Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development organises National Conference on Safety of Women at Workplace (SHe-Box)
Union Minister Smt. Annapurna Devi launches SHe-Box logo, PoSH Voluntary Compliance Checklist, integration of SHe-Box with Mission Shakti App & Karmayogi Bharat PoSH Training Link on SHe-Box portal
National Workplace Safety Pledge administered
Initiative aims to foster a culture of safety and dignity for women at workplaces across the country
14 FEB 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development organised a National Conference on Safety of Women at Workplace (SHe-Box) today ( 14 February 2026 ) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The conference was held in the august presence of the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi; Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur; & Members of Parliament, including Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi, Smt. Rekha Sharma, Smt. Lovely Anand and Smt. Shobhanaben Mahendrasinh Baraiya.
Senior officials from Central Ministries/Departments and States/UTs; Chairpersons and Members of Internal Committees (ICs) and Local Committees (LCs); Nodal Officers; representatives of international organisations; industry leaders; civil society representatives and other key stakeholders also participated in the programme.
The programme commenced with welcome remarks by Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development. He highlighted the scale of institutional progress made through SHe-Box, stating that with over 1.5 lakh workplaces onboarded and Local Committees active in every district, a nationwide safety architecture has been established. At the same time, he underlined that with women’s labour force participation at 42 per cent and over 80 per cent of women engaged in the informal sector, sustained efforts are essential to ensure comprehensive coverage and protection.
This was followed by the screening of a thematic film titled Safe Workplaces as Drivers of Viksit Bharat through Equality and Economic Participation of Women.”
During the inaugural session, the Union Minister launched the SHe-Box logo, the PoSH Voluntary Compliance Checklist, the integration of SHe-Box with the Mission Shakti App and the Karmayogi Bharat PoSH Training Link on the SHe-Box portal. She also administered the National Workplace Safety Pledge, reinforcing the collective commitment to ensuring safe and dignified workplaces for women across the country.
In her keynote address, Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasised that women’s safety at the workplace is not merely a statutory requirement but a reflection of the nation’s commitment to justice and equality. She noted that with over 1.48 lakh institutions registered on the SHe-Box portal, more than 60,000 Internal Committees functioning actively, and female labour force participation rising from 23 per cent to 42 per cent in the past six years, India is witnessing a decisive shift towards accountability and women-led development. Referring to the historic Gender Budget allocation of over ₹5 lakh crore, she reiterated that women’s dignity, security, and economic empowerment remain central to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, and that a truly developed India will be one where every woman can work and lead without fear.
Building on this vision, Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, in her special address underscored that workplace safety is a fundamental right. She highlighted the broader ecosystem of empowerment that has strengthened women’s participation in the economy — from the rise in women’s labour force participation to nearly 41.7 per cent in 2023–24, to 70 per cent of Mudra loans being extended to women, 44 per cent of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries being women, and over 10 crore women being connected through 90 lakh Self-Help Groups. She emphasised that while these figures reflect progress, the ultimate goal is to ensure that every woman feels safe, respected, and empowered in every sphere of life.
Echoing these sentiments, Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), highlighted that ensuring women’s safety at the workplace is integral to India’s constitutional commitment to equality and justice. He noted that legislative and institutional mechanisms such as the PoSH Act and the SHe-Box portal strengthen transparency, accountability, and trust across sectors.
A nationwide PoSH training video was also screened. Ministry of Labour & Employment, shared insights on the role of the new Labour Codes in promoting safe workplaces.
A panel discussion on “Strengthening Compliance and Creating Safe Workplace Culture” brought together senior representatives from the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Parliament, the Supreme Court of India, UN Women, and the International Finance Corporation (IFC), World Bank, along with experts in workplace safety and gender rights.
The discussion focused on strengthening institutional accountability, sharing global best practices and enhancing compliance mechanisms across both organised and unorganised sectors to build safer and more inclusive workplaces.
The conference brought together approximately 1,500 participants from over 160 organisations across the government and private sectors, and more than 40,000 people joined virtually through a live webcast, ensuring wider outreach.
The initiative aims to promote awareness of PoSH provisions, strengthen compliance, enhance adoption of SHe-Box, and foster a culture of safety and dignity for women at workplaces across the country.

ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଉପରେ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (SHe-Box) ଆୟୋଜିତ
14 FEB 2026 5:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• SHe-ବକ୍ସ ଲୋଗୋ, PoSH ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାକୃତ ଅନୁପାଳନ ଚେକଲିଷ୍ଟ, ମିଶନ ଶକ୍ତି ଆପ୍ ସହିତ SHe-ବକ୍ସର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଏବଂ SHe-ବକ୍ସ ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ଭାରତ PoSH ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଲିଙ୍କର ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କଲେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ
• ଜାତୀୟ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଶପଥ ପାଠ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ
• ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ଆଧାରିତ ସଂସ୍କୃତିକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା ଏହି ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ମୂଳଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ
ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଜିଲ୍ଲାରେ ୧.୫ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କମିଟି ସକ୍ରିୟ ରହିଥିବାରୁ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ ହୋଇଛି ବୋଲି ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅନିଲ ମଲିକ କହିଛନ୍ତି। ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଆଜି ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଭବନରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ‘କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା’ ଉପରେ ଏକ ଜାତୀୟ ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ (SHe-Box)ରେ ସ୍ୱାଗତ ଭାଷଣ ଦେଇ ଶ୍ରୀ ମଲ୍ଲିକ୍‌ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ମହିଳା ଶ୍ରମଶକ୍ତି ଭାଗିଦାରୀ ୪୨ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ଏବଂ ଅସଙ୍ଗଠିତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ୮୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ଅଧିକ ମହିଳା ନିୟୋଜିତ ଥିବାରୁ, ବ୍ୟାପକ କଭରେଜ୍ ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ପ୍ରୟାସ ଜରୁରୀ। ସେ SHe-Box ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ହୋଇଥିବା ସଂସ୍ଥାଗତ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ବିସ୍ତୃତ ବିବରଣୀ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହା ପରେ "ମହିଳାଙ୍କ ସମାନତା ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତର ବାହକ ଭାବରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ର" ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଏକ ବିଷୟଭିତ୍ତିକ ଚଳଚ୍ଚିତ୍ର ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ; ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସାବିତ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଧାଂଶୁ ତ୍ରିବେଦୀ, ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ରେଖା ଶର୍ମା, ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଲଭଲି ଆନନ୍ଦ ଏବଂ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଶୋଭନାବେନ ମହେନ୍ଦ୍ରସିଂହ ବାରୈୟାଙ୍କ ସମେତ ସାଂସଦଙ୍କ ଗରିମାମୟ ଉପସ୍ଥିତିରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହୋଇଥିଲା।
ଉଦଘାଟନୀ ଅଧିବେଶନରେ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ SHe-Box ଲୋଗୋ, PoSH ସ୍ୱେଚ୍ଛାସେବୀ ଅନୁପାଳନ ଚେକଲିଷ୍ଟ, ମିଶନ ଶକ୍ତି ଆପ୍ ସହିତ SHe-Box ର ସମନ୍ୱୟ ଏବଂ SHe-Box ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ କର୍ମଯୋଗୀ ଭାରତ PoSH ତାଲିମ ଲିଙ୍କ୍ ଉନ୍ମୋଚନ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଓ ସମ୍ମାନଜନକ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଦିଗରେ ସାମୂହିକ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରି ‘ଜାତୀୟ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଶପଥପାଠ’ କରାଇଥିଲେ।
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଅନ୍ନପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣା ଦେବୀ ତାଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍‌ବୋଧନରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳା ସୁରକ୍ଷା କେବଳ ଏକ ଆଇନ୍‌ଗତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ନ୍ୟାୟ ଓ ସମାନତା ପ୍ରତି ଦେଶର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ପ୍ରତିଫଳନ। ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, SHe-Box ପୋର୍ଟାଲରେ ୧.୪୮ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନ ପଞ୍ଜିକୃତ ହୋଇଛି, ୬୦,୦୦୦ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ କମିଟି ସକ୍ରିୟ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି ଏବଂ ଗତ ଛଅ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ମହିଳା ଶ୍ରମଶକ୍ତିର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ୨୩ ପ୍ରତିଶତରୁ ୪୨ ପ୍ରତିଶତକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି, ଭାରତ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଓ ମହିଳା ନେତୃତ୍ୱାଧୀନ ବିକାଶ ଦିଗରେ ଏକ ନିର୍ଣ୍ଣାୟକ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଦେଖୁଛି। ₹୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଐତିହାସିକ ଲିଙ୍ଗ ବଜେଟ ଆବଣ୍ଟନକୁ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି, ସେ ପୁନରାବୃତ୍ତି କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମାନ, ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଆର୍ଥିକ ସଶକ୍ତୀକରଣ ୨୦୪୭ ଭିଜନର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରବିନ୍ଦୁ ରହିଛି ଏବଂ ଏକ ବାସ୍ତବ ବିକଶିତ ଭାରତ ଉଭା ହେବ ଯେଉଁଠାରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମହିଳା ନିର୍ଭୟରେ କାମ କରିବା ସହିତ ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ମଧ୍ୟ ନେଇପାରିବେ।
ଏହି ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣକୁ ଆଧାର କରି, ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ସାବିତ୍ରୀ ଠାକୁର ତାଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏକ ମୌଳିକ ଅଧିକାର। ସେ ଅର୍ଥନୀତିରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିଥିବା ବ୍ୟାପକ ଇକୋସିଷ୍ଟମ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ୨୦୨୩-୨୪ରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଶ୍ରମଶକ୍ତି ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣରେ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଠାରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୧.୭ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ, ମୁଦ୍ରା ଋଣର ୭୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ମହିଳାଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇଛି, ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱନିଧି ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ୪୪ ପ୍ରତିଶତ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ୯୦ ଲକ୍ଷ ସ୍ୱୟଂ ସହାୟକ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ୧୦ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ମହିଳା ସାମିଲ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ସଂଖ୍ୟାଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପ୍ରଗତିକୁ ପ୍ରତିଫଳିତ କରୁଛି ତଥା ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ମହିଳା ଜୀବନର ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ, ସମ୍ମାନିତ ଏବଂ ସଶକ୍ତ ଅନୁଭବ କରିବା ହେଉଛି ଚୂଡାନ୍ତ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ବୋଲି ସେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ଭାବନାକୁ ସମର୍ଥନ କରି ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା ସାଂସଦ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଧାଂଶୁ ତ୍ରିବେଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଭାରତର ସମାନତା ଏବଂ ନ୍ୟାୟ ପ୍ରତି ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାର ଅବିଚ୍ଛେଦ୍ୟ ଅଂଶ। ସେ ଆହୁରି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, PoSH ଆଇନ ଏବଂ SHe-Box ପୋର୍ଟାଲ୍ ଭଳି ଆଇନଗତ ଏବଂ ସାଂଗଠନିକ ଯନ୍ତ୍ରପାତି ବିଭିନ୍ନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ପାରଦର୍ଶିତା, ଦାୟିତ୍ୱବୋଧ ଓ ଆସ୍ଥାକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରୁଛି।
ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ PoSH ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଭିଡିଓ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବାରେ ନୂତନ ଶ୍ରମ ସଂହିତାର ଭୂମିକା ଉପରେ ଶ୍ରମ ଏବଂ ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅନୁଭୂତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଥିଲା।
"ଅନୁପାଳନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ଏବଂ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିବା" ଶୀର୍ଷକ ଏକ ପ୍ୟାନେଲ୍ ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ମହିଳା ଓ ଶିଶୁ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସଂସଦ, ଭାରତର ସୁପ୍ରିମକୋର୍ଟ, ୟୁଏନ୍‌ ମହିଳା ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆର୍ଥିକ ନିଗମ (IFC), ବିଶ୍ୱ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରତିନିଧିମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ର ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ଲିଙ୍ଗ ଅଧିକାର କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ଆଲୋଚନାରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ସମାବେଶୀ କର୍ମସ୍ଥଳ ଗଠନ ପାଇଁ ସଂଗଠିତ ଏବଂ ଅସଂଗଠିତ ଉଭୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସାଂଗଠନିକ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା, ବିଶ୍ୱସ୍ତରୀୟ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ବାଣ୍ଟିବା ଏବଂ ଅନୁପାଳନ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ସରକାରୀ ଏବଂ ବେସରକାରୀ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ୧୬୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ସଂଗଠନରୁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧,୫୦୦ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ଏକତ୍ରିତ ହୋଇଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ୪୦,୦୦୦ ରୁ ଅଧିକ ଲୋକ ଏକ ଲାଇଭ୍ ୱେବକାଷ୍ଟରେ ଆଭାସୀ ମାଧ୍ୟରେ ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ, ଯାହା ବ୍ୟାପକ ପ୍ରସାରକୁ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଥିଲା।
ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି PoSH ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେତନତାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବା, ଅନୁପାଳନକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା, SHe-Box ଗ୍ରହଣୀୟତାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଏବଂ ଦେଶବ୍ୟାପୀ କର୍ମକ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ତଥା ସମ୍ମାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ/ବିଭାଗ ଓ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀ; ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ କମିଟି (IC) ଏବଂ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ କମିଟି (LC) ର ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଓ ସଦସ୍ୟ; ନୋଡାଲ ଅଧିକାରୀ; ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ସଂଗଠନର ପ୍ରତିନିଧି; ଶିଳ୍ପ ନେତା; ନାଗରିକ ସମାଜ ପ୍ରତିନିଧି ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଅଂଶୀଦାରମାନେ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।