Cabinet
Cabinet approves proposal for Transitioning from North and South Blocks to ‘Seva Teerth’ and ‘Kartavya Bhavans’: Paving the Way for the ‘Yuge Yugeen Bharat’ National Museum
14 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Today, on Vikram Samvat 2082… Phalgun Krishna Paksha… Vijaya Ekadashi… on the auspicious occasion of Magh 24, Shaka Samvat 1947…
On 13 February 2026, the Hon’ble Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the new Prime Minister’s Office, which will now be known as ‘Seva Teerth’.
North and South Blocks were constructed by the British to keep India bound in the chains of colonial rule. Although India attained freedom from colonial rule in 1947, these buildings were retained by the then government for the discharge of its functions. Since Independence, the Prime Minister’s Office has functioned from this building in South Block.
Today, we feel happy that the meeting of the Union Cabinet is being held for the last time in this chamber of South Block. This is not merely a moment of change of place; it is also a moment of the confluence of history and the future. This complex has witnessed and shaped many historic events from slavery to freedom and then of independent India. This complex has witnessed important decisions taken by Cabinets formed under the leadership of 16 Prime Ministers of the country. From Nehru Ji to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, their footprints are on its stairs. The steps climbed on the stairs of this building have made an important contribution in taking the country to new heights.
In the past decades, in the Cabinet meetings held here, inspired by the ideals of the Constitution, the mandate received from the people and the aspirations of the nation, many important decisions have been taken. Here, India’s successes were celebrated, failures were assessed, and strong and major decisions were taken to deal with crises and challenges.
The rooms of South Block have witnessed the horror of Partition, the challenges of war and Emergency, and deliberations on policies during peacetime. They have experienced the long leap of technology from typewriters to digital governance.
Sitting here, several generations of officials took decisions that brought India out of the uncertainty immediately after Independence and moved it forward on the path of stability. It is the result of everyone’s efforts that, emerging from economic challenges and crises, today India stands as a confident nation.
Today’s India is one of the leading economies of the world. India has emerged as a secure and capable nation and is presenting its clear and effective voice on global platforms.
In the past decade, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, South Block has been the center of many historic decisions of the nation. This place became the inspiration site of Minimum Government, Maximum Governance. From here, the reform express received encouragement across the country. From here, wide-ranging reforms such as DBT, Swachh Bharat Abhiyan, campaigns related to welfare of the poor, Digital India, GST took shape. From here, courageous and sensitive decisions of social justice such as bringing down the wall of Article 370 and making a law against triple talaq were taken. From here were also taken the decisions of surgical strike, air strike and Operation Sindoor, through which India gave a clear message of its firm and confident security policy to the world.
Today, the country is moving forward with the resolve of a developed future. For this, there was a need for a modern, technological and environmentally friendly office. A workspace that increases the productivity of every karmayogi working here and encourages his resolve of service.
With this spirit, nearly 95 years after the inauguration of South Block, today on 13 February 2026, the Government of India is vacating these buildings and shifting to ‘Seva Teerth’ and ‘Kartavya Bhavans’. Symbolically, this is another step of the country from the past of slavery towards the future of ‘Developed India’. In the past years, instead of the culture of ‘power’, the culture of ‘service’ has been strengthened in the country. Today’s transition will further strengthen these values.
Today, the Cabinet also resolves that North and South Blocks be made part of the “Yuge Yugeen Bharat National Museum,” which will continue to inspire generations from our thousands of years old civilization. This museum will celebrate our timeless and eternal cultural heritage and connect our glorious past with a prosperous future.
The Union Cabinet expresses gratitude towards the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s visionary leadership for transforming the center of governance from a colonial past into the ‘Seva Teerth’ of new India.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে নৰ্থ আৰু ছাউথ ব্লকক ‘সেৱা তীৰ্থ’ আৰু ‘কৰ্তব্য ভৱন’লৈ পৰিৱৰ্তনঃ ‘যুগে যুগে ভাৰত’ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয় স্থাপনৰ প্ৰস্তাৱত অনুমোদন জনায়
14 FEB 2026 2:24PM by PIB Guwahati
আজি বিক্ৰম সংবৎ ২০৮২... ফাগুনৰ কৃষ্ণ পক্ষ... বিজয়া একাদশীত... ২৪ মাঘ, শক সংবৎ ১৯৪৭-ৰ শুভ উপলক্ষত…
১৩ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৬-ত মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে নতুন প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্য্যালয়টো ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিছিল, এতিয়া এই কাৰ্য্যালয় ‘সেৱা তীৰ্থ’ নামেৰে পৰিচিত হ’ব।
ব্ৰিটিছে ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ শিকলিৰে ভাৰতক বান্ধি ৰাখিবলৈ নৰ্থ আৰু ছাউথ ব্লক নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছিল। যদিও ১৯৪৭-ত ভাৰতে ঔপনিৱেশিক শাসনৰ পৰা স্বাধীনতা লাভ কৰিছিল, তথাপিও এই ভৱনসমূহ তেতিয়াৰ চৰকাৰে নিজৰ কাৰ্য্য সম্পাদনৰ বাবে আবদ্ধ কৰি ৰাখিছিল। স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছৰে পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্য্যালয়ে ছাউথ ব্লকৰ এই ভৱনৰ পৰাই কাম কৰি আহিছে।
আজি শেষবাৰৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটৰ বৈঠক ছাউথ ব্লকৰ এই চেম্বাৰত অনুষ্ঠিত হৈছে। এয়া কেৱল স্থান সলনিৰ মুহূৰ্তই নহয়; বৰঞ্চ ইতিহাস আৰু ভৱিষ্যতৰ সংহতিৰো এক মুহূৰ্ত। এই কমপ্লেক্স হৈছে দাসত্বৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি স্বাধীনতা আৰু তাৰ পিছত স্বাধীন ভাৰতৰ বহু ঐতিহাসিক ঘটনাৰ সাক্ষী। এই কমপ্লেক্সত দেশৰ ১৬ গৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেবিনেটে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। ইয়াৰ চিৰিত নেহৰু জীৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীলৈকে সকলোৰে পদাংক বিদ্যমান। এই ভৱনৰ চিৰিৰে বগাই যোৱা খোজবোৰে দেশখনক নতুন শিখৰত উপনীত কৰাত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে।
বিগত দশক সমূহত ইয়াত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা কেবিনেট বৈঠকত সংবিধানৰ আদৰ্শ, জনসাধাৰণৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা আদেশ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ আকাংক্ষাৰাজিৰ দ্বাৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ একাধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াত ভাৰতৰ সফলতাক উদযাপন কৰা হৈছিল, বিফলতাৰ মূল্যায়ন কৰা হৈছিল, সংকট আৰু প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ শক্তিশালী আৰু গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল।
ছাউথ ব্লকৰ কোঠাসমূহ বিভাজনৰ ভয়াৱহতা, যুদ্ধ আৰু জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বান, শান্তিৰ সময়ত নীতি বিষয়ক আলোচনাৰো সাক্ষী। টাইপৰাইটাৰৰ পৰা ডিজিটেল গভৰ্নেন্সলৈ প্ৰযুক্তিৰ বৃহৎ অগ্ৰগতি ইয়াত অনুভূত হৈছে।
ইয়াত বহি কেইবাটাও প্ৰজন্মৰ বিষয়াসকলে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তৰাজিয়ে ভাৰতক স্বাধীনতাৰ লগে-লগে অনিশ্চয়তাৰ পৰা উলিয়াই আনি সুস্থিৰতাৰ পথত ধাৱমান কৰিছিল। সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত আজি ভাৰত অৰ্থনৈতিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান আৰু সংকটৰ পৰা ওলাই আহি এখনি আত্মবিশ্বাসী ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে।
আজিৰ ভাৰত হৈছে বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম আগশাৰীৰ অৰ্থনীতি। ভাৰতে এখনি সুৰক্ষিত আৰু সক্ষম ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে তথা বিশ্বব্যাপী মঞ্চত নিজৰ স্পষ্ট আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ কণ্ঠ বেকত কৰিছে।
বিগত দশকটোত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী জীৰ নেতৃত্বত ছাউথ ব্লক ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ একাধিক ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ কেন্দ্ৰবিন্দু হৈ পৰে। এই স্থান হৈ পৰে ন্যূনতম চৰকাৰ, সৰ্বাধিক শাসনৰ প্ৰেৰণা স্থল। ইয়াৰ পৰাই দেশজুৰি ৰিফৰ্ম এক্সপ্ৰেছে উৎসাহ লাভ কৰিছে। ইয়াৰ পৰাই ডিবিটি, স্বচ্ছ ভাৰত অভিযান, দৰিদ্ৰ লোকসকলৰ কল্যাণ সাধনেৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় অভিযান, ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া, জিএছটি আদি ব্যাপক সংস্কাৰ সাধন কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াতে ৩৭০ নং অনুচ্ছেদ বাতিল আৰু তিনি তালাকৰ বিৰুদ্ধে আইন প্ৰণয়ন কৰা আদি সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ সাহসী আৰু স্পৰ্শকাতৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ পৰাই চাৰ্জিকেল ষ্ট্ৰাইক, এয়াৰ ষ্ট্ৰাইক আৰু অপাৰেচন সিন্দূৰৰ সিদ্ধান্তও গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছিল। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতে বিশ্ববাসীক নিজৰ দৃঢ় আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাসী নিৰাপত্তা নীতিৰ স্পষ্ট বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰিছে।
আজি দেশখন এটি উন্নত ভৱিষ্যতৰ সংকল্প গ্ৰহণেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে এটি আধুনিক, প্ৰযুক্তিগত আৰু পৰিবেশ অনুকূল কাৰ্য্যালয়ৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছিল। ইয়াত কৰ্মৰত প্ৰতিগৰাকী কৰ্মযোগীৰ উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সেৱাৰ সংকল্পক উৎসাহিত কৰা এখনি কৰ্মক্ষেত্ৰৰ আৱশ্যক হৈ আহিছিল।
এই মনোভাৱেৰেই ছাউথ ব্লক উদ্বোধনৰ প্ৰায় ৯৫ বছৰৰ পাছত আজি ১৩ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী ২০২৬ তাৰিখে ভাৰত চৰকাৰ এই ভৱনসমূহ খালী কৰি ‘সেৱা তীৰ্থ’ আৰু ‘কৰ্তব্য ভৱন’লৈ স্থানান্তৰিত হৈছে। প্ৰতীকীভাৱে এয়া দাসত্বৰ অতীতৰ পৰা ‘উন্নত ভাৰত’ৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ দিশে দেশৰ আন এক পদক্ষেপ। বিগত বছৰ কেইটাত ‘ক্ষমতা’ৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে দেশত ‘সেৱা’ৰ সংস্কৃতিক শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছে। আজিৰ উক্ত পৰিৱৰ্তনে এই প্ৰমূল্যবোধক অধিক গভীৰ কৰিব।
আজি কেবিনেটে নৰ্থ আৰু ছাউথ ব্লকক “যুগে যুগে ভাৰত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সংগ্ৰহালয়”ৰ অংশ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তোলাৰো সংকল্প গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এই সংকল্পৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰজন্মসমূহ আমাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰীয়া সভ্যতাৰপৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত হৈ থাকিব। এই সংগ্ৰহালয়ে আমাৰ কালজয়ী আৰু চিৰন্তন সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যক উদযাপন কৰিব তথা আমাৰ গৌৰৱময় অতীতক এক সমৃদ্ধিশালী ভৱিষ্যতৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিব।
এইদৰে ঔপনিৱেশিক অতীতৰ পৰা শাসন কাৰ্য্যৰ এই কেন্দ্ৰক নৱ্য ভাৰতৰ ‘সেৱা তীৰ্থ’লৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ দূৰদৰ্শী নেতৃত্বৰ প্ৰতি কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।