Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Delhi Government Highlights Film Facilitation Framework and Tourism Ecosystem at, EFM Berlin 2026
Single-Window Film Facilitation and Ease-of-Doing-Business Reforms Anchor Delhi’s Showcase at Bharat Parv
15 FEB 2026 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
The National Film Development Corporation Ltd. (NFDC), under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, facilitated the participation and presentation of the Government of Delhi at the European Film Market (EFM), Berlin, as part of India’s global film promotion efforts. The presentation was held at Bharat Parv, organised under the Waves Bazaar, which serves as a key platform for showcasing India’s creative and cinematic ecosystem to the international film industry.
The Delhi delegation comprised Shri Kapil Mishra, Hon’ble Minister of Tourism and Art & Culture, Government of Delhi; Shri Suneel Anchipaka, IAS, Managing Director and CEO, Delhi Tourism; Shri Vinay Kumar Jindal, DANICS, Secretary to Hon’ble Minister; and Ms Maniksha Bakshi, Manager, Film Shooting Promotion Cell.
The delegation interacted with international producers, studios, festival programmers and market stakeholders. Speaking on the occasion, the Hon’ble Minister highlighted Delhi’s vision of becoming a film-friendly global city by leveraging its heritage, cultural vibrancy and modern infrastructure. He emphasised that proactive policy support and institutional coordination are central to attracting large-scale domestic and international productions.
At Bharat Parv, Delhi showcased its film facilitation framework, tourism strengths and ease-of-doing-business initiatives. The presentation highlighted efforts to streamline permissions, strengthen single-window clearances and ensure time-bound approvals through coordination between NFDC and Delhi Tourism & Transportation Development Corporation (DTTDC).
Delhi’s strong tourism ecosystem was positioned as a major enabler for film tourism. The capital recorded 46.25 million domestic tourist visits in 2024, with tourism contributing nearly 5% to the Union Territory’s GDP. The delegation highlighted Delhi’s diverse filming locations, including heritage monuments, historic precincts, government buildings, markets, gardens, convention centres and hospitality infrastructure.
The role of the International Film Festival of Delhi was also highlighted as an important platform for global cinematic exchange. The festival was presented as a growing international event that brings together filmmakers, industry professionals and audiences from across the world, while promoting cross-cultural dialogue and providing international exposure and networking opportunities for filmmakers.
NFDC, as the nodal agency for promoting India as a filming destination, curated and enabled Delhi’s participation at EFM Berlin. NFDC reaffirmed its commitment to working closely with State Governments and Union Territories to integrate regional film ecosystems into India’s global outreach and strengthen international industry linkages.
The engagement at EFM Berlin marked a significant step in expanding Delhi’s international presence, advancing film tourism, and reinforcing India’s position as a competitive and film-friendly destination for global collaborations.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
ইএফএম বার্লিন ২০২৬-এ দিল্লি সরকার চলচ্চিত্র সংক্রান্ত সুযোগ-সুবিধার কাঠামো এবং পর্যটন পরিমণ্ডলকে তুলে ধরল
15 FEB 2026 5:07PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
ভারত সরকারের তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের অধীন ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম ডেভেলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন (এনএফডিসি) ভারতের তরফে বিশ্বজুড়ে চলচ্চিত্র সংক্রান্ত যোগাযোগের প্রয়াসের অঙ্গ হিসেবে বার্লিনের ইউরোপিয়ান ফিল্ম মার্কেট (ইএফএম) দিল্লি সরকারের অংশগ্রহণ এবং প্রতিবেদন তুলে ধরার সুযোগ করে দিল। সর্ব প্রথমে ওয়েভস বাজারের ভারত পর্ব ছিল আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র শিল্পে ভারতের সৃষ্টিশীল এবং চলচ্চিত্র পরিমণ্ডলকে তুলে ধরার এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্ল্যাটফর্ম ।
দিল্লির প্রতিনিধি দলে ছিলেন দিল্লি সরকারের পর্যটন এবং শিল্প ও সংস্কৃতি মন্ত্রী শ্রী কপিল মিশ্র, দিল্লি পর্যটনের এমডি এবং সিইও শ্রী সুনীল আচিপাকা, মন্ত্রীর সচিব শ্রী বিনয় কুমার জিন্দল, ফিল্ম শুটিং প্রমোশন সেলের ম্যানেজার শ্রীমতী মনীক্ষা বক্সি।
প্রতিনিধি দলের কথা হয় আন্তর্জাতিক প্রযোজক, স্টুডিও, উৎসবের আয়োজক এবং বাজারের অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে। অনুষ্ঠানে মাননীয় মন্ত্রী দিল্লির চলচ্চিত্র বান্ধব আন্তর্জাতিক শহর হিসেবে নিজেকে তুলে ধরার বিষয়টি তুলে ধরেন ঐতিহ্য, সাংস্কৃতিক প্রাণময়তা এবং আধুনিক পরিকাঠামোর নজির তুলে। তিনি জোর দেন অতি সক্রিয় নীতিগত সহযোগিতা এবং প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সমন্বয়ে যা বৃহৎ মাত্রায় ঘরোয়া এবং আন্তর্জাতিক প্রযোজনাকে আকর্ষণ করতে অত্যন্ত প্রয়োজনীয়।
ভারত পর্বে দিল্লি তাদের চলচ্চিত্র সহায়ক পরিকাঠামো, পর্যটনের ক্ষমতা, সহজে ব্যবসা করার উদ্যোগের মতো বিষয়গুলি তুলে ধরে। তাদের প্রতিবেদনে গুরুত্ব পায় অনুমতি পাওয়ার সুষ্ঠু ব্যবস্থা, এক জানালা অনুমতি দেওয়ার শক্তিশালী প্রক্রিয়া এবং এনএফডিসি এবং ডিটিটিডিসি-র মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের মাধ্যমে সঠিক সময়ে অনুমোদনের মতো বিষয়গুলি।
দিল্লির শক্তিশালী পর্যটন পরিমণ্ডল চলচ্চিত্র সংক্রান্ত পর্যটনের ক্ষেত্রে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বিষয়। ২০২৪-এ ঘরোয়া পর্যটকের সংখ্যা ছিল ৪৬.২৫ মিলিয়ন। ওই কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের জিডিপি-তে পর্যটনের ভাগ প্রায় ৫ শতাংশ।
দিল্লির আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরের চলচ্চিত্র সংক্রান্ত আদান-প্রদানের জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্ল্যাটফর্ম। এই চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব একটি মঞ্চে হাজির করে সারা বিশ্বের চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা, শিল্প পেশাদার এবং দর্শকদের।
চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাণের গন্তব্য হিসেবে ভারতকে তুলে ধরার জন্য মূল সংস্থাটি হল এনএফডিসি। এনএফডিসি রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে একযোগে কাজ করার দায়বদ্ধতা পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে যাতে আঞ্চলিক চলচ্চিত্র পরিমণ্ডলকে সংহত করে ভারতের সঙ্গে আন্তর্জাতিক শিল্পের সংযোগ গড়ে তুলতে।