Ministry of Jal Shakti
Tamsa River Rejuvenation Becomes Model for Tributary Conservation under Namami Gange
111 Gram Panchayats Participate in Community-Led River Restoration Drive
14 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Flowing through the heart of eastern Uttar Pradesh, the Tamsa River — an ancient and significant tributary of the Ganga River — has witnessed a remarkable transformation in Azamgarh district. Once facing challenges of siltation, waste accumulation and encroachments, the river today stands revitalised through coordinated administrative efforts and strong community participation under the Namami Gange Programme.
The Tamsa flows through Ambedkar Nagar, Ayodhya and Azamgarh districts before merging with the Ganga. Recognising its ecological and cultural importance, a special conservation and cleanliness campaign was launched in Azamgarh with the active support of the District Ganga Committee and local communities.
Community-Led Planning Across 111 Gram Panchayats
Covering an approximate 89-kilometre stretch in Azamgarh district and passing through 111 Gram Panchayats, the rejuvenation of the Tamsa required structured planning at the grassroots level.
District Magistrate, Azamgarh, Shri Ravindra Kumar, shared that meetings were held at the district level with all Gram Pradhans to sensitise them about river cleanliness and its long-term environmental and economic benefits.
A clear action plan was drawn up, focusing on:
• Desilting of shallow stretches of the river
• Removal of garbage and debris from riverbanks
• Measurement of vacant riverbank land and removal of illegal encroachments
• Plantation of fruit-bearing trees along available land parcels
The plantation drive not only contributes to ecological restoration but also provides economic value, as produce from fruit-bearing trees can be utilised by the respective Gram Panchayats.
Shramdaan and Public Awareness Drive Change
Under Namami Gange, coordinated efforts were undertaken with the State Mission for Clean Ganga and the District Ganga Committee to ensure sustained implementation. Cleanliness drives and awareness campaigns mobilised school children, youth, women’s self-help groups, Gram Panchayats, voluntary organisations and local residents.
Through Shramdaan, plastic, polythene and other solid waste were removed from riverbanks and ghats. Sanitation workers were deployed, dustbins installed at key locations, and awareness campaigns conducted to promote segregation of wet and dry waste and prevent dumping into the river.
The initiative has also positively impacted religious and cultural activities along the riverbanks, ensuring that devotees visiting for rituals and sacred bathing experience a cleaner and more organised environment.
Environmental Gains and Livelihood Support
Officials emphasise that as a tributary of the Ganga, maintaining the cleanliness of the Tamsa is critical for ensuring the purity and uninterrupted flow of the Ganga. Continuous efforts have led to improvements in water quality, revival of biodiversity, and enhancement of soil fertility and irrigation potential in nearby agricultural areas.
Shri Ram Udrej Yadav, Deputy Commissioner (Labour & Employment), Azamgarh, highlighted the significant role played by Gram Panchayats and convergence with MGNREGA. Elected representatives, MGNREGA workers and community volunteers collectively contributed to desilting, cleaning and plantation activities, reinforcing a participatory model of river restoration.
A Replicable Model for Tributary Conservation
The rejuvenation of the Tamsa River demonstrates that sustained administrative commitment combined with active public participation can successfully restore river ecosystems. The initiative stands as a replicable example for conservation of tributaries and smaller rivers across the Ganga basin.
Efforts to conserve and regularly clean the Tamsa, along with other tributaries of the Ganga, will continue in mission mode under Namami Gange, strengthening the vision of a clean, healthy and sustainable river system.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
नमामि गंगा के अंतर्गत सहायक नदियों के संरक्षण हेतु तमसा नदी का कायाकल्प एक आदर्श बना
नदी को पूर्वावस्था में लाने के अभियान में सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाली 111 ग्राम पंचायतों ने हिस्सा लिया
14 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश के दिल से बहने वाली तमसा नदी, जो गंगा नदी की एक प्राचीन और महत्वपूर्ण सहायक नदी है, ने आजमगढ़ जिले में विशेष बदलाव देखा है। कभी जमाव, कचरा इकट्ठा होने और अतिक्रमण जैसी चुनौतियों का सामना करने वाली यह नदी आज नमामि गंगा कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत एक साथ मिलकर किए गए प्रशासनिक प्रयासों और मजबूत सामुदायिक भागीदारी के माध्यम से दोबारा जीवित हो चुकी है।
तमसा नदी अंबेडकर नगर, अयोध्या और आजमगढ़ जिलों से होकर बहती है और गंगा नदी में मिल जाती है। इसके पारिस्थितिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व को देखते हुए, जिला गंगा समिति और स्थानीय समुदायों के सक्रिय सहयोग से आजमगढ़ में एक विशेष संरक्षण और स्वच्छता अभियान शुरू किया गया है।
111 ग्राम पंचायतों में समुदाय-नेतृत्व वाली योजना
आजमगढ़ जिले में लगभग 89-किलोमीटर क्षेत्र में फैली और 111 ग्राम पंचायतों से होकर गुजरने वाली तमसा नदी के पुनरुद्धार के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर सुनियोजित योजना की जरूरत थी।
आजमगढ़ के जिलाधिकारी श्री रविंद्र कुमार ने बताया कि नदी की स्वच्छता और इसके दीर्घकालिक पर्यावरणीय और आर्थिक लाभों के बारे में सभी ग्राम प्रधानों को जागरूक करने के लिए जिला स्तर पर बैठकें आयोजित की गईं।
एक स्पष्ट कार्य योजना बनाई गई, जिसमें निम्नलिखित बिंदुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया:
• नदी के उथले हिस्सों से गाद निकालना
• नदी के किनारों से कूड़ा-करकट और मलबा हटाना
• नदी के किनारे की खाली जमीन को मापना और अवैध अतिक्रमण हटाना
• बाकी भूमि पर फलदार वृक्षारोपण करना
वृक्षारोपण अभियान न केवल पारिस्थितिक सुधार में योगदान देता है, साथ ही आर्थिक मूल्य भी प्रदान करता है, क्योंकि फल देने वाले पेड़ों से प्राप्त उत्पादों का इस्तेमाल संबंधित ग्राम पंचायतों के माध्यम से किया जा सकता है।
श्रमदान और जन जागरूकता से हुआ बदलाव
नमामि गंगा के अंतर्गत, लगातार काम करने के लिए स्वच्छ गंगा राज्य मिशन और जिला गंगा समिति के साथ मिलकर प्रयास किए गए। स्वच्छता अभियान और जागरूकता अभियानों के जरिए स्कूली बच्चों, युवाओं, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों, ग्राम पंचायतों, स्वयंसेवी संगठनों और स्थानीय निवासियों को शामिल किया गया।
श्रमदान के माध्यम से नदी तटों और घाटों से प्लास्टिक, पॉलीथीन और अन्य ठोस कचरे को हटाया गया। सफाई कर्मचारियों को तैनात किया गया, प्रमुख स्थानों पर कूड़ेदान लगाए गए और गीले व सूखे कचरे को अलग करने और नदी में फेंकने से रोकने के लिए जागरूकता अभियान चलाए गए।
इस पहल का नदी तटों पर होने वाली धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक गतिविधियों पर भी सकारात्मक असर पड़ा है, जिससे अनुष्ठानों और पवित्र स्नान के लिए आने वाले श्रद्धालुओं को स्वच्छ और व्यवस्थित वातावरण प्राप्त हुआ है।
पर्यावरण संबंधी लाभ और आजीविका में मदद
अधिकारियों ने बताया कि गंगा नदी की सहायक नदी होने के नाते, तमसा नदी की स्वच्छता बनाए रखना गंगा नदी की शुद्धता और निर्बाध प्रवाह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है। निरंतर प्रयासों से पानी की गुणवत्ता में सुधार, जैव विविधता का पुनर्जीवन और आस-पास के कृषि क्षेत्रों में मिट्टी की उर्वरता और सिंचाई क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी हुई है।
आजमगढ़ के उप आयुक्त (श्रम एवं रोजगार) श्री राम उद्रेज यादव ने ग्राम पंचायतों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका और एमजीएनआरईजीए के साथ उनके साथ मिलकर काम करने पर प्रकाश डाला। चुने गए प्रतिनिधियों, एमजीएनआरईजीए कार्यकर्ताओं और सामुदायिक स्वयंसेवकों ने सामूहिक रूप से गाद निकालने, सफाई करने और वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों में योगदान दिया, जिससे नदी जीर्णोद्धार के सहभागी मॉडल को मजबूती मिली।
सहायक नदियों के संरक्षण के लिए एक इस्तेमाल करने योग्य मॉडल
तमसा नदी का पुनरुद्धार इस बात का प्रमाण है कि लगातार प्रशासनिक प्रतिबद्धता और सक्रिय जनभागीदारी के संयोजन से नदी के इकोसिस्टम को सफलतापूर्वक बहाल किया जा सकता है। यह पहल गंगा बेसिन में सहायक नदियों और छोटी नदियों के संरक्षण के लिए एक अनुकरणीय उदाहरण है।
गंगा की अन्य सहायक नदियों के साथ-साथ तमसा नदी के संरक्षण और नियमित सफाई के प्रयास नमामि गंगा अभियान के अंतर्गत मिशन मोड में जारी रहेंगे, जिससे स्वच्छ, स्वस्थ और संपोषित नदी प्रणाली की परिकल्पना को मजबूती मिलेगी।