Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri J.P. Nadda Addresses 8th Convocation Ceremony of Swami Rama Himalayan University, Dehradun
Institutional Deliveries Rise to 89%; MMR Declines from 130 to 88 and IMR from 39 to 27 per Thousand Live Births
India Achieves Faster Decline in Under-5 Mortality Rate Compared to Global Average: Union Health Minister
Ayushman Bharat–PMJAY Strengthens Financial Protection and Improves Access to Timely Cancer Care
1.82 Lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs Operational Nationwide; 50,000 Certified Under NQAS, Target to Expand to 1 Lakh
14 FEB 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, today addressed the 8th Convocation Ceremony of Swami Rama Himalayan University, Dehradun, and congratulated the graduating students on successfully completing their academic journey.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Nadda described the convocation as both special and significant—special as it represents years of dedication, perseverance, and hard work, and significant as it marks the beginning of a new phase of professional responsibility and service. He urged the graduates to uphold the highest ideals of the medical profession, continuously strive for excellence, and dedicate their skills and knowledge to the service of humanity.
Highlighting the transformative strides made in India’s health sector over the past eleven years, the Union Health Minister stated that the number of AIIMS has increased from 6 to 23, substantially expanding access to advanced tertiary healthcare services across the country. He further informed that institutional deliveries have risen to nearly 89%, reflecting strengthened maternal healthcare systems.
The Minister noted that the Maternal Mortality Ratio (MMR) has declined from 130 per lakh live births a decade ago to 88 per lakh live births, while the Infant Mortality Rate (IMR) has reduced from 39 per thousand live births to 27 per thousand live births, demonstrating sustained progress in maternal and child health outcomes.
Citing estimates from the World Health Organization and UN agencies, Shri Nadda stated that India has achieved a significantly faster decline in the Under-5 Mortality Rate over the past decade compared to the global average, underscoring the impact of focused policy interventions and expanded healthcare access. Referring to tuberculosis control efforts, he noted that India has recorded a substantial decline in TB incidence, outperforming the global average reduction through sustained public health measures and community-based interventions.
The Union Health Minister further highlighted India’s historic COVID-19 vaccination drive, under which more than 220 crore vaccine doses, including precautionary and booster doses, have been administered nationwide, demonstrating the scale, resilience, and efficiency of India’s public health system.
Emphasizing financial protection in healthcare, Shri Nadda spoke about Ayushman Bharat–Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), which provides health cover of ₹5 lakh per family. He stated that the scheme now benefits nearly 62 crore people, covering approximately 40% of India’s population. Referring to evidence from reputed international medical journals and independent evaluations, he noted that AB-PMJAY has significantly improved access to timely cancer care and strengthened financial protection for eligible beneficiaries across the country.
He further stated that India has witnessed a substantial reduction in Out-of-Pocket Expenditure on healthcare over the past decade, easing the financial burden on households, particularly among economically vulnerable sections. Despite accounting for nearly one-sixth of the global population, India has made significant progress in reducing malaria incidence and mortality through sustained vector-borne disease control efforts in line with WHO-reported trends.
Underscoring the importance of comprehensive primary healthcare, the Minister informed that more than 1.82 lakh Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been operationalized nationwide as the first point of contact for citizens. Of these, 50,000 centres have already been certified under National Quality Assurance Standards (NQAS), with a target to scale up to 1 lakh NQAS-certified Ayushman Arogya Mandirs in the near future.
Concluding his address, Shri Nadda reiterated that the strength of India’s healthcare system ultimately rests on the commitment, competence, and compassion of its medical professionals.
Speaking on the occasion, Chief Minister of Uttarakhand, Shri Pushkar Singh Dhami, congratulated the graduating students and highlighted the State Government’s efforts to strengthen healthcare infrastructure, medical education, and emergency services, particularly in remote and hilly regions. He emphasized the role of institutions such as Swami Rama Himalayan University in developing a skilled healthcare workforce for the State and the nation.
Shri Dhan Singh Rawat, Hon’ble Minister of Medical Health & Higher Education, Uttarakhand, also addressed the gathering and appreciated the University’s contribution to advancing medical and higher education. He encouraged graduates to actively contribute to research, innovation, and public health services, especially in underserved areas.
Established with the vision of advancing excellence in healthcare and higher education, Swami Rama Himalayan University has emerged as a leading institution in the Himalayan region, offering a wide range of undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programmes across medical, paramedical, nursing, management, engineering, and allied sciences.
The ceremony witnessed conferment of degrees across various disciplines, marking a significant academic milestone for the graduating cohort.
Dr. Vijay Dhasmana, President, Swami Rama Himalayan University; Dr. Rajendra Dobhal, Vice-Chancellor; senior dignitaries, faculty members, parents, and students were present on the occasion.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जेपी नड्डा ने देहरादून स्थित स्वामी राम हिमालयन विश्वविद्यालय के 8वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
संस्थागत प्रसवों में वृद्धि होकर 89 प्रतिशत हो गई; एमएमआर 130 से घटकर 88 और आईएमआर 39 से घटकर 27 प्रति हजार जीवित जन्म हो गई है
भारत ने वैश्विक औसत की तुलना में पांच वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर में तेजी से गिरावट दर्ज की है: केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री
आयुष्मान भारत-पीएमजेएवाई से वित्तीय सुरक्षा सुदृढ़ हुई है और समय पर कैंसर के उपचार में पहुंच में सुधार हुआ है
देशभर में 1.82 लाख आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर चल रहे हैं; 50,000 को एनक्यूमएएस के तहत प्रमाणित किया गया है, इसे बढ़ाकर 1 लाख तक करने का लक्ष्य है
14 FEB 2026 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री जगत प्रकाश नड्डा ने आज देहरादून स्थित स्वामी राम हिमालयन विश्वविद्यालय के 8वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया और स्नातक छात्रों को उनकी शैक्षणिक यात्रा सफलतापूर्वक पूरी करने पर बधाई दी।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने दीक्षांत समारोह को विशेष और महत्वपूर्ण बताया—विशेष इसलिए क्योंकि यह वर्षों के समर्पण, दृढ़ता और परिश्रम का प्रतीक है और महत्वपूर्ण इसलिए क्योंकि यह पेशेवर जिम्मेदारी और सेवा के एक नए चरण की शुरुआत का प्रतीक है। उन्होंने स्नातकों से चिकित्सा पेशे के सर्वोच्च आदर्शों को बनाए रखने, निरंतर उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रयास करने और अपने कौशल और ज्ञान को मानवता की सेवा में समर्पित करने का आग्रह किया।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने पिछले ग्यारह वर्षों में भारत के स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में हुए अभूतपूर्व विकास के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि एम्स की संख्या 6 से बढ़कर 23 हो गई है जिससे पूरे देश में उन्नत तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं तक पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय विस्तार हुआ है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि संस्थागत प्रसवों की संख्या बढ़कर लगभग 89 प्रतिशत हो गई है जो मातृ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों के सुदृढ़ीकरण को दर्शाती है।
मंत्री ने उल्लेख किया कि मातृ मृत्यु दर (एमएमआर) एक दशक पहले प्रति लाख जीवित जन्मों पर 130 से घटकर प्रति लाख जीवित जन्मों पर 88 हो गई है जबकि शिशु मृत्यु दर (आईएमआर) प्रति हजार जीवित जन्मों पर 39 से घटकर प्रति हजार जीवित जन्मों पर 27 हो गई है जो मातृ एवं शिशु स्वास्थ्य परिणामों में निरंतर प्रगति को दर्शाता है।
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन और संयुक्त राष्ट्र एजेंसियों के अनुमानों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए श्री नड्डा ने कहा कि भारत ने पिछले दशक में वैश्विक औसत की तुलना में पांच वर्ष से कम आयु के बच्चों की मृत्यु दर में काफी तेजी से गिरावट दर्ज की है जो लक्षित नीतिगत हस्तक्षेपों और स्वास्थ्य सेवा तक विस्तारित पहुंच के प्रभाव को दर्शाती है। तपेदिक नियंत्रण प्रयासों का उल्‍लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने सतत सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य उपायों और समुदाय-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों के माध्यम से तपेदिक के मामलों में उल्लेखनीय कमी दर्ज की है जो वैश्विक औसत कमी से कहीं बेहतर है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने भारत के ऐतिहासिक कोविड-19 टीकाकरण अभियान का भी उल्‍लेख किया। इसके तहत एहतियाती और बूस्टर खुराक सहित 220 करोड़ से अधिक टीके देश भर में लगाए गए जो भारत की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्रणाली के पैमाने, प्रतिरोधक्षमता और दक्षता को दर्शाता है।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा में वित्तीय सुरक्षा पर जोर देते हुए श्री नड्डा ने आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के बारे में बताया जिसमें प्रति परिवार 5 लाख रुपये का स्वास्थ्य बीमा प्रदान किया जाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस योजना से अब लगभग 62 करोड़ लोगों को लाभ मिल रहा है जो भारत की लगभग 40 प्रतिशत जनसंख्‍या को कवर करता है। प्रतिष्ठित अंतरराष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा पत्रिकाओं और स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकनों से प्राप्त प्रमाणों का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि एबी-पीएमजेएवाई ने समय पर कैंसर उपचार तक पहुंच में उल्लेखनीय सुधार किया है और देश भर में पात्र लाभार्थियों के लिए वित्तीय सुरक्षा को सुदृढ़ किया है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि पिछले एक दशक में भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं पर जेब से होने वाले खर्च में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है जिससे परिवारों, विशेष रूप से आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर वर्गों पर वित्तीय बोझ कम हुआ है। वैश्विक जनसंख्या के लगभग छठे हिस्से का प्रतिनिधित्व करने के बावजूद, भारत ने विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन (डब्ल्यूएचओ) द्वारा रिपोर्ट किए गए रुझानों के अनुरूप निरंतर वेक्टर-जनित रोग नियंत्रण प्रयासों के माध्यम से मलेरिया के मामलों और मृत्यु दर को कम करने में महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की है।
मंत्री जी ने व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के महत्व का उल्‍लेख करते हुए बताया कि देशभर में 1.82 लाख से अधिक आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर नागरिकों के लिए प्राथमिक संपर्क बिंदु के रूप में चल रहे हैं। इनमें से 50,000 केंद्रों को राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता आश्वासन मानकों (एनक्‍यूएएस) के तहत प्रमाणित किया जा चुका है, और निकट भविष्य में यह संख्‍या 1 लाख तक करने का लक्ष्य है।
श्री नड्डा ने अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए दोहराया कि भारत की स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणाली की ताकत अंततः इसके चिकित्सा पेशेवरों की प्रतिबद्धता, सक्षमता और करुणा पर निर्भर करती है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए उत्तराखंड के मुख्यमंत्री श्री पुष्कर सिंह धामी ने स्नातक छात्रों को बधाई दी और विशेष रूप से दूरस्थ और पर्वतीय क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवा अवसंरचना, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और आपातकालीन सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्य सरकार के प्रयासों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने राज्य और राष्ट्र के लिए कुशल स्वास्थ्य सेवा कार्यबल विकसित करने में स्वामी राम हिमालयन विश्वविद्यालय जैसे संस्थानों की भूमिका पर बल दिया।
उत्तराखंड के चिकित्सा स्वास्थ्य एवं उच्च शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धान सिंह रावत ने भी सभा को संबोधित किया और चिकित्सा एवं उच्च शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने में विश्वविद्यालय के योगदान की सराहना की। उन्होंने स्नातकों को अनुसंधान, नवाचार और जन स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं, विशेष रूप से वंचित क्षेत्रों में सक्रिय योगदान देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
स्वास्थ्य सेवा और उच्च शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता को बढ़ावा देने की दृष्टि से स्थापित स्वामी राम हिमालयन विश्वविद्यालय हिमालयी क्षेत्र में एक अग्रणी संस्थान के रूप में उभरा है जो चिकित्सा, पैरामेडिकल, नर्सिंग, प्रबंधन, इंजीनियरिंग और संबद्ध विज्ञानों में स्नातक, स्नातकोत्तर और डॉक्टरेट कार्यक्रमों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला प्रदान करता है।
इस समारोह में विभिन्न विषयों में डिग्री प्रदान की गई, जो स्नातक होने वाले छात्रों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण शैक्षणिक उपलब्धि है।
इस अवसर पर स्वामी राम हिमालयन विश्वविद्यालय के अध्यक्ष डॉ. विजय धस्माना, कुलपति डॉ. राजेंद्र डोभाल, वरिष्ठ गणमान्य व्यक्ति, संकाय सदस्य, अभिभावक और छात्र उपस्थित थे।