Prime Minister's Office
PM to meet French President Macron in Mumbai on 17 February
The two leaders to review progress made in India-France Strategic Partnership and exchange views on issues of regional and global importance
PM Modi and President Macron to inaugurate the India-France Year of Innovation 2026
16 FEB 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will travel to Mumbai on 17 February 2026 where he will meet the President of the French Republic, H.E. Mr. Emmanuel Macron.
President Emmanuel Macron will be on an official visit to India from 17-19 February 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to participate in the AI Impact Summit hosted by India, as well as hold a bilateral summit with the Prime Minister in Mumbai. This will be President Macron’s fourth visit to India and his first visit to Mumbai.
At around 3:15 PM on 17 February, the two leaders will hold bilateral engagements at Lok Bhavan, Mumbai. During these engagements, they will review the progress made in the India-France Strategic Partnership. Their discussions will focus on cementing the strategic partnership and further diversifying it into new and emerging areas. Prime Minister Modi and President Macron will also exchange views on issues of regional and global importance.
At around 5:15 PM, the two leaders will inaugurate the India-France Year of Innovation 2026 and address a gathering of business leaders, start-ups, researchers, and other innovators from both countries.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 17 फरवरी को मुंबई में फ्रांस के राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों से मुलाकात करेंगे
दोनों नेता भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे और क्षेत्रीय एवं वैश्विक महत्व के मुद्दों पर विचार साझा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों भारत-फ्रांस नवाचार वर्ष 2026 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
16 FEB 2026 9:02AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 17 फरवरी 2026 को मुंबई जाएंगे, जहां वे फ्रांस गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री इमैनुएल मैक्रों से मुलाकात करेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के निमंत्रण पर राष्ट्रपति इमैनुएल मैक्रों 17-19 फरवरी 2026 तक भारत के औपचारिक दौरे पर रहेंगे। वे भारत में हो रहे एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट में हिस्सा लेंगे और मुंबई में प्रधानमंत्री के साथ एक द्विपक्षीय शिखर सम्मेलन में भी भाग लेंगे। यह राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों का भारत का चौथा और मुंबई का पहला दौरा होगा।
17 फरवरी को लगभग 3:15 बजे, दोनों नेता मुंबई के लोक भवन में द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में भाग लेंगे। इन बैठकों के दौरान, वे भारत-फ्रांस रणनीतिक साझेदारी में हुई प्रगति की समीक्षा करेंगे। उनकी चर्चा रणनीतिक साझेदारी को मजबूत बनाने और इसे नए तथा उभरते क्षेत्रों में और विस्तारित करने पर केंद्रित होगी। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी और राष्ट्रपति मैक्रों क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक महत्व के मुद्दों पर भी विचार साझा करेंगे।
लगभग शाम 5:15 बजे, दोनों नेता भारत–फ्रांस नवाचार वर्ष 2026 का उद्घाटन करेंगे और दोनों देशों के व्यवसायिक नेताओं, स्टार्ट-अप, शोधकर्ताओं और अन्य नवोन्मेषकों के एक सम्मेलन को संबोधित करेंगे।