Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participates in the Maha Aarti of the Shiv Parivar on the occasion of Mahashivratri in Vadodara, Gujarat
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has resolved to restore our symbols of self-respect to their rightful place of pride
In Ayodhya, Ram Lalla, who had been in a simple tent for decades, was consecrated in a grand temple under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi
Aurangzeb had demolished the Kashi Vishwanath Temple; under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor has been rebuilt and now stands with immense grandeur
Whether it is the reconstruction of the Mahakal Corridor or the celebration of ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv,’ Modi Ji has reinstated the glory of our culture
By freeing the nation one by one from all symbols of colonial subjugation, Modi Ji has eliminated the collective sense of inferiority from the minds of the countrymen
15 FEB 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participated in the Maha Aarti of the Shiv Parivar on the occasion of Mahashivratri in Vadodara, Gujarat. Several dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that when a virtuous person makes a resolve with a pure heart, even the most difficult resolutions are fulfilled by God’s grace, and often they transform into a lasting tradition. The grand idol of Sarveshwar Mahadev standing before us today on the occasion of Shivratri is the greatest and most vivid example of this—a miracle in itself. He said that Savli Wale Maharaj had made three great resolutions: to install a grand idol of Lord Shiva in the middle of Sursagar Lake; to organize a magnificent procession of Lord Shiva in Vadodara on the day of Shivratri; and to install Lord Ganesha. All three resolutions are now realized before our eyes. Shri Shah stated that many devotees played an important role in fulfilling the noble resolve of Pujya Savli Wale Swami. He added that this resolve did not remain confined to a single family, but united the entire city of Vadodara in a common bond.
Amit Shah said that today, whether Shivratri is mentioned in Kashi, Coimbatore, Rameshwaram, or Gir Somnath, the name of Sarveshwar Mahadev of Sur Sagar resonates across the country. He stated that it is the result of immense collective effort, shared resolve, and the blessings of saints that has transformed this lake into a center of faith and devotion.
Union Home Minister, Amit Shah, said that today there would hardly be any village in the country where Shivratri is not being celebrated. He said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has resolved to restore our symbols of self-respect to their rightful place of pride. Under his leadership, this work is steadily progressing. He said that for several decades in Ayodhya, Ram Lalla was in a tent, but under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, he has now been consecrated in a grand temple. Shri Shah said that it was the resolve of millions of people that a magnificent temple be built at the exact birthplace of Lord Shri Ram in Ayodhya. From the time of Babur until today, this resolve had remained unfulfilled, but we are fortunate that now, on that sacred land of Ayodhya, a grand idol of Lord Shri Ram has been established. Home Minister further said that similarly in Kashi, Aurangzeb had destroyed the Kashi Vishwanath Temple. Today, under Modi Ji’s leadership, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor stands rebuilt with immense grandeur.
Amit Shah said that over the past one thousand years, the Jyotirlinga of Somnath was attacked countless times by invaders. However, due to the firm resolve of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, K. M. Munshi, and India’s first President Rajendra Prasad, the temple was rebuilt. Today, standing firmly on the shores of the Arabian Sea, the Somnath Temple symbolizes the resounding victory of Sanatan Dharma over all invaders. He said that on the occasion of completing 1,000 years since the first attack on the Somnath Temple, ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ is being celebrated this year. He said, whether it is the reconstruction of the Mahakal Corridor or the celebration of ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv,’ Modi Ji has reinstated the glory of our culture. Shri Shah added, by freeing the nation one by one from all symbols of colonial subjugation, Modi Ji has eliminated the collective sense of inferiority from the minds of the countrymen.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
গুজৰাটৰ বদোদৰাত মহাশিৱৰাত্ৰি উপলক্ষে শিৱ পৰিবাৰ মহা আৰতিত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আমাৰ আত্মসন্মানৰ প্ৰতীকবোৰক সেইবোৰৰ উচিত গৌৰৱৰ স্থানলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ সংকল্প লৈছে
অযোধ্যাত দশক দশক ধৰি সাধাৰণ তম্বুত থকা ৰাম লাল্লাক শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত এটা পবিত্ৰ মন্দিৰলৈ নিয়া হৈছে
ঔৰংজেৱে কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিৰ ভাঙি পেলাইছিল; শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত কাশী বিশ্বনাথ কৰিডৰ পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে আৰু এতিয়া অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰ সৈতে থিয় দিছে
মহাকাল কৰিডৰৰ পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণেই হওক বা ‘সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্ব’ উদযাপনেই হওক, মোদী জীয়ে আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ গৌৰৱ পুনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে়
দেশক ঔপনিৱেশিকতাৰ সকলো প্ৰতীকৰ মুক্ত কৰি মোদীজীয়ে দেশবাসীৰ মনৰ পৰা সামূহিকভাৱে হীনমন্যতাৰ ভাবনা নাইকিয়া কৰিছে
15 FEB 2026 9:53PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় দপ্তৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে গুজৰাটৰ বদোদৰাত মহাশিৱৰাত্ৰি উপলক্ষে শিৱ পৰিবাৰ মহা আৰতিত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানত কেইবাজনো বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি উপস্থিত থাকে।
ভাষণ প্ৰসংগত কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে যেতিয়া এজন গুণী ব্যক্তিয়ে নিৰ্মল হৃদয়েৰে সংকল্প লয়, তেতিয়া অতি কঠিন সংকল্পও ঈশ্বৰৰ কৃপাত পূৰণ হয় আৰু প্ৰায় ক্ষেত্ৰতে সেইবোৰ স্থায়ী পৰম্পৰালৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত হয়।
আজি শিৱৰাত্ৰি উপলক্ষে আমাৰ সন্মুখত থিয় হৈ থকা সৰ্বেশ্বৰ মহাদেৱৰ মূৰ্তিয়েই ইয়াৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ আৰু প্ৰাঞ্জল উদাহৰণ— নিজৰ মাজতে এক অলৌকিকতা বিৰাজ কৰিছে। তেওঁ কয় যে সাভিল ৱালে মহাৰাজে তিনিটা মহান সংকল্প লৈছে: সুৰসাগৰ হ্ৰদৰ মাজত ভগৱান শিৱৰ মূৰ্তি স্থাপন কৰা; শিৱৰাত্ৰিৰ দিনা বদোদৰাত ভগৱান শিৱৰ এক অনন্য শোভাযাত্ৰাৰ আয়োজন কৰা; আৰু ভগৱান গণেশক স্থাপন কৰা।
তিনিওটা সংকল্প এতিয়া আমাৰ চকুৰ সন্মুখত বাস্তৱায়িত হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে উল্লেখ কৰে যে পূজ্য সাভিল ৱালে স্বামীৰ উদাৰ সংকল্প পূৰণত বহু ভক্তই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। তেওঁ লগতে কয় যে এই সংকল্প এটা পৰিয়ালতে সীমাবদ্ধ হৈ নাথাকিল, বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ বদোদৰা চহৰখনক এক উমৈহতীয়া বন্ধনেৰে ই একত্ৰিত কৰিলে।
অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি কাশী, কইম্বাটুৰ, ৰামেশ্বৰম, বা গীৰ সোমনাথত শিৱৰাত্ৰিৰ ধ্বনি উচ্চাৰিত হৈছে, সুৰসাগৰৰ সৰ্বেশ্বৰ মহাদেৱৰ নাম সমগ্ৰ দেশতে প্ৰতিধ্বনিত হৈছে। তেওঁ কয় যে অপৰিসীম সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টা, ভাগ-বতৰা সংকল্প, আৰু সন্তসকলৰ আশীৰ্বাদৰ ফলেই এই হ্ৰদটোক বিশ্বাস আৰু ভক্তিৰ কেন্দ্ৰলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰিব পৰা গৈছে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহমন্ত্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে আজি দেশৰ হয়তো এনে কোনো গাঁও নাই , য’ত শিৱৰাত্ৰি উদযাপন কৰা নহয়। তেওঁ কয়, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আমাৰ আত্মসন্মানৰ প্ৰতীকবোৰক সেইবোৰৰ উচিত গৌৰৱৰ স্থানলৈ ঘূৰাই অনাৰ সংকল্প লৈছে। তেওঁৰ নেতৃত্বত এই কাম ক্ৰমাগতভাৱে আগবাঢ়িছে। তেওঁ কয় যে অযোধ্যাত কেইবা দশক ধৰি ৰামলাল্লা এটা তম্বুত আছিল যদিও প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ নেতৃত্বত এতিয়া তেওঁক এটা পবিত্ৰ মন্দিৰত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে কয় যে অযোধ্যাত ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰামৰ জন্মস্থানত এক অনন্য মন্দিৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰাটো লাখ লাখ মানুহৰ সংকল্পৰ ফল।
বাবৰৰ সময়ৰে পৰা আজিলৈকে এই সংকল্প অপূৰ্ণ হৈ আছিল যদিও আমি সৌভাগ্যৱান যে এতিয়া সেই পবিত্ৰ অযোধ্যাৰ ভূমিত ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰামৰ এক মূৰ্তি প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হৈছে। গৃহমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয় যে একেদৰে কাশীতো ঔৰংজেৱে কাশী বিশ্বনাথ মন্দিৰ ধ্বংস কৰিছিল। আজি মোদী জীৰ নেতৃত্বত কাশী বিশ্বনাথ কৰিডৰটো অপৰিসীম সম্ভাৱনাৰে পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
অমিত শ্বাহে কয় যে বিগত এহেজাৰ বছৰত সোমনাথৰ জ্যোতিৰ্লিংগত অগণনবাৰ আক্ৰমণকাৰীয়ে আক্ৰমণ চলাইছিল। কিন্তু চৰ্দাৰ বল্লভভাই পেটেল, কে এম মুনন্সী আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰথম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ৰাজেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰসাদৰ দৃঢ় সংকল্পৰ বাবে মন্দিৰটো পুনৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা সম্ভৱ হৈছে । আজি আৰব সাগৰৰ পাৰত দৃঢ়তাৰে থিয় হৈ থকা সোমনাথ মন্দিৰটো সকলো আক্ৰমণকাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সনাতন ধৰ্মৰ গুঞ্জৰিত বিজয়ৰ প্ৰতীক হিচাবে পৰিগণিত হৈছে ।
তেওঁ কয় যে সোমনাথ মন্দিৰত কৰা প্ৰথম আক্ৰমণৰ এহেজাৰ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা উপলক্ষ্যে এইবাৰ ‘সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্ব’ উদযাপন কৰা হৈছে। তেওঁ কয়, সেয়া মহাকাল কৰিডৰৰ পুনৰ্নিৰ্মাণেই হওক বা ‘সোমনাথ স্বাভিমান পৰ্ব’ উদযাপনেই হওক, মোদী জীয়ে আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ গৌৰৱ পুনৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰিছে। শ্ৰী শ্বাহে লগতে কয়, ঔপনিৱেশিকতাৰ সকলো প্ৰতীকৰ পৰা দেশক মুক্ত কৰি মোদীজীয়ে দেশবাসীৰ মনৰ পৰা সামূহিকভাৱে হীনমন্যতাৰ ভাব নাইকিয়া কৰিছে।