Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
NBA supports Conservation of Biological Resources with ABS Disbursement of ₹10.40 lakh amongst 24 Districts across India
15 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening biodiversity conservation and supporting local communities, the National Biodiversity Authority (NBA) has released ₹10.40 lakh under the Access and Benefit Sharing (ABS) framework to beneficiaries across the country. The ABS framework reinforces India’s National and Global commitment in ensuring that communities conserving biological resources receive a fair share of benefits arising from their commercial use.
The current ABS release will benefit Biodiversity Management Committees (BMCs) across 24 districts spanning nine States and one Union Territory, including Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Meghalaya, Gujarat, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Haryana. These BMCs represent a wide range of ecological landscapes from rural villages and coastal regions to urban local bodies where local communities play a crucial role in conserving biodiversity. In addition, one farmer holding dairy farm in Haryana received Access and benefit-sharing amount for providing India’s renowned Murrah Buffalo breed, recognising the value of indigenous livestock.
The ABS funds were generated through the commercial utilisation of several biological resources that supports the growth of India’s bio-economic sector. These include microorganisms such as beneficial bacteria used in biotechnology and pharmaceuticals, marine microalgae applied in nutraceuticals and sustainable bio-products, and seaweed increasingly used in agriculture, cosmetics and food industries.
Bioresources accessed includes holy basil (Tulsi) leaves, drumstick (Moringa) seeds; neem seeds, soapnut seeds, rosemary leaves, ashwagandha roots, mushroom-derived chitosan, Pacific white shrimp. These examples highlight how biodiversity contributes, not only to ecological balance but also to scientific innovation, industry development and rural livelihoods.
Through the ABS mechanism, a portion of their benefits by users of biological resources is shared with local communities that conserve the biological resources. This system creates a direct economic incentive for conservation while promoting sustainable use of natural resources.
The cumulative ABS disbursements at the national level have crossed a significant amount of ₹145 crore (approximately USD 16 million), demonstrating the growing impact of India’s biodiversity governance framework. The NBA continues to play a pivotal role in implementing India’s commitments under the Convention on Biological Diversity and the Nagoya Protocol on Access and Benefit Sharing, while contributing to national biodiversity targets and the global Kunming–Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework.

પર્યાવરણ અને વન મંત્રાલય
NBAએ ભારતભરના 24 જિલ્લાઓમાં ₹10.40 લાખના ABS વિતરણ સાથે જૈવિક સંસાધનોના સંરક્ષણને ટેકો આપ્યો
15 FEB 2026 8:32PM by PIB Ahmedabad
જૈવવિવિધતા સંરક્ષણને મજબૂત કરવા અને સ્થાનિક સમુદાયોને ટેકો આપવા તરફના એક નોંધપાત્ર પગલામાં, નેશનલ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી ઓથોરિટી (NBA) એ એક્સેસ એન્ડ બેનિફિટ શેરિંગ (ABS) ફ્રેમવર્ક હેઠળ દેશભરના લાભાર્થીઓને ₹10.40 લાખ મુક્ત કર્યા છે. ABS ફ્રેમવર્ક એ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં ભારતની રાષ્ટ્રીય અને વૈશ્વિક પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને મજબૂત બનાવે છે કે જૈવિક સંસાધનોનું સંરક્ષણ કરતા સમુદાયોને તેમના વ્યાવસાયિક ઉપયોગથી થતા લાભોનો ઉચિત હિસ્સો મળે.
વર્તમાન ABS રિલીઝથી મહારાષ્ટ્ર, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, તમિલનાડુ, પુડુચેરી, મેઘાલય, ગુજરાત, ઓડિશા, આંધ્ર પ્રદેશ અને હરિયાણા સહિત નવ રાજ્યો અને એક કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશમાં ફેલાયેલા 24 જિલ્લાઓની જૈવવિવિધતા વ્યવસ્થાપન સમિતિઓ (BMCs) ને ફાયદો થશે. આ BMCs ગ્રામીણ ગામડાઓ અને દરિયાકાંઠાના પ્રદેશોથી લઈને શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ સુધીના ઇકોલોજીકલ લેન્ડસ્કેપ્સની વિશાળ શ્રેણીનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ કરે છે જ્યાં સ્થાનિક સમુદાયો જૈવવિવિધતાના સંરક્ષણમાં નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. આ ઉપરાંત, હરિયાણામાં ડેરી ફાર્મ ધરાવતા એક ખેડૂતને ભારતની પ્રખ્યાત મુર્રાહ ભેંસની નસ્લ પૂરી પાડવા બદલ એક્સેસ એન્ડ બેનિફિટ શેરિંગની રકમ પ્રાપ્ત થઈ છે, જે સ્વદેશી પશુધનના મૂલ્યને માન્યતા આપે છે.
ABS ફંડ્સ ઘણા જૈવિક સંસાધનોના વ્યાવસાયિક ઉપયોગ દ્વારા જનરેટ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા જે ભારતના બાયો-ઇકોનોમિક સેક્ટરના વિકાસને ટેકો આપે છે. આમાં બાયોટેકનોલોજી અને ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સમાં વપરાતા ફાયદાકારક બેક્ટેરિયા જેવા સૂક્ષ્મજીવો, ન્યુટ્રાસ્યુટિકલ્સ અને ટકાઉ બાયો-પ્રોડક્ટ્સમાં લાગુ દરિયાઈ માઇક્રોઅલ્ગી અને કૃષિ, સૌંદર્ય પ્રસાધનો અને ખાદ્ય ઉદ્યોગોમાં વધુને વધુ ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતા દરિયાઈ શેવાળ (seaweed) નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
એક્સેસ કરવામાં આવેલા જૈવ સંસાધનોમાં પવિત્ર તુલસીના પાન, સરગવા (Moringa) ના બીજ; લીમડાના બીજ, અરીઠાના બીજ, રોઝમેરીના પાન, અશ્વગંધાના મૂળ, મશરૂમમાંથી મેળવેલ ચિટોસન (chitosan), પેસિફિક વ્હાઇટ પ્રોન (shrimp) નો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ ઉદાહરણો હાઈલાઈટ કરે છે કે કેવી રીતે જૈવવિવિધતા માત્ર પર્યાવરણીય સંતુલનમાં જ નહીં પરંતુ વૈજ્ઞાનિક નવીનતા, ઉદ્યોગ વિકાસ અને ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકામાં પણ યોગદાન આપે છે.
ABS પદ્ધતિ દ્વારા, જૈવિક સંસાધનોના વપરાશકર્તાઓ દ્વારા તેમના લાભોનો એક ભાગ તે સ્થાનિક સમુદાયો સાથે શેર કરવામાં આવે છે જેઓ જૈવિક સંસાધનોનું સંરક્ષણ કરે છે. આ સિસ્ટમ કુદરતી સંસાધનોના ટકાઉ ઉપયોગને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી વખતે સંરક્ષણ માટે સીધું આર્થિક પ્રોત્સાહન આપે છે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સંચિત ABS વિતરણ ₹145 કરોડ (અંદાજે 16 મિલિયન યુએસડી) ની નોંધપાત્ર રકમને વટાવી ગયું છે, જે ભારતના જૈવવિવિધતા ગવર્નન્સ ફ્રેમવર્કની વધતી જતી અસર દર્શાવે છે. NBA જૈવવિવિધતા પરના કન્વેન્શન અને એક્સેસ એન્ડ બેનિફિટ શેરિંગ પરના નાગોયા પ્રોટોકોલ હેઠળ ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાઓનો અમલ કરવામાં મુખ્ય ભૂમિકા ભજવવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે, જ્યારે રાષ્ટ્રીય જૈવવિવિધતા લક્ષ્યાંકો અને વૈશ્વિક કુનમિંગ–મોન્ટ્રીયલ ગ્લોબલ બાયોડાયવર્સિટી ફ્રેમવર્કમાં યોગદાન આપે છે.