Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for Transitioning from North and South Blocks to ‘Seva Teerth’ and ‘Kartavya Bhavans’: Paving the Way for the ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ National Museum
14 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Today, on Vikram Samvat 2082… Phalgun Krishna Paksha… Vijaya Ekadashi… on the auspicious occasion of Magh 24, Shaka Samvat 1947…
On 13 February 2026, the Hon’ble Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the new Prime Minister’s Office, which will now be known as ‘Seva Teerth’.
North and South Blocks were constructed by the British to keep India bound in the chains of colonial rule. Although India attained freedom from colonial rule in 1947, these buildings were retained by the then government for the discharge of its functions. Since Independence, the Prime Minister’s Office has functioned from this building in South Block.
Today, we feel happy that the meeting of the Union Cabinet is being held for the last time in this chamber of South Block. This is not merely a moment of change of place; it is also a moment of the confluence of history and the future. This complex has witnessed and shaped many historic events from slavery to freedom and then of independent India. This complex has witnessed important decisions taken by Cabinets formed under the leadership of 16 Prime Ministers of the country. From Nehru Ji to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, their footprints are on its stairs. The steps climbed on the stairs of this building have made an important contribution in taking the country to new heights.
In the past decades, in the Cabinet meetings held here, inspired by the ideals of the Constitution, the mandate received from the people and the aspirations of the nation, many important decisions have been taken. Here, India’s successes were celebrated, failures were assessed, and strong and major decisions were taken to deal with crises and challenges.
The rooms of South Block have witnessed the horror of Partition, the challenges of war and Emergency, and deliberations on policies during peacetime. They have experienced the long leap of technology from typewriters to digital governance.
Sitting here, several generations of officials took decisions that brought India out of the uncertainty immediately after Independence and moved it forward on the path of stability. It is the result of everyone’s efforts that, emerging from economic challenges and crises, today India stands as a confident nation.
Today’s India is one of the leading economies of the world. India has emerged as a secure and capable nation and is presenting its clear and effective voice on global platforms.
In the past decade, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, South Block has been the center of many historic decisions of the nation. This place became the inspiration site of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance. From here, the reform express received encouragement across the country. From here, wide-ranging reforms such as DBT, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, campaigns related to welfare of the poor, Digital India, GST took shape. From here, courageous and sensitive decisions of social justice such as bringing down the wall of Article 370 and making a law against triple talaq were taken. From here were also taken the decisions of surgical strike, air strike and Operation Sindoor, through which India gave a clear message of its firm and confident security policy to the world.
Today, the country is moving forward with the resolve of a developed future. For this, there was a need for a modern, technological and environmentally friendly office. A workspace that increases the productivity of every karmayogi working here and encourages his resolve of service.
With this spirit, nearly 95 years after the inauguration of South Block, today on 13 February 2026, the Government of India is vacating these buildings and shifting to ‘Seva Teerth’ and ‘Kartavya Bhavans’. Symbolically, this is another step of the country from the past of slavery towards the future of ‘Developed India’. In the past years, instead of the culture of ‘power’, the culture of ‘service’ has been strengthened in the country. Today’s transition will further strengthen these values.
Today, the Cabinet also resolves that North and South Blocks be made part of the “Yuge Yugeen Bharat National Museum,” which will continue to inspire generations from our thousands of years old civilization. This museum will celebrate our timeless and eternal cultural heritage and connect our glorious past with a prosperous future.
The Union Cabinet expresses gratitude towards the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s visionary leadership for transforming the center of governance from a colonial past into the ‘Seva Teerth’ of new India.

କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ
ନର୍ଥ ବ୍ଲକ୍‌ ଓ ସାଉଥ୍‌ ବ୍ଲକରୁ ‘ସେବା ତୀର୍ଥ’ ଏବଂ ‘କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଭବନ’କୁ ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବକୁ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍‌ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି
‘ଯୁଗେ ଯୁଗୀନ ଭାରତ’ ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ପାଇଁ ମାର୍ଗ ହେଲା ପ୍ରଶସ୍ତ
14 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
‘‘ଆଜି ବିକ୍ରମ ସମ୍ବତ୍‌ ୨୦୮୨… ଫାଲଗୁନ କୃଷ୍ଣ ପକ୍ଷ… ବିଜୟା ଏକାଦଶୀ ତିଥିରେ… ମାଘ ଚବିଶ, ଶକ ସମ୍ବତ୍‌ ୧୯୪୭ର ପୁଣ୍ୟ ଅବସରରେ…
୧୩ ଫେବୃଆରୀ, ୨୦୨୬ରେ, 'ସେବାତୀର୍ଥ' ନାମରେ ପରିଚିତ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନୂତନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟରେ ଉତ୍ସର୍ଗ କରିଥିଲେ। ଭାରତକୁ ଗୋଲାମ କରି ରଖିବା ପାଇଁ ବ୍ରିଟିଶମାନେ ସାଉଥ ଏବଂ ନର୍ଥ ବ୍ଲକ ନିର୍ମାଣ କରିଥିଲେ। ଭାରତ ୧୯୪୭ରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପାଇଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ତତ୍କାଳୀନ ସରକାର ଏହି କୋଠାଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ସରକାରୀ କାମକାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବା ବଜାୟ ରଖିଥିଲେ। ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରଠାରୁ, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ସାଉଥ ବ୍ଲକରେ ଥିବା ଏହି କୋଠାରୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଆସୁଛି।
ଆଜି, ଆମେ ଖୁସି ଯେ ସାଉଥ୍ ବ୍ଲକ୍‌ର ଏହି କୋଠରୀରେ ଶେଷ ଥର ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ବୈଠକ ବସିଛି। ଏହା କେବଳ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରର ମୁହୂର୍ତ୍ତ ନୁହେଁ; ଏହା ଇତିହାସ ଏବଂ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତର ସଙ୍ଗମକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଚିହ୍ନିତ କରେ। ଏହି ପରିସର ଗୋଲାମୀରୁ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ଏବଂ ଏହାପରେ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନ ଭାରତରେ ଘଟିଥିବା ଅନେକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଘଟଣା ଦେଖିଛି ଏବଂ ଏହାକୁ ରୂପ ଦେଇଛି। ଏହି ପରିସର ୧୬ ଜଣ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିର ସାକ୍ଷୀ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହାର ଶିଢ଼ିରେ ନେହରୁଙ୍କଠାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପଦଚିହ୍ନ ରହିଛି । ଏହି ସୌଧର ଶିଢ଼ି ଚଢ଼ିଥିବା ପାଦଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଦେଶକୁ ନୂତନ ଉଚ୍ଚତାକୁ ନେଇଯିବାରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି।
ବିଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧିଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଏଠାରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ବୈଠକରେ ସମ୍ବିଧାନର ଆଦର୍ଶ, ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଜନାଦେଶ ଏବଂ ଦେଶର ଆକାଂକ୍ଷା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ ହୋଇ ଅନେକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏଠାରେ ଭାରତର ସଫଳତାକୁ ପାଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ବିଫଳତାର ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ ସଙ୍କଟ ଓ ଆହ୍ୱାନର ମୁକାବିଲା ପାଇଁ କଠିନ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ମଧ୍ୟ ନିଆଯାଇଛି।
ସାଉଥ୍ ବ୍ଲକର ଏହି କୋଠରୀଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ବିଭାଜନର ଭୟାବହତା, ଯୁଦ୍ଧ ଓ ଜରୁରୀକାଳୀନ ଆହ୍ୱାନ ଏବଂ ଶାନ୍ତିକାଳୀନ ନୀତିଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଚିନ୍ତନ ଓ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ ହୋଇଛି । ଏଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଟାଇପ୍‌ ରାଇଟରରୁ ଡିଜିଟାଲ୍ ଶାସନ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଲମ୍ଫ ଦେଖିଛନ୍ତି।
ଏଠାରେ ବସି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପିଢ଼ିର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଏପରି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଥିଲେ ଯାହା ଭାରତକୁ ସ୍ୱାଧୀନତା ପରବର୍ତ୍ତୀ ତତ୍କାଳୀନ ଅନିଶ୍ଚିତତାରୁ ସ୍ଥିରତା ଆଡ଼କୁ ନେଇଥିଲା। ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପ୍ରୟାସର ଫଳସ୍ୱରୂପ, ଆର୍ଥିକ ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜ ଏବଂ ସଙ୍କଟକୁ ଦୂର କରି ଭାରତ ଆଜି ଏକ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି।
ଆଜିର, ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅର୍ଥବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ। ଭାରତ ଏକ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ସକ୍ଷମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି, ବିଶ୍ୱ ମଞ୍ଚରେ ଏହାର ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ସ୍ୱରକୁ ଜାହିର କରୁଛି।
ଗତ ଏକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଧରି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ, ସାଉଥ୍ ବ୍ଲକ୍ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଅନେକ ଐତିହାସିକ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତିର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନ ସର୍ବନିମ୍ନ ସରକାର, ସର୍ବାଧିକ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରେରଣାର ସ୍ଥାନ ପାଲଟିଛି। ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନରୁ, ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସଂସ୍କାର ଏକ୍ସପ୍ରେସକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଡିବିଟି, ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭାରତ ଅଭିଯାନ, ଗରିବଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅଭିଯାନ, ଡିଜିଟାଲ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଏବଂ ଜିଏସଟି ଭଳି ବ୍ୟାପକ ସଂସ୍କାର ସାକାର ରୂପ ନେଇଥିଲା। ଏହି ସ୍ଥାନରୁ ଧାରା 370 ଉଚ୍ଛେଦ ଏବଂ ତିନି ତଲାକ ବିରୁଦ୍ଧରେ ଆଇନ ପ୍ରଣୟନ ଭଳି ସାମାଜିକ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ସାହସିକ ଏବଂ ସମ୍ବେଦନଶୀଳ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନିଆଯାଇଥିଲା। ସର୍ଜିକାଲ୍ ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଇକ୍, ଏୟାର ଷ୍ଟ୍ରାଇକ୍ ଏବଂ ଅପରେସନ୍ ସିନ୍ଦୂର ଭଳି ଏଠାରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ, ଭାରତ ଏହାର ଦୃଢ଼ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସୀ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ନୀତି ବିଷୟରେ ବିଶ୍ୱକୁ ଏକ ସ୍ପଷ୍ଟ ବାର୍ତ୍ତା ଦେଇଛି।
ଆଜି, ଦେଶ ଏକ ବିକଶିତ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ୁଛି। ଏଥିପାଇଁ ଏକ ଆଧୁନିକ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରୁ ଉନ୍ନତ ଏବଂ ପରିବେଶ ଅନୁକୂଳ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ହୋଇଥିଲା। ଏହା ଏପରି ଏକ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଯାହା ଏଠାରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ପାଦକତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରେ ଏବଂ ସେବା ପ୍ରତି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହିତ କରେ।
ଏହି ଭାବନା ସହିତ, ସାଉଥ୍ ବ୍ଲକ୍ ଉଦଘାଟନର ପ୍ରାୟ ୯୫ ବର୍ଷ ପରେ ୧୩ ଫେବୃଆରୀ ୨୦୨୬ରେ, ଭାରତ ସରକାର ଏହି ସୌଧଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଖାଲି କରି ‘‘ସେବାତୀର୍ଥ’’ ଏବଂ ‘‘କର୍ତ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଭବନ’’କୁ ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତରିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି। ଏହା ପ୍ରତୀକାତ୍ମକ ଭାବରେ ଦେଶର ଗୋଲାମୀ ଅତୀତରୁ ‘‘ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ’’ ଆଡ଼କୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନର ଆଉ ଏକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପକୁ ଦର୍ଶାଇଥାଏ। ବିଗତ ବର୍ଷ ଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଦେଶରେ ‘କ୍ଷମତା’ ଅପେକ୍ଷା ‘ସେବା’ର ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଦୃଢ଼ ହୋଇଛି। ଆଜିର ସ୍ଥାନାନ୍ତର ଏହି ସଂସ୍କାରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଆହୁରି ମଜବୁତ କରିବ।
ଆଜି, କ୍ୟାବିନେଟ୍ ନର୍ଥ ଏବଂ ସାଉଥ ବ୍ଲକଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ‘ଯୁଗେ ଯୁଗୀନ ଭାରତ ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ’ର ଅଂଶବିଶେଷ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯାହା ଆମର ଶହ ଶହ ବର୍ଷ ପୁରୁଣା ସଭ୍ୟତା ସହିତ ଆଗାମୀ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ଅନୁପ୍ରାଣିତ କରିବ। ଏହି ସଂଗ୍ରହାଳୟ ଆମର କାଳଜୟୀ ଏବଂ ଶାଶ୍ୱତ ସାଂସ୍କୃତିକ ଐତିହ୍ୟକୁ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ଆମର ଗୌରବମୟ ଅତୀତକୁ ଏକ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ ସହିତ ଯୋଡ଼ିବ।
ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରକୁ ଗୋଲାମୀ ଅତୀତରୁ ନୂତନ ଭାରତର ‘ସେବା ତୀର୍ଥ’ରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବା ଲାଗି ମାନନୀୟ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଦୂରଦର୍ଶୀ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରତି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରିମଣ୍ଡଳ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରୁଛି।