Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participates in the Maha Aarti of the Shiv Parivar on the occasion of Mahashivratri in Vadodara, Gujarat
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has resolved to restore our symbols of self-respect to their rightful place of pride
In Ayodhya, Ram Lalla, who had been in a simple tent for decades, was consecrated in a grand temple under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi
Aurangzeb had demolished the Kashi Vishwanath Temple; under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor has been rebuilt and now stands with immense grandeur
Whether it is the reconstruction of the Mahakal Corridor or the celebration of ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv,’ Modi Ji has reinstated the glory of our culture
By freeing the nation one by one from all symbols of colonial subjugation, Modi Ji has eliminated the collective sense of inferiority from the minds of the countrymen
15 FEB 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participated in the Maha Aarti of the Shiv Parivar on the occasion of Mahashivratri in Vadodara, Gujarat. Several dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that when a virtuous person makes a resolve with a pure heart, even the most difficult resolutions are fulfilled by God’s grace, and often they transform into a lasting tradition. The grand idol of Sarveshwar Mahadev standing before us today on the occasion of Shivratri is the greatest and most vivid example of this—a miracle in itself. He said that Savli Wale Maharaj had made three great resolutions: to install a grand idol of Lord Shiva in the middle of Sursagar Lake; to organize a magnificent procession of Lord Shiva in Vadodara on the day of Shivratri; and to install Lord Ganesha. All three resolutions are now realized before our eyes. Shri Shah stated that many devotees played an important role in fulfilling the noble resolve of Pujya Savli Wale Swami. He added that this resolve did not remain confined to a single family, but united the entire city of Vadodara in a common bond.
Amit Shah said that today, whether Shivratri is mentioned in Kashi, Coimbatore, Rameshwaram, or Gir Somnath, the name of Sarveshwar Mahadev of Sur Sagar resonates across the country. He stated that it is the result of immense collective effort, shared resolve, and the blessings of saints that has transformed this lake into a center of faith and devotion.
Union Home Minister, Amit Shah, said that today there would hardly be any village in the country where Shivratri is not being celebrated. He said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has resolved to restore our symbols of self-respect to their rightful place of pride. Under his leadership, this work is steadily progressing. He said that for several decades in Ayodhya, Ram Lalla was in a tent, but under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, he has now been consecrated in a grand temple. Shri Shah said that it was the resolve of millions of people that a magnificent temple be built at the exact birthplace of Lord Shri Ram in Ayodhya. From the time of Babur until today, this resolve had remained unfulfilled, but we are fortunate that now, on that sacred land of Ayodhya, a grand idol of Lord Shri Ram has been established. Home Minister further said that similarly in Kashi, Aurangzeb had destroyed the Kashi Vishwanath Temple. Today, under Modi Ji’s leadership, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor stands rebuilt with immense grandeur.
Amit Shah said that over the past one thousand years, the Jyotirlinga of Somnath was attacked countless times by invaders. However, due to the firm resolve of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, K. M. Munshi, and India’s first President Rajendra Prasad, the temple was rebuilt. Today, standing firmly on the shores of the Arabian Sea, the Somnath Temple symbolizes the resounding victory of Sanatan Dharma over all invaders. He said that on the occasion of completing 1,000 years since the first attack on the Somnath Temple, ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ is being celebrated this year. He said, whether it is the reconstruction of the Mahakal Corridor or the celebration of ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv,’ Modi Ji has reinstated the glory of our culture. Shri Shah added, by freeing the nation one by one from all symbols of colonial subjugation, Modi Ji has eliminated the collective sense of inferiority from the minds of the countrymen.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ગુજરાતના વડોદરામાં મહાશિવરાત્રી નિમિત્તે શિવ પરિવારની મહા આરતીમાં ભાગ લીધો
પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આપણા આત્મસન્માનના પ્રતીકોને તેમના ગૌરવના યોગ્ય સ્થાને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવાનો સંકલ્પ કર્યો છે
મહાકાલ કોરિડોરનું પુનઃનિર્માણ હોય કે ‘સોમનાથ સ્વાભિમાન પર્વ’ની ઉજવણી, મોદીજીએ આપણી સંસ્કૃતિના ગૌરવને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કર્યું છે
રાષ્ટ્રને એક પછી એક વસાહતી ગુલામીના તમામ પ્રતીકોમાંથી મુક્ત કરીને, મોદીજીએ દેશવાસીઓના મનમાંથી લઘુતાગ્રંથિની સામૂહિક ભાવનાને દૂર કરી છે
15 FEB 2026 9:53PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે ગુજરાતના વડોદરામાં મહાશિવરાત્રી નિમિત્તે શિવ પરિવારની મહા આરતીમાં ભાગ લીધો હતો. આ પ્રસંગે અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
સભાને સંબોધતા કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે જ્યારે કોઈ પુણ્યશાળી વ્યક્તિ શુદ્ધ હૃદયથી સંકલ્પ કરે છે, ત્યારે ઈશ્વરની કૃપાથી અતિ મુશ્કેલ સંકલ્પો પણ પૂર્ણ થાય છે અને ઘણીવાર તેઓ સ્થાયી પરંપરામાં પરિવર્તિત થાય છે. શિવરાત્રીના અવસરે આજે આપણી સમક્ષ ઉભેલી સર્વેશ્વર મહાદેવની ભવ્ય મૂર્તિ આનું સૌથી મોટું અને આબેહૂબ ઉદાહરણ છે — જે પોતાની રીતે એક ચમત્કાર છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સાવલી વાળા મહારાજે ત્રણ મોટા સંકલ્પો કર્યા હતા: સુરસાગર તળાવની મધ્યમાં ભગવાન શિવની ભવ્ય મૂર્તિ સ્થાપિત કરવી; શિવરાત્રીના દિવસે વડોદરામાં ભગવાન શિવની ભવ્ય શોભાયાત્રાનું આયોજન કરવું; અને ભગવાન ગણેશની સ્થાપના કરવી. ત્રણેય સંકલ્પો હવે આપણી નજર સમક્ષ સાકાર થયા છે. શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે પૂજ્ય સાવલી વાળા સ્વામીના ઉમદા સંકલ્પને પૂર્ણ કરવામાં અનેક ભક્તોએ મહત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે આ સંકલ્પ માત્ર એક પરિવાર પૂરતો મર્યાદિત રહ્યો નથી, પરંતુ તેણે સમગ્ર વડોદરા શહેરને એક સમાન તાંતણે બાંધ્યું છે.
અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આજે કાશી, કોઈમ્બતુર, રામેશ્વરમ કે ગીર સોમનાથમાં શિવરાત્રીનો ઉલ્લેખ થાય તો સુરસાગરના સર્વેશ્વર મહાદેવનું નામ સમગ્ર દેશમાં ગુંજે છે. તેમણે જણાવ્યું કે આ પ્રચંડ સામૂહિક પ્રયાસ, સહિયારો સંકલ્પ અને સંતોના આશીર્વાદનું પરિણામ છે જેણે આ તળાવને શ્રદ્ધા અને ભક્તિના કેન્દ્રમાં પરિવર્તિત કર્યું છે.
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રી અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે આજે દેશમાં ભાગ્યે જ એવું કોઈ ગામ હશે જ્યાં શિવરાત્રી ઉજવવામાં ન આવતી હોય. તેમણે કહ્યું, પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આપણા આત્મસન્માનના પ્રતીકોને તેમના ગૌરવના યોગ્ય સ્થાને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવાનો સંકલ્પ કર્યો છે. તેમના નેતૃત્વમાં આ કામ સતત આગળ વધી રહ્યું છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે અયોધ્યામાં અનેક દાયકાઓ સુધી રામ લલ્લા ટેન્ટમાં હતા, પરંતુ પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં હવે તેમને ભવ્ય મંદિરમાં બિરાજમાન કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. શ્રી શાહે કહ્યું કે લાખો લોકોનો સંકલ્પ હતો કે અયોધ્યામાં ભગવાન શ્રી રામના જન્મસ્થળ પર ભવ્ય મંદિર બનાવવામાં આવે. બાબરના સમયથી આજ સુધી આ સંકલ્પ અધૂરો રહ્યો હતો, પરંતુ આપણે ભાગ્યશાળી છીએ કે હવે અયોધ્યાની તે પવિત્ર ભૂમિ પર ભગવાન શ્રી રામની ભવ્ય મૂર્તિની સ્થાપના કરવામાં આવી છે. ગૃહ મંત્રીએ વધુમાં જણાવ્યું હતું કે તેવી જ રીતે કાશીમાં ઔરંગઝેબે કાશી વિશ્વનાથ મંદિરનો નાશ કર્યો હતો. આજે મોદીજીના નેતૃત્વમાં કાશી વિશ્વનાથ કોરિડોર અત્યંત ભવ્યતા સાથે પુનઃનિર્મિત થયો છે.
અમિત શાહે જણાવ્યું હતું કે છેલ્લા એક હજાર વર્ષમાં સોમનાથના જ્યોતિર્લિંગ પર આક્રમણકારો દ્વારા અસંખ્ય વખત હુમલા કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. જો કે સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલ, કનૈયાલાલ મુનશી અને ભારતના પ્રથમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ રાજેન્દ્ર પ્રસાદના દ્રઢ સંકલ્પને કારણે મંદિરનું પુનઃનિર્માણ થયું હતું. આજે અરબી સમુદ્રના કિનારે મક્કમતાથી ઉભેલું સોમનાથ મંદિર તમામ આક્રમણકારો પર સનાતન ધર્મના જ્વલંત વિજયનું પ્રતીક છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે સોમનાથ મંદિર પર થયેલા પ્રથમ હુમલાના 1,000 વર્ષ પૂર્ણ થવાના અવસરે આ વર્ષે ‘સોમનાથ સ્વાભિમાન પર્વ’ ઉજવવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. તેમણે કહ્યું, મહાકાલ કોરિડોરનું પુનઃનિર્માણ હોય કે ‘સોમનાથ સ્વાભિમાન પર્વ’ની ઉજવણી, મોદીજીએ આપણી સંસ્કૃતિના ગૌરવને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કર્યું છે. શ્રી શાહે ઉમેર્યું હતું કે રાષ્ટ્રને એક પછી એક વસાહતી ગુલામીના તમામ પ્રતીકોમાંથી મુક્ત કરીને, મોદીજીએ દેશવાસીઓના મનમાંથી લઘુતાગ્રંથિની સામૂહિક ભાવનાને દૂર કરી છે.