Prime Minister's Office
PM to meet French President Macron in Mumbai on 17 February
The two leaders to review progress made in India-France Strategic Partnership and exchange views on issues of regional and global importance
PM Modi and President Macron to inaugurate the India-France Year of Innovation 2026
16 FEB 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will travel to Mumbai on 17 February 2026 where he will meet the President of the French Republic, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron.
President Emmanuel Macron will be on an official visit to India from 17-19 February 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to participate in the AI Impact Summit hosted by India, as well as hold a bilateral summit with the Prime Minister in Mumbai. This will be President Macron’s fourth visit to India and his first visit to Mumbai.
At around 3:15 PM on 17 February, the two leaders will hold bilateral engagements at Lok Bhavan, Mumbai. During these engagements, they will review the progress made in the India-France Strategic Partnership. Their discussions will focus on cementing the strategic partnership and further diversifying it into new and emerging areas. Prime Minister Modi and President Macron will also exchange views on issues of regional and global importance.
At around 5:15 PM, the two leaders will inaugurate the India-France Year of Innovation 2026 and address a gathering of business leaders, start-ups, researchers, and other innovators from both countries.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত মুম্বাইত ফ্ৰান্সৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰ’ক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্সৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বত হোৱা অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে আঞ্চলিক তথা আন্তৰ্জাতিকভাৱে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভত মত বিনিময় কৰিব দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰ’ৱে উদ্বোধন কৰিব ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স উদ্ভাৱন বৰ্ষ ২০২৬
16 FEB 2026 9:02AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত মুম্বাই ভ্ৰমণ কৰি ফ্ৰান্স গণৰাজ্যৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰ’ক সাক্ষাৎ কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি ইমানুৱেল মেক্ৰ’ৱে ২০২৬ চনৰ ১৭ৰ পৰা ১৯ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীলৈ আনুষ্ঠানিকভাৱে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰি ভাৰতে আয়োজন কৰা কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা প্ৰভাৱ শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে মুম্বাইত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সৈতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সন্মিলনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিব। এয়া হ'ব ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰ’ৰ চতুৰ্থ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ তথা প্ৰথম মুম্বাই ভ্ৰমণ।
১৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীৰ বিয়লি প্ৰায় ৩.১৫ বজাত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই মুম্বাইৰ লোকভৱনত দ্বিপাক্ষিক আলোচনাত ভাগ ল’ব। এই বৈঠকত তেওঁলোকে ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্সৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিব। আলোচনাকালত কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্ব সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ লগতে এই মিত্ৰতাক নতুন তথা শেহতীয়া ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহলৈ উন্নীত কৰি অধিক বৈচিত্ৰ্যময় কৰাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব দিয়া হ’ব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মেক্ৰ’ৱে আঞ্চলিক আৰু আন্তৰ্জাতিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ বিষয়সমূহ সন্দৰ্ভতো মত বিনিময় কৰিব।
সন্ধিয়া প্ৰায় ৫বাজি ১৫মিনিটত দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত-ফ্ৰান্স উদ্ভাৱন বৰ্ষ ২০২৬ উদ্বোধন কৰাৰ লগতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ ব্যৱসায়িক নেতা, ষ্টাৰ্ট-আপ, গৱেষক তথা অন্যান্য উদ্ভাৱকসকলক সম্বোধন কৰিব।