Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer Rights Outreach Deepens as New Capacity-Building Series for Gram Panchayats is Launched
Inaugural session connects multiple States virtually
Training on Consumer Protection Act and redressal systems
Scalable digital format ensures nationwide reach
15 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Building on the success of its virtual capacity-building initiatives conducted during 2024 and 2025, the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) has launched the second series of its nationwide virtual capacity-building programme for Gram Panchayats across States and Union Territories. The series was inaugurated on February 13, 2026, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, with the objective of deepening consumer awareness and strengthening protection mechanisms at the grassroots level.
The first interaction under the renewed initiative was held with the States of Bihar, Jharkhand, and Odisha. The session witnessed participation through 1,011 online links, reaching thousands of stakeholders at the Panchayat level. Participants were sensitized on key consumer rights, emerging consumer issues, and the institutional mechanisms available for grievance redressal. The programme also enabled direct interaction, allowing Panchayat representatives to raise field-level concerns and seek clarifications.
The session emphasized the critical role of Panchayats in promoting consumer rights, curbing unfair trade practices, and facilitating access to grievance platforms such as the National Consumer Helpline (1915) and the e-Jagriti portal. In its earlier phase, the Department conducted an extensive series of virtual sensitization sessions for Panchayati Raj representatives on consumer rights, responsibilities, and redressal frameworks under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. The campaign commenced on December 20, 2024, and concluded on August 22, 2025, covering Panchayats across all States and Union Territories, except Delhi and Chandigarh, where Panchayati Raj Institutions are not constituted.
A key highlight of the initiative has been its emphasis on regional inclusivity. Sessions were conducted in the respective regional languages to ensure effective communication, wider participation, and better comprehension at the grassroots level. Proceedings were chaired by officers proficient in the concerned State languages, enabling direct engagement and meaningful dialogue with participants. This approach significantly enhanced responsiveness and encouraged active field-level participation.
The initiative has contributed substantially to strengthening the capacity of Panchayat representatives as facilitators of consumer protection within their communities. By equipping local institutions with practical knowledge of consumer rights and redressal systems, the programme has supported the creation of a more informed and empowered rural consumer base.
The virtual format has further demonstrated advantages of cost efficiency, scalability, and rapid nationwide outreach, enabling large-scale engagement within a short period. Encouraged by the positive outcomes and constructive feedback received from States and Union Territories, the Department has decided to continue and expand the programme in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, with a renewed focus on deepening last-mile consumer awareness.
Through this sustained effort, the Department reiterates its commitment to ensuring that consumer awareness permeates every tier of governance, empowering citizens particularly in rural areas to make informed choices and access timely grievance redressal

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے نئی صلاحیت سازی سیریز کے آغاز سے صارفین کے حقوق کے تئیں بیداری مہم کو فروغ حاصل ہوا
مختلف ریاستیں افتتاحی سیشن سے ورچووَل طریقے سے جڑیں
صارفین تحفظ ایکٹ اور شکایات کے ازالے کے نظام سے متعلق تربیت فراہم کی گئی
توسیع پذیر ڈیجیٹل فارمیٹ نے ملک گیر رسائی کو یقینی بنایا
15 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
2024 اور 2025 کے دوران کئے گئے اپنے مجازی صلاحیت سازی کے اقدامات کی کامیابی کی بنیاد پر، صارفین کے امور کے محکمے (ڈی او سی اے) نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی گرام پنچایتوں کے لیے اپنے ملک گیر مجازی صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کی دوسری سیریز شروع کی ہے۔ اس سیریز کا افتتاح 13 فروری 2026 کو پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے تعاون سے کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد صارفین کی بیداری کو گہرا کرنا اور نچلی سطح پر تحفظ کے طریقہ کار کو مضبوط کرنا تھا۔
نئی پہل کے تحت پہلی بات چیت بہار، جھارکھنڈ اور اڈیشہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ ہوئی۔ سیشن میں 1,011 آن لائن لنکس کے ذریعے شرکت دیکھی گئی، جو پنچایت کی سطح پر ہزاروں اسٹیک ہولڈرز تک پہنچی۔ شرکاء کو صارفین کے کلیدی حقوق، ابھرتے ہوئے صارفین کے مسائل، اور شکایات کے ازالے کے لیے دستیاب ادارہ جاتی میکانزم کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا گیا۔ اس پروگرام نے براہ راست بات چیت کو بھی قابل بنایا، جس سے پنچایت کے نمائندوں کو فیلڈ لیول کے خدشات اٹھانے اور وضاحتیں طلب کرنے کا موقع حاصل ہوا۔
سیشن نے صارفین کے حقوق کو فروغ دینے، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو روکنے، اور شکایت کے پلیٹ فارمز جیسے کہ نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (1915) اور ای جاگرتی پورٹل تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے میں پنچایتوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ اپنے ابتدائی مرحلے میں، محکمہ نے پنچایتی راج کے نمائندوں کے لیے صارفین کے حقوق، ذمہ داریوں، اور کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 کے تحت ازالے کے فریم ورک پر ورچوئل سینسائزیشن سیشنوں کی ایک وسیع سیریز کا انعقاد کیا۔ مہم 20 دسمبر 2024 کو شروع ہوئی، اور تمام ریاستوں اور 22 اگست کو پنچایتی یونین، 2025 یونینوں میں ختم ہوئی۔ دہلی اور چندی گڑھ کے علاوہ علاقے، جہاں پنچایتی راج ادارے قائم نہیں ہیں۔
سیشن نے صارفین کے حقوق کو فروغ دینے، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو روکنے، اور شکایت کے پلیٹ فارمز جیسے کہ نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (1915) اور ای جاگرتی پورٹل تک رسائی کو آسان بنانے میں پنچایتوں کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ اپنے ابتدائی مرحلے میں، محکمہ نے پنچایتی راج کے نمائندوں کے لیے صارفین کے حقوق، ذمہ داریوں، اور کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 کے تحت ازالے کے فریم ورک پر ورچوئل سینسائزیشن سیشنز کی ایک وسیع سیریز کا انعقاد کیا۔ مہم 20 دسمبر 2024 کو شروع ہوئی، اور تمام ریاستوں اور 22 اگست کو پنچایتی یونین، 2025 یونینوں میں ختم ہوئی۔ دہلی اور چندی گڑھ کے علاوہ علاقے، جہاں پنچایتی راج ادارے قائم نہیں ہیں۔
اس پہل قدمی نے پنچایت کے نمائندوں کی اپنی برادریوں کے اندر صارفین کے تحفظ کے سہولت کار کے طور پر صلاحیت کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ مقامی اداروں کو صارفین کے حقوق اور ازالے کے نظام کی عملی معلومات سے آراستہ کرکے، پروگرام نے دیہی صارفین کی زیادہ باخبر اور بااختیار بنیاد بنانے میں مدد کی ہے۔
ورچوئل فارمیٹ نے لاگت کی کارکردگی، اسکیل ایبلٹی، اور تیزی سے ملک گیر رسائی کے فوائد کو مزید ظاہر کیا ہے، جس سے مختصر مدت میں بڑے پیمانے پر مشغولیت کو ممکن بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والے مثبت نتائج اور تعمیری فیڈ بیک سے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے، محکمے نے پنچایتی راج کی وزارت کے ساتھ مل کر اس پروگرام کو جاری رکھنے اور وسعت دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جس میں صارفین کی بیداری کو گہرا کرنے پر نئی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
اس پائیدار کوشش کے ذریعہ، محکمہ اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتا ہے کہ صارفین کی بیداری حکمرانی کی ہر سطح پر پہنچے، جس سے شہری خصوصاً دیہی علاقوں میں، سوچ سمجھ کر فیصلے لے سکیں اور بروقت شکایات کا ازالہ ہو سکے۔