Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC)-based Public Distribution System (PDS) in Gandhinagar, the capital of Gujarat
Under the Modi government, Digital India is entering the field of providing affordable food grains to the poor
CBDC-based Public Distribution System will implement Prime Minister Modi’s vision of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ at the ground level in the PDS
This distribution system is a unique blend of technology and Prime Minister Modi’s sensitivity toward the poor, it will serve as a secure and transparent mechanism to protect the rights of the underprivileged
Prime Minister Modi has safeguarded farmers’ interests through FTAs and trade deals, while the opposition is misleading farmers by spreading falsehoods
Prime Minister Modi has always stood like a rock for the protection of farmers, whereas the previous government signed the Dunkel Proposal, making farmers insecure
Prime Minister Modi has given the first right over the nation’s resources to the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities
15 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today launched a transparent, modern, and simple Public Distribution System (PDS) based on Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Joshi and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Digital India is now extending to the food and supply system. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given the first right over the country’s resources to the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities. He stated that earlier, there were 60 crore people in India whose entire families did not have even a single bank account, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi Ji, half of the world's digital transactions now take place in India. He added that the same Digital India is now entering the domain of providing affordable food grains to the poor of the country. Shri Shah said that this system will completely eliminate corruption from the mechanism of providing rations to the poor.
Amit Shah said that with the expansion of connectivity across the country, arrangements will now be made to ensure that the poor receive food grains directly through digital means.He remarked that just as Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) eliminated fraud and scams in the country, this initiative by the Ministry of Food and Public Distribution will ensure a transparent distribution system in the coming days. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi Ji's mantra of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ is today being implemented on the ground in a new sector.
Union Home Minister said that this distribution system, a unique blend of technology and Prime Minister Modi’s sensitivity towards the poor, will become a means of safeguarding the rights of the poor in a secure and transparent manner. He mentioned that the 'Annapurna' machine was also inaugurated today, which distributes 25 kg of food grains in just 35 seconds. Shri Shah said that this system will be implemented across the entire country in the next 3-4 years. He stated that this food grain distribution system will be completely transparent, and after its implementation, every poor person in the country will be able to receive 5 kg of free food grains. He further said that the 'Annapurna' machine will help ensure better quality, accurate quantity, and transparent distribution. Shri Shah said that gradually, this system should be implemented across our vast country—from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya.
Shri Amit Shah said that today connectivity has reached 1 lakh 7 thousand villages in the country. He stated that Prime Minister Modi ji has provided 5 kg of free food grains per person per month to 80 crore people in the country. Shri Shah said that food security has now become transparent. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi ji has extended the benefits of the Prime Minister Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme to 1 crore 9 lakh street vendors across the country. He added that through solid policies, the Modi government has improved the living standards of more than 60 crore people in the last 10 years and lifted 27 crore people above the poverty line.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the main opposition party and their government always lie and mislead the public. Shri Shah said that under the previous government, the agriculture budget was only 26 thousand crore rupees, which Prime Minister Modi Ji has increased to 1 lakh 29 thousand crore rupees. He added that the previous government, in 70 years, misled farmers by announcing loan waivers only once, whereas Prime Minister Modi ji has been directly transferring 6,000 rupees every year into every farmer's bank account for the past 10 years, creating a system where farmers do not need to take loans at all.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition is misleading the country regarding the Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) signed with the European Union and UK, and the trade deal with the USA. He said that the previous government had made farmers vulnerable by signing the Dunkel Proposal. He said that through the Free Trade Agreements with the European Union and UK, and the trade deal with the USA, Prime Minister Modi ji has fully safeguarded the interests of the country's farmers. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi has also protected India's dairy sector through these agreements. Shri Shah said that these agreements have opened the way for India's agricultural and fishermen's products to reach markets worldwide. He asserted that Prime Minister Modi Ji will never compromise on the interests of farmers, fishermen, and livestock rearers. He added that Prime Minister Modi ji stands like a rock today in protecting the country's farmers.
Union Home Minister said that today, corruption and lack of transparency in food distribution and food security have been eliminated. He said that this will ensure the right to food for every poor citizen is secured, leaving no room for middlemen.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്ക് ഡിജിറ്റൽ കറൻസി അധിഷ്ഠിത പൊതുവിതരണ സംവിധാനം കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു
15 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
സെൻട്രൽ ബാങ്ക് ഡിജിറ്റൽ കറൻസി അധിഷ്ഠിതമായി പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്ന സുതാര്യവും ആധുനികവും ലളിതവുമായ പൊതുവിതരണ സംവിധാനം കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ ഇന്ന് ഗുജറാത്തിലെ ഗാന്ധിനഗറിൽ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഗുജറാത്ത് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദ്ര പട്ടേൽ, കേന്ദ്ര ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ പ്രള്‍ഹാദ് ജോഷി എന്നിവരും മറ്റ് വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ പ്രചോദനത്താല്‍ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ ഭക്ഷ്യ-വിതരണ സംവിധാനത്തിലേക്കും വ്യാപിക്കുകയാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അഭിസംബോധനയില്‍ പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തെ വിഭവങ്ങളുടെ പ്രഥമ അവകാശം ദരിദ്രർക്കും ദളിതർക്കും പിന്നാക്ക വിഭാഗങ്ങൾക്കും ഗോത്രസമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി നൽകിയതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നേരത്തെ രാജ്യത്തെ 60 കോടി ജനങ്ങളുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു ബാങ്ക് അക്കൗണ്ട് പോലും ഉണ്ടായിരുന്നില്ലെന്നും എന്നാൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ഇപ്പോള്‍ ലോകത്തെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടപാടുകളുടെ പകുതിയും ഇന്ത്യയിലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. ഇതേ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ രാജ്യത്തെ പാവപ്പെട്ടവർക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിൽ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളെത്തിക്കുന്ന മേഖലയിലേക്ക് പ്രവേശിക്കുകയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു. പാവപ്പെട്ടവർക്ക് റേഷൻ നൽകുന്ന സംവിധാനത്തിൽ നിന്ന് അഴിമതി പൂർണമായി ഇല്ലാതാക്കാൻ ഈ സംവിധാനം സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഇന്റര്‍നെറ്റ് സേവനങ്ങളും ഡിജിറ്റല്‍ സംവിധാനങ്ങളും വ്യാപിക്കുന്നതോടെ പാവപ്പെട്ടവർക്ക് ഡിജിറ്റൽ മാർഗങ്ങളിലൂടെ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ നേരിട്ട് ലഭിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ ക്രമീകരണങ്ങൾ ഏര്‍പ്പെടുത്തുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. നേരിട്ടുള്ള ആനുകൂല്യ കൈമാറ്റം (ഡിബിടി) രാജ്യത്തെ തട്ടിപ്പുകളും അഴിമതികളും ഇല്ലാതാക്കിയപോലെ ഭക്ഷ്യ-പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ ഈ ഉദ്യമം വരും ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ സുതാര്യ വിതരണ സംവിധാനം ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ 'കുറഞ്ഞ ഭരണകൂട ഇടപെടലും പരമാവധി ഭരണനിർവഹണവും' എന്ന മന്ത്രം ഇന്ന് പുതിയൊരു മേഖലയില്‍കൂടി പ്രായോഗികമായി നടപ്പാക്കുകയാണെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെയും പാവപ്പെട്ടവരോട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി കാണിക്കുന്ന കരുണാർദ്ര സമീപനത്തിന്റെയും അപൂർവ സംഗമമായ ഈ വിതരണ സംവിധാനം ദരിദ്രരുടെ അവകാശങ്ങൾ സുരക്ഷിതവും സുതാര്യവുമായി സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്ന മാർഗമായി മാറുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. 35 സെക്കൻഡില്‍ 25 കിലോ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന 'അന്നപൂർണ' യന്ത്രവും ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തതായി അദ്ദേഹം പരാമർശിച്ചു. അടുത്ത മൂന്നോ നാലോ വർഷത്തിനകം ഈ സംവിധാനം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം നടപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ അറിയിച്ചു. ഈ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ വിതരണ സംവിധാനം പൂർണമായും സുതാര്യമായിരിക്കുമെന്നും ഇതുവഴി രാജ്യത്തെ പാവപ്പെട്ട ഓരോ പൗരനും 5 കിലോ സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യം ലഭിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു. മികച്ച ഗുണനിലവാരവും കൃത്യമായ അളവും സുതാര്യമായ വിതരണവും ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ 'അന്നപൂർണ' യന്ത്രം സഹായിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വ്യക്തമാക്കി. കശ്മീർ മുതൽ കന്യാകുമാരി വരെയും ദ്വാരക മുതൽ കാമാഖ്യ വരെയും വിശാലമായ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം ഘട്ടംഘട്ടമായി ഈ സംവിധാനം നടപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതുണ്ടെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഭക്ഷ്യവിതരണത്തിലും ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയിലും അഴിമതിയും സുതാര്യതയില്ലായ്മയും തുടച്ചുനീക്കിയതായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഇടനിലക്കാർക്ക് ഇടമില്ലാത്തവിധം പാവപ്പെട്ട ഓരോ പൗരന്റെയും ഭക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ അവകാശം ഇതുവഴി സുരക്ഷിതമാകുമെന്ന് ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു.