Ministry of Jal Shakti
Tamsa River Rejuvenation Becomes Model for Tributary Conservation under Namami Gange
111 Gram Panchayats Participate in Community-Led River Restoration Drive
14 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Flowing through the heart of eastern Uttar Pradesh, the Tamsa River — an ancient and significant tributary of the Ganga River — has witnessed a remarkable transformation in Azamgarh district. Once facing challenges of siltation, waste accumulation and encroachments, the river today stands revitalised through coordinated administrative efforts and strong community participation under the Namami Gange Programme.
The Tamsa flows through Ambedkar Nagar, Ayodhya and Azamgarh districts before merging with the Ganga. Recognising its ecological and cultural importance, a special conservation and cleanliness campaign was launched in Azamgarh with the active support of the District Ganga Committee and local communities.
Community-Led Planning Across 111 Gram Panchayats
Covering an approximate 89-kilometre stretch in Azamgarh district and passing through 111 Gram Panchayats, the rejuvenation of the Tamsa required structured planning at the grassroots level.
District Magistrate, Azamgarh, Shri Ravindra Kumar, shared that meetings were held at the district level with all Gram Pradhans to sensitise them about river cleanliness and its long-term environmental and economic benefits.
A clear action plan was drawn up, focusing on:
• Desilting of shallow stretches of the river
• Removal of garbage and debris from riverbanks
• Measurement of vacant riverbank land and removal of illegal encroachments
• Plantation of fruit-bearing trees along available land parcels
The plantation drive not only contributes to ecological restoration but also provides economic value, as produce from fruit-bearing trees can be utilised by the respective Gram Panchayats.
Shramdaan and Public Awareness Drive Change
Under Namami Gange, coordinated efforts were undertaken with the State Mission for Clean Ganga and the District Ganga Committee to ensure sustained implementation. Cleanliness drives and awareness campaigns mobilised school children, youth, women’s self-help groups, Gram Panchayats, voluntary organisations and local residents.
Through Shramdaan, plastic, polythene and other solid waste were removed from riverbanks and ghats. Sanitation workers were deployed, dustbins installed at key locations, and awareness campaigns conducted to promote segregation of wet and dry waste and prevent dumping into the river.
The initiative has also positively impacted religious and cultural activities along the riverbanks, ensuring that devotees visiting for rituals and sacred bathing experience a cleaner and more organised environment.
Environmental Gains and Livelihood Support
Officials emphasise that as a tributary of the Ganga, maintaining the cleanliness of the Tamsa is critical for ensuring the purity and uninterrupted flow of the Ganga. Continuous efforts have led to improvements in water quality, revival of biodiversity, and enhancement of soil fertility and irrigation potential in nearby agricultural areas.
Shri Ram Udrej Yadav, Deputy Commissioner (Labour & Employment), Azamgarh, highlighted the significant role played by Gram Panchayats and convergence with MGNREGA. Elected representatives, MGNREGA workers and community volunteers collectively contributed to desilting, cleaning and plantation activities, reinforcing a participatory model of river restoration.
A Replicable Model for Tributary Conservation
The rejuvenation of the Tamsa River demonstrates that sustained administrative commitment combined with active public participation can successfully restore river ecosystems. The initiative stands as a replicable example for conservation of tributaries and smaller rivers across the Ganga basin.
Efforts to conserve and regularly clean the Tamsa, along with other tributaries of the Ganga, will continue in mission mode under Namami Gange, strengthening the vision of a clean, healthy and sustainable river system.

جل شکتی وزارت
تمسا ندی کی بحالی نمامی گنگے کے تحت معاون دریاؤں کے تحفظ کا ماڈل بنی
دریا کی بحالی کی عوامی مہم میں 111 گرام پنچایتوں کی شرکت
14 FEB 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
مشرقی اتر پردیش کے قلب سے بہنے والا دریائے تمسا نے— جو گنگا کا ایک قدیم اور اہم معاون دریا ہے — ضلع اعظم گڑھ میں ایک نمایاں تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے۔ اس دریا کو، جو کبھی گاد کے جمع ہونے، کچرے کے ڈھیروں اور تجاوزات جیسے چیلنجز کا شکار تھا، آج نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت مربوط انتظامی کوششوں اور بھرپور عوامی شرکت کے ذریعے دوبارہ بحال کیاگیا ہے۔
تمسا ندی امبیڈکر نگر، ایودھیا اور اعظم گڑھ کے اضلاع سے گزرتی ہوئی گنگا میں شامل ہو جاتی ہے۔ اس کی ماحولیاتی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ضلع گنگا کمیٹی اور مقامی آبادیوں کے فعال تعاون سے اعظم گڑھ میں تحفظ اور صفائی ستھرائی کی ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی گئی تھی۔
111 گرام پنچایتوں میں عوامی قیادت میں منصوبہ بندی
ضلع اعظم گڑھ میں تمسا ندی کی بحالی کے لیے، جو تقریباً 89 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر محیط ہے اور 111 گرام پنچایتوں سے گزرتی ہے، نچلی سطح پر ایک منظم منصوبہ بندی کی ضرورت تھی۔
اعظم گڑھ کے ڈسٹرکٹ مجسٹریٹ جناب رویندر کمار نے بتایا کہ ضلع سطح پر تمام گرام پردھانوں کے ساتھ میٹنگز منعقد کی گئیں تاکہ انہیں دریا کی صفائی اور اس کے طویل مدتی ماحولیاتی و معاشی فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔
اس سلسلے میں ایک واضح ایکشن پلان تیار کیا گیا، جس میں درج ذیل نکات پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی:
• ندی کے کم گہرے حصوں سے گاد نکالنا
• ندی کے کناروں سے کوڑا کرکٹ اور ملبہ ہٹانا
• ندی کے کنارے خالی پڑی زمین کی پیمائش اور غیر قانونی تجاوزات کا خاتمہ
• دستیاب اراضی پر پھل دار درخت لگانا
شجرکاری کی اس مہم سے نہ صرف ماحولیاتی بحالی میں مدد مل رہی ہے بلکہ یہ معاشی لحاظ سے بھی فائدہ مند ہے، کیونکہ پھل دار درختوں کی پیداوار کو متعلقہ گرام پنچایتیں استعمال میں لا سکتی ہیں۔
شرم دان اور عوامی بیداری کے ذریعے تبدیلی
نمامی گنگے کے تحت، اسٹیٹ مشن فار کلین گنگا اور ضلع گنگا کمیٹی کے ساتھ مل کر مربوط کوششیں کی گئیں تاکہ اس مہم کے مستقل نفاذ کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے۔ صفائی ستھرائی کی مہمات اور آگاہی پروگراموں نے اسکولی بچوں، نوجوانوں، خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس، گرام پنچایتوں، رضاکار تنظیموں اور مقامی لوگوں کو متحرک کیا۔
شرم دان کے ذریعے دریا کے کناروں اور گھاٹوں سے پلاسٹک، پولی تھین اور دیگر ٹھوس فضلہ ہٹایا گیا۔ صفائی ستھرائی کے عملے کو تعینات کیا گیا، اہم مقامات پر ڈسٹ بن لگائے گئے اور گیلے و خشک کچرے کو الگ کرنے اور اسے دریا میں پھینکنے سے روکنے کے لیے آگاہی مہم چلائی گئی۔
اس اقدام نے دریا کے کناروں پر ہونے والی مذہبی اور ثقافتی سرگرمیوں پر بھی مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے، جس سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ رسومات اور پوتر اشنان کے لیے آنے والے عقیدت مندوں کو ایک صاف ستھرا اور زیادہ منظم ماحول میسر آئے۔
ماحولیاتی فوائد اور ذریعۂ معاش میں تعاون
حکام اس بات پر زور دیتے ہیں کہ گنگا کے ایک معاون دریا کے طور پر، تمسا کی صفائی کو برقرار رکھنا گنگا کی پاکیزگی اور اس کے بلا تعطل بہاؤ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے انتہائی ضروری ہے۔ مسلسل کوششوں کے نتیجے میں پانی کے معیار میں بہتری آئی ہے، حیاتیاتی تنوع بحال ہوا ہے اور قریبی زرعی علاقوں میں مٹی کی زرخیزی اور آبپاشی کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
اعظم گڑھ کے ڈپٹی کمشنر (محنت و روزگار)، جناب رام ادریج یادو نے گرام پنچایتوں کے نمایاں کردار اور منریگاکے ساتھ اشتراکِ عمل کو اجاگر کیا۔ منتخب نمائندوں، منریگا کارکنوں اور کمیونٹی کے رضاکاروں نے مشترکہ طور پر گاد نکالنے، صفائی ستھرائی اور شجرکاری کی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لیا، جس سے دریا کی بحالی کے اس عوامی شراکت داری کے ماڈل کو مزید تقویت ملی۔
معاون دریاؤں کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک مثالی ماڈل
دریائے تمسا کی بحالی یہ ثابت کرتی ہے کہ مستقل انتظامی عزم اور فعال عوامی شرکت کے ملاپ سے دریاؤں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو کامیابی کے ساتھ بحال کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ اقدام گنگا طاس کے دیگر معاون اور چھوٹے دریاؤں کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک قابلِ تقلید مثال کے طور پر موجود ہے۔
تمسا اور گنگا کے دیگر معاون دریاؤں کے تحفظ اور ان کی باقاعدہ صفائی کی کوششیں نمامی گنگے کے تحت مشن موڈ میں جاری رہیں گی، جس سے ایک صاف ستھرے، صحت مند اور پائیدار دریائی نظام کے تصور کو مزید تقویت ملے گی۔