Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Delhi Government Highlights Film Facilitation Framework and Tourism Ecosystem at, EFM Berlin 2026
Single-Window Film Facilitation and Ease-of-Doing-Business Reforms Anchor Delhi’s Showcase at Bharat Parv
15 FEB 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation Ltd. (NFDC), under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, facilitated the participation and presentation of the Government of Delhi at the European Film Market (EFM), Berlin, as part of India’s global film promotion efforts. The presentation was held at Bharat Parv, organised under the Waves Bazaar, which serves as a key platform for showcasing India’s creative and cinematic ecosystem to the international film industry.
The Delhi delegation comprised Shri Kapil Mishra, Hon’ble Minister of Tourism and Art & Culture, Government of Delhi; Shri Suneel Anchipaka, IAS, Managing Director and CEO, Delhi Tourism; Shri Vinay Kumar Jindal, DANICS, Secretary to Hon’ble Minister; and Ms Maniksha Bakshi, Manager, Film Shooting Promotion Cell.
The delegation interacted with international producers, studios, festival programmers and market stakeholders. Speaking on the occasion, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted Delhi’s vision of becoming a film-friendly global city by leveraging its heritage, cultural vibrancy and modern infrastructure. He emphasised that proactive policy support and institutional coordination are central to attracting large-scale domestic and international productions.
At Bharat Parv, Delhi showcased its film facilitation framework, tourism strengths and ease-of-doing-business initiatives. The presentation highlighted efforts to streamline permissions, strengthen single-window clearances and ensure time-bound approvals through coordination between NFDC and Delhi Tourism & Transportation Development Corporation (DTTDC).
Delhi’s strong tourism ecosystem was positioned as a major enabler for film tourism. The capital recorded 46.25 million domestic tourist visits in 2024, with tourism contributing nearly 5% to the Union Territory’s GDP. The delegation highlighted Delhi’s diverse filming locations, including heritage monuments, historic precincts, government buildings, markets, gardens, convention centres and hospitality infrastructure.
The role of the International Film Festival of Delhi was also highlighted as an important platform for global cinematic exchange. The festival was presented as a growing international event that brings together filmmakers, industry professionals and audiences from across the world, while promoting cross-cultural dialogue and providing international exposure and networking opportunities for filmmakers.
NFDC, as the nodal agency for promoting India as a filming destination, curated and enabled Delhi’s participation at EFM Berlin. NFDC reaffirmed its commitment to working closely with State Governments and Union Territories to integrate regional film ecosystems into India’s global outreach and strengthen international industry linkages.
The engagement at EFM Berlin marked a significant step in expanding Delhi’s international presence, advancing film tourism, and reinforcing India’s position as a competitive and film-friendly destination for global collaborations.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दिल्ली सरकार ने ईएफएम बर्लिन 2026 में फिल्म सुविधा ढांचे और पर्यटन इकोसिस्टम की प्रमुख विशेषताएं बताई
एकल फिल्म सुविधा खिड़की और कारोबार में सुगमता सुधार भारत पर्व में दिल्ली के शोकेस का हिस्सा बने
15 FEB 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म विकास निगम लिमिटेड (एनएफडीसी) ने भारत की ग्लोबल फिल्म प्रमोशन कोशिशों के तहत बर्लिन में यूरोपियन फिल्म मार्केट (ईएफएम) में दिल्ली सरकार के हिस्सा लेने और प्रस्‍तुति को आसान बनाया। यह प्रस्‍तुति वेव्स बाज़ार के तहत आयोजित भारत पर्व में हुआ, जो अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म उद्योग को भारत के सृजनात्‍म्‍क और सिनेमैटिक इकोसिस्टम को दिखाने के लिए एक खास प्लेटफॉर्म का काम करता है।
. दिल्ली के प्रतिनिधिमंडल में दिल्ली सरकार के पर्यटन और कला और संस्‍कृति मंत्री, श्री कपिल मिश्रा; दिल्ली पर्यटन के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ, आईएएस सुनील अंचिपका; मंत्री के सचिव, डीएएनआईसीएस, श्री विनय कुमार जिंदल; और फिल्म शूटिंग प्रमोशन प्रकोष्‍ठ की मैनेजर, सुश्री मनीक्षा बख्शी शामिल थीं।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय निर्माताओं, स्टूडियोज़, महोत्‍सव कार्यक्रम कर्ताओं और बाजार साझेदारों से बातचीत की। इस मौके पर माननीय मंत्री ने दिल्ली की कल्‍पना पर ज़ोर दिया कि वह अपनी विरासत, सांस्‍कृतिक जीवंतता और आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का फ़ायदा उठाकर एक फ़िल्म-अनुकूल ग्लोबल शहर बनेगा। उन्होंने ज़ोर दिया कि अति सक्रिय नीतिगत सहायता और संस्‍थागत समन्‍वय बड़े पैमाने पर घरेलू और अंतरर्राष्‍ट्रीय निर्माण को आकर्षित करने के लिए ज़रूरी हैं।
भारत पर्व में, दिल्ली ने अपने फिल्म सुविधा बुनियादी ढांचे, पर्यटन की खूबियों और कारोबार में सुगमता पहलों को दिखाया। प्रस्‍तुति में इजाजत को आसान बनाने, एकल खिड़की मंजूरी को मजबूत करने और एन्‍एफडीसी और दिल्ली पर्यटन और परिवहन विकास निगम (डीटीटीडीसी) के बीच समन्‍वय के ज़रिए समयबद्ध मंजूरी सुनिश्चित करने की कोशिशों पर ज़ोर दिया गया।
दिल्ली के मज़बूत पर्यटन इकोसिस्टम को फ़िल्म टूरिज़्म के लिए एक बड़ा ज़रिया माना गया। राजधानी में 2024 में 46.25 मिलियन घरेलू पर्यटक आए, और पर्यटन का केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेश की जीडीपी में लगभग 5 प्रतिशत हिस्सा था। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने दिल्ली में फिल्‍मांकन के अलग-अलग स्‍थानों पर रोशनी डाली, जिनमें हेरिटेज स्मारक, ऐतिहासिक जगहें, सरकारी इमारतें, बाज़ार, गार्डन, कन्वेंशन सेंटर और हॉस्पिटैलिटी इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर शामिल हैं।
दिल्ली अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फ़िल्म समारोह की भूमिका को भी ग्लोबल सिनेमैटिक एक्सचेंज के लिए एक ज़रूरी प्लेटफ़ॉर्म के तौर पर बताया गया। समारोह को एक बढ़ती हुई अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय कार्यक्रम ते हुए इंटरनेशनल इवेंट के तौर पर पेश किया गया जो दुनिया भर के फ़िल्म निर्माताओ, उद्योग के पेशेवरों, और दर्शकों को एक साथ लाता है, साथ ही आपस में सांस्‍कृतिक बातचीत को बढ़ावा देता है और फ़िल्म निर्माओं को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय निर्माताओं को अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय प्रदर्शन और नेटवर्किंग के अवसर प्रदान करता है।
एनएफडीसी, जो भारत को फिल्‍मांकन के एक स्‍थल के तौर पर बढ़ावा देने वाली प्रमुख एजेंसी है, ने ईएफएम बर्लिन में दिल्ली की भागीदारी को क्यूरेट किया और उसे सक्षम किया। एनएफडीसी ने क्षेत्रीय फिल्म इकोसिस्टम को भारत की ग्लोबल पहुंच से जोड़ने और अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय उद्योग सम्‍पर्क को मजबूत करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ मिलकर काम करने का अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
ईएफएम बर्लिन में यह कार्य दिल्ली की अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय उपस्थिति बढ़ाने, फिल्म पर्यटन को आगे बढ़ाने और वैश्विक सहयोग के लिए एक प्रतिस्‍पर्धात्‍मक और फिल्म-अनुकूल स्‍थल के तौर पर भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने में एक बड़ा कदम था।