Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister greets Herath Poshte to Kashmiri Pandit Community
15 FEB 2026 8:30AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi greeted Herath Poshte, the sacred festival reflecting the rich traditions of Kashmiri Pandit community. “On this pious occasion, I pray for wellness and abundance in everyone’s lives. May it open new pathways of success and fill every home with joy and contentment”, Shri Modi said.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
“Herath Poshte!
This sacred festival reflects the rich traditions of our Kashmiri Pandit community.
On this pious occasion, I pray for wellness and abundance in everyone’s lives. May it open new pathways of success and fill every home with joy and contentment.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਰਾਥ ਪੋਸ਼ਤੇ ਦੀ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ
15 FEB 2026 8:30AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਮੀਰ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ 'ਹੇਰਾਥ ਪੋਸ਼ਤੇ' ਦੀਆਂ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਦੇਵੇ।"
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਹੇਰਾਥ ਪੋਸ਼ਤੇ!
ਇਹ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਤਿਉਹਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰੀ ਪੰਡਿਤ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਮੀਰ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਸਫਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਭਰ ਦੇਵੇ।”