Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA supports Conservation of Biological Resources with ABS Disbursement of ₹10.40 lakh amongst 24 Districts across India
15 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening biodiversity conservation and supporting local communities, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released ₹10.40 lakh under the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) framework to beneficiaries across the country. The ABS framework reinforces India’s National and Global commitment in ensuring that communities conserving biological resources receive a fair share of benefits arising from their commercial use.
The current ABS release will benefit Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) across 24 districts spanning nine States and one Union Territory, including Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Meghalaya, Gujarat, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Haryana. These BMCs represent a wide range of ecological landscapes from rural villages and coastal regions to urban local bodies where local communities play a crucial role in conserving biodiversity. In addition, one farmer holding dairy farm in Haryana received Access and benefit-sharing amount for providing India’s renowned Murrah Buffalo breed, recognising the value of indigenous livestock.
The ABS funds were generated through the commercial utilisation of several biological resources that supports the growth of India’s bio-economic sector. These include microorganisms such as beneficial bacteria used in biotechnology and pharmaceuticals, marine microalgae applied in nutraceuticals and sustainable bio-products, and seaweed increasingly used in agriculture, cosmetics and food industries.
Bioresources accessed includes holy basil (Tulsi) leaves, drumstick (Moringa) seeds; neem seeds, soapnut seeds, rosemary leaves, ashwagandha roots, mushroom-derived chitosan, Pacific white shrimp. These examples highlight how biodiversity contributes, not only to ecological balance but also to scientific innovation, industry development and rural livelihoods.
Through the ABS mechanism, a portion of their benefits by users of biological resources is shared with local communities that conserve the biological resources. This system creates a direct economic incentive for conservation while promoting sustainable use of natural resources.
The cumulative ABS disbursements at the national level have crossed a significant amount of ₹145 crore (approximately USD 16 million), demonstrating the growing impact of India’s biodiversity governance framework. The NBA continues to play a pivotal role in implementing India’s commitments under the Convention on Biological Diversity and the Nagoya Protocol on Access and Benefit Sharing, while contributing to national biodiversity targets and the global Kunming–Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जैवविविधता प्राधिकरणाकडून(एनबीए) उपलब्धता आणि लाभविभागणी चौकटीद्वारे जैविक संसाधनांच्या संवर्धनास पाठबळ; भारतातील 24 जिल्ह्यांमध्ये 10.40 लाख रुपयांचे वाटप
15 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Mumbai
जैवविविधता संवर्धन बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि स्थानिक समुदायांना आधार देण्यासाठी एका महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल टाकत, राष्ट्रीय जैवविविधता प्राधिकरणाने (NBA) ' उपलब्धता आणि लाभ विभागणी' (ABS) संरचनेअंतर्गत देशभरातील लाभार्थ्यांना 10.40 लाख रुपये जारी केले आहेत. ' उपलब्धता आणि लाभ विभागणी' संरचना जैविक संसाधनांचे संवर्धन करणाऱ्या समुदायांना त्यांच्या व्यावसायिक वापरापासून मिळणाऱ्या लाभाचा न्याय्य वाटा मिळावा, हे सुनिश्चित करणाऱ्या भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय आणि जागतिक वचनबद्धतेला बळकटी देते.
सध्याच्या ' उपलब्धता आणि लाभ विभागणी' निधी वितरणाचा लाभ महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, तमिळनाडू, पुद्दुचेरी, मेघालय, गुजरात, ओदिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश आणि हरियाणा या नऊ राज्यांमधील आणि एका केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील 24 जिल्ह्यांमधील जैवविविधता व्यवस्थापन समित्यांना मिळणार आहे. या समित्या गावखेडी ते किनारी प्रदेश आणि शहरी स्थानिक संस्थांपर्यंतच्या विविध पर्यावरणीय भूभागांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात, जिथे स्थानिक समुदाय जैवविविधतेच्या संवर्धनामध्ये अत्यंत महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात.
' उपलब्धता आणि लाभ विभागणी' निधी हा भारतातील 'जैव-आर्थिक’ क्षेत्राच्या वाढीला आधार देणाऱ्या अनेक जैविक संसाधनांच्या व्यावसायिक वापराद्वारे जमा करण्यात आला आहे. यामध्ये जैवतंत्रज्ञान आणि औषध निर्मितीमध्ये वापरले जाणारे फायदेशीर जीवाणू यांसारखे सूक्ष्मजीव; न्यूट्रास्युटिकल्स आणि शाश्वत जैव-उत्पादनांमध्ये वापरले जाणारे सागरी सूक्ष्म सागरी शैवाल; आणि शेती, सौंदर्यप्रसाधने तसेच अन्न उद्योगात वाढत्या प्रमाणात वापरले जाणारे समुद्री गवत यांचा समावेश आहे.
यामध्ये वापरल्या गेलेल्या जैविक संसाधनांमध्ये तुळशीची पाने, शेवग्याच्या बिया, कडुनिंबाच्या बिया, रिठ्याच्या बिया, रोझमेरीची पाने, अश्वगंधाची मुळे, मशरूमपासून मिळणारे 'कायटोसॅनआणि पॅसिफिक पांढऱ्या कोळंबीचा समावेश आहे. ही उदाहरणे हे अधोरेखित करतात की, जैवविविधता केवळ पर्यावरणीय संतुलनासाठीच नाही, तर वैज्ञानिक नवोन्मेष, उद्योगांचा विकास आणि ग्रामीण उपजीविकेसाठी देखील कशा प्रकारे योगदान देते.
' उपलब्धता आणि लाभ विभागणी' यंत्रणेद्वारे, जैविक संसाधनांचा वापर करणाऱ्यांकडून मिळणाऱ्या लाभाचा एक हिस्सा त्या संसाधनांचे संवर्धन करणाऱ्या स्थानिक समुदायांना दिला जातो. ही प्रणाली नैसर्गिक संसाधनांच्या शाश्वत वापराला चालना देतानाच संवर्धनासाठी थेट आर्थिक प्रोत्साहन देते. राष्ट्रीय स्तरावर आतापर्यंतचे एकत्रित ' उपलब्धता आणि लाभ विभागणी' वाटप 145 कोटी रुपयांच्या (अंदाजे 16 दशलक्ष डॉलर) महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्प्यावर पोहोचले आहे, जे भारताच्या जैवविविधता प्रशासकीय संरचनेचा वाढता प्रभाव दर्शवते. राष्ट्रीय जैवविविधता प्राधिकरण ' जीवशास्त्रीय विविधता ठराव आणि उपलब्धता व लाभ विभागणीवरील 'नागोया प्रोटोकॉल' अंतर्गत भारताच्या वचनबद्धतेची अंमलबजावणी करण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे; तसेच राष्ट्रीय जैवविविधता उद्दिष्टे आणि जागतिक 'कुनमिंग-मॉन्ट्रियल ग्लोबल बायोडायव्हर्सिटी फ्रेमवर्क'मध्ये आपले योगदान देत आहे.