Prime Minister's Office
PM to meet French President Macron in Mumbai on 17 February
The two leaders to review progress made in India-France Strategic Partnership and exchange views on issues of regional and global importance
PM Modi and President Macron to inaugurate the India-France Year of Innovation 2026
16 FEB 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will travel to Mumbai on 17 February 2026 where he will meet the President of the French Republic, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron.
President Emmanuel Macron will be on an official visit to India from 17-19 February 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to participate in the AI Impact Summit hosted by India, as well as hold a bilateral summit with the Prime Minister in Mumbai. This will be President Macron’s fourth visit to India and his first visit to Mumbai.
At around 3:15 PM on 17 February, the two leaders will hold bilateral engagements at Lok Bhavan, Mumbai. During these engagements, they will review the progress made in the India-France Strategic Partnership. Their discussions will focus on cementing the strategic partnership and further diversifying it into new and emerging areas. Prime Minister Modi and President Macron will also exchange views on issues of regional and global importance.
At around 5:15 PM, the two leaders will inaugurate the India-France Year of Innovation 2026 and address a gathering of business leaders, start-ups, researchers, and other innovators from both countries.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी 17 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी फ्रान्सचे अध्यक्ष इमॅन्युअल मॅक्राँ यांची भेट घेतील
भारत-फ्रान्स धोरणात्मक भागीदारीतील प्रगतीचा हे दोन्ही नेते यावेळी आढावा घेतील आणि स्थानिक तसेच जागतिक बाबींवर परस्परांचे दृष्टीकोन जाणून घेतील
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि फ्रान्सचे अध्यक्ष इमॅन्युअल मॅक्राँ भारत-फ्रान्स नवोन्मेष वर्ष 2026चं उद्घाटन करतील
16 FEB 2026 2:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 फेब्रुवारी 2026
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी हे 17 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी मुंबईत येत आहेत. मुंबईत ते फ्रेंच रिपब्लिकचे अध्यक्ष इमॅन्युअल मॅक्रॉं यांची भेट घेणार आहेत.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या आमंत्रणावरुन भारताच्या पुढाकाराने होत असलेल्या एआय इम्पॅक्ट परिषदेत भाग घेण्यासाठी तसेच मुंबईत मोदी यांच्यासह द्विपक्षीय परिषद घेण्यासाठी इमॅन्युअल मॅक्राँ 17 ते 19 फेब्रुवारी 2026 या कालावधीत भारताच्या अधिकृत दौऱ्यावर येत आहेत. ही अध्यक्ष मॅक्राँ यांची भारताची चौथी तर मुंबईची पहिलीच भेट आहे.
हे दोन्ही नेते 17 फेब्रुवारीला मुंबईत लोकभवन येथे साधारण दुपारी 3.15 वाजता परस्परांना भेटतील. या भेटीत ते भारत आणि फ्रान्सच्या धोरणात्मक भागीदारीतील प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतील. धोरणात्मक भागीदारी दृढ करुन नवनवीन आणि उदयोन्मुख क्षेत्रात तिचा अधिकाधिक वापर करणे हे त्यांच्यासमोरील उद्दिष्ट असेल. स्थानिक तसेच जागतिक महत्वाच्या बाबींवर परस्परांचा दृष्टीकोनही ते यावेळी जाणून घेतील.
साधारण संध्याकाळी 5.15 ला हे दोन्ही नेते भारत- फ्रान्स नवोन्मेष वर्ष 2026 चे उद्घाटन करतील तसेच दोन्ही देशांमधील व्यावसायिक नेते, स्टार्टअप्स, शास्त्रज्ञ आणि इतर संशोधक यांच्या समुदायाला ते संबोधित करतील.