Ministry of Finance
Financial Literacy Awareness Camps for SHG Members Held in South Goa
15 FEB 2026 12:52PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji, February 15, 2026
The Reserve Bank of India, Panaji Regional Office, conducted Financial Literacy Awareness Camps for Self Help Group (SHG) members in Netravali and Dharbandora as part of the ongoing Financial Literacy Week (FLW) 2026 campaign. The initiative is being held under the theme “KYC – Your First Step to Safe Banking.”
The camp held at Netravali on February 11 focused on educating participants about basic banking procedures, the importance of Know Your Customer (KYC) compliance, and safe digital transaction practices, including Unified Payments Interface (UPI) usage.
The Dharbandora camp, held on February 13, was graced by Amitesh Shirvoikar, Deputy Collector, Dharbandora, as the Chief Guest. Addressing the gathering, he highlighted the importance of financial literacy in bridging the digital divide and promoting inclusive growth. The programme included hands-on sessions on mobile banking, fraud prevention, and currency note refund rules. Participants were also educated about common fraud techniques and advised to safeguard sensitive banking credentials.
The Netravali SHG camp was coordinated by the Goa State Rural Livelihood Mission (GSRLM) through its internal mentors, while the Dharbandora camp was coordinated by Goa Multi Faculty College.
The camps were organized on February 11 and 13, 2026, respectively, witnessing a combined participation of around 180 SHG members. The initiative aims to promote financial awareness and strengthen grassroots financial inclusion, particularly among rural communities.
The camps also served as a platform to disseminate information on unclaimed deposits and grievance redressal mechanisms available to bank customers.
Financial Literacy camp for SHGs at Netravali on February 11, 2026
Display of Financial Literacy posters by Shri Amitesh Shirvoikar, Deputy Collector, Dharbandora at FL camp for SHGs at Dharbandora on February 13, 2026

अर्थ मंत्रालय
दक्षिण गोव्यात स्वयंसहायता गटांच्या सदस्यांसाठी आर्थिक साक्षरता जनजागृती शिबिरे संपन्न
15 FEB 2026 12:52PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँकेच्या पणजी प्रादेशिक कार्यालयातर्फे वित्तीय साक्षरता सप्ताह 2026 निमित्त नेत्रावळी आणि धारबांदोरा येथे स्वयंसहायता गटांच्या सदस्यांसाठी आर्थिक साक्षरता शिबिरे घेण्यात आली. केवायसी – सुरक्षित बँकिंगकडे पहिले पाऊल या विषयावर सहभागी सदस्यांना मार्गदर्शन करण्यात आले.
नेत्रावळी येथे 11 फेब्रुवारी रोजी घेण्यात आलेल्या शिबिरात सहभागी सदस्यांना मूलभूत बँकिंग कार्यपद्धती, केवायसीचे महत्व आणि युपीआयसह सुरक्षित डिजिटल व्यवहार पद्धतींबाबत सविस्तर मार्गदर्शन करण्यात आले.
13 फेब्रुवारी रोजी धारबांदोरा येथे पार पडलेल्या शिबिराला उपजिल्हाधिकारी अमितेश शिरवोईकर प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित होते. त्यांनी आर्थिक साक्षरतेद्वारे डिजिटल दरी कमी करण्याचे आणि सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला चालना देण्याचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. कार्यक्रमात मोबाईल बँकिंग, फसवणूक प्रतिबंध आणि चलन नोट परतावा नियमांवरील प्रात्यक्षिक सत्रे घेण्यात आली. सहभागी सदस्यांना सामान्य फसवणूक पद्धतींबाबत जागरूक करण्यात आले.
नेत्रावळी येथील स्वयंसहायता गट शिबिराचे समन्वयन गोवा राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका अभियानाने त्यांच्या अंतर्गत मार्गदर्शकांद्वारे केले, तर धारबांदोरा येथील शिबिराचे समन्वयन गोवा मल्टी फॅकल्टी कॉलेजने केले.
हि शिबिरे अनुक्रमे 11 आणि 13 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी घेण्यात आली. या शिबिरांना एकूण सुमारे 180 स्वयंसहायता गट सदस्यांनी त्यात सहभाग नोंदवला. आर्थिक साक्षरतेचा प्रसार आणि ग्रामीण भागातील तळागाळातील वित्तीय समावेशन अधिक सक्षम करणे हा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे. शिबिरांदरम्यान न मिळालेल्या ठेवी आणि बँक ग्राहकांसाठी उपलब्ध तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणांबाबत माहिती देण्यात आली.