Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for Transitioning from North and South Blocks to ‘Seva Teerth’ and ‘Kartavya Bhavans’: Paving the Way for the ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ National Museum
14 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Today, on Vikram Samvat 2082… Phalgun Krishna Paksha… Vijaya Ekadashi… on the auspicious occasion of Magh 24, Shaka Samvat 1947…
On 13 February 2026, the Hon’ble Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the new Prime Minister’s Office, which will now be known as ‘Seva Teerth’.
North and South Blocks were constructed by the British to keep India bound in the chains of colonial rule. Although India attained freedom from colonial rule in 1947, these buildings were retained by the then government for the discharge of its functions. Since Independence, the Prime Minister’s Office has functioned from this building in South Block.
Today, we feel happy that the meeting of the Union Cabinet is being held for the last time in this chamber of South Block. This is not merely a moment of change of place; it is also a moment of the confluence of history and the future. This complex has witnessed and shaped many historic events from slavery to freedom and then of independent India. This complex has witnessed important decisions taken by Cabinets formed under the leadership of 16 Prime Ministers of the country. From Nehru Ji to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, their footprints are on its stairs. The steps climbed on the stairs of this building have made an important contribution in taking the country to new heights.
In the past decades, in the Cabinet meetings held here, inspired by the ideals of the Constitution, the mandate received from the people and the aspirations of the nation, many important decisions have been taken. Here, India’s successes were celebrated, failures were assessed, and strong and major decisions were taken to deal with crises and challenges.
The rooms of South Block have witnessed the horror of Partition, the challenges of war and Emergency, and deliberations on policies during peacetime. They have experienced the long leap of technology from typewriters to digital governance.
Sitting here, several generations of officials took decisions that brought India out of the uncertainty immediately after Independence and moved it forward on the path of stability. It is the result of everyone’s efforts that, emerging from economic challenges and crises, today India stands as a confident nation.
Today’s India is one of the leading economies of the world. India has emerged as a secure and capable nation and is presenting its clear and effective voice on global platforms.
In the past decade, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, South Block has been the center of many historic decisions of the nation. This place became the inspiration site of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance. From here, the reform express received encouragement across the country. From here, wide-ranging reforms such as DBT, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, campaigns related to welfare of the poor, Digital India, GST took shape. From here, courageous and sensitive decisions of social justice such as bringing down the wall of Article 370 and making a law against triple talaq were taken. From here were also taken the decisions of surgical strike, air strike and Operation Sindoor, through which India gave a clear message of its firm and confident security policy to the world.
Today, the country is moving forward with the resolve of a developed future. For this, there was a need for a modern, technological and environmentally friendly office. A workspace that increases the productivity of every karmayogi working here and encourages his resolve of service.
With this spirit, nearly 95 years after the inauguration of South Block, today on 13 February 2026, the Government of India is vacating these buildings and shifting to ‘Seva Teerth’ and ‘Kartavya Bhavans’. Symbolically, this is another step of the country from the past of slavery towards the future of ‘Developed India’. In the past years, instead of the culture of ‘power’, the culture of ‘service’ has been strengthened in the country. Today’s transition will further strengthen these values.
Today, the Cabinet also resolves that North and South Blocks be made part of the “Yuge Yugeen Bharat National Museum,” which will continue to inspire generations from our thousands of years old civilization. This museum will celebrate our timeless and eternal cultural heritage and connect our glorious past with a prosperous future.
The Union Cabinet expresses gratitude towards the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s visionary leadership for transforming the center of governance from a colonial past into the ‘Seva Teerth’ of new India.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
নর্থ ও সাউথ ব্লক থেকে ‘সেবা তীর্থ’ এবং ‘কর্তব্য ভবন’-এ স্থানান্তরের প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে মন্ত্রিসভা : ‘যুগে যুগে ভারত’ জাতীয় জাদুঘরের পথ প্রশস্ত হয়েছে
14 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
আজ, বিক্রম সংবৎ ২০৮২... ফাল্গুন কৃষ্ণপক্ষ... বিজয়া একাদশী... মাঘ ২৪, ১৯৪৭ সালের শকা সংবৎ-এর শুভ মুহুর্ত উপলক্ষে...
১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬, তারিখে মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতির উদ্দেশে নতুন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় উৎসর্গ করেন। এটি এখন ‘সেবা তীর্থ’ নামে পরিচিত হবে।
ভারতকে ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনের শৃঙ্খলে আবদ্ধ রাখার জন্য ব্রিটিশরা নর্থ ও সাউথ ব্লক তৈরি করেছিল। যদিও ভারত ১৯৪৭ সালে ঔপনিবেশিক শাসন থেকে স্বাধীনতা লাভ করে,কিন্তু তৎকালীন সরকার এই ভবনগুলি তাদের কার্য সম্পাদনের জন্য রেখে দিয়েছিল। স্বাধীনতার পর থেকে, প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় সাউথ ব্লকের এই ভবন থেকে কাজ করে আসছে।
আজ, আমরা আনন্দিত যে সাউথ ব্লকের এই কক্ষে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার শেষ বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে। এটি কেবল স্থান পরিবর্তনের মুহূর্ত নয়; এটি ইতিহাস এবং ভবিষ্যতের সঙ্গমেরও একটি মুহূর্ত। এই কমপ্লেক্স দাসত্ব থেকে স্বাধীনতা এবং তারপর স্বাধীন ভারতের অনেক ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনার সাক্ষী এবং রূপদান করেছে। এই কমপ্লেক্স দেশের ১৬ জন প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে গঠিত মন্ত্রিসভার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্তের সাক্ষী হয়েছে। নেহেরু জি থেকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জি পর্যন্ত সকলের পদচিহ্ন এই ভবনের সিঁড়িতে রয়েছে। এই ভবনের সিঁড়িতে ওঠা সিঁড়ি দেশকে নতুন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রেখেছে।
বিগত দশকগুলিতে, সংবিধানের আদর্শ, জনগণের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া ম্যান্ডেট এবং দেশের আকাঙ্ক্ষা দ্বারা অনুপ্রাণিত হয়ে এখানে অনুষ্ঠিত মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে অনেক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। এখানে, ভারতের সাফল্য উদযাপন করা হয়েছে, ব্যর্থতা মূল্যায়ন করা হয়েছে এবং সংকট ও চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবেলায় শক্তিশালী এবং বড় সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এখানে বসে, কয়েক প্রজন্মের কর্মকর্তারা এমন সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিলেন যা স্বাধীনতার পরপরই ভারতকে অনিশ্চয়তা থেকে বের করে এনে স্থিতিশীলতার পথে এগিয়ে নিয়ে গিয়েছিল। সকলের প্রচেষ্টার ফলস্বরূপ, অর্থনৈতিক চ্যালেঞ্জ এবং সংকট থেকে বেরিয়ে এসে, আজ ভারত একটি আত্মবিশ্বাসী দেশ হিসেবে দাঁড়িয়ে আছে।
বর্তমান ভারত বিশ্বের অন্যতম শীর্ষস্থানীয় অর্থনীতির দেশ। ভারত একটি নিরাপদ এবং সক্ষম দেশ হিসেবে আবির্ভূত হয়েছে এবং বিশ্বব্যাপী প্ল্যাটফর্মে তার স্পষ্ট এবং কার্যকর কণ্ঠস্বর তুলে ধরেছে।
গত দশকে, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী জির নেতৃত্বে, সাউথ ব্লক দেশের অনেক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তের কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে পরিণত হয়েছে। এই স্থানটি ন্যূনতম সরকার, সর্বোচ্চ শাসনের অনুপ্রেরণার কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে পরিণত হয়েছিল। এখান থেকে যাত্রা শুরু করা সংস্কার এক্সপ্রেস সারা দেশের উৎসাহ অর্জন করে। এখান থেকে, ডিবিটি, স্বচ্ছ ভারত অভিযান, দরিদ্রদের কল্যাণ সম্পর্কিত প্রচার, ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া, জিএসটি-এর মতো বিস্তৃত সংস্কার বাস্তব রূপ নিয়েছে। এখান থেকে, ৩৭০ ধারার প্রাচীর ভেঙে ফেলা এবং তিন তালাকের বিরুদ্ধে আইন প্রণয়নের মতো সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচারের সাহসী এবং সংবেদনশীল সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছিল। এখান থেকে সার্জিক্যাল স্ট্রাইক, বিমান হামলা এবং অপারেশন সিঁদুরের সিদ্ধান্তও নেওয়া হয়েছিল। এর মাধ্যমে ভারত বিশ্বকে নিজের দৃঢ় এবং আত্মবিশ্বাসী সুরক্ষা নীতির স্পষ্ট বার্তা দিয়েছিল।
আজ, দেশ একটি উন্নত ভবিষ্যতের সংকল্প নিয়ে এগিয়ে চলেছে। এর জন্য, একটি আধুনিক, প্রযুক্তিগত এবং পরিবেশবান্ধব অফিসের প্রয়োজন ছিল। এমন একটি কর্মক্ষেত্র যা এখানে কর্মরত প্র্ত্যেক কর্মযোগীর উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি করে এবং সেবার প্রতি তার সংকল্পকে উৎসাহিত করে।
এই চিন্তাভাবনা নিয়ে, সাউথ ব্লকের উদ্বোধনের প্রায় ৯৫ বছর পর, আজ ১৩ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ তারিখে, ভারত সরকার এই ভবনগুলি খালি করে 'সেবা তীর্থ' এবং 'কর্তব্য ভবন'-এ স্থানান্তরিত করছে। প্রতীকীভাবে, এটি দাসত্বের অতীত থেকে 'উন্নত ভারত'-এর ভবিষ্যতের দিকে দেশের আরেকটি পদক্ষেপ। বিগত বছরগুলিতে, 'ক্ষমতার' সংস্কৃতির পরিবর্তে, দেশে 'সেবার' সংস্কৃতি শক্তিশালী হয়েছে। আজকের এই পরিবর্তন এই মূল্যবোধগুলিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করবে।
আজ, মন্ত্রিসভা নর্থ এবং সাউথ ব্লকগুলিকে "যুগে যুগে ভারত" জাতীয় জাদুঘরের অংশ করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। এই জাদুঘর আমাদের কালজয়ী এবং চিরন্তন সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্য উদযাপন করবে এবং আমাদের গৌরবময় অতীতকে একটি সমৃদ্ধ ভবিষ্যতের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত করবে।
শাসনব্যবস্থার কেন্দ্রস্থলকে ঔপনিবেশিক অতীত থেকে মুক্ত করে নতুন ভারতের 'সেবা তীর্থ'-এ রূপান্তরিত করার জন্য মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বের প্রতি কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা কৃতজ্ঞতা প্রকাশ করে।