नयन को मंजूरी दी, जिसकी कुल लंबाई 154.635 किमी और कुल पूंजी लागत 3,320.38 करोड़ रुपये है। यह निर्माण कार्य इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) मोड में पूरा किया जाएगा।
नासिक के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र, विशेष रूप से अंबद और सातपूर के आसपास सघन औद्योगिक इकाइयों का केंद्र है, जिसे महाराष्ट्र औद्योगिक विकास निगम द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। इस कारण महत्वपूर्ण माल यातायात की जरूरत होती है। वर्तमान में, यह यातायात नासिक शहर से होकर एनएच-848 के रास्ते गुजरता है, जिससे शहर की सड़कों पर दबाव बढ़ता है। मौजूदा प्रमुख मार्ग पहले से ही सेवा स्तर (एलओएस) – सी के करीब पर संचालित हो रहे हैं:
मुंबई से एनएच-848 (6एल): 50,000–60,000 पीसीयू/दिन (एलओएससी: 55,000)
पुणे से एनएच-60 (4एल): 40,000–50,000 पीसीयू/दिन (एलओएससी: 36,000)
एनएच-160ए के उन्नयन से त्र्यम्बक से होकर इन औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों के लिए एक वैकल्पिक मार्ग उपलब्ध होगा, जिससे शहर के बाहर से गुजरा जा सकेगा और यातायात की भीड़ कम होगी। संभावना है कि मुंबई (पश्चिमी हिस्सा) और दक्षिणी हिस्से से आने वाला यातायात एनएच-848 पर इगतपुरी इंटरचेंज के माध्यम से समृद्धि एक्सप्रेसवे का उपयोग करेगा। इसके बाद, यातायात एनएच--848 पर घोटी तक जाएगा तथा त्र्यम्बक और नासिक की यात्रा के लिए एनएच-160ए का उपयोग करेगा। 2028 से, अनुमानित दैनिक यातायात 10,000 पीसीयू से अधिक होने का अनुमान है, जिससे इस मार्ग को 4-लेन करना जरूरी है।
त्रिंबक से मनोर और पालघर की ओर पश्चिम की ओर फैले एनएच-160ए का खंड एनएच-160ए को दिल्ली-मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे (एनई-4), एनएच-48 और आगे पश्चिमी तटीय बेल्ट के साथ-साथ पालघर जिले के आदिवासी क्षेत्रों से जोड़ता है। हालांकि इस सड़क पर वर्तमान में 4,500 पीसीयू यातायात है, मौजूदा मध्यवर्ती-सड़क को पक्की उप-सड़क के साथ दो-लेन में विकसित करने से माल और यात्री यातायात दोनों के लिए सुचारू आवाजाही की सुविधा मिलेगी। इसके अलावा, मनोर से पालघर तक का खंड लगभग 12,000 पीसीयू के यातायात के साथ शहरी निर्मित खंडों से होकर गुजरता है, इस शहरी खंड में सुगम आवाजाही के लिए चार लेन में उन्नयन का प्रस्ताव किया गया है।
पीएम गतिशक्ति सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप इस परियोजना का प्रस्ताव दिया गया है और यह महाराष्ट्र राज्य में 6 पीएम गतिशक्ति आर्थिक केंद्र, 01 सामाजिक केंद्र और 8 लॉजिस्टिक्स केन्द्रों को जोड़ेगी। इससे देश के लॉजिस्टिक प्रदर्शन सूचकांक (एलपीआई) पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
परियोजना के पूरा होने पर, यह सुचारू और सुरक्षित यातायात प्रवाह, यात्रा समय में महत्वपूर्ण कमी, और वाहन संचालन लागत (वीओसी) में उल्लेखनीय कमी को भी सक्षम करेगी। इसके अतिरिक्त, परियोजना के कार्यान्वयन से जनजातीय क्षेत्र में अवसंरचना में सुधार होगा, जो समग्र आर्थिक विकास में योगदान देगा। अनुमान है कि इस परियोजना से लगभग 19.98 लाख मानव-दिवसों का प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार और 24.86 लाख मानव-दिवसों का अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार उत्पन्न होगा, साथ ही कॉरिडोर के साथ अतिरिक्त आर्थिक गतिविधियों को भी प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा।
कॉरिडोर का मानचित्र
परियोजना विवरण
मुख्य बातें
विवरण
परियोजना का नाम
महाराष्ट्र राज्य में एनएच-160ए के घोटी–त्रिंबक (मोखादा)–जव्हार–मनोऱ–पालघर खंड का इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) मोड में 2 लेन / 4 लेन तथा पक्की उप-सड़क संरचना के साथ पुनर्विकास और उन्नयन
कॉरिडोर
सिन्नर से पालघर एनएच 160
लंबाई (कि.मी)
154.635
कुल सिविल लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
2594.49
भूमि-अधिग्रहण लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
725.89
कुल पूंजीगत लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
3320.38
मोड
इंजीनियरिंग, खरीद और निर्माण (ईपीसी) मोड
मुख्य सड़कें, जो जुड़ जायेंगी
एक्सप्रेसवे: दिल्ली–मुंबई एक्सप्रेसवे (एन ई -4) और मुंबई-नागपुर समृद्धि महामार्ग
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग: एनएच-848 और एनएच-48
राज्य राजमार्ग: एसएच-04, एसएच -73, एसएच -76, एसएच -77, एसएच -78 और एसएच -30
आर्थिक / सामाजिक / परिवहन केन्द्र, जो जुड़ जायेंगे
06 पीएम गतिशक्ति आर्थिक केंद्र:
02 एसईजेड - तारापुर और बोइसर, 02 औद्योगिक पार्क - पालघर और मोखादा, 02 औद्योगिक सहकारी परिसर - वाडा और तारापुर,
07 सामाजिक केंद्र:
1 जनजातीय जिला- पालघर, 06 पर्यटन स्थल- त्र्यंबकेश्वर, जव्हार राजवाडा, वैतरना नदी, केवला तट, अर्नाला किला, तुंगेश्वर अभयारण्य),
08 लॉजिस्टिक्स केंद्र:
03 मुख्य रेलवे स्टेशन- पालघर, नासिक और शिरडी, 03 हवाई अड्डे- ओझर, शिरडी और मुंबई, 02 बंदरगाह- वधावन और जेएनपीटी
मुख्य शहर / कस्बे, जो जुड़ जायेंगे
त्रिंबक (मोखादा), जव्हार, मनोर, पालघर, मुंबई, नासिक
रोज़गार सृजन की क्षमता
19.98 लाख मानव-दिवसों का प्रत्यक्ष रोजगार
24.86 लाख मानव-दिवसों का अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार
वित्त वर्ष 25 में वार्षिक औसत दैनिक यातायात (एएडीटी)
घोटी – त्रिंबक खंड:
6,700 पीसीयू/दिन
त्रिंबक (मोखादा) – मनोर खंड:
4,323 पीसीयू/दिन
मनोर – पालघर खंड: