Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu in Guwahati, Assam
14 FEB 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across the Brahmaputra in Guwahati, Assam, today. Shri Modi stated that this bridge is a vital infrastructure project for Guwahati and areas around it. "Connectivity, comfort and commerce will be significantly enhanced. It will enable devotees to go to the Kamakhya Temple with greater ease", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across the Brahmaputra is a vital infrastructure project for Guwahati and areas around it. Connectivity, comfort and commerce will be significantly enhanced. It will enable devotees to go to the Kamakhya Temple with greater ease."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے آسام کے گوہاٹی میں کمار بھاسکر ورما سیتو کا افتتاح کیا
14 FEB 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج آسام کے گوہاٹی میں برہم پتر پر کمار بھاسکر ورما سیتو کا افتتاح کیا ۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ پل گوہاٹی اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کا ایک اہم منصوبہ ہے۔جناب مودی نے کہا کہ کنیکٹیویٹی ، آرام اور تجارت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ۔ اس سے عقیدت کامکھیا مندر میں زیادہ آسانی سے جاسکیں گے ۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
"برہم پتر پر کمار بھاسکر ورما سیتو گوہاٹی اور اس کے آس پاس کے علاقوں کے لیے ایک اہم بنیادی ڈھانچہ منصوبہ ہے ۔ کنیکٹیویٹی ، آرام اور تجارت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوگا ۔اس سے عقیدت کامکھیا مندر میں زیادہ آسانی سے جاسکیں گے ۔