AYUSH
CCRUM’s National Conference on “Innovation and Evidence in Unani Practice” concludes in Mumbai
Unani Day 2026 celebrations showcase innovation, research and collaborations in evidence-based Unani medicine in Mumbai
Experts call for stronger scientific validation, digital integration and global outreach to mainstream Unani healthcare
Nine scientific sessions spotlight advances in drug development, regimenal therapies, Ilaj-bil-Ghiza and cutting-edge Unani research
CCRUM launches new publications, digital platforms and MoUs as RRIUM Mumbai earns NABL certification for its laboratories
15 FEB 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
The grand celebrations of Unani Day 2026 along with the two-day National Conference on “Innovation and Evidence in Unani Practice” concluded today at the Yashwantrao Chavan Centre, Mumbai. The event brought together eminent scholars, policymakers, researchers, industry representatives, practitioners, and students from across the country to deliberate on the future roadmap of Unani medicine in the era of evidence-based healthcare.
Unani Day was celebrated on 14th February 2026, commemorating the rich legacy and contributions of the Unani system of medicine. The concluding day featured a scientific workshop, which was inaugurated by Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush & Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare. Earlier, the Minister also inaugurated the renovated Co-location Centre of the Regional Research Institute of Unani Medicine (RRIUM) at the historic J. J. Hospital campus, strengthening clinical, research, and patient-care infrastructure.
The valedictory session was graced by Prof. Asim Ali Khan, President, Board of Unani, Siddha & Sowa-Rigpa (BUSS), National Commission for Indian System of Medicine (NCISM), Ministry of Ayush as the Chief Guest. In his address, he emphasized the need for strengthening academic standards, enhancing scientific validation, and promoting innovation to ensure the global recognition and mainstream integration of Unani medicine.
Distinguished dignitaries present on the occasion included Dr. M. A. Qasmi, Advisor (Unani), Ministry of Ayush; Dr. Younis Iftikhar Munshi, Deputy Director General, CCRUM; Dr. Zahir I. Kazi, President, Anjuman-i-Islam College, Mumbai; Hakeem Khursheed Murad, Chairman, Vedaan Group, Bareilly; and Dr. Masroor Qureshi, Research Officer (Unani) & Nodal Officer (J.J. Co-location), RRIUM, Mumbai. Special felicitation was accorded to Prof. (Dr.) Qazi Rashid Anwar and Dr. Jaleel, Vice Principal, ZVM Unani Medical College and Hospital, Pune.
The conference featured nine thematic scientific sessions focusing on innovation, evidence generation, drug standardization, regimenal therapies, Ilaj-bil-Ghiza (dietotherapy), translational research, genomics, artificial intelligence, and integration of modern technologies with classical Unani principles.
Scientific Session I – Innovations in Unani Formulations and Drug Development
Dr. Ahmad Ali; Dr. V. N. Azger Dusthackeer; Dr. Yogeeta Goyal; Dr. Dinesh Mani Tripathi.
Scientific Session II – Advancing Evidence-Based Research in Unani Medicine
Dr. Ruchika Kaul Ghanekar; Dr. Amisha Vora; Dr. M. Rasool; Dr. Sayeed Ahmad.
Scientific Session III – Translational Research in Unani Medicine
Dr. Nitin Sharma; Dr. Navneet Sharma; Dr. Mohd Urooj; Dr. Azizuddin Khan.
Scientific Session IV – Advancements in Ilaj-bil-Ghiza (Nutrition & Lifestyle Management)
Representative of FSSAI; Dr. Shaikh Nikhat Parveen; Prof. Eram S. Rao; Prof. Asia Sultana.
Scientific Session V – Innovations in Clinical Practice and Disease Management
Dr. Uzma Bano; Prof. Mohd Aleemuddin Quamri; Dr. Ghazala Mulla; Dr. Humaira Bano.
Scientific Session VI – Recent Advancement in Unani Research
Dr. Mohammad Nawab; Prof. Khan Mohammad Qaiser; Dr. Mohd. Kashif Husain; Dr. Misbahuddin Azhar.
Scientific Session VII – Advancements in Ilaj-bil-Tadbir (Regimenal Therapy) and Health & Wellness
Prof. Mohd Anwar; Dr. Noman Anwar; Dr. Tamanna Nazli; Dr. Farooqui Shazia Parveen; Dr. Shaista Urooj.
Scientific Session VIII – Role of Genomics and Artificial Intelligence in Unani R&D
Dr. Mohammed Idris; Prof. B. Vijaya Lakshmi; Dr. Usama Akram; Dr. Md. Manzar Alam; Prof. Qamar Uddin.
Scientific Session IX – Evidence-Based Perspectives from Unani Classics and Drug Standardization
Dr. Amanullah; Dr. Fakhre Alam; Dr. Munira Momin; Prof. Lokesh Kumar Bhatt; Dr. Bilal Ahmed.
Key Highlights of the event
Exchange of 01 International and 08 National MoUs
Launch of CCRUM publications and Conference Souvenir
Launch of CCRUM Collaborative Expression of Interest (EoI) Web Portal and Mobile Applications
Presentation of Questionnaire for Assessment of Mizāj Insā
Conferment of NABL certification to RRIUM, Mumbai laboratories
Appreciation certificates awarded for best research papers and institutions
The deliberations reaffirmed innovation, scientific rigor, digital integration, and global collaboration as essential pillars for strengthening the future of Unani medicine in alignment with the vision of the Ministry of Ayush for integrative and inclusive healthcare.
Press releases related to the Unani Day and National Conference can be read below through the links.
The Curtain Raiser link : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227528&reg=3&lang=1
Inaugural (14 February 2026) link : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227999&reg=3&lang=1

आयुष
सीसीआरयूएम का “यूनानी पद्धति में नवाचार और साक्ष्य” विषय पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन मुंबई में संपन्न हुआ
मुंबई में यूनानी दिवस 2026 समारोह में साक्ष्य-आधारित यूनानी चिकित्सा में नवाचार, अनुसंधान और सहयोग को प्रदर्शित किया गया
विशेषज्ञों ने यूनानी स्वास्थ्य सेवा को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए मजबूत वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणन, डिजिटल एकीकरण और वैश्विक पहुंच का आह्वान किया
नौ वैज्ञानिक सत्रों में दवा विकास, रेजिमेनल थेरेपी, इलाज़-बिल-ग़िज़ा और अत्याधुनिक यूनानी अनुसंधान में प्रगति के बारे में जानकारी दी गई
सीसीआरयूएम ने नए प्रकाशनों, डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्मों का शुभारंभ किया और समझौता ज्ञापनों पर हस्ताक्षर किए, साथ ही आरआरआईयूएम मुंबई ने अपनी प्रयोगशालाओं के लिए एनएबीएल प्रमाणन प्राप्त किया
15 FEB 2026 8:13PM by PIB Delhi
यूनानी दिवस 2026 के भव्य समारोह के साथ-साथ “यूनानी पद्धति में नवाचार और साक्ष्य” पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आज मुंबई के यशवंतराव चव्हाण सेंटर में संपन्न हुआ। इस सम्मेलन ने साक्ष्य-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा के युग में यूनानी चिकित्सा के भविष्य के रोडमैप पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए देश भर के प्रख्यात विद्वानों, नीति-निर्माताओं, शोधकर्ताओं, उद्योग प्रतिनिधियों, चिकित्सकों और छात्रों को एक मंच प्रदान किया।
यूनानी चिकित्सा पद्धति की समृद्ध विरासत और योगदान की स्मृति में 14 फरवरी 2026 को यूनानी दिवस मनाया गया। समापन दिवस पर एक वैज्ञानिक कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया, जिसका उद्घाटन केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने किया। इससे पहले, मंत्री महोदय ने ऐतिहासिक जे. जे. अस्पताल परिसर में क्षेत्रीय यूनानी चिकित्सा अनुसंधान संस्थान (आरआरआईयूएम) के पुनर्निमित सह-स्थान केंद्र का भी उद्घाटन किया, जिससे नैदानिक, अनुसंधान और रोगी-देखभाल बुनियादी ढांचा मज़बूत हुआ।
समापन सत्र में आयुष मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय चिकित्सा प्रणाली आयोग (एनसीआईएसएम) के अंतर्गत यूनानी, सिद्ध और सोवा-रिग्पा बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर असीम अली खान मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए। उन्होंने संबोधन में शैक्षणिक मानकों को मजबूत करने, वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणन बढ़ाने और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया, ताकि यूनानी चिकित्सा को दुनिया भर में पहचान मिल सके और यह मुख्यधारा में शामिल हो सके।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में आयुष मंत्रालय के सलाहकार (यूनानी) डॉ. एम. ए. कासमी; सीसीआरयूएम के उप महानिदेशक डॉ. यूनिस इफ्तिखार मुंशी; मुंबई के अंजुमन-ए-इस्लाम कॉलेज के अध्यक्ष डॉ. ज़हीर आई. काज़ी; वेदन ग्रुप, बरेली के चेयरमैन हकीम खुर्शीद मुराद; और आरआरआईयूएम, मुंबई के रिसर्च ऑफिसर (यूनानी) और नोडल ऑफिसर (जे.जे. को-लोकेशन) डॉ. मसरूर कुरैशी शामिल थे। पुणे के जेडवीएम यूनानी मेडिकल कॉलेज और हॉस्पिटल के प्रो. (डॉ.) काज़ी राशि अनवर और वाइस प्रिंसिपल डॉ. जलील को विशेष रूप से सम्मानित किया गया।
सम्मेलन में नौ विषयगत वैज्ञानिक सत्र शामिल थे जो नवाचार, साक्ष्य जुटाने, दवा मानकीकरण, रेजिमेनल थेरेपी, इलाज़-बिल-गिज़ा (डायटोथेरेपी), ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च, जीनोमिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और पारंपरिक यूनानी सिद्धांतों के साथ आधुनिक तकनीकों के एकीकरण पर केंद्रित थे।
वैज्ञानिक सत्र I – यूनानी फार्मूलेशन और दवा विकास में नवाचार
डॉ. अहमद अली; डॉ. वी. एन. अज़गर दुस्ताकीर; डॉ. योगिता गोयल; डॉ. दिनेश मणि त्रिपाठी।
वैज्ञानिक सत्र II – यूनानी चिकित्सा में साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देना
डॉ. रुचिका कौल घनेकर; डॉ. अमीषा वोरा; डॉ. एम. रसूल; डॉ. सईद अहमद।
वैज्ञानिक सत्र III – यूनानी मेडिसिन में ट्रांसलेशनल रिसर्च
डॉ. नितिन शर्मा; डॉ. नवनीत शर्मा; डॉ. मोहम्मद उरोज; डॉ. अजीजुद्दीन खान।
वैज्ञानिक सत्र IV – इलाज-बिल-गिज़ा (पोषण और जीवनशैली प्रबंधन) में प्रगतियां
एफएसएसएआई के प्रतिनिधि; डॉ. शेख निखत परवीन; प्रो. एरम एस. राव; प्रो. एशिया सुल्ताना।
वैज्ञानिक सत्र V – नैदानिक पद्धतियों और रोग प्रबंधन में नवाचार
डॉ. उज़मा बानो; प्रो. मोहम्मद अलीमुद्दीन क़मरी; डॉ. ग़ज़ाला मुल्ला; डॉ. हुमैरा बानो।
वैज्ञानिक सत्र VI – यूनानी अनुसंधान में हाल में हुई प्रगति
डॉ. मोहम्मद नवाब; प्रो. खान मोहम्मद कैसर; डॉ. मोहम्मद काशिफ हुसैन; डॉ. मिस्बाहुद्दीन अज़हर।
वैज्ञानिक सत्र VII – इलाज-बिल-तदबीर (रेजिमेनल थेरेपी) और स्वास्थ्य एवं तंदुरुस्ती में प्रगति
प्रो. मोहम्मद अनवर; डॉ. नोमान अनवर; डॉ. तमन्ना नाज़ली; डॉ. फारूकी शाज़िया परवीन; डॉ. शाइस्ता उरोज।
वैज्ञानिक सत्र VIII - यूनानी अनुसंधान एवं विकास में जीनोमिक्स और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस की भूमिका
डॉ. मोहम्मद इदरीस; प्रो. बी. विजया लक्ष्मी; डॉ. उसामा अकरम; डॉ. मोहम्मद मंजर आलम; प्रो. कमर उद्दीन।
वैज्ञानिक सत्र IX – यूनानी क्लासिक्स और दवा मानकीकरण से साक्ष्य-आधारित दृष्टिकोण
डॉ. अमानुल्लाह; डॉ. फखरे आलम; डॉ. मुनिरा मोमिन; प्रो. लोकेश कुमार भट्ट; डॉ. बिलाल अहमद।
सम्मेलन की मुख्य बातें
01 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय और 08 राष्ट्रीय समझौता ज्ञापनों का आदान-प्रदान।
सीसीआरयूएम प्रकाशनों और सम्मेलन की स्मारिका का विमोचन।
सीसीआरयूएम सहयोगात्मक रुचि की अभिव्यक्ति (ईओआई) वेब पोर्टल और मोबाइल ऐप्लिकेशन का शुभारंभ।
मिज़ाज-ए-इंसां के मूल्यांकन के लिए प्रश्नावली की प्रस्तुति।
आरआरआईयूएम, मुंबई प्रयोगशालाओं को एनएबीएल प्रमाणन प्रदान किया गया।
सर्वश्रेष्ठ शोध पत्र और संस्थानों के लिए प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र प्रदान किए गए।
विचार-विमर्श में एकीकृत और समावेशी स्वास्थ्य सेवा के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप यूनानी चिकित्सा के भविष्य को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए आवश्यक स्तंभों के रूप में नवाचार, वैज्ञानिक सटीकता, डिजिटल एकीकरण और वैश्विक सहयोग को दोहराया गया।
यूनानी दिवस और राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन से संबंधित प्रेस विज्ञप्तियों को नीचे दिए गए लिंक के माध्यम से पढ़ा जा सकता है।
पूर्वावलोकन कार्यक्रम का लिंक : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227528&reg=3&lang=1
उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम (14 फरवरी 2026) का लिंक : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2227999&reg=3&lang=1