Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE ARMY STAFF, GENERAL UPENDRA DWIVEDI IS SET TO PROCEED ON VISIT TO AUSTRALIA
14 FEB 2026 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
8UFF.jpeg)
The Chief of the Army Staff (COAS), General Upendra Dwivedi is set to embark on an official visit to Australia from 16 to 19 February 2026. The visit is aimed at further strengthening India - Australia defence cooperation and reinforcing the growing convergence between the two nations.
As part of his visit, the COAS will hold wide-ranging interactions with senior leadership of the Australian Defence Forces, focussed on enhancing army-to-army engagements including training, joint exercises, professional exchanges and capacity building.
In Sydney, the COAS will engage with senior hierarchy of Forces Command (FORCOMD), Special Operations Command (SOCOMD) and 2nd Division. It is noteworthy that the troops of 2nd Division participate in the bilateral Army Exercise AUSTRAHIND, the next edition of which is scheduled to take place in India in 2026.
On arrival in Canberra, the day will begin with a ceremonial welcome and Guard of Honour, followed by interaction with Lieutenant General Simon Stuart, Chief of Australian Army. The Chief of Australian Army and General Upendra Dwivedi are alumni of the US Army War College Class of 2015 and share a strong professional bond. The meeting will be followed by a comprehensive round table discussion in Australian Defence Forces Headquarters, on the aspects of defence cooperation, modernisation and futuristic operations. The COAS will also interact with the Commander of Australian Defence College and address the officers at the Australian Command and Staff College.
In series of high-level meetings, the COAS will call-on Chief of Defence Forces (CDF) and Secretary of Department of Defence. Furthermore, he will visit Headquarters Joint Operations Command (HQJOC), where he will meet the Commander Joint Operations and will be briefed on operational dynamics of Australian Defence Forces including integrated and multi domain operations.
The COAS will lay a wreath at the Australian War Memorial to pay homage to the fallen soldiers and honour the shared legacy of sacrifice and service. He will also meet the Indian Defence Veterans residing in Australia, underscoring the enduring bond between the Indian Armed Forces and its veterans.
The visit reaffirms the shared commitment of both nations to further enhancing defence cooperation and jointly contributing to peace, stability and security in the Indo-Pacific region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர திவிவேதி ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கு பயணம்
14 FEB 2026 6:05PM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவத் தலைமைத் தளபதி ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர திவிவேதி, பிப்ரவரி 16 முதல் 19 வரை ஆஸ்திரேலியாவுக்கு அதிகாரப்பூர்வ பயணம் மேற்கொள்ள உள்ளார். இந்தப் பயணம் இந்தியா - ஆஸ்திரேலியா பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் இடையே வளர்ந்து வரும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதையும் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, பயிற்சி, கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிகள், தொழில்முறை பரிமாற்றங்கள் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு உள்ளிட்ட ராணுவ ஈடுபாடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும் வகையில், ஆஸ்திரேலிய பாதுகாப்புப் படைகளின் மூத்த தலைமையுடன் அவர் பரந்த அளவிலான தொடர்புகளை நடத்துவார்.
சிட்னி, கான்பெரா ஆகிய நகரங்களுக்கு செல்லவுள்ள அவர், ஆஸ்திரேலிய ராணுவத் தலைவர் லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் சைமன் ஸ்டூவர்ட்டுடன் கலந்துரையாடுவார். ஆஸ்திரேலிய ராணுவத் தளபதியும் ஜெனரல் உபேந்திர திவிவேதியும் 2015-ம் ஆண்டு அமெரிக்க ராணுவப் போர் கல்லூரி வகுப்பின் முன்னாள் மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் வலுவான தொழில்முறை பிணைப்பைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்கிறார்கள். இந்தச் சந்திப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து ஆஸ்திரேலிய பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள் தலைமையகத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு, நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் எதிர்கால நடவடிக்கைகள் குறித்த அம்சங்கள் குறித்து விரிவான வட்டமேசை விவாதம் நடைபெறும்.
இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், அமைதி, ஸ்திரத்தன்மை மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பிற்கு கூட்டாக பங்களிப்பதற்கும் இரு நாடுகளின் பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை இந்தப் பயணம் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2228155&reg=3&lang=1