Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development organises National Conference on Safety of Women at Workplace (SHe-Box)
Union Minister Smt. Annapurna Devi launches SHe-Box logo, PoSH Voluntary Compliance Checklist, integration of SHe-Box with Mission Shakti App & Karmayogi Bharat PoSH Training Link on SHe-Box portal
National Workplace Safety Pledge administered
Initiative aims to foster a culture of safety and dignity for women at workplaces across the country
14 FEB 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development organised a National Conference on Safety of Women at Workplace (SHe-Box) today ( 14 February 2026 ) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi.
The conference was held in the august presence of the Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Annpurna Devi; Minister of State for Women and Child Development, Smt. Savitri Thakur; & Members of Parliament, including Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi, Smt. Rekha Sharma, Smt. Lovely Anand and Smt. Shobhanaben Mahendrasinh Baraiya.
Senior officials from Central Ministries/Departments and States/UTs; Chairpersons and Members of Internal Committees (ICs) and Local Committees (LCs); Nodal Officers; representatives of international organisations; industry leaders; civil society representatives and other key stakeholders also participated in the programme.
The programme commenced with welcome remarks by Shri Anil Malik, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development. He highlighted the scale of institutional progress made through SHe-Box, stating that with over 1.5 lakh workplaces onboarded and Local Committees active in every district, a nationwide safety architecture has been established. At the same time, he underlined that with women’s labour force participation at 42 per cent and over 80 per cent of women engaged in the informal sector, sustained efforts are essential to ensure comprehensive coverage and protection.
This was followed by the screening of a thematic film titled Safe Workplaces as Drivers of Viksit Bharat through Equality and Economic Participation of Women.”
During the inaugural session, the Union Minister launched the SHe-Box logo, the PoSH Voluntary Compliance Checklist, the integration of SHe-Box with the Mission Shakti App and the Karmayogi Bharat PoSH Training Link on the SHe-Box portal. She also administered the National Workplace Safety Pledge, reinforcing the collective commitment to ensuring safe and dignified workplaces for women across the country.
In her keynote address, Smt. Annpurna Devi emphasised that women’s safety at the workplace is not merely a statutory requirement but a reflection of the nation’s commitment to justice and equality. She noted that with over 1.48 lakh institutions registered on the SHe-Box portal, more than 60,000 Internal Committees functioning actively, and female labour force participation rising from 23 per cent to 42 per cent in the past six years, India is witnessing a decisive shift towards accountability and women-led development. Referring to the historic Gender Budget allocation of over ₹5 lakh crore, she reiterated that women’s dignity, security, and economic empowerment remain central to the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, and that a truly developed India will be one where every woman can work and lead without fear.
Building on this vision, Minister of State, Smt. Savitri Thakur, in her special address underscored that workplace safety is a fundamental right. She highlighted the broader ecosystem of empowerment that has strengthened women’s participation in the economy — from the rise in women’s labour force participation to nearly 41.7 per cent in 2023–24, to 70 per cent of Mudra loans being extended to women, 44 per cent of PM SVANidhi beneficiaries being women, and over 10 crore women being connected through 90 lakh Self-Help Groups. She emphasised that while these figures reflect progress, the ultimate goal is to ensure that every woman feels safe, respected, and empowered in every sphere of life.
Echoing these sentiments, Shri Sudhanshu Trivedi, Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), highlighted that ensuring women’s safety at the workplace is integral to India’s constitutional commitment to equality and justice. He noted that legislative and institutional mechanisms such as the PoSH Act and the SHe-Box portal strengthen transparency, accountability, and trust across sectors.
A nationwide PoSH training video was also screened. Ministry of Labour & Employment, shared insights on the role of the new Labour Codes in promoting safe workplaces.
A panel discussion on “Strengthening Compliance and Creating Safe Workplace Culture” brought together senior representatives from the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Parliament, the Supreme Court of India, UN Women, and the International Finance Corporation (IFC), World Bank, along with experts in workplace safety and gender rights.
The discussion focused on strengthening institutional accountability, sharing global best practices and enhancing compliance mechanisms across both organised and unorganised sectors to build safer and more inclusive workplaces.
The conference brought together approximately 1,500 participants from over 160 organisations across the government and private sectors, and more than 40,000 people joined virtually through a live webcast, ensuring wider outreach.
The initiative aims to promote awareness of PoSH provisions, strengthen compliance, enhance adoption of SHe-Box, and foster a culture of safety and dignity for women at workplaces across the country.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی حفاظت سے متعلق قومی کانفرنس (شی باکس) کا انعقاد کیا
مرکزی وزیر محترمہ انّاپورنا دیوی نے شی باکس پورٹل پر شی باکس کا لوگو ، پی او ایس ایچ رضاکارانہ تعمیل کی فہرست ، مشن شکتی ایپ کے ساتھ شی باکس کا انضمام اور کرم یوگی بھارت پی او ایس ایچ ٹریننگ لنک لانچ کیا
قومی کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت کا حلف دلایا گیا
اس پہل کا مقصد ملک بھر میں کام کی جگہوں پر خواتین کے تحفظ اور وقار کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا ہے
14 FEB 2026 5:04PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے آج (14 فروری 2026) وگیان بھون ، نئی دہلی میں کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی حفاظت پر ایک قومی کانفرنس (شی باکس) کا انعقاد کیا ۔
یہ کانفرنس خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر انّاپورنا دیوی ؛ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزیر مملکت ، محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر ؛ اور ممبران پارلیمنٹ ، بشمول جناب سدھانشو تریویدی ، محترمہ. ریکھا شرما ، محترمہ ۔ خوبصورت آنند اور محترمہ ۔ شوبھن بین مہندر سنگھ باریا کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوئی ۔ ۔
مرکزی وزارتوں /محکموں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، داخلی کمیٹیوں (آئی سیز) اور مقامی کمیٹیوں (ایل سیز) کے چیئر پرسنز اور ممبران ، نوڈل افسران ، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندے ، صنعت کے قائدین ، سول سوسائٹی کے نمائندوں اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے بھی پروگرام میں شرکت کی ۔
پروگرام کا آغاز خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب انل ملک کے استقبالیہ کلمات سے ہوا ۔ انہوں نے شی باکس کے ذریعے کی گئی ادارہ جاتی ترقی کے پیمانے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہر ضلع میں 1.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ کام کی جگہوں اور مقامی کمیٹیوں کے فعال ہونے سے ملک گیر حفاظتی ڈھانچہ قائم کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی ، انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواتین کی افرادی قوت میں شرکت 42 فیصد اور 80 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین غیر رسمی شعبے میں مصروف ہیں ، مکمل احاطہ اور تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں ضروری ہیں ۔
اس کے بعد "خواتین کی مساوات اور اقتصادی شرکت کے ذریعے وکست بھارت کے محرکات کے طور پر محفوظ کام کی جگہیں" کے عنوان سے ایک موضوعاتی فلم کی نمائش کی گئی ۔
افتتاحی اجلاس کے دوران مرکزی وزیر نے شی باکس کا لوگو ، پی او ایس ایچ رضاکارانہ تعمیل چیک لسٹ ، مشن شکتی ایپ کے ساتھ شی باکس کا انضمام اور شی باکس پورٹل پر کرم یوگی بھارت پی او ایس ایچ تربیتی لنک لانچ کیا ۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں خواتین کے لیے محفوظ اور باوقار کام کی جگہوں کو یقینی بنانے کے اجتماعی عزم کو تقویت دیتے ہوئے قومی کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت کا عہد بھی لیا ۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں ، محترمہ انّاپورنا دیوی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی حفاظت محض ایک قانونی ضرورت نہیں ہے بلکہ انصاف اور مساوات کے لیے ملک کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ شی باکس پورٹل پر 1.48 لاکھ سے زیادہ ادارے رجسٹرڈ ہیں ، 60,000 سے زیادہ داخلی کمیٹیاں فعال طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں ، اور گزشتہ چھ سالوں میں خواتین کی افرادی قوت کی شرکت 23 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 42 فیصد ہو گئی ہے ۔ 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کے تاریخی صنفی بجٹ مختص کرنے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ خواتین کا وقار ، سلامتی اور معاشی بااختیار بنانا وکشت بھارت 2047 کے وژن کا مرکز ہے ، اور یہ کہ حقیقی معنوں میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان ایسا ہوگا جہاں ہر عورت بغیر کسی خوف کے کام کر سکتی ہے اور قیادت کر سکتی ہے ۔
اس وژن کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، وزیر مملکت محترمہ ساوتری ٹھاکر نے اپنے خصوصی خطاب میں اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت ایک بنیادی حق ہے ۔ انہوں نے بااختیار بنانے کے وسیع ماحولیاتی نظام پر روشنی ڈالی جس نے معیشت میں خواتین کی شرکت کو مضبوط کیا ہے-24 -2023 میں خواتین کی لیبر فورس کی شرکت میں اضافے سے لے کر تقریبا 41.7 فیصد تک ، خواتین کو 70 فیصد مدرا قرضے دیئے جا رہے ہیں ، 44 فیصد پی ایم سواندھی مستفیدین خواتین ہیں ، اور 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کو 90 لاکھ اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کے ذریعے جوڑا جا رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ یہ اعداد و شمار پیش رفت کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ، لیکن حتمی مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ ہر عورت زندگی کے ہر شعبے میں محفوظ ، قابل احترام اور بااختیار محسوس کرے ۔
ان جذبات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے ، رکن پارلیمنٹ (راجیہ سبھا) جناب سدھانشو تریویدی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کام کی جگہ پر خواتین کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانا مساوات اور انصاف کے لیے ہندوستان کے آئینی عزم کا لازمی حصہ ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پی او ایس ایچ قانون اور شی باکس پورٹل جیسے قانون سازی اور ادارہ جاتی میکانزم تمام شعبوں میں شفافیت ، جوابدہی اور اعتماد کو مضبوط کرتے ہیں ۔
ایک ملک گیر پی او ایس ایچ تربیتی ویڈیو بھی دکھائی گئی ۔ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت نے محفوظ کام کی جگہوں کو فروغ دینے میں نئے لیبر کوڈز کے کردار پر بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا ۔
"تعمیل کو مضبوط بنانا اور محفوظ کام کی جگہ کی ثقافت پیدا کرنا" کے موضوع پر ایک پینل مباحثے میں خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت ، پارلیمنٹ ، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا ، یو این ویمن ، اور بین الاقوامی مالی کارپوریشن (آئی ایف سی) عالمی بینک کے سینئر نمائندوں کے ساتھ ساتھ کام کی جگہ کی حفاظت اور صنفی حقوق کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی ۔
بات چیت میں ادارہ جاتی جوابدہی کو مضبوط بنانے ، عالمی بہترین طریقوں کو بانٹنے اور محفوظ اور زیادہ جامع کام کی جگہوں کی تعمیر کے لیے منظم اور غیر منظم دونوں شعبوں میں تعمیل کے طریقہ کار کو بڑھانے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
اس کانفرنس میں سرکاری اور نجی شعبوں کی 160 سے زیادہ تنظیموں کے تقریبا 1,500 شرکاء نے شرکت کی ، اور 40,000 سے زیادہ افراد نے براہ راست ویب کاسٹ کے ذریعے ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی ، جس سے وسیع تر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا گیا ۔
اس پہل کا مقصد پی او ایس ایچ کی دفعات کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا ، تعمیل کو مضبوط کرنا ، شی باکس کو اپنانے میں اضافہ کرنا ، اور ملک بھر میں کام کی جگہوں پر خواتین کے لیے تحفظ اور وقار کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا ہے ۔
………………………..
(ش ح ۔ م د۔ ت ح)
U. No. : 2475