Lok Sabha Secretariat
LOK SABHA SPEAKER EXTENDS GREETINGS TO THE NATION ON THE EVE OF MAHASHIVRATRI
14 FEB 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
Lok Sabha Speaker Shri Om Birla has extended his greetings to the people on the eve of Mahashivratri.
In his message, Shri Birla said: "On the auspicious occasion of Mahashivratri, a sacred festival of our civilization and culture, I extend my heartfelt greetings and best wishes to all.
This festival symbolizes faith, devotion, spiritual practice, and self-reflection. Mahashivratri reminds us of Lord Shiva’s infinite compassion, sacrifice, self-restraint, and strength of resolve. Lord Shiva represents the victory of justice over injustice, righteousness over unrighteousness, and the ideals of service, simplicity, and harmony. He teaches us to remain patient even in adversity, to have the courage to transform poison into nectar, and to stay steadfast on the path of truth.
The ‘Neelkanth’ form of Shiva conveys the message that a spirit of sacrifice and service is essential for the welfare of society. On this sacred occasion, I urge everyone to celebrate Mahashivratri with devotion, peace, and restraint. Along with visiting temples for worship, let us also purify the temple of our hearts.
May Lord Bholenath’s blessings always remain upon you. May your lives be filled with happiness, peace, and prosperity.
Har Har Mahadev!"

لوک سبھا سکریٹریٹ
لوک سبھا اسپیکر نے مہا شیوراتری کے موقع پرقوم کو مبارکباد پیش کی
14 FEB 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
لوک سبھا اسپیکر جناب اوم برلا نے مہا شیوراتری کے موقع پر عوام کو مبارکباد پیش کی ہے۔
اپنے پیغام میں جناب برلا نے کہا،’’ہماری تہذیب و ثقافت کے پوتر تہوار ’مہا شیوراتری‘ کے پُرمسرت موقع پر، میں سب کو دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
یہ تہوار عقیدت، بھکتی، روحانی جذبہ اور خود احتسابی کی علامت ہے۔ مہا شیوراتری ہمیں بھگوان شیو کی لامحدود شفقت، قربانی، ضبطِ نفس اور قوتِ ارادی کی یاد دلاتی ہے۔ بھگوان شیو ناانصافی پر انصاف کی فتح، ادھرم پر دھرم کی جیت اور خدمت، سادگی و ہم آہنگی کے نظریات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ وہ ہمیں سکھاتے ہیں کہ مشکل حالات میں بھی صبر کا دامن نہ چھوڑیں، زہر کو امرت میں بدلنے کا حوصلہ رکھیں اور سچائی کی راہ پر ثابت قدم رہیں۔
شیو کا ’نیل کنٹھ‘ روپ یہ پیغام دیتا ہے کہ معاشرے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے قربانی اور خدمت کا جذبہ ضروری ہے۔ اس پوتر موقع پر، میں ہر ایک سے گزارش کرتا ہوں کہ مہا شیوراتری کو عقیدت، امن اور اعتدال کے ساتھ منائیں۔ عبادت کے لیے مندروں میں جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ، آئیے ہم اپنے دلوں کے مندر کو بھی پوتر بنائیں۔
بھگوان بھولے ناتھ کا آشیرباد آپ پر ہمیشہ بنا رہے۔ آپ کی زندگی خوشیوں، امن اور خوشحالی سے بھر جائے۔
ہر ہر مہادیو!‘‘