Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC)-based Public Distribution System (PDS) in Gandhinagar, the capital of Gujarat
Under the Modi government, Digital India is entering the field of providing affordable food grains to the poor
CBDC-based Public Distribution System will implement Prime Minister Modi’s vision of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ at the ground level in the PDS
This distribution system is a unique blend of technology and Prime Minister Modi’s sensitivity toward the poor, it will serve as a secure and transparent mechanism to protect the rights of the underprivileged
Prime Minister Modi has safeguarded farmers’ interests through FTAs and trade deals, while the opposition is misleading farmers by spreading falsehoods
Prime Minister Modi has always stood like a rock for the protection of farmers, whereas the previous government signed the Dunkel Proposal, making farmers insecure
Prime Minister Modi has given the first right over the nation’s resources to the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities
15 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today launched a transparent, modern, and simple Public Distribution System (PDS) based on Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Joshi and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Digital India is now extending to the food and supply system. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given the first right over the country’s resources to the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities. He stated that earlier, there were 60 crore people in India whose entire families did not have even a single bank account, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi Ji, half of the world's digital transactions now take place in India. He added that the same Digital India is now entering the domain of providing affordable food grains to the poor of the country. Shri Shah said that this system will completely eliminate corruption from the mechanism of providing rations to the poor.
Amit Shah said that with the expansion of connectivity across the country, arrangements will now be made to ensure that the poor receive food grains directly through digital means.He remarked that just as Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) eliminated fraud and scams in the country, this initiative by the Ministry of Food and Public Distribution will ensure a transparent distribution system in the coming days. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi Ji's mantra of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ is today being implemented on the ground in a new sector.
Union Home Minister said that this distribution system, a unique blend of technology and Prime Minister Modi’s sensitivity towards the poor, will become a means of safeguarding the rights of the poor in a secure and transparent manner. He mentioned that the 'Annapurna' machine was also inaugurated today, which distributes 25 kg of food grains in just 35 seconds. Shri Shah said that this system will be implemented across the entire country in the next 3-4 years. He stated that this food grain distribution system will be completely transparent, and after its implementation, every poor person in the country will be able to receive 5 kg of free food grains. He further said that the 'Annapurna' machine will help ensure better quality, accurate quantity, and transparent distribution. Shri Shah said that gradually, this system should be implemented across our vast country—from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya.
Shri Amit Shah said that today connectivity has reached 1 lakh 7 thousand villages in the country. He stated that Prime Minister Modi ji has provided 5 kg of free food grains per person per month to 80 crore people in the country. Shri Shah said that food security has now become transparent. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi ji has extended the benefits of the Prime Minister Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme to 1 crore 9 lakh street vendors across the country. He added that through solid policies, the Modi government has improved the living standards of more than 60 crore people in the last 10 years and lifted 27 crore people above the poverty line.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the main opposition party and their government always lie and mislead the public. Shri Shah said that under the previous government, the agriculture budget was only 26 thousand crore rupees, which Prime Minister Modi Ji has increased to 1 lakh 29 thousand crore rupees. He added that the previous government, in 70 years, misled farmers by announcing loan waivers only once, whereas Prime Minister Modi ji has been directly transferring 6,000 rupees every year into every farmer's bank account for the past 10 years, creating a system where farmers do not need to take loans at all.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition is misleading the country regarding the Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) signed with the European Union and UK, and the trade deal with the USA. He said that the previous government had made farmers vulnerable by signing the Dunkel Proposal. He said that through the Free Trade Agreements with the European Union and UK, and the trade deal with the USA, Prime Minister Modi ji has fully safeguarded the interests of the country's farmers. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi has also protected India's dairy sector through these agreements. Shri Shah said that these agreements have opened the way for India's agricultural and fishermen's products to reach markets worldwide. He asserted that Prime Minister Modi Ji will never compromise on the interests of farmers, fishermen, and livestock rearers. He added that Prime Minister Modi ji stands like a rock today in protecting the country's farmers.
Union Home Minister said that today, corruption and lack of transparency in food distribution and food security have been eliminated. He said that this will ensure the right to food for every poor citizen is secured, leaving no room for middlemen.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात की राजधानी गांधीनगर में सेंट्रल बैंक डिजिटल करेंसी (CBDC) आधारित सार्वजनिक वितरण व्यवस्था (PDS) का शुभारंभ किया
मोदी सरकार में डिजिटल इंडिया गरीबों को सस्ता अनाज देने के क्षेत्र में पदार्पण कर रहा है
सेंट्रल बैंक डिजिटल करेंसी आधारित सार्वजनिक वितरण व्यवस्था मोदी जी के ‘मिनिमम गवर्नमेंट, मैक्सिमम गवर्नेंस’ को PDS में जमीन पर उतारेगी
टेक्नोलॉजी और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की गरीबों के प्रति संवेदना का अनूठा संगम यह वितरण
प्रणाली सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी तरीके से गरीबों के अधिकार की सुरक्षा का माध्यम बनेगी
मोदी जी ने FTA और ट्रेड डील से किसानों के हितों को सुरक्षित किया है, विपक्ष झूठ बोलकर किसानों को गुमराह कर रहा है
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी किसानों की सुरक्षा के लिए सदा चट्टान की तरह खड़े रहे हैं, पिछली सरकार ने डंकल प्रस्ताव पर साइन कर किसानों को असुरक्षित किया था
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देश के संसाधनों पर पहला अधिकार गरीबों, दलितों, पिछड़ों, आदिवासियों को दिया
15 FEB 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने आज गुजरात की राजधानी गांधीनगर में सेंट्रल बैंक डिजिटल करेंसी (CBDC) आधारित पारदर्शी, आधुनिक व सरल सार्वजनिक वितरण व्यवस्था (PDS) का शुभारंभ किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी और गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र पटेल सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी की प्रेरणा से आज डिजिटल इंडिया का विस्तार खाद्य और आपूर्ति की व्यवस्था तक पहुंच रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देश के संसाधनों पर पहला अधिकार गरीबों, दलितों, पिछड़ों, आदिवासियों को दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में 60 करोड़ लोग ऐसे थे जिनके पूरे परिवार में एक भी बैंक खाता नहीं था, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में दुनिया में होने वाले कुल डिजिटल ट्रांजेक्शन्स में से आधे भारत में हो रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज वही डिजिटल इंडिया, देश के गरीबों को सस्ता अनाज देने के क्षेत्र में पदार्पण कर रहा है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इस पद्धति से गरीबों को राशन देने के सिस्टम में से भ्रष्टाचार पूरी तरह से खत्म हो जाएगा।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि देश में कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार से अब डिजिटल तरीके से गरीबों को सीधे अनाज मिलने की व्यवस्था हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस प्रकार प्रत्यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (DBT) ने देश में से घपले-घोटालों को समाप्त कर दिया, उसी प्रकार खाद्य आपूर्ति मंत्रालय का यह कदम आने वाले दिनों में पारदर्शी वितरण प्रणाली सुनिश्चित करेगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के मंत्र, Minimum Government, Maximum Governance, को आज एक नए क्षेत्र में ज़मीन पर उतारने का काम हो रहा है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि टेक्नोलॉजी और प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी की गरीबों के प्रति संवेदना का अनूठा संगम यह वितरण प्रणाली सुरक्षित, पारदर्शी तरीके से गरीबों के अधिकार की सुरक्षा का माध्यम बनेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि आज अन्नपूर्ति मशीन का भी लोकार्पण हुआ है, जो 35 सेकंड में 25 किलो अनाज का वितरण कर रही है।श्री शाह ने कहा कि 3-4 साल में ही पूरे देश में यह प्रणाली लागू हो जाएगी।उन्होंने कहा कि यह अनाज वितरण प्रणाली पूरी तरह से पारदर्शी होगी और इसके लागू होने के बाद देश के हर गरीब को 5 किलो मुफ्त अनाज मिल सकेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बेहतर गुणवत्ता, सटीक मात्रा और पारदर्शी वितरण में अन्नपूर्ति मशीन सहायक सिद्ध होगी। श्री शाह ने कहा कि धीरे-धीरे कश्मीर से कन्याकुमारी और द्वारका से कामाख्या तक हमारे विशाल देश में इस प्रणाली को लागू करना चाहिए।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज देश के 1 लाख 7 हज़ार गांवों में कनेक्टिविटी पहुंच गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देश के 80 करोड़ लोगों को प्रति व्यक्ति प्रति माह 5 किलो मुफ्त अनाज देने का काम किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह खाद्य सुरक्षा अब पारदर्शी हो गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के 1 करोड़ 9 लाख रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को स्वनिधि योजना का फायदा प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने पहुंचाया है। उन्होंने कहा कि ठोस नीतियों से 10 वर्ष में 60 करोड़ से अधिक लोगों के जीवनस्तर को ऊपर उठाने और 27 करोड़ लोगों को गरीबी रेखा के ऊपर लाने का काम भी मोदी सरकार ने किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि मुख्य विपक्षी पार्टी और उनकी सरकार हमेशा झूठ बोलकर जनता को गुमराह करते हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पिछली सरकार में कृषि बजट मात्र 26 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए था जिसे प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने बढ़ाकर 1 लाख 29 हज़ार करोड़ रूपए कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकार ने 70 साल में सिर्फ एक बार कर्ज़ माफी से किसानों को गुमराह करने का काम किया जबकि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी 10 साल से हर किसान के बैंक खाते में 6 हज़ार रुपए हर साल भेजकर ऐसी व्यवस्था कर रहे हैं कि किसान को कर्ज लेना ही न पड़े।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यूरोपीय संघ और इंग्लैंड के साथ हुए मुक्त व्यापार समझौते और अमेरिका के साथ हुई ट्रेड डील पर विपक्ष देश को गुमराह कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछली सरकार ने डंकल प्रस्ताव पर साइन कर किसानों को असुरक्षित किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि यूरोपीय संघ और इंग्लैंड के साथ हुए मुक्त व्यापार समझौते और अमेरिका के साथ हुई ट्रेड डील के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने देश के किसानों के हितों को पूरी तरह सुरक्षित करने का काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन समझौतों के माध्यम से भारत के डेयरी क्षेत्र को भी सुरक्षित करने का काम प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि इन समझौतों के माध्यम से हमारे कृषि और मछुआरों के उत्पाद पूरी दुनिया में पहुंचने का रास्ता खुल गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी कभी भी किसानों, मछुआरों, पशुपालकों के हितों के साथ समझौता नहीं करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी आज भी देश के किसानों की सुरक्षा के लिए चट्टान की तरह खड़े हैं।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज अन्न वितरण और अन्न सुरक्षा के क्षेत्र में भ्रष्टाचार और अपारदर्शिता को समाप्त करने का काम हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे हर गरीब नागरिक को अनाज प्राप्त करने के अधिकार की सुरक्षा होगी औऱ बिचौलियों के लिए कोई जगह नहीं बचेगी।