गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज गुजरात के वडोदरा में महाशिवरात्रि के अवसर पर शिव परिवार की महाआरती में शामिल हुए
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हमारे स्वाभिमान के बिंदुओं को फिर से गौरवपूर्ण स्थान दिलाने का संकल्प लिया है
अयोध्या में दशकों तक एक साधारण टेंट में विराजमान रहे राम लला को मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भव्य मंदिर में प्रतिष्ठापित किया गया
औरंगजेब ने काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर को छिन्न-भिन्न किया था, मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर अपार भव्यता के साथ पुनर्निर्मित होकर खड़ा है
महाकाल कॉरिडोर की स्थापना हो या ‘सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व’ मनाने का अवसर हो, प्रत्येक अवसर पर मोदी जी ने सनातन के गौरव को उजागर किया
गुलामी की सभी निशानियों को एक-एक कर ध्वस्त करते हुए मोदी जी ने देश की जनता के मन से सामूहिक हीन भावना तथा लघुता के भाव को खत्म किया
15 FEB 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज गुजरात के वडोदरा में महाशिवरात्रि के अवसर पर शिव परिवार की महाआरती में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जब कोई पुण्यात्मा सच्चे मन से संकल्प करता है, तो ईश्वर की कृपा से मुश्किल से मुश्किल संकल्प भी पूर्ण हो जाता है और बहुत बार तो वह एक परंपरा के रूप में परिवर्तित हो जाता है। इसका सबसे बड़ा और जीवंत उदाहरण सर्वेश्वर महादेव की यह विराट प्रतिमा है, जो आज शिवरात्रि के अवसर पर हम सबके समक्ष एक चमत्कार की तरह खड़ी है। उन्होंने कहा कि सावली वाले महाराज ने तीन महान संकल्प किए थे—सुर सागर के मध्य में भव्य शिव प्रतिमा की स्थापना, शिवरात्रि के दिन वडोदरा में शिवजी की भव्य सवारी का आयोजन तथा गणेशजी की स्थापना। ये तीनों संकल्प हमारी आँखों के सामने साकार रूप में उपस्थित हैं। श्री शाह ने कहा कि पूज्य सावली वाले स्वामी के इस महान संकल्प को सिद्ध करने में अनेक भक्तों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह संकल्प घर-परिवार तक सीमित नहीं रहा, बल्कि इसने पूरे वडोदरा शहर के नागरिकों को एक सूत्र में बाँध दिया।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज शिवरात्रि का उल्लेख काशी, कोयंबटूर, रामेश्वरम या गिर सोमनाथ, कहीं भी हो, देशभर में सुर सागर के सर्वेश्वर महादेव का नाम गूँजता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह विराट पुरुषार्थ, सामूहिक संकल्प और संतों के आशीर्वाद का ही परिणाम है, जिसने इस सरोवर को श्रद्धा का प्रमुख केंद्र बनाया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज देश में ऐसा कोई गाँव नहीं होगा जहाँ शिवरात्रि का उत्सव नहीं मनाया जा रहा हो। उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 11 वर्षों से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने हमारे स्वाभिमान के बिंदुओं को फिर से गौरवपूर्ण स्थान दिलाने का संकल्प लिया है। उनके नेतृत्व में यह कार्य निरंतर आगे बढ़ रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अयोध्या में कई दशकों तक राम लला एक साधारण टेंट में विराजमान रहे, लेकिन प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में उन्हें एक भव्य मंदिर में प्रतिष्ठापित किया गया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि करोड़ों लोगों का संकल्प था कि अयोध्या में ठीक उसी स्थान पर, जहाँ प्रभु श्री राम का जन्म हुआ था, एक विराट मंदिर की स्थापना हो। बाबर के काल से लेकर आज तक यह संकल्प अधूरा रहा, लेकिन हम सभी सौभाग्यशाली हैं कि आज अयोध्या की उसी पावन भूमि पर प्रभु श्री राम की भव्य प्रतिमा स्थापित हो चुकी है। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि इसी प्रकार, काशी में औरंगजेब ने काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर को छिन्न-भिन्न कर दिया था। आज मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में काशी विश्वनाथ कॉरिडोर भी अपार भव्यता के साथ पुनर्निर्मित होकर खड़ा है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि बीते एक हजार वर्षों में सोमनाथ के ज्योतिर्लिंग पर आक्रमणकारियों ने अनगिनत बार हमला किया। लेकिन सरदार वल्लभभाई पटेल, के. एम. मुंशी तथा भारत के प्रथम राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेंद्र प्रसाद जी के दृढ़ संकल्प से मंदिर का पुनर्निर्माण हुआ। आज यह मंदिर उन सभी आक्रांताओं को परास्त करते हुए सनातन धर्म की प्रचंड विजय का प्रतीक बनकर सोम समुद्र के तट पर अटल खड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि सोमनाथ मंदिर पर हुए पहले हमले के 1000 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर इस वर्ष ‘सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व’ मनाया जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि महाकाल कॉरिडोर का पुनर्निर्माण हो या ‘सोमनाथ स्वाभिमान पर्व’ मनाने का अवसर, मोदी जी ने हमारी संस्कृति के गौरव को पुनर्स्थापित किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि एक-एक कर गुलामी की सभी निशानियों से देश को मुक्त करते हुए मोदी जी ने देशवासियों के मन से सामूहिक हीन भावना को खत्म किया है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participates in the Maha Aarti of the Shiv Parivar on the occasion of Mahashivratri in Vadodara, Gujarat
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has resolved to restore our symbols of self-respect to their rightful place of pride
In Ayodhya, Ram Lalla, who had been in a simple tent for decades, was consecrated in a grand temple under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi
Aurangzeb had demolished the Kashi Vishwanath Temple; under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor has been rebuilt and now stands with immense grandeur
Whether it is the reconstruction of the Mahakal Corridor or the celebration of ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv,’ Modi Ji has reinstated the glory of our culture
By freeing the nation one by one from all symbols of colonial subjugation, Modi Ji has eliminated the collective sense of inferiority from the minds of the countrymen
15 FEB 2026 9:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah participated in the Maha Aarti of the Shiv Parivar on the occasion of Mahashivratri in Vadodara, Gujarat. Several dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that when a virtuous person makes a resolve with a pure heart, even the most difficult resolutions are fulfilled by God’s grace, and often they transform into a lasting tradition. The grand idol of Sarveshwar Mahadev standing before us today on the occasion of Shivratri is the greatest and most vivid example of this—a miracle in itself. He said that Savli Wale Maharaj had made three great resolutions: to install a grand idol of Lord Shiva in the middle of Sursagar Lake; to organize a magnificent procession of Lord Shiva in Vadodara on the day of Shivratri; and to install Lord Ganesha. All three resolutions are now realized before our eyes. Shri Shah stated that many devotees played an important role in fulfilling the noble resolve of Pujya Savli Wale Swami. He added that this resolve did not remain confined to a single family, but united the entire city of Vadodara in a common bond.
Amit Shah said that today, whether Shivratri is mentioned in Kashi, Coimbatore, Rameshwaram, or Gir Somnath, the name of Sarveshwar Mahadev of Sur Sagar resonates across the country. He stated that it is the result of immense collective effort, shared resolve, and the blessings of saints that has transformed this lake into a center of faith and devotion.
Union Home Minister, Amit Shah, said that today there would hardly be any village in the country where Shivratri is not being celebrated. He said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has resolved to restore our symbols of self-respect to their rightful place of pride. Under his leadership, this work is steadily progressing. He said that for several decades in Ayodhya, Ram Lalla was in a tent, but under Prime Minister Modi’s leadership, he has now been consecrated in a grand temple. Shri Shah said that it was the resolve of millions of people that a magnificent temple be built at the exact birthplace of Lord Shri Ram in Ayodhya. From the time of Babur until today, this resolve had remained unfulfilled, but we are fortunate that now, on that sacred land of Ayodhya, a grand idol of Lord Shri Ram has been established. Home Minister further said that similarly in Kashi, Aurangzeb had destroyed the Kashi Vishwanath Temple. Today, under Modi Ji’s leadership, the Kashi Vishwanath Corridor stands rebuilt with immense grandeur.
Amit Shah said that over the past one thousand years, the Jyotirlinga of Somnath was attacked countless times by invaders. However, due to the firm resolve of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel, K. M. Munshi, and India’s first President Rajendra Prasad, the temple was rebuilt. Today, standing firmly on the shores of the Arabian Sea, the Somnath Temple symbolizes the resounding victory of Sanatan Dharma over all invaders. He said that on the occasion of completing 1,000 years since the first attack on the Somnath Temple, ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv’ is being celebrated this year. He said, whether it is the reconstruction of the Mahakal Corridor or the celebration of ‘Somnath Swabhiman Parv,’ Modi Ji has reinstated the glory of our culture. Shri Shah added, by freeing the nation one by one from all symbols of colonial subjugation, Modi Ji has eliminated the collective sense of inferiority from the minds of the countrymen.