Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
At India AI Impact Summit 2026, MSDE to Position Skilling at the Core of India’s Inclusive AI Vision
15 FEB 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) will participate in the India AI Impact Summit 2026 in New Delhi with a dedicated pavilion centred on the vision of “AI for Inclusive Development”, positioning skilling at the heart of India’s AI journey. As the Summit brings together global leaders, policymakers and technology pioneers in what is being recognised as one of the largest AI gatherings in the Global South, MSDE’s presence will underscore India’s commitment to ensuring that artificial intelligence strengthens livelihoods rather than displacing them.
Welcoming the Summit, Shri Jayant Chaudhary, Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Minister of State for Education, Government of India said, “India’s hosting of one of the largest AI summits in the Global South reflects our resolve to shape a responsible and inclusive AI future. I look forward to meaningful engagements with global partners and to showcasing how India is equipping its youth and workforce with AI-ready skills that power growth and opportunity for all.”
The MSDE Pavilion will translate this vision into action through a comprehensive framework built around skilling in AI, skilling with AI and skilling for AI. Skilling in AI will focus on building foundational and advanced competencies in artificial intelligence through initiatives such as SOAR (Skilling for AI Readiness), NSQF-aligned emerging job roles and short-duration nano-credentials delivered in partnership with industry. Visitors at the Pavilion will be able to experience micro-learning modules, live dashboards and interactive installations that will demonstrate how AI literacy can be democratised across age groups and backgrounds, enabling learners to transition into AI-enabled careers.
Skilling with AI will highlight how artificial intelligence is transforming the delivery and governance of skill development itself. AI-powered systems such as the Skill India Assistant (SIA) will guide learners on career pathways aligned with their qualifications and interests, while recommendation engines integrated with the Skill India Digital Hub will personalise course suggestions across sectors. AI-enabled monitoring and assessment tools, including computer vision-based practical evaluations, will demonstrate how technology can enhance transparency, efficiency and credibility in skill certification. Together, these innovations will show how AI is being embedded within the skilling ecosystem to improve outcomes, reach and quality.
Skilling for AI will address workforce readiness in an economy where AI increasingly augments productivity. Through gamified demonstrations and real-life personas, the Pavilion will illustrate how farmers can leverage AI-driven advisory systems, electricians can diagnose faults using AI-enabled applications, construction workers can access multilingual AI learning support on-site, and weavers can co-create customised designs using AI tools. These examples will reinforce the message that AI is not confined to coders or large enterprises; it can enhance productivity and incomes for India’s informal and blue-collar workforce as well.
On the sidelines of the Summit, the Minister will undertake a series of engagements with global technology leaders, academia and industry partners to deepen collaborations in AI skilling and digital inclusion.
Shri Jayant Chaudhary is scheduled to visit the MSDE Pavilion on 17th February to review the installations, interact with youth participants and engage with stakeholders demonstrating AI-enabled skilling solutions.
Through its participation at the India AI Impact Summit 2026, MSDE reiterates its commitment to ensuring that India’s AI transformation is human-centric, inclusive and employment-oriented, aligned with the broader vision of building a Viksit Bharat where technology expands opportunity and strengthens the nation’s demographic dividend.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
इंडिया-एआई इंपैक्ट समिट 2026 में, एमएसडीई भारत के समावेशी एआई विज़न के केंद्र में कौशल विकास को स्थापित करेगा
15 FEB 2026 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) नई दिल्ली में आयोजित होने वाले इंडिया-एआई इंपैक्ट समिट 2026 में "समावेशी विकास के लिए एआई" के विज़न पर केंद्रित एक समर्पित पवेलियन के साथ शामिल होगा, यह भारत की एआई यात्रा के केंद्र में कौशल को स्थापित करेगा। यह समिट वैश्विक प्रमुखों, नीति निर्माताओं और प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र के अग्रणीयों को साथ लाता है। यह ग्लोबल साउथ में सबसे बड़े एआई सम्मेलनों में से एक माना जा रहा है। एमएसडीई की उपस्थिति यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करेगी कि आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस आजीविका को विस्थापित करने के बजाय उन्हें मजबूत करता है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता और शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने समिट का स्वागत करते हुए ने कहा कीग्लोबल साउथ में सबसे बड़े एआई समिट में भारत की मेजबानी हमारे जिम्मेदार और समावेशी एआई भविष्य को आकार देने के संकल्प को दर्शाती है। मैं वैश्विक साझेदारों के साथ सार्थक संवादों की प्रतीक्षा कर रहा हूँ और यह दिखाने के लिए उत्साहित हूँ कि भारत अपने युवाओं और कार्यबल को एआई-तैयार कौशल से कैसे लैस कर रहा है, यह सभी के लिए विकास और अवसर को बढ़ावा देता है।
एमएसडीई पवेलियन इस विज़न को एक व्यापक फ्रेमवर्क के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित करेगा, यह एआई में कौशल विकसित करने, एआई के साथ कौशल विकसित करने और एआई के लिए कौशल विकसित करने के इर्दगिर्द बना है। एआई में कौशल विकसित करने का लक्ष्य आर्टफिशल इन्टेलिजन्स में बुनियादी और उन्नत क्षमताओं का निर्माण करना होगा। एस आर (एआई तैयारी के लिए कौशल), एनएसक्यूएफ-संरेखित उभरती नौकरी भूमिकाओं और उद्योग के साथ साझेदारी में वितरित छोटी अवधि के नैनो-क्रेडेंशियल्स जैसी पहलों के माध्यम से आर्टफिशल इन्टेलिजन्स में मूलभूत और उन्नत दक्षताओं के निर्माण पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। पवेलियन में आने वाले आगंतुक माइक्रो-लर्निंग मॉड्यूल, लाइव डैशबोर्ड और इंटरैक्टिव इंस्टॉलेशन का अनुभव करने में सक्षम होंगे जो यह प्रदर्शित करेंगे कि एआई साक्षरता को सभी आयु समूहों और पृष्ठभूमि में कैसे लोकतांत्रिक बनाया जा सकता है, जिससे शिक्षार्थियों को एआई-सक्षम करियर में परिवर्तन करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सकता है।
एआई के साथ कौशल विकास यह उजागर करेगा कि आर्टफिशल इन्टेलिजन्स स्वयं कौशल विकास की डिलीवरी और शासन को कैसे बदल रही है। स्किल इंडिया असिस्टेंट ( एसएआई) जैसे एआई-संचालित सिस्टम शिक्षार्थियों को उनकी योग्यताओं और रुचियों के अनुरूप करियर पथ पर मार्गदर्शन देंगे, जबकि स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब में एकीकृत रेकमेन्डेशन इंजन विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कोर्स सुझावों को व्यक्तिगत बनाएंगे। एआई-सक्षम निगरानी और मूल्यांकन उपकरण, जिसमें कंप्यूटर विज़न आधारित प्रायोगिक मूल्यांकन शामिल हैं, यह दर्शाएंगे कि तकनीक कौशल प्रमाणन में पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और विश्वसनीयता को कैसे बढ़ा सकती है। ये सभी नवाचार मिलकर यह दिखाएंगे कि एआई को कौशल विकास इकोसिस्टम में इस तरह से शामिल किया जा रहा है ताकि परिणाम, पहुंच और गुणवत्ता बेहतर हो सके।
एआई के लिए कौशल एक ऐसी अर्थव्यवस्था में कार्यबल की तत्परता को संबोधित करेगा जहां एआई तेजी से उत्पादकता बढ़ाता है। गेमिफाइड प्रदर्शनियों और वास्तविक जीवन के व्यक्तित्वों के माध्यम से, पवेलियन यह दिखाएगा कि किसान एआई-संचालित परामर्श प्रणाली का लाभ कैसे उठा सकते हैं, इलेक्ट्रिशियन एआई-सक्षम अनुप्रयोगों का उपयोग कर दोष निदान कर सकते हैं, निर्माण श्रमिक साइट पर बहुभाषी एआई शिक्षण सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, और बुनकर एआई उपकरणों का उपयोग करके अनुकूलित डिज़ाइन सह-निर्माण कर सकते हैं। ये उदाहरण इस संदेश को पुष्ट करेंगे कि एआई कोडर्स या बड़े उद्यमों तक ही सीमित नहीं है; यह भारत के अनौपचारिक और ब्लू-कॉलर कार्यबल के लिए उत्पादकता और आय को भी बढ़ा सकता है।
समिट के दौरान, मंत्री वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रमुखों , शिक्षाविदों और उद्योग साझेदारों के साथ एआई कौशल विकास और डिजिटल समावेशन में सहयोग को बढ़ाने के लिए बातचीत करेंगे।
श्री जयंत चौधरी 17 फरवरी को एमएसडीई पवेलियन का दौरा करने वाले हैं, जहां वह प्रतिष्ठानों की समीक्षा करेंगे, युवा प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे और एआई-सक्षम कौशल समाधानों का प्रदर्शन करने वाले हितधारकों के साथ जुड़ेंगे।
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में अपनी भागीदारी के माध्यम से, एमएसडीई यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराता है कि भारत का एआई परिवर्तन मानव-केंद्रित, समावेशी और रोजगार-उन्मुख है। यह एक विकसित भारत के निर्माण के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के साथ जुड़ा हुआ है, जहां प्रौद्योगिकी अवसर का विस्तार करती है और देश के जनसांख्यिकीय लाभांश को मजबूत करती है।