Ministry of Home Affairs
Rashtriya Raksha University and C-DOT Forge Strategic Alliance to Strengthen Indigenous Telecom and National Security Research
14 FEB 2026 6:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Rashtriya Raksha University (RRU) and the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to promote collaboration in telecommunications research, cybersecurity, quantum technologies, and secure communication systems for national security.
The MoU was signed at the RRU campus in Gandhinagar in the presence of Dr. Raj Kumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT; Prof. (Dr.) Kalpesh H. Wandra, Pro Vice-Chancellor, RRU; Mr. Avinash Kharel, Dean – Affiliations and Accreditations, RRU; and Dr. Chandresh Parekh, Director – SITAICS, along with senior officials from both institutions.
XZYO.JPG)
Rashtriya Raksha University, an Institution of National Importance under the Ministry of Home Affairs, contributes academic expertise, research capabilities, and training leadership in internal security, cyber defence, and technology-driven security solutions. C-DOT, the Government of India’s telecom R&D centre, continues to advance the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat through indigenous telecom innovation, including the 5G stack, AI-enabled cybersecurity platforms such as TriNetra, and disaster communication technologies.
The collaboration will enable joint research and development, technology testing and validation, capacity-building programmes, student training initiatives, and innovation support in emerging technology domains relevant to national security and critical digital infrastructure.
This partnership reflects the shared commitment of RRU and C-DOT to strengthen India’s secure communication ecosystem through academia–government research collaboration and indigenous technology development.
Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, CEO, C-DOT said "This MoU marks a significant step towards self-reliant innovation in telecom and cybersecurity, C-DOT is proud to collaborate with RRU to deploy TRINETRA and advance mission-critical technologies, empowering the next generation of innovators and defenders. The partnership underscores our commitment to national missions like Digital India, Atmanirbhar Bharat, and cybersecurity resilience”.
Prof. (Dr.) Kalpesh H. Wandra, Pro Vice-Chancellor, Rashtriya Raksha University said “We are entering a new era of agentic AI and autonomous cyber threats capable of identifying network vulnerabilities within seconds. With the expansion of 5G and the emergence of 6G technologies, the digital attack surface is expanding rapidly, making indigenous innovation and collaborative research essential for national security.”

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી અને C-DOT એ સ્વદેશી ટેલિકોમ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા સંશોધનને મજબૂત કરવા માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક જોડાણ કર્યું
14 FEB 2026 6:05PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી (RRU) અને સેન્ટર ફોર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલિમેટિક્સ (C-DOT) એ ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન્સ સંશોધન, સાયબર સિક્યુરિટી, ક્વોન્ટમ ટેકનોલોજી અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા માટે સુરક્ષિત સંચાર પ્રણાલીઓમાં સહયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સમજૂતી કરાર (MoU) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા છે.
ગાંધીનગરમાં RRU કેમ્પસ ખાતે C-DOT ના CEO ડૉ. રાજકુમાર ઉપાધ્યાય; RRU ના પ્રો-વાઈસ ચાન્સેલર પ્રો. (ડૉ.) કલ્પેશ એચ. વાન્ડ્રા; RRU ના ડીન - એફિલિએશન્સ અને એક્રેડિટેશન શ્રી અવિનાશ ખરેલ અને ડૉ. ચંદ્રેશ પારેખ, ડાયરેક્ટર - SITAICS ની સાથે બંને સંસ્થાઓના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓની હાજરીમાં MoU પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
IL7Q.JPG)
ગૃહ મંત્રાલય હેઠળની રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થા, રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટી, આંતરિક સુરક્ષા, સાયબર સંરક્ષણ અને ટેકનોલોજી આધારિત સુરક્ષા ઉકેલોમાં શૈક્ષણિક કુશળતા, સંશોધન ક્ષમતાઓ અને તાલીમ નેતૃત્વનું યોગદાન આપે છે. C-DOT, ભારત સરકારનું ટેલિકોમ R&D કેન્દ્ર, 5G સ્ટેક, ટ્રિનેત્ર (TriNetra) જેવા AI-સક્ષમ સાયબર સિક્યુરિટી પ્લેટફોર્મ્સ અને આપત્તિ સંચાર ટેકનોલોજી સહિત સ્વદેશી ટેલિકોમ નવીનતા દ્વારા આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતની વિઝનને આગળ ધપાવવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે.
આ સહયોગ સંયુક્ત સંશોધન અને વિકાસ, ટેકનોલોજી પરીક્ષણ અને માન્યતા, ક્ષમતા-નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમો, વિદ્યાર્થી તાલીમ પહેલ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા અને જટિલ ડિજિટલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર સાથે સંબંધિત ઉભરતા ટેકનોલોજી ડોમેન્સમાં નવીનતા સહાયને સક્ષમ બનાવશે.
આ ભાગીદારી શૈક્ષણિક જગત-સરકાર સંશોધન સહયોગ અને સ્વદેશી ટેકનોલોજી વિકાસ દ્વારા ભારતના સુરક્ષિત સંચાર ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા માટે RRU અને C-DOT ની સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
C-DOT ના CEO ડૉ. રાજકુમાર ઉપાધ્યાયે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "આ MoU ટેલિકોમ અને સાયબર સિક્યુરિટીમાં આત્મનિર્ભર નવીનતા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે, C-DOT ને ટ્રિનેત્ર (TRINETRA) તૈનાત કરવા અને મિશન-ક્રિટીકલ ટેકનોલોજીઓને આગળ વધારવા માટે RRU સાથે સહયોગ કરવા પર ગૌરવ છે, જે નવી પેઢીના ઇનોવેટર્સ અને રક્ષકોને સશક્ત બનાવે છે. આ ભાગીદારી ડિજિટલ ઇન્ડિયા, આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત અને સાયબર સિક્યુરિટી સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા જેવા રાષ્ટ્રીય મિશન પ્રત્યેની અમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને રેખાંકિત કરે છે.”
રાષ્ટ્રીય રક્ષા યુનિવર્સિટીના પ્રો-વાઈસ ચાન્સેલર પ્રો. (ડૉ.) કલ્પેશ એચ. વાન્ડ્રાએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “આપણે એજન્ટિક AI અને સ્વાયત્ત સાયબર જોખમોના નવા યુગમાં પ્રવેશી રહ્યા છીએ જે સેકન્ડોમાં નેટવર્ક નબળાઈઓને ઓળખવા માટે સક્ષમ છે. 5G ના વિસ્તરણ અને 6G ટેકનોલોજીના ઉદભવ સાથે, ડિજિટલ એટેક સર્ફેસ ઝડપથી વિસ્તરી રહી છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રીય સુરક્ષા માટે સ્વદેશી નવીનતા અને સહયોગી સંશોધનને આવશ્યક બનાવે છે.”