Ministry of Finance
Two-day Chintan Shivir of DFS , M/o Finance organised at Coorg, Karnataka concludes successfully today
Chintan Shivir Encourages Fresh Perspectives and Creative Ideas on Role of Financial Institutions for Viksit Bharat@2047
Experts discuss banking, cyber security, financial inclusion and ensuring a fully insured and pensioned society by 2047
Secretary, DFS emphasises enhancing Credit-GDP ratio, making financial institutions agile and exploring new ways of financing
14 FEB 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
A Chintan Shivir of the Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance was held at Coorg, Karnataka on 13th and 14th February 2026. The event was attended by Secretary DFS, Shri M. Nagaraju, all senior officers and departmental staff, apart from the senior leadership of PSBs, PSICs and DFIs. Experts from public policy as well as practitioners from various fields of financing presented their views and ideas, as well as reflected on the department's role in fostering collaborative and innovative solutions for public policy challenges in the areas of banking and finance.
The primary objective of this shivir was to encourage fresh perspectives and creative ideas towards achieving the goal of Viksit Bharat@2047 and the role of financial institutions. The event witnessed active participation from all stakeholders, with vibrant discussions focusing on the pivots that the banking and other financial services participants need to take in the strategic context of Viksit Bharat.
In his address, Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, DFS, stressed upon the need of enhancing the Credit to G.D.P ratio, making our financial institutions more agile and exploring new ways of financing at a larger scale in line with the goals of Viksit Bharat. The Secretary stated that the ideas generated during the session will pave the way for a shared vision and plan of action for the Department and its financial institutions.
In his speech, Dr. K. P. Krishnan, former Secretary, M/o Skill Development & Entrepreneureship, emphasized upon the need of some more GIFT Cities in India, a robust and thriving Bond Market, reduction in cost of intermediation etc.
Shri Amitabh Kant, former CEO, NITI Aayog, while addressing the gathering, indicated about the key role of Banks for financing of MSMEs, requirement of Jan Vyapar on the lines of Jan Aadhar and developing appropriate rule-based instruments for further reducing the Cost of Doing Business.
Other eminent experts, panellists and participants also discussed in detail on a range of topics such as Banking & Cyber Security, Financial Inclusion, ensuring a Fully Insured & Pensioned Society by 2047. A number of ideas including replicating the concept Shadow CEO, autonomous organisation, digital trust, knowledge Half Life, innovative ways of increasing investment, exploring new insurance and pension products, increasing financial literacy and ways of becoming more resilient financial system in the dynamically changing global order, emerged during discussions.
Sessions on Top Team Effectiveness, Mindfulness and Well-being were also held where participants experienced the importance of building high-performing teams, fostering trust and collaboration along with practicing mindfulness for stress management and promoting a culture of well-being to drive sustainable organizational growth.
Chintan Shivir, 2026 reasserted that the future of Indian financial institutions will be shaped by bold ambitions and transformative purpose, with PSBs/PSFIs playing a central role in advancing national priorities and aspiring to emerge as institutions of global standing.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय के दो दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आज कर्नाटक के कूर्ग में सफलतापूर्वक समापन
चिंतन शिविर ने 2047 तक विकसित भारत के लिए वित्तीय संस्थानों की भूमिका पर नए दृष्टिकोण और रचनात्मक विचारों को प्रोत्साहित किया
विशेषज्ञों ने बैंकिंग, साइबर सुरक्षा, वित्तीय समावेशन और 2047 तक पूर्णतः बीमाकृत और पेंशनभोगी समाज सुनिश्चित करने पर चर्चा की
वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग के सचिव ने साख-सकल घरेलू उत्पावदन अनुपात बढ़ाने, वित्तीय संस्थानों को चुस्त बनाने और वित्तपोषण के नए तरीकों की खोज पर जोर दिया
14 FEB 2026 9:25PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग, वित्त मंत्रालय ने 13 और 14 फरवरी 2026 को कर्नाटक के कूर्ग में एक चिंतन शिवि‍र का आयोजन किया। इस शिविर में वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू, सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विभागीय कर्मचारी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों, पीएसआईसी और डीएफआई संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया। सार्वजनिक नीति के विशेषज्ञों और वित्तपोषण के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों ने अपने विचार और सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए साथ ही बैंकिंग और वित्त के क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक नीति संबंधी चुनौतियों के लिए सहयोगात्मक और नवोन्मेषी समाधानों को बढ़ावा देने में विभाग की भूमिका पर चर्चा की।
इस शिविर का मुख्य उद्देश्य विकसित भारत@2047 के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने और वित्तीय संस्थानों की भूमिका को लेकर नए दृष्टिकोण और रचनात्मक विचारों को प्रोत्साहित करना था। इस शिविर में सभी हितधारकों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया और विकसित भारत के रणनीतिक संदर्भ में बैंकिंग और अन्य वित्तीय सेवाओं के प्रतिभागियों को जिन महत्वपूर्ण कदमों को उठाने की आवश्यकता है, उन पर गहन चर्चाएं हुई।
अपने संबोधन में, वित्तीय सेवाएं विभाग के सचिव श्री एम. नागराजू ने विकसित भारत के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप, सकल घरेलू उत्‍पादन में साख के अनुपात को बढ़ाने, वित्तीय संस्थानों को अधिक चुस्त बनाने और बड़े पैमाने पर वित्तपोषण के नए तरीके तलाशने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। सचिव ने कहा कि सत्र के दौरान प्राप्‍त विचार विभाग और उसके वित्तीय संस्थानों के लिए एक साझा दृष्टिकोण और कार्य योजना का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय के पूर्व सचिव डॉ. के. पी. कृष्णन ने अपने भाषण में भारत में कुछ और गिफ्ट-शहरों की आवश्यकता, एक मजबूत और समृद्ध बॉन्ड बाजार, मध्यस्थता की लागत में कमी आदि पर जोर दिया।
नीति आयोग के पूर्व सीईओ श्री अमिताभ कांत ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए एमएसएमई के वित्तपोषण में बैंकों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका, जन आधार की तर्ज पर जन व्यापार की आवश्यकता और व्यापार करने की लागत को और कम करने के लिए उपयुक्त नियम-आधारित साधनों के विकास के बारे में बताया।
अन्य प्रख्यात विशेषज्ञों, पैनलिस्टों और प्रतिभागियों ने बैंकिंग और साइबर सुरक्षा, वित्तीय समावेशन, 2047 तक पूर्णतः बीमित और पेंशनभोगी समाज सुनिश्चित करने जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की। चर्चा के दौरान शैडो सीईओ की अवधारणा को दोहराना, स्वायत्त संगठन, डिजिटल ट्रस्ट, नॉलेज हाफ लाइफ, निवेश बढ़ाने के नवीन तरीके, नए बीमा और पेंशन उत्पादों की खोज, वित्तीय साक्षरता बढ़ाना और तेजी से बदलते वैश्विक परिवेश में अधिक लचीली वित्तीय प्रणाली बनने के तरीकों सहित कई विचार सामने आए।
शीर्ष टीम प्रभावशीलता, सचेतनता और कल्याण पर सत्र भी आयोजित किए गए जिनमें प्रतिभागियों ने उच्च प्रदर्शन करने वाली टीमों के निर्माण, विश्वास और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ तनाव प्रबंधन के लिए सचेतनता का अभ्यास करने और सतत संगठनात्मक विकास को गति देने के लिए कल्याण की संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने के महत्व का अनुभव किया।
चिंतन शिविर, 2026 ने इस बात पर फिर से जोर दिया कि भारतीय वित्तीय संस्थानों का भविष्य बड़ी महत्वाकांक्षाओं और परिवर्तनकारी उद्देश्य से आकार लेगा जिसमें सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के वित्तीय संस्थान राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं को आगे बढ़ाने और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के रूप में उभरने की आकांक्षा रखने में केंद्रीय भूमिका निभाएंगे।