Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participates in the Maha Aarti of the Shiv Parivar on the occasion of Mahashivratri in Vadodara, Gujarat
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has resolved to restore our symbols of self-respect to their rightful place of pride
In Ayodhya, Ram Lalla, who had been in a simple tent for decades, was consecrated in a grand temple under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi
Aurangzeb had demolished the Kashi Vishwanath Temple; under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor has been rebuilt and now stands with immense grandeur
Whether it is the reconstruction of the Mahakal Corridor or the celebration of ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv,’ Modi Ji has reinstated the glory of our culture
By freeing the nation one by one from all symbols of colonial subjugation, Modi Ji has eliminated the collective sense of inferiority from the minds of the countrymen
15 FEB 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participated in the Maha Aarti of the Shiv Parivar on the occasion of Mahashivratri in Vadodara, Gujarat. Several dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that when a virtuous person makes a resolve with a pure heart, even the most difficult resolutions are fulfilled by God’s grace, and often they transform into a lasting tradition. The grand idol of Sarveshwar Mahadev standing before us today on the occasion of Shivratri is the greatest and most vivid example of this—a miracle in itself. He said that Savli Wale Maharaj had made three great resolutions: to install a grand idol of Lord Shiva in the middle of Sursagar Lake; to organize a magnificent procession of Lord Shiva in Vadodara on the day of Shivratri; and to install Lord Ganesha. All three resolutions are now realized before our eyes. Shri Shah stated that many devotees played an important role in fulfilling the noble resolve of Pujya Savli Wale Swami. He added that this resolve did not remain confined to a single family, but united the entire city of Vadodara in a common bond.
Amit Shah said that today, whether Shivratri is mentioned in Kashi, Coimbatore, Rameshwaram, or Gir Somnath, the name of Sarveshwar Mahadev of Sur Sagar resonates across the country. He stated that it is the result of immense collective effort, shared resolve, and the blessings of saints that has transformed this lake into a center of faith and devotion.
Union Home Minister, Amit Shah, said that today there would hardly be any village in the country where Shivratri is not being celebrated. He said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has resolved to restore our symbols of self-respect to their rightful place of pride. Under his leadership, this work is steadily progressing. He said that for several decades in Ayodhya, Ram Lalla was in a tent, but under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, he has now been consecrated in a grand temple. Shri Shah said that it was the resolve of millions of people that a magnificent temple be built at the exact birthplace of Lord Shri Ram in Ayodhya. From the time of Babur until today, this resolve had remained unfulfilled, but we are fortunate that now, on that sacred land of Ayodhya, a grand idol of Lord Shri Ram has been established. Home Minister further said that similarly in Kashi, Aurangzeb had destroyed the Kashi Vishwanath Temple. Today, under Modi Ji’s leadership, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor stands rebuilt with immense grandeur.
Amit Shah said that over the past one thousand years, the Jyotirlinga of Somnath was attacked countless times by invaders. However, due to the firm resolve of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, K. M. Munshi, and India’s first President Rajendra Prasad, the temple was rebuilt. Today, standing firmly on the shores of the Arabian Sea, the Somnath Temple symbolizes the resounding victory of Sanatan Dharma over all invaders. He said that on the occasion of completing 1,000 years since the first attack on the Somnath Temple, ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ is being celebrated this year. He said, whether it is the reconstruction of the Mahakal Corridor or the celebration of ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv,’ Modi Ji has reinstated the glory of our culture. Shri Shah added, by freeing the nation one by one from all symbols of colonial subjugation, Modi Ji has eliminated the collective sense of inferiority from the minds of the countrymen.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਡੋਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਤ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਆਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਵੈ-ਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਣਮੱਤੇ ਸਥਾਨ ਦਿਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ
ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਇੱਕ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਟੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਰਾਜਮਾਨ ਰਹੇ ਰਾਮ ਲੱਲਾ, ਨੂੰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ
ਔਰੰਗਜ਼ੇਬ ਨੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਢਾਹ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ, ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੜ-ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ
ਮਹਾਕਾਲ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ‘ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਸਵਾਭੀਮਾਨ ਪਰਵ’ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਹੋਵੇ, ਹਰੇਕ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਸਨਾਤਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਅਧੀਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਹੀਣ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ
15 FEB 2026 9:53PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਅੱਜ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਵਡੋਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਤ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਆਰਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਕੋਈ ਨੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸੱਚੇ ਮਨੋਂ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲੈਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਤਮਾ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਪਾ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਵੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਾਰ ਤਾਂ ਉਹ ਇੱਕ ਪਰੰਪਰਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਸਰਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਮਹਾਦੇਵ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਤ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਚਮਤਕਾਰ ਵਾਂਗ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਵਲੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਜ ਨੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਏ ਸਨ- ਸੁਰ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਿਵ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਮਾ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ, ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਤ੍ਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਿਨ ਵਡੋਦਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਿਵਜੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਸਵਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਣੇਸ਼ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ। ਇਹ ਤਿੰਨੋਂ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਅੱਖਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੂਜਨੀਕ ਸਾਵਲੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਵਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਮਹਾਨ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਧ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੇਕਾਂ ਭਗਤਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਘਰ-ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਰਿਹਾ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਡੋਦਰਾ ਸ਼ਹਿਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਸੂਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਨ੍ਹ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ, ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਤ੍ਰੀ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ, ਕੋਇੰਬਟੂਰ, ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰਮ ਜਾਂ ਗਿਰ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਤੇ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇ, ਸੁਰ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਸਰਵੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਮਹਾਦੇਵ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੂੰਜਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਉਪਰਾਲਾ, ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਸ਼ੀਰਵਾਦ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਨੇ ਇਸ ਝੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਪਿੰਡ ਅਜਿਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਤ੍ਰੀ ਦਾ ਉਤਸਵ ਨਾ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਆਤਮ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਣ ਦੇ ਸਹੀ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਬਹਾਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਕੰਮ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਰਾਮ ਲੱਲਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਧਾਰਣ ਟੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਰਾਜਮਾਨ ਸਨ, ਪਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਜਨਮ ਸਥਾਨ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇ। ਬਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ, ਇਹ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਧੂਰਾ ਰਿਹਾ, ਪਰ ਅਸੀਂ ਖੁਸ਼ਕਿਸਮਤ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ, ਅਯੋਧਿਆ ਦੀ ਉਸੇ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਧਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ, ਭਗਵਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਮੂਰਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿੱਚ, ਔਰੰਗਜ਼ੇਬ ਨੇ ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਨੂੰ ਤਬਾਹ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ। ਅੱਜ, ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਾਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਨਾਥ ਕੌਰੀਡੋਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਸ਼ਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੜ-ਦੁਬਾਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਦੇ ਜੋਤਿਰਲਿੰਗ 'ਤੇ ਹਮਲਾਵਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਣਗਿਣਤ ਵਾਰ ਹਮਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਸਰਦਾਰ ਵੱਲਭਭਾਈ ਪਟੇਲ, ਕੇ. ਐੱਮ. ਮੁਨਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਡਾ. ਰਾਜੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਦ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿੜ੍ਹ ਇਰਾਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ, ਮੰਦਿਰ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਹੋਈ। ਅੱਜ, ਇਹ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਮਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਨਾਤਨ ਧਰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਚੰਡ ਜਿੱਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕ ਬਣ ਕੇ ਅਰਬ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਢੇ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਮੰਦਿਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਮਲੇ ਦੇ 1000 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 'ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਸਵਾਭਿਮਾਨ ਪਰਵ' ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਬਸਤੀਵਾਦੀ ਗੁਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇੱਕ-ਇੱਕ ਕਰਕੇ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਹੀਣ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।