Ministry of Science & Technology
Consortium-Driven Innovation Model pioneered by IIT Madras enables immediate and appropriate Technology Commercialisation: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Other academic institutions and universities also keenly picking up this model, says the Minister
AI-Driven Urban Commute System and Elevated EV Pods Demonstrated to the Minister at ITEL
Private Sector Participation in Space, Including Reusable Rocket by Agnikul, Signals New Momentum: Dr. Jitendra Singh
First of its kind Brain Cell Mapping and Made-in-India Medical Devices Highlighted During Minister’s IIT Madras Visit
15 FEB 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Earth Sciences and Minister of State for PMO, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space, Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh today visited the Immersive Technology and Entrepreneurship Labs (ITEL) Foundation at IIT Madras Research Park and various advanced research facilities at IIT Madras, where he reviewed ongoing projects spanning urban mobility, space technology, medical devices and brain research.
The Minister lauded the consortium driven innovation model pioneered by IIT Research Park, which enables immediate and appropriate commercialisation of technology. This model is now being keenly picked up by other academic institutions and universities as well, he said.
The ITEL Foundation, a Section 8 not-for-profit entity recognised by the Department of Science and Technology and established in July 2024, is working to position India as a global technology leader by nurturing deep-tech startups and building industry-academia consortia. The model brings together academic institutions, industry leaders and investors to co-develop technologies and transfer them directly to the commercial sector.
Interacting with researchers and startup founders, Dr. Jitendra Singh said the consortium approach—where industry participation begins at the development stage—ensures that innovations are aligned with real-world needs. He observed that such integrated working enables faster translation of research outcomes into deployable solutions.
Among the key demonstrations was the HASHTIC mobility initiative, which seeks to address severe traffic congestion in Indian cities. The project aims to make a 15-kilometre urban commute possible in about 20 minutes through AI-enabled, small-format electric mobility systems operating on elevated tracks above existing roads. The concept is designed to provide point-to-point connectivity in congested metropolitan areas, reducing travel time and easing pressure on road infrastructure. The team informed the Minister that the system is being developed specifically for Indian urban conditions, with a focus on affordability, scalability, and sustainability.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also reviewed the work of Agnikul Cosmo, a private space technology startup incubated within the ecosystem. The company builds launch vehicles designed to offer flexible and on-demand satellite launches. On May 30, 2024, Agnikul successfully launched its first mission with support from IN-SPACe and ISRO, demonstrating its core technology. The company is preparing to attempt a commercial mission of its reusable rocket later this year. Officials highlighted that such startups reflect the growing participation of private players in India’s expanding space sector.
The Minister visited the IIT Madras Incubation Cell, which has incubated over 500 startups across domains including climate-tech, healthcare, deep-tech and AI-driven solutions. The incubation cell provides mentorship, access to laboratories, funding support, and industry networks, enabling startups to move from prototype to market-ready products.
At the Healthcare Technology Innovation Centre (HTIC), the Minister was briefed on the development of affordable, indigenous medical devices through collaborations involving around 40 medical institutions, industry partners and government agencies. Since its inception in 2011 with seed support from the Department of Biotechnology, HTIC has led to 12 commercially successful Made-in-India products that have reached more than two crore patients in India and abroad. The centre focuses on addressing unmet clinical needs and reducing dependence on imported medical technologies.
The visit also included the Sudha Gopalakrishnan Brain Centre, where researchers are generating large-scale, cell-resolution digital 3D images of whole human brains. Officials informed the Minister that this is the first time such extensive human brain image data at this resolution has been generated in India. The Centre’s second trimester human fetalbrain atlas project, titled “DHARANI”, has significantly advanced brain mapping research and attracted collaboration from leading international institutions.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that these initiatives demonstrate how coordinated efforts among academia, industry and government can accelerate technology development in areas directly impacting citizens—from urban mobility and healthcare to space and neuroscience. He emphasised that linking research institutions with industry requirements from the outset strengthens India’s innovation ecosystem and enhances the country’s capacity to develop indigenous technologies aligned with national priorities.
The visit concluded with interactions with faculty, researchers and entrepreneurs, with discussions focusing on scaling up successful models and replicating such collaborative frameworks across other institutions in the country.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आईआईटी मद्रास द्वारा शुरू किया गया कंसोर्टियम-संचालित नवाचार मॉडल तत्काल और उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी व्यावसायीकरण को सक्षम बनाता है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री ने कहा कि अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थान और विश्वविद्यालय भी इस मॉडल को उत्सुकता से अपना रहे हैं
आईटेल में मंत्री को एआई-संचालित शहरी आवागमन प्रणाली और उन्नत ईवी पॉड्स का प्रदर्शन किया गया
अग्निकुल द्वारा पुन: प्रयोज्य रॉकेट सहित अंतरिक्ष में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी नई गति का संकेत: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
मंत्री जी के आईआईटी मद्रास यात्रा के दौरान अपनी तरह की पहली ब्रेन सेल मैपिंग और भारत में निर्मित चिकित्सा उपकरणों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
15 FEB 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन विभाग के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज आईआईटी मद्रास अनुसंधान पार्क में स्थित इमर्सिव टेक्नोलॉजी एंड एंटरप्रेन्योरशिप लैब्स (आईटीईएल) फाउंडेशन और आईआईटी मद्रास में विभिन्न उन्नत अनुसंधान सुविधाओं का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने शहरी गतिशीलता, अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, चिकित्सा उपकरण और मस्तिष्क अनुसंधान से संबंधित चल रही परियोजनाओं की समीक्षा की।
मंत्री महोदय ने आईआईटी रिसर्च पार्क द्वारा शुरू किए गए कंसोर्टियम आधारित नवाचार मॉडल की प्रशंसा की, जो प्रौद्योगिकी के तत्काल और उचित व्यावसायीकरण को संभव बनाता है। उन्होंने बताया कि इस मॉडल को अब अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थान और विश्वविद्यालय भी तेजी से अपना रहे हैं।
आईटीईएल फाउंडेशन, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त और जुलाई 2024 में स्थापित एक धारा 8 के अंतर्गत आने वाली गैर-लाभकारी संस्था है, जो गहन प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप्स को प्रोत्साहन देकर और उद्योग-अकादमिक संघों का निर्माण करके भारत को वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में अग्रणी बनाने की दिशा में काम कर रही है। यह मॉडल शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, उद्योग जगत के नेताओं और निवेशकों को एक साथ लाकर प्रौद्योगिकियों का सह-विकास करने और उन्हें सीधे वाणिज्यिक क्षेत्र में स्थानांतरित करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
शोधकर्ताओं और स्टार्टअप संस्थापकों से बातचीत करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि कंसोर्टियम दृष्टिकोण-जिसमें उद्योग की भागीदारी विकास के चरण से ही शुरू हो जाती है- यह सुनिश्चित करता है कि नवाचार वास्तविक दुनिया की जरूरतों के अनुसार हों। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की एकीकृत कार्यप्रणाली से शोध परिणामों को तेजी से लागू करने योग्य समाधानों में परिवर्तित करना संभव होता है।
प्रमुख प्रदर्शनों में से एक एचएएसएचटीआईसी मोबिलिटी पहल थी, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय शहरों में भीषण यातायात जाम की समस्या का समाधान करना है। इस परियोजना का लक्ष्य मौजूदा सड़कों के ऊपर बने एलिवेटेड ट्रैक पर चलने वाले AI-सक्षम, छोटे आकार के इलेक्ट्रिक मोबिलिटी सिस्टम के माध्यम से 15 किलोमीटर की शहरी यात्रा को लगभग 20 मिनट में पूरा करना है। यह अवधारणा भीड़भाड़ वाले महानगरीय क्षेत्रों में पॉइंट-टू-पॉइंट कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने, यात्रा के समय को कम करने और सड़क बुनियादी ढांचे पर दबाव कम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई है। टीम ने मंत्री महोदय को बताया कि यह सिस्टम विशेष रूप से भारतीय शहरी परिस्थितियों के लिए विकसित किया जा रहा है, जिसमें सामर्थ्य, विस्तारशीलता और स्थिरता पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतरिक्ष पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के अंतर्गत विकसित निजी अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप अग्निकुल कॉस्मो के कार्यों की भी समीक्षा की। यह कंपनी लचीले और मांग के अनुरूप उपग्रह प्रक्षेपण करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए प्रक्षेपण यान बनाती है। 30 मई, 2024 को, अग्निकुल ने इन-स्पेस और इसरो के सहयोग से अपना पहला सफल प्रक्षेपण किया और अपनी मुख्य तकनीक का प्रदर्शन किया। कंपनी इस वर्ष के अंत में अपने पुन: प्रयोज्य रॉकेट के वाणिज्यिक प्रक्षेपण की तैयारी कर रही है। अधिकारियों ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ऐसे स्टार्टअप भारत के बढ़ते अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में निजी कंपनियों की बढ़ती भागीदारी को दर्शाते हैं।
मंत्री जी ने आईआईटी मद्रास इनक्यूबेशन सेल का दौरा किया, जिसने जलवायु प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, डीप-टेक और एआई-आधारित समाधानों सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में 500 से अधिक स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा दिया है। यह इनक्यूबेशन सेल स्टार्टअप को मार्गदर्शन, प्रयोगशालाओं तक पहुंच, वित्तीय सहायता और उद्योग नेटवर्क प्रदान करता है, जिससे स्टार्टअप प्रोटोटाइप से लेकर बाजार में बिकने योग्य उत्पादों तक पहुंचने में सक्षम होते हैं।
स्वास्थ्य प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्र (एचटीआईसी) में मंत्री जी को लगभग 40 चिकित्सा संस्थानों, उद्योग भागीदारों और सरकारी एजेंसियों के सहयोग से किफायती, स्वदेशी चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विकास के बारे में जानकारी दी गई। जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग से प्राप्त प्रारंभिक सहायता से 2011 में स्थापित होने के बाद से, एचटीआईसी ने 12 व्यावसायिक रूप से सफल 'मेड-इन-इंडिया' उत्पादों को विकसित किया है, जो भारत और विदेशों में दो करोड़ से अधिक रोगियों तक पहुंच चुके हैं। यह केंद्र चिकित्सा संबंधी अधूरी जरूरतों को पूरा करने और आयातित चिकित्सा प्रौद्योगिकियों पर निर्भरता कम करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
इस दौरे में सुधा गोपालकृष्णन ब्रेन सेंटर का दौरा भी शामिल था, जहां शोधकर्ता संपूर्ण मानव मस्तिष्क की कोशिका-स्तरीय डिजिटल 3डी छवियां तैयार कर रहे हैं। अधिकारियों ने मंत्री जी को बताया कि भारत में इस स्तर पर इतने व्यापक मानव मस्तिष्क छवि डेटा का निर्माण पहली बार हुआ है। सेंटर की "धरणी" नामक द्वितीय तिमाही मानव भ्रूण मस्तिष्क एटलस परियोजना ने मस्तिष्क मानचित्रण अनुसंधान को काफी आगे बढ़ाया है और अग्रणी अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थानों से सहयोग प्राप्त किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि ये पहलें दर्शाती हैं कि शिक्षा जगत, उद्योग और सरकार के बीच समन्वित प्रयास शहरी गतिशीलता और स्वास्थ्य सेवा से लेकर अंतरिक्ष और तंत्रिका विज्ञान तक, नागरिकों को सीधे प्रभावित करने वाले क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को कैसे गति दे सकते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि शुरुआत से ही अनुसंधान संस्थानों को उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं से जोड़ना भारत के नवाचार इको सिस्टम को मजबूत करता है और राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुसार स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों को विकसित करने की देश की क्षमता को बढ़ाता है।
यह दौरा शिक्षकों, शोधकर्ताओं और उद्यमियों के साथ बातचीत के साथ समाप्त हुआ, जिसमें सफल मॉडलों को बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने और देश के अन्य संस्थानों में इस तरह के सहयोगात्मक ढांचे को दोहराने पर बातचीत की गयी।