Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves three multitracking projects covering 12 Districts across the states of Delhi, Haryana, Maharashtra and Karnataka, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 389 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 18,509 crore (approx.) and will be completed up to 2030-31
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 265 lakh human-days during construction
Initiative will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
14 FEB 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday has approved the Three (3) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 18,509 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Kasara – Manmad 3rd and 4th line
2. Delhi – Ambala 3rd and 4th line
3. Ballari – Hosapete 3rd and 4th line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The Three (3) projects covering 12 Districts across the states of Delhi, Haryana, Maharashtra and Karnataka, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 389 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 3,902 villages, which are having a population of about 97 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Bhavli Dam, Shri Ghatandevi, Trimbakeshwar Jyotirlinga, Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra/Srinagar, and major attractions such as Hampi (a UNESCO World Heritage Site), Ballari Fort, Daroji Sloth Bear Sanctuary, the Tungabhadra Dam, Kenchanagudda, and the Vijaya Vittala Temple etc.
The proposed projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, steel, iron ore, cement, limestone/bauxite, container, foodgrains, sugar, fertilizers, POL etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 96 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (22 crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (111 crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 04 (Four) crore trees.

रेल मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने दिल्ली, हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक के 12 जिलों में अतिरिक्तन पटरियां बिछाने की तीन परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दी, इससे भारतीय रेलवे का मौजूदा नेटवर्क लगभग 389 किलोमीटर बढ़ेगा
परियोजना की कुल अनुमानित लागत Rs 18,509 करोड़ (लगभग) है और ये 2030-31 तक पूरी होंगी
परियोजना बनने के दौरान लगभग 265 लाख मानव दिवसों के लिए सीधे रोज़गार पैदा होगा
इस पहल से यात्रा में आसानी होगी, लॉजिस्टिक लागत कम होगी, तेल का आयात कम होगा और कार्बन उर्त्स्जन कम होगा, जिससे स्थाअयी और सक्षम रेल संचालन में सहयोग मिलेगा
14 FEB 2026 1:54PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट कमेटी ने कल रेल मंत्रालय की तीन (3) परियोजनाओं को मंज़ूरी दे दी, जिनकी कुल लागत 18,509 करोड़ रुपये (लगभग) है। इन परियोजनाओं में शामिल हैं
• कसारा – मनमाड तीसरी और चौथी लाइन
• दिल्ली – अंबाला तीसरी और चौथी लाइन
• बैल्लारी – होसपेट तीसरी और चौथी लाइन
• दिल्‍ली – अम्‍बाला तीसरी और चौथी लाइन
• बैल्‍लारी –होसपेटे तीसरी और चौथी लाइन
विस्‍तारित पटरी क्षमता से गतिशीलता काफी बढ़ेगी, जिससे भारतीय रेलवे की संचालन दक्षता और सेवा विश्‍वसनीयता बेहतर होगी। अतिरिक्‍त पटरियां बिछाने के प्रस्‍ताव को आसान बनाने और भीड़भाड़ कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। ये परियोजनाएं प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की नये भारत की कल्‍पना के मुताबिक हैं, जो क्षेत्र के लोगों को “आत्मनिर्भर” बनाएगा। इसके लिए इलाके में बड़े पैमाने पर विकास होगा, जिससे उनके रोज़गार/स्‍व-रोजगार के मौके बढ़ेंगे।
ये परियोजनाएं पीएम-गति शक्ति राष्‍ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान पर बनाई गई है, जिसमें एकीकृत योजना और साझीदार परामर्श के ज़रिए मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी और लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता बढ़ाने पर विशेष ध्‍यान दिया गया है। ये परियोजनाएं लोगों, सामान और सेवाओं को लाने-ले जाने के लिए आसान सम्‍पर्क देंगे।
दिल्ली, हरियाणा, महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक राज्यों के 12 जिलों को कवर करने वाली तीन (3) परियोजनाओं से भारतीय रेलवे का मौजूदा नेटवर्क लगभग 389 किलोमीटर बढ़ जाएगा।
प्रस्तावित अतिरिक्‍त पटरियां बिछाने की परियोजना से लगभग 3,902 गांवों तक सम्‍पर्क बढ़ेगा, जिनकी आबादी लगभग 97 लाख है।
प्रस्तावित क्षमता बढ़ाने से देश भर के अनेक खास पर्यटन स्‍थलों तक रेल सम्‍पर्क बेहतर होगा, जिनमें भावली डैम, श्री घाटनदेवी, त्र्यंबकेश्वर ज्योतिर्लिंग, श्री माता वैष्णो देवी कटरा/श्रीनगर, और हम्पी (एक यूनेस्‍को वर्ल्ड हेरिटेज साइट), बल्लारी किला, दारोजी स्लॉथ बेयर सैंक्चुरी, तुंगभद्रा डैम, केंचनगुड्डा, और विजया विट्ठल मंदिर वगैरह जैसे खास आकर्षण शामिल हैं।
प्रस्तावित परियोजनाएं कोयला, स्टील, लोह अयस्‍क, सीमेंट, लाइमस्टोन/बॉक्साइट, कंटेनर, अनाज, चीनी, उर्वरक, पीओएल वगैरह जैसी चीज़ों के परिवहन के लिए ज़रूरी मार्ग हैं। क्षमता बढ़ाने के काम से 96 एमटीपीए (मिलियन टन प्रति वर्ष) के अतिरिक्‍त माल की ढुलाई होगी। पर्यावरण अनुकूल और ऊर्जा का कम उपयोग करते हुए परिवहन का तरीका अपनाकर रेलवे को जलवायु उद्दश्‍यों को पाने और देश की लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने, तेल आयात (22 करोड़ लीटर) कम करने और कार्बन उर्त्‍सजन (111 करोड़ किलोग्राम) कम करने में मदद मिलेगी, जो 04 (चार) करोड़ पेड़ लगाने के बराबर है।