उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए नई क्षमता-निर्माण श्रृंखला शुरू होने से उपभोक्ता अधिकारों के प्रति जागरूकता अभियान को बढ़ावा मिला
उद्घाटन सत्र में कई राज्य वर्चुअल रूप से जुड़े
उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम और निवारण प्रणालियों पर प्रशिक्षण दिया गया
अनुकूलनीय डिजिटल प्रारूप से राष्ट्रव्यापी पहुंच सुनिश्चित हुई
15 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग ने 2024 और 2025 के दौरान आयोजित अपने वर्चुअल क्षमता-निर्माण पहलों की सफलता को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की ग्राम पंचायतों के लिए अपने राष्ट्रव्यापी वर्चुअल क्षमता-निर्माण कार्यक्रम की दूसरी श्रृंखला शुरू की है। इस श्रृंखला का उद्घाटन 13 फरवरी, 2026 को पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सहयोग से किया गया जिसका उद्देश्य जमीनी स्तर पर उपभोक्ता जागरूकता को बढ़ाना और संरक्षण तंत्र को मजबूत करना है।
इस नई पहल के तहत पहली बातचीत बिहार, झारखंड और ओडिशा राज्यों के साथ हुई। इस सत्र में 1,011 ऑनलाइन लिंक के माध्यम से भागीदारी हुई, जिससे पंचायत स्तर पर हजारों हितधारकों तक पहुंचा जा सका। प्रतिभागियों को प्रमुख उपभोक्ता अधिकारों, उभरते उपभोक्ता मुद्दों और शिकायत निवारण के लिए उपलब्ध संस्थागत तंत्रों के बारे में जागरूक किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम ने प्रत्यक्ष संवाद को भी संभव बनाया जिससे पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को जमीनी स्तर की चिंताओं को उठाने और स्पष्टीकरण मांगने का अवसर मिला।
इस सत्र में उपभोक्ता अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने, अनुचित व्यापार प्रथाओं पर अंकुश लगाने और राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (1915) और ई-जागृति पोर्टल जैसे शिकायत निवारण मंचों तक पहुंच को सुगम बनाने में पंचायतों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया गया। अपने पूर्व चरण में, विभाग ने उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत उपभोक्ता अधिकारों, जिम्मेदारियों और निवारण ढांचों पर पंचायती राज प्रतिनिधियों के लिए वर्चुअल जागरूकता सत्रों की एक व्यापक श्रृंखला आयोजित की। यह अभियान 20 दिसंबर, 2024 को शुरू हुआ और 22 अगस्त, 2025 को समाप्त हुआ जिसमें दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ को छोड़कर सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की पंचायतों को शामिल किया गया। दिल्ली और चंडीगढ़ में पंचायती राज संस्थाएं गठित नहीं हैं।
इस पहल की एक प्रमुख विशेषता क्षेत्रीय समावेशिता पर इसका जोर देना रहा है। प्रभावी संचार, व्यापक भागीदारी और जमीनी स्तर पर बेहतर समझ सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सत्र संबंधित क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में आयोजित किए गए। संबंधित राज्य भाषाओं में निपुण अधिकारियों द्वारा कार्यवाही की अध्यक्षता की गई जिससे प्रतिभागियों के साथ सीधा संवाद और सार्थक बातचीत संभव हो सकी। इस दृष्टिकोण ने जवाबदेही को काफी बढ़ाया और जमीनी स्तर पर सक्रिय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया।
इस पहल ने पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों की अपने समुदायों में उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के सूत्रधार के रूप में क्षमता को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। उपभोक्ता अधिकारों और निवारण प्रणालियों के व्यावहारिक ज्ञान से स्थानीय संस्थानों को सुसज्जित करके, कार्यक्रम ने अधिक जागरूक और सशक्त ग्रामीण उपभोक्ता आधार के निर्माण में सहायता की है।
वर्चुअल प्रारूप ने लागत दक्षता, विस्तारशीलता और देशव्यापी स्तर पर त्वरित पहुंच के लाभों को और भी बेहतर ढंग से प्रदर्शित किया है जिससे कम समय में बड़े पैमाने पर सहभागिता संभव हो पाई है। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त सकारात्मक परिणामों और रचनात्मक प्रतिक्रिया से उत्साहित होकर, विभाग ने पंचायती राज मंत्रालय के सहयोग से कार्यक्रम को जारी रखने और विस्तार करने का निर्णय लिया है जिसमें अंतिम छोर के उपभोक्ता जागरूकता को गहरा करने पर नए सिरे से ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
इस निरंतर प्रयास के माध्यम से, विभाग यह सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराता है कि उपभोक्ता जागरूकता शासन के हर स्तर तक पहुंचे जिससे नागरिकों को, विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में, ज्ञात विकल्प चुनने और समय पर शिकायत निवारण प्राप्त करने का अधिकार मिले।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Consumer Rights Outreach Deepens as New Capacity-Building Series for Gram Panchayats is Launched
Inaugural session connects multiple States virtually
Training on Consumer Protection Act and redressal systems
Scalable digital format ensures nationwide reach
15 FEB 2026 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
Building on the success of its virtual capacity-building initiatives conducted during 2024 and 2025, the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) has launched the second series of its nationwide virtual capacity-building programme for Gram Panchayats across States and Union Territories. The series was inaugurated on February 13, 2026, in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, with the objective of deepening consumer awareness and strengthening protection mechanisms at the grassroots level.
The first interaction under the renewed initiative was held with the States of Bihar, Jharkhand, and Odisha. The session witnessed participation through 1,011 online links, reaching thousands of stakeholders at the Panchayat level. Participants were sensitized on key consumer rights, emerging consumer issues, and the institutional mechanisms available for grievance redressal. The programme also enabled direct interaction, allowing Panchayat representatives to raise field-level concerns and seek clarifications.
The session emphasized the critical role of Panchayats in promoting consumer rights, curbing unfair trade practices, and facilitating access to grievance platforms such as the National Consumer Helpline (1915) and the e-Jagriti portal. In its earlier phase, the Department conducted an extensive series of virtual sensitization sessions for Panchayati Raj representatives on consumer rights, responsibilities, and redressal frameworks under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019. The campaign commenced on December 20, 2024, and concluded on August 22, 2025, covering Panchayats across all States and Union Territories, except Delhi and Chandigarh, where Panchayati Raj Institutions are not constituted.
A key highlight of the initiative has been its emphasis on regional inclusivity. Sessions were conducted in the respective regional languages to ensure effective communication, wider participation, and better comprehension at the grassroots level. Proceedings were chaired by officers proficient in the concerned State languages, enabling direct engagement and meaningful dialogue with participants. This approach significantly enhanced responsiveness and encouraged active field-level participation.
The initiative has contributed substantially to strengthening the capacity of Panchayat representatives as facilitators of consumer protection within their communities. By equipping local institutions with practical knowledge of consumer rights and redressal systems, the programme has supported the creation of a more informed and empowered rural consumer base.
The virtual format has further demonstrated advantages of cost efficiency, scalability, and rapid nationwide outreach, enabling large-scale engagement within a short period. Encouraged by the positive outcomes and constructive feedback received from States and Union Territories, the Department has decided to continue and expand the programme in collaboration with the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, with a renewed focus on deepening last-mile consumer awareness.
Through this sustained effort, the Department reiterates its commitment to ensuring that consumer awareness permeates every tier of governance, empowering citizens particularly in rural areas to make informed choices and access timely grievance redressal