Prime Minister's Office
PM to meet French President Macron in Mumbai on 17 February
The two leaders to review progress made in India-France Strategic Partnership and exchange views on issues of regional and global importance
PM Modi and President Macron to inaugurate the India-France Year of Innovation 2026
16 FEB 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will travel to Mumbai on 17 February 2026 where he will meet the President of the French Republic, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron.
President Emmanuel Macron will be on an official visit to India from 17-19 February 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to participate in the AI Impact Summit hosted by India, as well as hold a bilateral summit with the Prime Minister in Mumbai. This will be President Macron’s fourth visit to India and his first visit to Mumbai.
At around 3:15 PM on 17 February, the two leaders will hold bilateral engagements at Lok Bhavan, Mumbai. During these engagements, they will review the progress made in the India-France Strategic Partnership. Their discussions will focus on cementing the strategic partnership and further diversifying it into new and emerging areas. Prime Minister Modi and President Macron will also exchange views on issues of regional and global importance.
At around 5:15 PM, the two leaders will inaugurate the India-France Year of Innovation 2026 and address a gathering of business leaders, start-ups, researchers, and other innovators from both countries.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 17 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ મુંબઈમાં ફ્રાન્સના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોનને મળશે
બંને નેતાઓ ભારત-ફ્રાન્સ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે અને પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓ પર વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરશે
પીએમ મોદી અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોન ભારત-ફ્રાન્સ નવીનતા વર્ષ 2026નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
16 FEB 2026 9:02AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 17 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026ના રોજ મુંબઈ જશે જ્યાં તેઓ ફ્રેન્ચ પ્રજાસત્તાકના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી ઇમેન્યુઅલ મેક્રોનને મળશે.
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ઇમેન્યુઅલ મેક્રોન 17-19 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2026 દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના આમંત્રણ પર ભારતની સત્તાવાર મુલાકાતે આવશે અને ભારત દ્વારા આયોજિત AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટમાં ભાગ લેશે, તેમજ મુંબઈમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી સાથે દ્વિપક્ષીય શિખર સંમેલન કરશે. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોનની આ ભારતની ચોથી મુલાકાત અને મુંબઈની તેમની પ્રથમ મુલાકાત હશે.
17 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ બપોરે 3:15 વાગ્યે, બંને નેતાઓ મુંબઈના લોકભવન ખાતે દ્વિપક્ષીય મુલાકાત કરશે. આ મુલાકાતો દરમિયાન, તેઓ ભારત-ફ્રાન્સ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીમાં થયેલી પ્રગતિની સમીક્ષા કરશે. તેમની ચર્ચાઓ વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત બનાવવા અને તેને નવા અને ઉભરતા ક્ષેત્રોમાં વધુ વૈવિધ્યીકરણ કરવા પર કેન્દ્રિત હશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદી અને રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મેક્રોન પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મહત્વના મુદ્દાઓ પર પણ વિચારોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરશે.
સાંજે લગભગ 5:15 વાગ્યે, બંને નેતાઓ ભારત-ફ્રાન્સ નવીનતા વર્ષ 2026નું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે અને બંને દેશોના વ્યવસાયિક નેતાઓ, સ્ટાર્ટ-અપ્સ, સંશોધકો અને અન્ય સંશોધકોના મેળાવડાને સંબોધિત કરશે.