Ministry of Jal Shakti
Secretary, DoWR, RD & GR Chairs 86th Governing Body Meeting at National Institute of Hydrology in Roorkee
14 FEB 2026 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
The 86th Meeting of the Governing Body (GB) of the National Institute of Hydrology (NIH) was convened at NIH Roorkee to review the Institute’s progress and strategic direction. The meeting was chaired by the Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR, RD & GR), Ministry of Jal Shakti, Shri V. L. Kantha Rao. The deliberations underscored NIH’s expanding role as a premier research organization addressing critical water challenges, including climate change impacts and sustainable water resource management.
Scaling Research and Impact
During 2024–25, NIH successfully managed 111 R&D studies and 28 international and national sponsored projects. In line with governmental priorities on studies of national importance, the Institute has initiated comprehensive assessments in the Luni River basin and extensive monitoring of Western Himalayan glaciers, including the Gangotri, Triloki, and Khatling systems. A major project sponsored by the National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG) is also underway to assess Environmental Flows for the Chambal, Sone, Damodar, and Tons rivers.
The Institute continues to advance digital water management through the development of NIH-WISDOM, a web-based decision-support tool for groundwater recharge estimation and management. Demonstrating its strong commitment to capacity building and technology transfer, NIH conducted 76 training workshops, benefitting over 1,845 personnel from diverse sectors. The Institute also hosted the International Ground Water Conference (IGWC-2025) and a high-level workshop on the National Adaptation Plan (NAP) in association with the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC).
Addressing Regional and Emerging Challenges
The Governing Body reviewed progress on specialized studies, including:
• Andaman & Nicobar Islands: Researching the technology of historical "Japanese wells" and developing efficient rainwater harvesting for island ecosystems.
• Water Quality: Investigating the causes of higher nitrate concentrations in groundwater across various locations.
• Wetland Conservation: Assessing the impact of climate change on vital wetlands, including Rewalsar, Badrish, and Wular lakes.
The Institute has proposed a Budget Estimate of ₹6,800.00 lakh for 2026–27 to support its expanding research programmes and laboratory infrastructure. The Governing Body reaffirmed NIH’s commitment to evolving into an internationally recognised institution delivering science-based solutions for the common man and strengthening national water security in alignment with the vision of the Department of Water Resources, RD & GR, Ministry of Jal Shakti.

جل شکتی وزارت
سکریٹری ، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر نے روڑکی میں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائیڈرولوجی میں 86 ویں گورننگ باڈی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
14 FEB 2026 10:28PM by PIB Delhi
انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی پیش رفت اور اسٹریٹجک سمت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائیڈرولوجی (این آئی ایچ) کی گورننگ باڈی (جی بی) کی 86 ویں میٹنگ این آئی ایچ روڑکی میں منعقد گئی ۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت جل شکتی کی وزارت کے آبی وسائل ، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمہ (ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر) کے سکریٹری جناب وی ایل کانتھا راؤ نے کی ۔ بات چیت میں آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات اور پائیدار آبی وسائل کے انتظام و انصرام سمیت پانی کے اہم چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک اہم تحقیقی تنظیم کے طور پر این آئی ایچ کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔
اسکیلنگ ریسرچ اینڈ امپیکٹ
2024-25 کے دوران ، این آئی ایچ نے 111 آر اینڈ ڈی اسٹڈیز اور 28 بین الاقوامی اور قومی اسپانسر شدہ پروجیکٹوں کا کامیابی سے بندو بست کیا ۔ قومی اہمیت کے مطالعے پر سرکاری ترجیحات کے مطابق ، انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے دریائے لونی کے طاس میں جامع جائزے اور گنگوتری ، ترلوکی اور کھٹلنگ نظام سمیت مغربی ہمالیائی گلیشیئرز کی وسیع نگرانی کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ چمبل ، سون ، دامودر اور ٹن ندیوں کے لیے ماحولیاتی بہاؤ کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی) کے زیر اہتمام ایک بڑا پروجیکٹ بھی جاری ہے ۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ ،این آئی ایچ-ڈبلیو آئی ایس ڈی او ایم کی ترقی کے ذریعے پانی کے ڈیجیٹل انتظام کو آگے بڑھانا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ، جو زیر زمین پانی کے ریچارج تخمینے اور انتظام کے لیے ایک ویب پر مبنی فیصلہ جاتی معاون ٹول ہے ۔ صلاحیت سازی اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے اپنے مضبوط عزم کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے ، این آئی ایچ نے 76 تربیتی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا ، جس سے مختلف شعبوں کے 1,845 سے زیادہ اہلکاروں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی) کے تعاون سے انٹرنیشنل گراؤنڈ واٹر کانفرنس (آئی جی ڈبلیو سی-2025) اور نیشنل اڈاپٹیشن پلان (این اے پی) پر ایک اعلی سطحی ورکشاپ کی میزبانی بھی کی ہے۔
علاقائی اور ابھرتے ہوئے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا
گورننگ باڈی نے خصوصی مطالعات پر پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا ، جن میں درج ذیل نکات شامل ہیں:
• انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر: تاریخی "جاپانی کنوؤں" کی ٹیکنالوجی پر تحقیق کرنا اور جزیرے کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیے بارش کے پانی کی موثر طور پر ذخیرہ اندوزی کو فروغ دینا ۔
• پانی کا معیار: مختلف مقامات پر زیر زمین پانی میں نائٹریٹ کی زیادہ مقدار کی وجوہات کی تحقیقات کرنا ۔
• ویٹ لینڈ کنزرویشن: ریوالسر ، بدریش اور وولر جھیلوں سمیت اہم ویٹ لینڈ پر آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینا ۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ نے اپنے وسیع تر تحقیقی پروگراموں اور لیبارٹری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مدد کے لیے 2026-27 کے لیے 6,800.00 لاکھ روپے کے بجٹ تخمینے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔ گورننگ باڈی نے جل شکتی کی وزارت کے محکمہ آبی وسائل ، آر ڈی اینڈ جی آر کے وژن کے مطابق عام آدمی کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی حل فراہم کرنے اور قومی آبی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ادارے کے طور پر تیار ہونے کے لیے این آئی ایچ کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ۔