Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DoPPW Strengthens Digital Outreach Through YouTube and Social Media to Support Pensioners
15 FEB 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
To further the Government's Commitment for Ease of Life of Pensioners, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) is proactively using digital and social media platforms to address pensionrelated queries of citizens, with special emphasis on the concerns and issues faced by pensioners. Through its official presence on YouTube, Facebook and X (Twitter), the Department is ensuring wider outreach, timely dissemination of information and improved engagement with stakeholders.
On its official YouTube channel, DoPPW shares short and informative videos wherein common pension-related questions are addressed and important rules, procedures and benefits are explained in a simple and citizen-friendly manner. These videos aim to clarify doubts, reduce confusion and assist pensioners in understanding pension-related processes effectively.
(YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/@DOPPW_India , https://www.youtube.com/@DOPPW_India )
In addition to video-based outreach, the Department actively engages with citizens through its official Facebook page, where informational posts, awareness content and updates related to pension schemes and initiatives are regularly shared. Pensioners and their family members can also raise queries and seek information through this platform.
(Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/DoPPW.India/ https://www.facebook.com/DoPPW.India/ )
Similarly, DoPPW utilises its official X (Twitter) handle to disseminate key messages, share updates and amplify awareness regarding pensionrelated initiatives. Inter-ministerial tagging and timely posts on X help in reaching a larger and more diverse audience, ensuring effective communication and visibility of pension-related matters.
(X/Twitter: https://x.com/DOPPW_India](https://x.com/DOPPW_India )
By adopting a multi-platform digital communication strategy, the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare continues to strengthen its efforts towards empowering pensioners, enhancing transparency and facilitating responsive grievance redressal, thereby ensuring that pension-related information reaches beneficiaries in an accessible and efficient manne

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्यािण विभाग ने पेंशनभोगियों की सहायता के लिए यूट्यूब और सोशल मीडिया के माध्यम से डिजिटल पहुंच को मजबूत किया
15 FEB 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग पेंशनभोगियों के जीवन को सुगम बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को आगे बढ़ाने हेतु पेंशन संबंधी प्रश्नों के समाधान के लिए डिजिटल और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों का सक्रिय रूप से उपयोग कर रहा है। इन डिजिटल और सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्मों पर पेंशनभोगियों की चिंताओं और समस्याओं पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जा रहा है। विभाग यूट्यूब, फेसबुक और एक्‍स (ट्विटर) पर अपनी आधिकारिक उपस्थिति के माध्यम से व्यापक पहुंच, समय पर सूचना का प्रसार और हितधारकों के साथ बेहतर जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग अपने आधिकारिक यूट्यूब चैनल पर छोटे और जानकारीपूर्ण वीडियो साझा करता है जिनमें पेंशन से संबंधित आम सवालों के जवाब दिए जाते हैं और महत्वपूर्ण नियमों, प्रक्रियाओं और लाभों को सरल और नागरिक-अनुकूल तरीके से समझाया जाता है। इन वीडियो का उद्देश्य शंकाओं को दूर करना, भ्रम को कम करना और पेंशनभोगियों को पेंशन संबंधी प्रक्रियाओं को प्रभावी ढंग से समझने में सहायता करना है।
(यूट्यूब: https://www.youtube.com/@DOPPW_India , https://www.youtube.com/@DOPPW_India )
विभाग वीडियो आधारित प्रचार-प्रसार के अलावा, अपने आधिकारिक फेसबुक पेज के माध्यम से भी नागरिकों से सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ा रहता है, जहां पेंशन योजनाओं और पहलों से संबंधित जानकारीपूर्ण पोस्ट, जागरूकता सामग्री और अद्यतन जानकारी नियमित रूप से साझा की जाती है। पेंशनभोगी और उनके परिवार के सदस्य भी इस प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से प्रश्न पूछ सकते हैं और जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं।
(फेसबुक: https://www.facebook.com/DoPPW.India/ https://www.facebook.com/DoPPW.India/ )
इसी प्रकार, पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग अपने आधिकारिक एक्‍स (ट्विटर) हैंडल का उपयोग पेंशन संबंधी पहलों के बारे में महत्वपूर्ण संदेशों का प्रसार करने, अद्यतन जानकारी साझा करने और जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए करता है। अंतर-मंत्रालयी टैगिंग और एक्‍स पर समय पर पोस्ट करने से व्यापक और विविध दर्शकों तक पहुंचने में सहायता मिलती है जिससे पेंशन संबंधी मामलों का प्रभावी प्रसार और पहुंच सुनिश्चित होती है।
(एक्‍स/ट्विटर: https://x.com/DOPPW_India](https://x.com/DOPPW_India )
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग बहु-प्लेटफॉर्म डिजिटल संचार रणनीति अपनाकर पेंशनभोगियों को सशक्त बनाने, पारदर्शिता बढ़ाने और त्वरित शिकायत निवारण की दिशा में अपने प्रयासों को मजबूत करना जारी रखे हुए है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि पेंशन संबंधी जानकारी लाभार्थियों तक सुलभ और कुशल तरीके से पहुंचे।