Special Service and Features
RISE Conclave 2026 Concludes on a High Note, Reinforcing Research–Industry–Startup Synergy
15 FEB 2026 7:58PM by PIB Chennai
The Research, Industry, Startup and Entrepreneurship (RISE) Conclave 2026 concluded with remarkable energy and purpose at the Chennai Trade Centre, marking two days of vibrant dialogue, strategic networking, and forward-looking collaborations. The conclave stood as a powerful testament to India’s collective resolve to transform research excellence into real-world impact, in alignment with the national vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
The event brought together thought leaders from academia, premier research laboratories, industry, and the startup ecosystem to deliberate on strengthening partnerships that accelerate innovation-led growth. A central theme that resonated throughout the sessions was the urgent need to translate research outcomes into scalable technologies and commercially viable solutions that can drive national development.
Delivering the Presidential Address, N. Kalaiselvi, Director General of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Secretary, DSIR, emphasized the importance of building integrated innovation ecosystems. She highlighted that collaborative research and cross-sector partnerships are vital to strengthening India’s scientific leadership and technological self-reliance.
In his welcome address, Dr. P. Thanikaivelan, Director of CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute (CSIR-CLRI), underscored the transformative potential of stronger academia–industry linkages. He reiterated that national progress depends on seamless collaboration between knowledge creators and technology adopters.
Providing an overview of the conclave, Dr.(Smt.)N. Anandavalli, Director of CSIR-Structural Engineering Research Centre (CSIR-SERC) and Coordinating Director, CSIR Madras Complex, highlighted the event’s focused mission: to build enduring partnerships that convert laboratory research into industry-ready solutions.
The industry sessions were equally dynamic, featuring leaders who shared practical insights on systems engineering, advanced construction technologies, innovation management, and startup journeys. Speakers including Mr. Prasanna Ramamurthy (Collins Aerospace & INCOSE India), Mr. C.Y. Shivaji (Larsen & Toubro Ltd.), Mr. Sathish Priyadarshini (Dextra India), and Mr. Sunil S. Nair (Magic Myna) emphasized that sustained industry engagement is crucial for accelerating technology adoption, scaling innovation, and fostering entrepreneurship.
A major highlight of the conclave was the vibrant Startup Expo, which witnessed participation from over 140 startups and MSMEs built around technologies developed at CSIR-SERC, CSIR-CLRI and CSIR-CECRI. The expo showcased cutting-edge solutions spanning multiple sectors, reflecting the growing strength of India’s deep-tech startup ecosystem.
In his closing remarks at the Academy–Institute–Industry Partnership session, Dr. K. Ramesha, Director of CSIR-CECRI, expressed sincere appreciation to the dignitaries, speakers, innovators, and participants for their valuable contributions to the conclave’s success. The session concluded with the presentation of mementoes and a formal vote of thanks.
B.Tech students also organized a pitch battle to showcase their entrepreneurial abilities, with leading entrepreneurs evaluating their ideas and performance.
The two-day RISE Conclave 2026 culminated with closing remarks by Dr. K. J. Sreeram, Outstanding Scientist, CSIR and former Director of CSIR-CLRI, who reaffirmed the collective national resolve to foster a dynamic innovation ecosystem where research excellence, industry expertise, and entrepreneurial spirit unite to drive India’s sustainable and inclusive growth.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
ஆராய்ச்சி, தொழில், ஸ்டார்ட்- அப் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஆர்ஐஎஸ்இ மாநாடு 2026 வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது
15 FEB 2026 7:58PM by PIB Chennai
சென்னை வர்த்தக மையத்தில் நடைபெற்ற ஆராய்ச்சி, தொழில், ஸ்டார்ட்-அப் மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு (ஆர்ஐஎஸ்இ) மாநாடு 2026 குறிப்பிடத்தக்க சக்தியுடனும் நோக்கத்துடனும் நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்த இரண்டு நாள் மாநாடு துடிப்பான உரையாடல், உத்திசார் வலையமைப்பு மற்றும் எதிர்காலத்திற்கான ஒத்துழைப்புகளை விவாதித்தது. வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா 2047-ன் தேசிய தொலைநோக்குடன் இணைந்து, ஆராய்ச்சி சிறப்பை உலகத் தாக்கமாக மாற்றுவதற்கான இந்தியாவின் கூட்டுத் தீர்மானத்திற்கு இந்த மாநாடு ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த சான்றாக அமைந்தது.
மாநாட்டில் தலைமை உரையாற்றிய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை ஆராய்ச்சி கவுன்சில் தலைமை இயக்குநரும் அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி துறை செயலாளருமான திருமதி என். கலைச்செல்வி, ஒருங்கிணைந்த கண்டுபிடிப்புச் சூழல் அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதன் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். இந்தியாவின் அறிவியல் தலைமைத்துவத்தையும் தொழில்நுட்ப தன்னம்பிக்கையையும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கு கூட்டு ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பலதுறை கூட்டாண்மைகள் மிக முக்கியமானவை என்பதை அவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-மத்திய தோல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் பி. தணிகைவேலன் தனது வரவேற்புரையில், கல்வி-தொழில்துறை இணைப்புகள் வலுவாக இருப்பது ஏற்படுத்தும் திறனை அடிக்கோடிட்டுக் காட்டினார். தேசத்தின் முன்னேற்றம் என்பது அறிவுப் படைப்பாளர்களுக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்பவர்களுக்கும் இடையிலான தடையற்ற ஒத்துழைப்பைப் பொறுத்தது என்பதை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-கட்டமைப்பு பொறியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி மையத்தின் இயக்குநரும், சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் சென்னை வளாகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு இயக்குநருமான டாக்டர் என். ஆனந்தவல்லி இந்த மாநாட்டின் கண்ணோட்டம் பற்றிக் கூறுகையில், ஆய்வக ஆராய்ச்சியை தொழில்துறைக்குத் தயாரான தீர்வுகளாக மாற்றும் நீடித்த கூட்டாண்மைகளை உருவாக்குவதே நிகழ்வின் நோக்கம் என்றார்.
கல்விப்புலம் நிறுவனம்தொழில்துறை கூட்டு அமர்வில் நிறைவுரையாற்றிய சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்- மத்திய மின் வேதியியல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் டாக்டர் கே. ரமேஷா, மாநாட்டின் வெற்றிக்கு பங்களிப்புகளை வழங்கிய பிரமுகர்கள், பேச்சாளர்கள் மற்றும் பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு நன்றியை தெரிவித்தார்.
இரண்டு நாள் நடைபெற்ற ஆர்ஐஎஸ்இ மாநாடு 2026, சிஎஸ்ஐஆர் - ன் சிறந்த விஞ்ஞானியும் சிஎஸ்ஐஆர்-மத்திய தோல் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் முன்னாள் இயக்குநருமான டாக்டர் கே. ஜே. ஸ்ரீராமின் நிறைவுக் கருத்துக்களுடன் நிறைவடைந்தது. இந்தியாவின் நிலையான மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை செயல்படுத்த ஆராய்ச்சி மேன்மை , தொழில் நிபுணத்துவம், தொழில்முனைவோர் மனப்பான்மை ஆகியவை ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படும் ஒரு துடிப்பான கண்டுபிடிப்பு சூழல் அமைப்பை வளர்ப்பதற்கான கூட்டுறுதியை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.