Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC)-based Public Distribution System (PDS) in Gandhinagar, the capital of Gujarat
Under the Modi government, Digital India is entering the field of providing affordable food grains to the poor
CBDC-based Public Distribution System will implement Prime Minister Modi’s vision of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ at the ground level in the PDS
This distribution system is a unique blend of technology and Prime Minister Modi’s sensitivity toward the poor, it will serve as a secure and transparent mechanism to protect the rights of the underprivileged
Prime Minister Modi has safeguarded farmers’ interests through FTAs and trade deals, while the opposition is misleading farmers by spreading falsehoods
Prime Minister Modi has always stood like a rock for the protection of farmers, whereas the previous government signed the Dunkel Proposal, making farmers insecure
Prime Minister Modi has given the first right over the nation’s resources to the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities
15 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today launched a transparent, modern, and simple Public Distribution System (PDS) based on Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Joshi and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Digital India is now extending to the food and supply system. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given the first right over the country’s resources to the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities. He stated that earlier, there were 60 crore people in India whose entire families did not have even a single bank account, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi Ji, half of the world's digital transactions now take place in India. He added that the same Digital India is now entering the domain of providing affordable food grains to the poor of the country. Shri Shah said that this system will completely eliminate corruption from the mechanism of providing rations to the poor.
Amit Shah said that with the expansion of connectivity across the country, arrangements will now be made to ensure that the poor receive food grains directly through digital means.He remarked that just as Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) eliminated fraud and scams in the country, this initiative by the Ministry of Food and Public Distribution will ensure a transparent distribution system in the coming days. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi Ji's mantra of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ is today being implemented on the ground in a new sector.
Union Home Minister said that this distribution system, a unique blend of technology and Prime Minister Modi’s sensitivity towards the poor, will become a means of safeguarding the rights of the poor in a secure and transparent manner. He mentioned that the 'Annapurna' machine was also inaugurated today, which distributes 25 kg of food grains in just 35 seconds. Shri Shah said that this system will be implemented across the entire country in the next 3-4 years. He stated that this food grain distribution system will be completely transparent, and after its implementation, every poor person in the country will be able to receive 5 kg of free food grains. He further said that the 'Annapurna' machine will help ensure better quality, accurate quantity, and transparent distribution. Shri Shah said that gradually, this system should be implemented across our vast country—from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya.
Shri Amit Shah said that today connectivity has reached 1 lakh 7 thousand villages in the country. He stated that Prime Minister Modi ji has provided 5 kg of free food grains per person per month to 80 crore people in the country. Shri Shah said that food security has now become transparent. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi ji has extended the benefits of the Prime Minister Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme to 1 crore 9 lakh street vendors across the country. He added that through solid policies, the Modi government has improved the living standards of more than 60 crore people in the last 10 years and lifted 27 crore people above the poverty line.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the main opposition party and their government always lie and mislead the public. Shri Shah said that under the previous government, the agriculture budget was only 26 thousand crore rupees, which Prime Minister Modi Ji has increased to 1 lakh 29 thousand crore rupees. He added that the previous government, in 70 years, misled farmers by announcing loan waivers only once, whereas Prime Minister Modi ji has been directly transferring 6,000 rupees every year into every farmer's bank account for the past 10 years, creating a system where farmers do not need to take loans at all.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition is misleading the country regarding the Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) signed with the European Union and UK, and the trade deal with the USA. He said that the previous government had made farmers vulnerable by signing the Dunkel Proposal. He said that through the Free Trade Agreements with the European Union and UK, and the trade deal with the USA, Prime Minister Modi ji has fully safeguarded the interests of the country's farmers. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi has also protected India's dairy sector through these agreements. Shri Shah said that these agreements have opened the way for India's agricultural and fishermen's products to reach markets worldwide. He asserted that Prime Minister Modi Ji will never compromise on the interests of farmers, fishermen, and livestock rearers. He added that Prime Minister Modi ji stands like a rock today in protecting the country's farmers.
Union Home Minister said that today, corruption and lack of transparency in food distribution and food security have been eliminated. He said that this will ensure the right to food for every poor citizen is secured, leaving no room for middlemen.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ و امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے گجرات کے دارالحکومت گاندھی نگر میں سینٹرل بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسی پر مبنی عوامی تقسیم کا نظام لانچ کیا
مودی حکومت کے تحت، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا غریبوں کو سستے داموں پر اناج فراہم کرنے کے میدان میں داخل ہو رہا ہے
سینٹرل بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسی پر مبنی عوامی تقسیم کا نظام، پی ڈی ایس میں نچلی سطح پر وزیر اعظم مودی کے 'کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس' کے وژن کو نافذ کرے گا
یہ تقسیم کا نظام ٹیکنالوجی اور غریبوں کے تئیں وزیر اعظم مودی کی حساسیت کا ایک منفرد امتزاج ہے، جو پسماندہ طبقات کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک محفوظ اور شفاف میکانزم کے طور پر کام کرے گا
وزیر اعظم مودی نے آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں اور تجارتی سودوں کے ذریعے کسانوں کے مفادات کو تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے، جبکہ اپوزیشن جھوٹ پھیلا کر کسانوں کو گمراہ کر رہی ہے
15 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ و امداد باہمی کےمرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کی راجدھانی گاندھی نگر میں سینٹرل بینک ڈیجیٹل کرنسی پر مبنی ایک شفاف، جدید اور سادہ عوامی تقسیم کا نظام لانچ کیا۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھوپیندر پٹیل، امورِ صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی اور کئی دیگر معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
امورِ داخلہ و امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی سے متاثر ہو کر ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اب خوراک اور رسد کے نظام تک پھیل رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ملک کے وسائل پر پہلا حق غریبوں، دلتوں، پسماندہ طبقات اور قبائلی برادریوں کو دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پہلے ہندوستان میں 60 کروڑ لوگ ایسے تھے جن کے پورے خاندان میں ایک بھی بینک اکاؤنٹ نہیں تھا، لیکن وزیر اعظم مودی جی کی قیادت میں اب دنیا کے آدھے ڈیجیٹل لین دین ہندوستان میں ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وہی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اب ملک کے غریبوں کو سستا اناج فراہم کرنے کے شعبے میں داخل ہو رہا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ یہ نظام غریبوں کو راشن فراہم کرنے والے طریقہ کار سے بدعنوانی کا مکمل خاتمہ کر دے گا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک بھر میں کنیکٹیویٹی کی توسیع کے ساتھ، اب ایسے انتظامات کیے جائیں گے جن سے یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ غریبوں کو براہِ راست ڈیجیٹل ذرائع سے اناج موصول ہو۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جس طرح فائدوں کی براہِ راست منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) نے ملک سے دھوکہ دہی اور گھپلوں کا خاتمہ کیا، وزارتِ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کا یہ اقدام آنے والے دنوں میں تقسیم کے ایک شفاف نظام کو یقینی بنائے گا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی کا 'کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ گورننس' کا منتر آج ایک نئے شعبے میں زمین پر نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ یہ نظامِ تقسیم، جو ٹیکنالوجی اور غریبوں کے تئیں وزیر اعظم مودی کی حساسیت کا ایک انوکھا امتزاج ہے، محفوظ اور شفاف طریقے سے غریبوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کا ذریعہ بنے گا۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ آج 'انپورنا' مشین کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے، جو محض 35 سیکنڈ میں 25 کلوگرام اناج تقسیم کرتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگلے 3 سے 4 سالوں میں اس نظام کو پورے ملک میں نافذ کر دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اناج کی تقسیم کا یہ نظام مکمل طور پر شفاف ہوگا اور اس کے نفاذ کے بعد ملک کا ہر غریب شخص 5 کلوگرام مفت اناج حاصل کر سکے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 'انپورنا' مشین بہتر معیار، درست مقدار اور شفاف تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے میں مدد دے گی۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ آہستہ آہستہ اس نظام کو ہمارے وسیع و عریض ملک میں—کشمیر سے کنیا کماری اور دوارکا سے کاماکھیا تک—نافذ کیا جانا چاہیے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ آج ملک کے ایک لاکھ سات ہزار گاؤں تک کنیکٹیویٹی پہنچ چکی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے ملک کے 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو ماہانہ فی کس 5 کلوگرام مفت اناج فراہم کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اب غذا کی فراہمی (فوڈ سیکیورٹی) شفاف ہو گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے ملک بھر کے ایک کروڑ 9 لاکھ ریڑھی پٹری والوں تک 'وزیر اعظم اسٹریٹ وینڈرز آتم نربھر ندھی' اسکیم کے فوائد پہنچائے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ٹھوس پالیسیوں کے ذریعے مودی حکومت نے گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں 60 کروڑ سے زائد لوگوں کے معیارِ زندگی کو بہتر بنایا ہے اور 27 کروڑ لوگوں کو غربت کی لکیر سے اوپر نکالا ہے۔
امورِ داخلہ و امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اہم اپوزیشن پارٹی اور ان کی حکومت ہمیشہ جھوٹ بولتی ہے اور عوام کو گمراہ کرتی ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت کے دور میں زراعت کا بجٹ صرف 26 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا، جسے وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے بڑھا کر 1 لاکھ 29 ہزار کروڑ روپے کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت نے 70 سالوں میں صرف ایک بار قرض معافی کا اعلان کر کے کسانوں کو گمراہ کیا، جبکہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی گزشتہ 10 سالوں سے ہر کسان کے بینک اکاؤنٹ میں ہر سال براہِ راست 6,000 روپے منتقل کر رہے ہیں، جس سے ایک ایسا نظام بن گیا ہے جہاں کسانوں کو قرض لینے کی ضرورت ہی نہیں پڑتی۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ اپوزیشن یورپی یونین اور برطانیہ کے ساتھ کیے گئے آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں اور امریکہ کے ساتھ تجارتی معاہدے کے حوالے سے ملک کو گمراہ کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلی حکومت نے ڈنکل تجویز پر دستخط کر کے کسانوں کو غیر محفوظ بنا دیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یورپی یونین اور برطانیہ کے ساتھ آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں اور امریکہ کے ساتھ تجارتی سودے کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے ملک کے کسانوں کے مفادات کا مکمل تحفظ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ان معاہدوں کے ذریعے ہندوستان کے ڈیری شعبے کا بھی تحفظ کیا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ان معاہدوں نے ہندوستان کی زرعی اور ماہی گیروں کی مصنوعات کے لیے دنیا بھر کی منڈیوں تک رسائی کی راہ ہموار کر دی ہے۔ انہوں نے واضح کیا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی کسانوں، ماہی گیروں اور مویشی پالنے والوں کے مفادات پر کبھی سمجھوتہ نہیں کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی آج ملک کے کسانوں کے تحفظ میں ایک چٹان کی طرح کھڑے ہیں۔
امورِ داخلہ و امدادِ باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ آج خوراک کی تقسیم اور غذائی تحفظ میں بدعنوانی اور شفافیت کی کمی کا خاتمہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے ہر غریب شہری کے خوراک کے حق کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا اور بچولیوں کے لیے کوئی گنجائش باقی نہیں رہے گی۔