Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF, GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI IS SET TO PROCEED ON VISIT TO AUSTRALIA
14 FEB 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
8UFF.jpeg)
The Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), General Upendra Dwivedi is set to embark on an official visit to Australia from 16 to 19 February 2026. The visit is aimed at further strengthening India - Australia defence cooperation and reinforcing the growing convergence between the two nations.
As part of his visit, the COAS will hold wide-ranging interactions with senior leadership of the Australian Defence Forces, focussed on enhancing army-to-army engagements including training, joint exercises, professional exchanges and capacity building.
In Sydney, the COAS will engage with senior hierarchy of Forces Command (FORCOMD), Special Operations Command (SOCOMD) and 2nd Division. It is noteworthy that the troops of 2nd Division participate in the bilateral Army Exercise AUSTRAHIND, the next edition of which is scheduled to take place in India in 2026.
On arrival in Canberra, the day will begin with a ceremonial welcome and Guard of Honour, followed by interaction with Lieutenant General Simon Stuart, Chief of Australian Army. The Chief of Australian Army and General Upendra Dwivedi are alumni of the US Army War College Class of 2015 and share a strong professional bond. The meeting will be followed by a comprehensive round table discussion in Australian Defence Forces Headquarters, on the aspects of defence cooperation, modernisation and futuristic operations. The COAS will also interact with the Commander of Australian Defence College and address the officers at the Australian Command and Staff College.
In series of high-level meetings, the COAS will call-on Chief of Defence Forces (CDF) and Secretary of Department of Defence. Furthermore, he will visit Headquarters Joint Operations Command (HQJOC), where he will meet the Commander Joint Operations and will be briefed on operational dynamics of Australian Defence Forces including integrated and multi domain operations.
The COAS will lay a wreath at the Australian War Memorial to pay homage to the fallen soldiers and honour the shared legacy of sacrifice and service. He will also meet the Indian Defence Veterans residing in Australia, underscoring the enduring bond between the Indian Armed Forces and its veterans.
The visit reaffirms the shared commitment of both nations to further enhancing defence cooperation and jointly contributing to peace, stability and security in the Indo-Pacific region.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ऑस्ट्रेलिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर जाएंगे
14 FEB 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
8UFF.jpeg)
थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी 16 से 19 फरवरी 2026 तक ऑस्ट्रेलिया की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगे। इस यात्रा का मुख्य उद्देश्य भारत और ऑस्ट्रेलिया के बीच रक्षा सहयोग को और अधिक मजबूत करना और दोनों देशों के बीच बढ़ते तालमेल को बढ़ावा देना है।
अपनी इस यात्रा के दौरान, सेना प्रमुख (सीओएएस) ऑस्ट्रेलिया के रक्षा बलों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ कई महत्वपूर्ण बैठकें करेंगे। इन मुलाकातों का मुख्य जोर दोनों सेनाओं के बीच आपसी एंगेजमेंट को बढ़ाना है, जिसमें ट्रेनिंग, संयुक्त युद्धाभ्यास, अनुभवों का आदान-प्रदान और एक-दूसरे की क्षमताओं को मजबूत करना शामिल है।
सिडनी में, थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) फोर्सेस कमांड (एफओआरसीओएमडी), स्पेशल ऑपरेशंस कमांड (एसओसीओएमडी) और 2nd डिवीजन के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ विस्तृत चर्चा करेंगे। उल्लेखनीय है कि 2nd डिवीजन की टुकड़ियाँ ही द्विपक्षीय सैन्य अभ्यास ऑस्ट्राहिंद (AUSTRAHIND) में भाग लेती हैं, जिसका अगला संस्करण 2026 में भारत में आयोजित होना है।
कैनबरा पहुँचने पर जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी का दिन की शुरुआत में औपचारिक स्वागत किया जाएगा और उन्हें गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर दिया जाएगा। इसके बाद, वे ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सेना के प्रमुख, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल साइमन स्टुअर्ट से मुलाकात करेंगे। भारतीय सेना प्रमुख जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी और ऑस्ट्रेलियाई सेना प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल साइमन स्टुअर्ट, दोनों ही यूएस आर्मी वार कॉलेज के 2015 बैच के एल्युमनाई रहे हैं। सहपाठी होने के नाते दोनों के बीच बहुत गहरे और मजबूत पेशेवर संबंध हैं, जो दोनों देशों के सैन्य रिश्तों को एक नई ऊँचाई देंगे। इस बैठक के बाद, ऑस्ट्रेलियन डिफेंस फोर्सेज हेडक्वार्टर में एक विस्तृत राउंड टेबल बैठक आयोजित की जाएगी। इस चर्चा का मुख्य एजेंडा रक्षा सहयोग, सैन्य आधुनिकीकरण और भविष्य के ऑपरेशन्स पर केंद्रित रहेगा। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, सेना प्रमुख ऑस्ट्रेलियाई डिफेंस कॉलेज के कमांडर से भी बातचीत करेंगे। इसके साथ ही, वे ऑस्ट्रेलियाई कमांड एंड स्टाफ कॉलेज में वहां के सैन्य अधिकारियों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
बैठकों के इस सिलसिले में, थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) ऑस्ट्रेलिया के चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस फोर्सेस (सीडीएफ) और रक्षा विभाग के सचिव से मुलाकात करेंगे। इसके बाद, जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी हेडक्वार्टर्स जॉइंट ऑपरेशंस कमांड (एचक्यूजीओसी) का दौरा करेंगे। यहाँ वे कमांडर जॉइंट ऑपरेशंस से भेंट करेंगे, जहाँ उन्हें ऑस्ट्रेलियाई रक्षा बलों की कार्यप्रणाली (ऑपरेशनल डायनामिक्स) के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी दी जाएगी। इस दौरान उन्हें विशेष रूप से इंटीग्रेटेड और मल्टी-डोमेन ऑपरेशंस के बारे में ब्रीफ किया जाएगा।
अपनी यात्रा के दौरान, थल सेनाध्यक्ष (सीओएएस) ऑस्ट्रेलियन वॉर मेमोरियल पर पुष्पचक्र अर्पित कर शहीद सैनिकों को श्रद्धांजलि देंगे। यह गौरवशाली परंपरा दोनों देशों के साझा बलिदान और सैन्य सेवा की विरासत को सम्मान देने का प्रतीक है। इसके साथ ही, जनरल उपेंद्र द्विवेदी ऑस्ट्रेलिया में रह रहे भारतीय पूर्व सैनिकों से भी मुलाकात करेंगे। यह मुलाकात भारतीय सशस्त्र बलों और उनके पूर्व सैनिकों के बीच के अटूट और चिरस्थाई बंधन को और अधिक मजबूती प्रदान करेगी।
यह यात्रा रक्षा सहयोग को और अधिक बढ़ाने और हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति, स्थिरता और सुरक्षा के लिए संयुक्त रूप से योगदान देने की दोनों देशों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को फिर से दोहराती है।