Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Government Launches “PM RAHAT” – Cashless Treatment of Road Accident Victims
14 FEB 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
In its very first decision after shifting to Seva Teerth, the Prime Minister approved the launch of the PM RAHAT (Road Accident Victim Hospitalization and Assured Treatment) Scheme, reflecting a governance approach rooted in Seva – service, compassion and protection for vulnerable citizens. The decision underscores the Government’s commitment to ensuring that no life is lost due to lack of immediate medical assistance after a road accident.
India records a significant number of road accident fatalities every year, many of which are preventable with timely medical intervention. Studies indicate that nearly 50% of road accident deaths can be averted if victims are admitted to hospital within the first hour. By approving PM RAHAT from Seva Teerth, the Prime Minister has prioritized life-saving intervention, financial certainty for hospitals, and a structured emergency response system for accident victims.
Integration with the Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) 112 helpline ensures that accident victims reach hospitals within the Golden Hour. Road accident victims, Rah-Veer (Good Samaritans), or any person at the accident site may dial 112 to obtain details of the nearest designated hospital and request ambulance assistance, enabling swift coordination between emergency responders, police authorities and hospitals.
Under the Scheme, every eligible road accident victim on any category of road will be entitled to cashless treatment up to ₹1.5 lakh per victim, for period of 7 days from the date of accident. Stabilization treatment will be provided for up to 24 hours in non-life-threatening cases and up to 48 hours in life-threatening cases, subject to police authentication on an integrated digital system.
PM RAHAT is implemented through a robust, technology-driven framework amalgamating the Electronic Detailed Accident Report (eDAR) platform of the Ministry of Road Transport and Highways with the Transaction Management System (TMS 2.0) of the National Health Authority. This integration enables seamless digital linkage from accident reporting to hospital admission, police authentication, treatment administration, claim processing, and final payment. Police confirmation is required within defined timelines – 24 hours for non-life-threatening cases and 48 hours for life-threatening cases – ensuring accountability while allowing uninterrupted emergency care.
Reimbursement to hospitals will be made through the Motor Vehicle Accident Fund (MVAF). In cases where the offending vehicle is insured, payment will be drawn from contributions made by General Insurance Companies. In uninsured and Hit & Run cases, payment will be made through budgetary allocation by Government of India. Claims approved by the State Health Agency will be paid within 10 days, thereby providing financial certainty to hospitals and encouraging uninterrupted treatment.
Grievances of road accident victims will be addressed by a Grievance Redressal Officer nominated by the District Road Safety Committee chaired by the District Collector / District Magistrate / Deputy Commissioner, ensuring accountability at the district level.
The approval and launch of PM RAHAT from Seva Teerth symbolizes a citizen-first approach – where governance translates into timely action, compassionate response, and protection of life. By ensuring that no accident victim is denied life-saving treatment due to financial constraints, PM RAHAT marks a decisive step towards saving lives of road accident victimsand strengthening India’s emergency care ecosystem.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
حکومت نے سڑک حادثے کے متاثرین کے لیے "پی ایم راحت" کیش لیس علاج کی سہولت کا آغاز کیا
14 FEB 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
سیوا تیرتھ میں منتقل ہونے کے بعد اپنے پہلے ہی فیصلے میں ، وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم راحت (روڈ ایکسیڈنٹ وکٹم ہاسپیٹلائزیشن اینڈ اشوورڈ ٹریٹمنٹ) اسکیم کے آغاز کی منظوری دی ، جو سیوا میں جڑی حکمرانی کے نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتی ہے-کمزور شہریوں کے لیے خدمت ، ہمدردی اور تحفظ ۔ یہ فیصلہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ سڑک حادثے کے بعد فوری طبی امداد کی کمی کی وجہ سے کوئی جانی نقصان نہ ہو ۔
ہندوستان میں ہر سال سڑک حادثات میں ہونے والی اموات کی ایک قابل ذکر تعداد ریکارڈ کی جاتی ہے ، جن میں سے بہت سی کو بروقت طبی مداخلت سے روکا جا سکتا ہے ۔ مطالعات سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ تقریبا 50فیصد سڑک حادثات کی اموات کو روکا جاسکتا ہے اگر متاثرین کو پہلے گھنٹے کے اندر ہسپتال میں داخل کیا جائے ۔ سیوا تیرتھ سے پی ایم راحت کو منظوری دے کر ، وزیر اعظم نے زندگی بچانے والی مداخلت ، اسپتالوں کے لیے مالی یقین دہانی ، اور حادثے کے متاثرین کے لیے ایک منظم ہنگامی رسپانس سسٹم کو ترجیح دی ہے ۔
ایمرجنسی رسپانس سپورٹ سسٹم (ای آر ایس ایس) 112 ہیلپ لائن کے ساتھ انضمام اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ حادثے کا شکار افراد گولڈن آور کے اندر اسپتالوں تک پہنچیں ۔ سڑک حادثے کے متاثرین ، راہ ویر (گڈ سامریٹن) یا حادثے کی جگہ پر موجود کوئی بھی شخص قریبی نامزد اسپتال کی تفصیلات حاصل کرنے اور ایمبولینس کی مدد کی درخواست کرنے کے لیے 112 پر ڈائل کر سکتا ہے ، جس سے ہنگامی جواب دہندگان ، پولیس حکام اور اسپتالوں کے درمیان فوری ہم آہنگی ممکن ہو سکتی ہے ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت ، سڑک کے کسی بھی زمرے میں سڑک حادثے کا شکار ہونے والا ہر اہل شخص حادثے کی تاریخ سے 7 دن کی مدت کے لیے فی شکار 1.5 لاکھ روپے تک کیش لیس علاج کا حقدار ہوگا ۔ ایک مربوط ڈیجیٹل نظام پر پولیس کی تصدیق کے تابع ، غیر جان لیوا معاملات میں 24 گھنٹے تک اور جان لیوا معاملات میں 48 گھنٹے تک استحکام کا علاج فراہم کیا جائے گا ۔
پی ایم راحت کو نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کے ٹرانزیکشن مینجمنٹ سسٹم (ٹی ایم ایس 2.0) کے ساتھ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت کے الیکٹرانک ڈیٹیلڈ ایکسیڈنٹ رپورٹ (ای ڈی اے آر) پلیٹ فارم کو یکجا کرتے ہوئے ایک مضبوط ، ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی فریم ورک کے ذریعے نافذ کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ انضمام حادثے کی اطلاع دہندگی سے لے کر ہسپتال میں داخلے ، پولیس کی تصدیق ، علاج کی انتظامیہ ، کلیم پروسیسنگ اور حتمی ادائیگی تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے ڈیجیٹل رابطے کو قابل بناتا ہے ۔ پولیس کی تصدیق مقررہ ٹائم لائنز کے اندر ضروری ہے-غیر جان لیوا معاملات کے لیے 24 گھنٹے اور جان لیوا معاملات کے لیے 48 گھنٹے-اس سے احتساب کو یقینی بنایا جاتا ہے ، اور بلاتعطل ایمرجنسی کیئر ملتی ہے۔
اسپتالوں کو معاوضہ موٹر وہیکل ایکسیڈنٹ فنڈ (ایم وی اے ایف) کے ذریعے دیا جائے گا ۔ ایسے معاملات میں جہاں خلاف ورزی کرنے والی گاڑی کا بیمہ کیا گیا ہے ، ادائیگی جنرل انشورنس کمپنیوں کے ذریعے کیے گئے تعاون سے کی جائے گی ۔ غیر بیمہ شدہ اور ہٹ اینڈ رن معاملات میں ، ادائیگی حکومت ہند کی طرف سے بجٹ مختص کے ذریعے کی جائے گی ۔ ریاستی صحت ایجنسی کے ذریعے منظور شدہ دعووں کی ادائیگی 10 دن کے اندر کی جائے گی ، جس سے اسپتالوں کو مالی یقین دہانی ہوگی اور بلاتعطل علاج کی حوصلہ افزائی ہوگی ۔
سڑک حادثے کے متاثرین کی شکایات کا ازالہ ضلع کلکٹر/ضلع مجسٹریٹ/ڈپٹی کمشنر کی صدارت میں ضلعی روڈ سیفٹی کمیٹی کے ذریعے نامزد شکایات کے ازالے کے افسر کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا ، جو ضلعی سطح پر جوابداری کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
سیوا تیرتھ سے پی ایم راحت کی منظوری اور آغاز شہری پہلے کے نقطہ نظر کی علامت ہے-جہاں حکمرانی بروقت کارروائی ، رحم دلانہ ردعمل اور زندگی کے تحفظ میں تبدیل ہوتی ہے ۔ اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کسی بھی حادثے کا شکار مالی رکاوٹوں کی وجہ سے زندگی بچانے والے علاج سے محروم نہ رہے ، پی ایم راحت سڑک حادثے کے متاثرین کی زندگیاں بچانے اور ہندوستان کے ہنگامی نگہداشت کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کی طرف ایک فیصلہ کن قدم ہے ۔