Prime Minister's Office
PM to meet French President Macron in Mumbai on 17 February
The two leaders to review progress made in India-France Strategic Partnership and exchange views on issues of regional and global importance
PM Modi and President Macron to inaugurate the India-France Year of Innovation 2026
16 FEB 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will travel to Mumbai on 17 February 2026 where he will meet the President of the French Republic, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron.
President Emmanuel Macron will be on an official visit to India from 17-19 February 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to participate in the AI Impact Summit hosted by India, as well as hold a bilateral summit with the Prime Minister in Mumbai. This will be President Macron’s fourth visit to India and his first visit to Mumbai.
At around 3:15 PM on 17 February, the two leaders will hold bilateral engagements at Lok Bhavan, Mumbai. During these engagements, they will review the progress made in the India-France Strategic Partnership. Their discussions will focus on cementing the strategic partnership and further diversifying it into new and emerging areas. Prime Minister Modi and President Macron will also exchange views on issues of regional and global importance.
At around 5:15 PM, the two leaders will inaugurate the India-France Year of Innovation 2026 and address a gathering of business leaders, start-ups, researchers, and other innovators from both countries.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 17 فروری کو ممبئی میں فرانسیسی صدر میکرون سے ملاقات کریں گے
دونوں رہنما ہند- فرانس اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ میں پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے اور علاقائی و عالمی اہمیت کے مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی اور صدر میکرون ہند-فرانس سالِ اختراعات 2026 کا افتتاح کریں گے
16 FEB 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 17 فروری 2026 کو ممبئی میں فرانسیسی جمہوریہ کے صدر جناب ایمینوئل میکرون سے ملاقات کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی دعوت پر صدر ایمینوئل میکرون 17 سے 19 فروری 2026 تک ہندوستان کے سرکاری دورے پر ہوں گے۔ وہ ہندوستان کی میزبانی میں اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ میں شرکت کے ساتھ ساتھ ممبئی میں وزیر اعظم کے ساتھ دو طرفہ سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ فرانسیسی صدر میکرون کا ہندوستان کا چوتھا اور ممبئی کا پہلا دورہ ہوگا۔
دونوں رہنما17 فروری کو سہ پہر تقریباً 3:15 بجے، لوک بھون، ممبئی میں دو طرفہ ملاقات کریں گے۔ ان مصروفیات کے دوران وہ ہند-فرانس اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ میں ہونے والی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیں گے۔ ان کی بات چیت اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے اور اسے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کے تناظرمیں مزید متنوع بنانے پر مرکوز ہو گی۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور صدر میکرون علاقائی اور عالمی اہمیت کے مسائل پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کریں گے۔
شام تقریباً 5:15 بجے، دونوں رہنما ہند-فرانس سالِ اختراعات 2026 کا افتتاح کریں گے اور دونوں ممالک کے کاروباری رہنماؤں، اسٹارٹ اپس، محققین اور دیگر اختراع کاروں کے اجتماع سے خطاب کریں گے۔