Ministry of Science & Technology
RISE Conclave 2026 Concludes at Chennai; Reinforces Research–Industry–Startup Synergy for Viksit Bharat 2047
15 FEB 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The two-day Research–Industry–Startup–Entrepreneurship (RISE) Conclave 2026 concluded today at the Chennai Trade Centre, bringing together key stakeholders from academia, research institutions, industry and the startup ecosystem. The Conclave reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to strengthening innovation-led growth and accelerating the translation of scientific research into societal and industrial applications in line with the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047.
RISE 2026 represents a unique confluence of Research, Industry, Startup and Entrepreneurship — four critical pillars essential for transforming India into a developed nation by 2047. The Conclave was inaugurated on 14 February 2026 by the Hon’ble Minister of Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, who underscored the pivotal role of startups in driving innovation and strengthening India’s research–industry ecosystem. The Hon’ble Minister also inaugurated the Startup Expo and interacted with participating entrepreneurs.
A major highlight of the Conclave was the Startup Expo, which featured more than 100 startups associated with technologies developed by CSIR laboratories including CSIR-CLRI, CSIR-CECRI and CSIR-SERC. The Expo showcased cutting-edge innovations across advanced materials, electrochemical technologies, infrastructure systems, sustainable manufacturing and deep-tech solutions, demonstrating the growing impact of CSIR’s technology transfer and commercialization efforts.
The Conclave featured a series of thematic sessions aimed at deepening collaboration across sectors. A Panel Discussion on Science Communication deliberated on the importance of effective outreach in fostering scientific temper and enhancing public engagement with research and innovation. A Panel Discussion on Academy–Institute–Industry Partnership highlighted collaborative frameworks to accelerate technology translation, commercialization and industry-ready solutions, strengthening the national innovation ecosystem.
The programme also included Industry Talks by leading experts from diverse sectors, who shared insights on systems engineering, product development, engineered construction solutions and entrepreneurial experiences. The discussions reinforced the critical importance of sustained research–industry collaboration and the need for integrated innovation ecosystems to advance India’s scientific and technological capabilities.
In the valedictory session, the dignitaries Dr. P. Thanikaivelan, Director, CSIR-CLRI; Dr. N. Anandavalli, Director, CSIR-SERC and Dr. K. Ramesha, Director, CSIR-CECRI felicitated awards to the winning teams of the participant startups and students. Dr. K.J. Sreeram, Outstanding Scientist and former Director, CSIR-CLRI proposed vite of thanks.
The successful conclusion of RISE Conclave 2026 marks a significant step towards fostering stronger partnerships among research institutions, industry and startups, thereby promoting technology commercialization, entrepreneurship and innovation-driven growth in alignment with national priorities.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
चेन्नई में अनुसंधान-उद्योग-स्टार्टअप-उद्यमिता सम्मेलन 2026 संपन्न;
विकसित भारत 2047 के लिए अनुसंधान-उद्योग-स्टार्टअप तालमेल सुदृढ़ हुआ
15 FEB 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
चेन्नई स्थित ट्रेड सेंटर में दो दिवसीय अनुसंधान-उद्योग-स्टार्टअप-उद्यमिता (आरआईएसई) सम्मेलन 2026 आज संपन्न हो गया। इसमें शैक्षिक जगत, अनुसंधान संस्थानों, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के प्रमुख हितधारकों ने हिस्सा लिया। सम्मेलन में सरकार ने विकसित भारत 2047 की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप नवाचार-आधारित विकास सुदृढ़ करने और वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान को सामाजिक और औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों में प्रयुक्त करने की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
राइज़ 2026 चार महत्वपूर्ण स्तंभ अनुसंधान, उद्योग, स्टार्टअप और उद्यमिता का अनूठा संगम है जो भारत को 2047 तक विकसित राष्ट्र में बदलने के लिए आवश्यक हैं। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 14 फरवरी 2026 को इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और भारत के अनुसंधान-उद्योग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने में स्टार्टअप की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप एक्सपो का भी उद्घाटन किया और प्रतिभागी उद्यमियों से बातचीत की।
सम्मेलन के प्रमुख आकर्षण स्टार्टअप एक्सपो में वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-केंद्रीय चर्म अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई), वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-केंद्रीय विद्युत रसायन अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-सीईसीआरआई) और वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद-संरचनात्मक अभियांत्रिकी अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर-एसईआरसी) सहित वैज्ञानिक तथा औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद की प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े 100 से अधिक स्टार्टअप शामिल हुए। एक्सपो में उन्नत सामग्री, विद्युत रासायनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों, अवसंरचना प्रणालियों, सतत विनिर्माण और गहन तकनीकी समाधानों के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक नवाचार प्रदर्शित किये गये। यह सीएसआईआर के प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण और व्यावसायीकरण प्रयासों के व्यापक प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
सम्मेलन में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से कई विषयगत सत्र आयोजित किए गए। विज्ञान संचार पर एक पैनल परिचर्चा में वैज्ञानिक सोच प्रोत्साहित करने और अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार में जनभागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए प्रभावी संचार के महत्व पर विमर्श हुआ। अकादमी-संस्थान-उद्योग साझेदारी पर एक अन्य पैनल परिचर्चा में वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान और कौशल के उपयोग, व्यावसायीकरण और उद्योग-अनुकूल समाधानों को गति देने तथा राष्ट्रीय नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के सहयोगात्मक ढांचे पर बातचीत हुई।
कार्यक्रमों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के अग्रणी विशेषज्ञों की उद्योग वार्ता भी हुई, जिसमें उन्होंने सिस्टम इंजीनियरिंग (जटिल प्रणालियों के विकास, एकीकरण और प्रबंधन पर केंद्रित अंतर्विषयक क्षेत्र), उत्पाद विकास, इंजीनियर निर्माण समाधान और उद्यमशीलता के अनुभवों पर अपने विचार साझा किए। इन चर्चाओं ने सतत अनुसंधान-उद्योग सहयोग के महत्व और भारत की वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी क्षमता विकसित करने में एकीकृत नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर ज़ोर दिया।
सम्मेलन के समापन सत्र में सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई निदेशक डॉ. पी. थानिकैवेलन, सीएसआईआर-एसईआरसी निदेशक डॉ. एन. आनंदवल्ली और सीएसआईआर-सीईसीआरआई निदेशक डॉ. के. रामेशा ने प्रतिभागी स्टार्टअप्स और छात्रों की विजेता टीमों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किये। कार्यक्रम में सीएसआईआर-सीएलआरआई के उत्कृष्ट वैज्ञानिक और पूर्व निदेशक डॉ. केजे श्रीराम ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापित किया।
आरआईएसई कॉन्क्लेव 2026 का सफल आयोजन अनुसंधान संस्थानों, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप्स के बीच समन्वय और साझेदारी को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप प्रौद्योगिकी के व्यावसायिक अनुप्रयोग, उद्यमिता और नवाचार-संचालित विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।