Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister inaugurates Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu in Guwahati, Assam
14 FEB 2026 7:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across the Brahmaputra in Guwahati, Assam, today. Shri Modi stated that this bridge is a vital infrastructure project for Guwahati and areas around it. "Connectivity, comfort and commerce will be significantly enhanced. It will enable devotees to go to the Kamakhya Temple with greater ease", Shri Modi added.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Kumar Bhaskar Varma Setu across the Brahmaputra is a vital infrastructure project for Guwahati and areas around it. Connectivity, comfort and commerce will be significantly enhanced. It will enable devotees to go to the Kamakhya Temple with greater ease."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭਾਸਕਰ ਵਰਮਾ ਸੇਤੂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ
14 FEB 2026 7:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਸਾਮ ਦੇ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭਾਸਕਰ ਵਰਮਾ ਸੇਤੂ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪੁਲ਼ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਆਲ਼ੇ-ਦੁਆਲ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਹੂਲਤ,ਅਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਮੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਰ ਸਕਣਗੇ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਭਾਸਕਰ ਵਰਮਾ ਸੇਤੂ ਗੁਹਾਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਆਲ਼ੇ-ਦੁਆਲ਼ੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਹੈ। ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਹੂਲਤ, ਅਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਲੂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਕਾਮਾਖਿਆ ਮੰਦਰ ਜਾ ਸਕਣਗੇ।"