Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Delhi Government Highlights Film Facilitation Framework and Tourism Ecosystem at, EFM Berlin 2026
Single-Window Film Facilitation and Ease-of-Doing-Business Reforms Anchor Delhi’s Showcase at Bharat Parv
15 FEB 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation Ltd. (NFDC), under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, facilitated the participation and presentation of the Government of Delhi at the European Film Market (EFM), Berlin, as part of India’s global film promotion efforts. The presentation was held at Bharat Parv, organised under the Waves Bazaar, which serves as a key platform for showcasing India’s creative and cinematic ecosystem to the international film industry.
The Delhi delegation comprised Shri Kapil Mishra, Hon’ble Minister of Tourism and Art & Culture, Government of Delhi; Shri Suneel Anchipaka, IAS, Managing Director and CEO, Delhi Tourism; Shri Vinay Kumar Jindal, DANICS, Secretary to Hon’ble Minister; and Ms Maniksha Bakshi, Manager, Film Shooting Promotion Cell.
The delegation interacted with international producers, studios, festival programmers and market stakeholders. Speaking on the occasion, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted Delhi’s vision of becoming a film-friendly global city by leveraging its heritage, cultural vibrancy and modern infrastructure. He emphasised that proactive policy support and institutional coordination are central to attracting large-scale domestic and international productions.
At Bharat Parv, Delhi showcased its film facilitation framework, tourism strengths and ease-of-doing-business initiatives. The presentation highlighted efforts to streamline permissions, strengthen single-window clearances and ensure time-bound approvals through coordination between NFDC and Delhi Tourism & Transportation Development Corporation (DTTDC).
Delhi’s strong tourism ecosystem was positioned as a major enabler for film tourism. The capital recorded 46.25 million domestic tourist visits in 2024, with tourism contributing nearly 5% to the Union Territory’s GDP. The delegation highlighted Delhi’s diverse filming locations, including heritage monuments, historic precincts, government buildings, markets, gardens, convention centres and hospitality infrastructure.
The role of the International Film Festival of Delhi was also highlighted as an important platform for global cinematic exchange. The festival was presented as a growing international event that brings together filmmakers, industry professionals and audiences from across the world, while promoting cross-cultural dialogue and providing international exposure and networking opportunities for filmmakers.
NFDC, as the nodal agency for promoting India as a filming destination, curated and enabled Delhi’s participation at EFM Berlin. NFDC reaffirmed its commitment to working closely with State Governments and Union Territories to integrate regional film ecosystems into India’s global outreach and strengthen international industry linkages.
The engagement at EFM Berlin marked a significant step in expanding Delhi’s international presence, advancing film tourism, and reinforcing India’s position as a competitive and film-friendly destination for global collaborations.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
برلن 2026 کے یورپی فلم مارکیٹ میں دہلی حکومت نے فلم سہولت کاری کے فریم ورک اور سیاحتی نظام کو نمایاں کیا
سنگل ونڈو فلم سہولت کاری اور کاروبار میں آسانی سے متعلق اصلاحات، بھارت پرو میں دہلی کی پیشکش کا مرکزی نکتہ رہیں
15 FEB 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات حکومتِ ہند کے تحت نیشنل فلم ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایف ڈی سی) نے بھارت کی عالمی سطح پر فلمی فروغ کی کوششوں کے حصے کے طور پر برلن میں منعقد ہونے والے یورپی فلم مارکیٹ میں دہلی حکومت کی شرکت اور پیشکش کو سہولت فراہم کی۔ یہ پیشکش بھارت پرو میں منعقد کی گئی، جو ویوز بازار کے تحت منظم کیا گیا تھا اور بین الاقوامی فلمی صنعت کے سامنے بھارت کے تخلیقی اور سینمائی نظام کو پیش کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0014JMW.jpg
دہلی کے وفد میں جناب کپل مشرا، معزز وزیر برائے سیاحت اور فنون و ثقافت، حکومتِ دہلی، جناب سنیل انچیپکا، آئی اے ایس، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور چیف ایگزیکٹو افسر، دہلی ٹورزم، جناب وِنے کمار جندل، ڈینکس، معزز وزیر کے سکریٹری اور محترمہ مانیکشا بخشی، منیجر، فلم شوٹنگ پروموشن سیل شامل تھے۔
وفد نے بین الاقوامی پروڈیوسرز، اسٹوڈیوز، فلمی میلوں کے پروگرام سازوں اور مارکیٹ سے وابستہ فریقوں کے ساتھ تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے معزز وزیر نے دہلی کے اس ویژن کو اجاگر کیا کہ وہ اپنے تاریخی ورثے، ثقافتی رنگا رنگی اور جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ایک فلم دوست عالمی شہر بنے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پیشگی پالیسی معاونت اور ادارہ جاتی ہم آہنگی بڑے پیمانے کی ملکی اور بین الاقوامی پروڈکشنز کو متوجہ کرنے کے لیے بنیادی اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0038IMS.jpg
بھارت پرو کے موقع پر دہلی نے اپنے فلم سہولت کاری کے فریم ورک، سیاحتی صلاحیتوں اور کاروبار میں آسانی سے متعلق اقدامات کو پیش کیا۔ اس پیشکش میں اجازت ناموں کے عمل کو سادہ اور مؤثر بنانے، سنگل ونڈو منظوری کے نظام کو مضبوط کرنے اور این ایف ڈی سی اور دہلی ٹورزم اینڈ ٹرانسپورٹیشن ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن کے باہمی تال میل کے ذریعے مقررہ مدت کے اندر منظوریوں کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششوں کو نمایاں کیا گیا۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0047A7G.jpg
دہلی کے مضبوط سیاحتی نظام کو فلمی سیاحت کے لیے ایک بڑے سہارا دینے والے عنصر کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا۔ دارالحکومت میں سال 2024 کے دوران اندرونِ ملک سیاحوں کی آمد 4 کروڑ 62 لاکھ 50 ہزار رہی، جبکہ سیاحت نے مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقے کی مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار میں تقریباً 5 فیصد حصہ ڈالا۔ وفد نے دہلی میں فلم بندی کے متنوع مقامات کو نمایاں کیا، جن میں تاریخی یادگاریں، قدیم و تاریخی علاقے، سرکاری عمارتیں، بازار، باغات، کنونشن مراکز اور مہمان نوازی سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہیں۔
دہلی کے بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے کے کردار کو بھی عالمی سینمائی تبادلے کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا۔ اس میلے کو ایک بڑھتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی پروگرام کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا جو دنیا بھر سے فلم سازوں، صنعت سے وابستہ پیشہ وروں اور ناظرین کو یکجا کرتا ہے، ساتھ ہی مختلف ثقافتوں کے درمیان مکالمے کو فروغ دیتا ہے اور فلم سازوں کے لیے عالمی سطح پر شناخت اور رابطہ کاری کے مواقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔
این ایف ڈی سی جو بھارت کو فلم بندی کی منزل کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی ہے، نے یورپی فلم مارکیٹ، برلن میں دہلی کی شرکت کے لیے منصوبہ بندی کی، اس کا اہتمام کیا اور اسے ممکن بنایا۔ این ایف ڈی سی نے اس عزم کا اعادہ کیا کہ وہ ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ قریبی تعاون کے ذریعے علاقائی فلمی نظاموں کو بھارت کی عالمی سطح کی رسائی میں شامل کرے گی اور بین الاقوامی فلمی صنعت کے ساتھ روابط کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گی۔
یورپی فلم مارکیٹ، برلن میں یہ سرگرم شمولیت دہلی کی بین الاقوامی موجودگی کو وسعت دینے، فلمی سیاحت کو آگے بڑھانے، اور عالمی تعاون کے لیے بھارت کو ایک مسابقتی اور فلم دوست منزل کے طور پر مزید مستحکم کرنے کی سمت ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوئی۔