Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
“This is not an exhibition, it is a celebration of dignity, self-reliance and empowerment” Dr. Virendra Kumar inaugurates 29th Divya Kala Mela in Chandigarh
14 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
“This is not merely an exhibition; it is a celebration of dignity, self-reliance and empowerment.” With these powerful words, Dr. Virendra Kumar, Hon’ble Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, inaugurated the 29th edition of Divya Kala Mela at the Exhibition Ground, Chandigarh, today. He described the Mela as a transformative movement that has emerged as a new ray of hope in the lives of Divyangjan across the country, reflecting the Government’s unwavering commitment to inclusive growth and equal opportunity.
Highlighting the journey of empowerment since 2014, the Minister said that the shift from insensitive terminology to the respectful term “Divyang” under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi Hon’ble Prime Minister marked not just a change in vocabulary, but a change in vision. The enactment of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Act, 2016, expansion of disability categories, and the implementation of the Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan have together laid the foundation for accessibility, dignity and participation. He emphasized that true respect goes beyond words — it must translate into economic strength, social inclusion and self-reliance. The Divya Kala Mela, he noted, embodies this philosophy by directly linking the talent of Divyang artisans and entrepreneurs to markets across India.
Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu, Hon’ble Member of Parliament (Rajya Sabha), in his address, remarked that according respect to Divyangjan in line with India’s cultural values is a historic step. However, he underlined that empowerment must accompany respect. “Without livelihood and self-reliance, dignity remains incomplete,” he said, appreciating the Ministry for creating platforms like Divya Kala Mela that enable Divyang youth, especially those unable to travel far, to showcase and market their products closer to home.
Shri Saurabh Joshi, Hon’ble Mayor of Chandigarh, described the occasion as a celebration of talent, confidence and human potential. He said that hosting Divya Kala Mela, Divya Kala Shakti and the Rozgar Mela in Chandigarh reflects the city’s commitment to inclusion, reinforcing the belief that disability is not a limitation but a distinct ability that enriches society.
In his welcome address, Shri Rajiv Sharma, Joint Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD), highlighted the tangible economic impact of the initiative. Over the past three years, Divya Kala Melas organized across various cities have recorded business transactions worth ₹2366.43 lakh, clearly demonstrating growing market acceptance and the rising entrepreneurial capacity of Divyang artisans. He affirmed that these Melas are not mere exhibitions but strong instruments of economic inclusion and self-reliance.
The 29th Divya Kala Mela is being organized at the Exhibition Ground, Chandigarh, in the gracious presence of distinguished dignitaries including Smt Anuradha S. Chagti, Secretary, Social Welfare & Women and Child Welfare Department, Chandigarh; Shri Vineet Rana, Chief General Manager, NDFDC; Shri M. K. Sahoo, Assistant General Manager, NDFDC; and other senior officials. So far, Divya Kala Melas have been organized at 28 locations across the country with the participation of around 2,362 Divyang entrepreneurs, collectively generating income of over ₹23 crore — a remarkable milestone in inclusive entrepreneurship.
In addition to providing marketing platforms, the Government has sanctioned loans exceeding ₹20 crore through these initiatives to further strengthen Divyang entrepreneurship. Parallel Rozgar Melas have witnessed participation of 3,131 candidates, out of which 1,007 were shortlisted and more than 313 have already received job offers, reflecting the employment-generating dimension of the initiative.
The Chandigarh Mela features around 75 stalls, including those by Divyang entrepreneurs, Government of India institutions and NGOs. A dedicated Rozgar Mela for Divyangjan is scheduled on 19 February 2026 to connect them with reputed organizations and companies. Visitors can also register for assistive devices at the ALIMCO stall, while several institutions are showcasing innovations and new initiatives aimed at empowerment. Inclusive sports activities such as Boccia and Blind Cricket, along with daily cultural performances by Divyang artists, are adding vibrancy to the event. On 21 February 2026, a special cultural presentation titled “Divya Kala Shakti” will celebrate the extraordinary artistic abilities of Divyang performers.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
“यह सिर्फ़ एक प्रदर्शनी नहीं है, यह इज्ज़त, आत्मनिर्भरता और सशक्तिकरण का उत्सव है” डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने चंडीगढ़ में 29वें दिव्य कला मेले का उद्घाटन किया
14 FEB 2026 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
“यह सिर्फ़ एक प्रदर्शनी नहीं है; यह इज्ज़त, आत्मनिर्भरता और सशक्तिकरण का उत्सव है।” इन प्रभावशाली शब्दों के साथ, माननीय केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज चंडीगढ़ के प्रदर्शनी मैदान में 29वें दिव्य कला मेले का उद्घाटन किया। उन्होंने मेले को बदलाव लाने वाला आंदोलन बताया जो देश भर के दिव्यांगजनों की ज़िंदगी में आशा की नई किरण बनकर उभरा है, जो सबको साथ लेकर चलने और समान अवसर के लिए सरकार की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है।
2014 से सशक्तिकरण की यात्रा की जानकारी देते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में असंवेदनशील टर्मिनोलॉजी से सम्मानजनक शब्द “दिव्यांगजन” में बदलाव ने न सिर्फ़ शब्दकोश में बदलाव किया, बल्कि दृष्टिकोण में भी बदलाव किया। दिव्यांगजन अधिकार अधिनियम, 2016 का लागू होना, दिव्यांगजनों की श्रेणी का विस्तार, और सुगम्य भारत अभियान को लागू करने ने मिलकर सुगम्यता, प्रतिष्ठा और भागीदारी की नींव रखी है। उन्होंने ज़ोर देकर कहा कि सच्चा सम्मान शब्दों से कहीं ज़्यादा होता है — इसे आर्थिक मज़बूती, सामाजिक समावेश और स्वावलंबन में बदलना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि दिव्य कला मेला, दिव्यांग कारीगरों और उद्यमियों की प्रतिभा को सीधे भारत भर के बाज़ार से जोड़कर इस जीवनदर्शन को दिखाता है।
इस अवसर पर माननीय राज्यसभा सांसद श्री सतनाम सिंह संधू ने कहा कि भारत के सांस्कृतिक मूल्यों के हिसाब से दिव्यांगजनों को सम्मान देना ऐतिहासिक कदम है। यद्यपि, उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि सशक्तिकरण के साथ सम्मान भी होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा, “रोज़ी-रोटी और आत्मनिर्भरता के बिना इज़्ज़त अधूरी रहती है।” उन्होंने दिव्य कला मेले जैसे प्लेटफ़ॉर्म बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय की तारीफ़ की। इससे उन विशेषरूप से उन दिव्यांग युवाओं को अपने उत्पाद अपने घर के आसपास दिखाने और बेचने में सहायता मिलती है जो दूर नहीं जा सकते।
चंडीगढ़ के माननीय महापौर श्री सौरभ जोशी ने इस अवसर को प्रतिभा, आत्मविश्वास और इंसानी काबिलियत का उत्सव बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि चंडीगढ़ में दिव्य कला मेला, दिव्य कला शक्ति और रोज़गार मेला आयोजित करना सबको साथ लेकर चलने की शहर की प्रतिबद्धता को दिखाता है। यह इस विश्वास को मज़बूत करता है कि दिव्यांगता कोई सीमा नहीं बल्कि विशेष काबिलियत है जो समाज को बेहतर बनाती है।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री राजीव शर्मा ने स्वागत भाषण में इस पहल के असल आर्थिक असर पर ज़ोर दिया। पिछले तीन वर्ष में, अलग-अलग शहरों में लगाए गए दिव्य कला मेलों में ₹2366.43 लाख के बिज़नेस लेनदेन हुए हैं, जो साफ़ तौर पर बाज़ार में बढ़ती मंज़ूरी और दिव्यांग कारीगरों की बढ़ती उद्यमिता क्षमता को दिखाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये मेले सिर्फ़ प्रदर्शनी नहीं हैं, बल्कि आर्थिक समावेश और आत्मनिर्भरता के मज़बूत माध्यम हैं।
29वां दिव्य कला मेला चंडीगढ़ के प्रदर्शनी मैदान में आयोजित किया जा रहा है। इसमें चंडीगढ़ के सामाजिक कल्याण और महिला एवं बाल कल्याण विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती अनुराधा एस. चगती; एनडीएफडीसी के मुख्य महाप्रबंधक श्री विनीत राणा; एनडीएफडीसी सहायक महाप्रबंधक श्री एम. के. साहू; और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों सहित जाने-माने लोगों की शानदार मौजूदगी देखी गई। अब तक, देश भर में 28 जगहों पर दिव्य कला मेले लगाए जा चुके हैं, जिनमें करीब 2,362 दिव्यांग उद्यमियों ने हिस्सा लिया है। इससे कुल मिलाकर ₹23 करोड़ से ज़्यादा की आय हुई है। यह समावेशी उद्यमिता में बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
मार्केटिंग प्लेटफॉर्म देने के अलावा, सरकार ने दिव्यांगजनों की उद्यमिता को और मज़बूत करने के लिए इन कोशिशों के ज़रिए ₹20 करोड़ से ज़्यादा के ऋण मंज़ूर किए हैं। समानांतर रोज़गार मेलों में 3,131 उम्मीदवारों ने हिस्सा लिया, जिनमें से 1,007 को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया और 313 से ज़्यादा को पहले ही जॉब ऑफ़र मिल चुके हैं। यह इस कोशिश के रोज़गार देने वाले पहलू को दिखाता है।
चंडीगढ़ मेले में करीब 75 स्टॉल हैं, जिनमें दिव्यांग उद्यमी, भारत सरकार के संस्थानों और एनजीओ के स्टॉल शामिल हैं। दिव्यांगजनों को जाने-माने संगठनों और कंपनियों से जोड़ने के लिए 19 फरवरी 2026 को विशेष रोज़गार मेला तय किया गया है। आगंतुक एएलआईएमसीओ स्टॉल पर असिस्टिव डिवाइस के लिए भी पंजीकरण कर सकते हैं, जबकि कई संस्थान सशक्तिकरण के उद्देश्य से नवाचार और नई पहल दिखा रहे हैं। बोशिया और ब्लाइंड क्रिकेट जैसी विशिष्ट खेल गतिविधियों के साथ ही रोज़ाना दिव्यांग कलाकारों के सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम इस आयोजन में जान डाल रहे हैं। 21 फरवरी 2026 को, “दिव्य कला शक्ति” नाम की विशेष सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुति दिव्यांग कलाकारों की असाधारण कलात्मक क्षमताओं का उत्सव मनाएगी।