Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Welcomes Global Leaders to AI Impact Summit in Delhi
Powered by the strength of its 1.4 billion people, India stands at the forefront of the AI transformation: PM
16 FEB 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the world leaders, captains of industry, innovators, policymakers, researchers, and technology enthusiasts from across the globe to the AI Impact Summit at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The Summit, themed “Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya — Welfare for All, Happiness for All”, reflects India’s commitment to harnessing Artificial Intelligence for human-centric progress and inclusive development.
The Prime Minister highlighted the transformative role of AI across diverse sectors including healthcare, education, agriculture, governance, and enterprise. He expressed confidence that the deliberations at the Summit will enrich global discourse on innovation, collaboration, and responsible use of AI, shaping a future that is progressive, innovative, and opportunity-driven.
Prime Minister Modi underscored India’s leadership in the global AI transformation, powered by the strength of its 1.4 billion people, robust digital public infrastructure, vibrant startup ecosystem, and cutting-edge research. He emphasized that India’s strides in AI reflect both ambition and responsibility, positioning the nation at the forefront of technological advancement.
Sharing a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Bringing the world together to discuss AI!
Starting today, India hosts the AI Impact Summit at Bharat Mandapam in Delhi. I warmly welcome world leaders, captains of industry, innovators, policymakers, researchers and tech enthusiasts from across the world for this Summit. The theme of the Summit is Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya or welfare for all, happiness for all, reflecting our shared commitment to harnessing Artificial Intelligence for human-centric progress.”
“AI today is transforming several sectors, including healthcare, education, agriculture, governance and enterprise. The AI Impact Summit will enrich global discourse on diverse aspects of AI, such as innovation, collaboration, responsible use and more. I am confident that the outcomes of the Summit will help shape a future that is progressive, innovative and opportunity-driven.”
“Thanks to the 1.4 billion people of India, our nation stands at the forefront of the AI transformation. From digital public infrastructure to a vibrant StartUp ecosystem and cutting-edge research, our strides in AI reflect both ambition and responsibility.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਗੂਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ
1.4 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਏਆਈ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ : ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
16 FEB 2026 10:27AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਆਗੂਆਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀਆਂ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਖੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
“ਸਰਵਜਨ ਹਿਤਾਯ, ਸਰਵਜਨ ਸੁਖਾਯ” ਦੀ ਥੀਮ ’ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਇਹ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ, ਮਨੁੱਖੀ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ (ਏਆਈ) ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਸਿਖਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਏਆਈ ਦੀ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕੇ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਏਆਈ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਦੀ 1.4 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ, ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​​​ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ, ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਇਕੋਸਿਸ‍ਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਏਆਈਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਲਿਆ ਕੇ ਖੜ੍ਹਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਐੱਕਸ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਥ੍ਰੈੱਡ ਪੋਸਟ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਲਿਖਿਆ:
"ਏਆਈ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਰੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ!
ਅੱਜ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ ਵਿਖੇ ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਮਿਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਆਗੂਆਂ, ਉਦਯੋਗਪਤੀਆਂ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰਾਂ, ਨੀਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਖੋਜੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਮੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿੱਘਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਸਮਿਟ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ “ਸਰਵਜਨ ਹਿਤਾਯ, ਸਰਵਜਨ ਸੁਖਾਯ” ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਲਈ ਆਰਟੀਫੀਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।”
"ਅੱਜ ਏਆਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਲਿਆ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਏਆਈ ਇੰਪੈਕਟ ਸਮਿਟ ਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਆਦਿ 'ਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਫੁੱਲਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਿਖ਼ਰ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਕੇ-ਅਧਾਰਤ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਹੋਣਗੇ।"
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ 1.4 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬਦੌਲਤ ਸਾਡਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਏਆਈ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਜਨਤਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਸਟਾਰਟਅੱਪ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਤਿ-ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਤੱਕ, ਏਆਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਅਭਿਲਾਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।"