Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Welcomes Global Leaders to AI Impact Summit in Delhi
Powered by the strength of its 1.4 billion people, India stands at the forefront of the AI transformation: PM
16 FEB 2026 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today welcomed the world leaders, captains of industry, innovators, policymakers, researchers, and technology enthusiasts from across the globe to the AI Impact Summit at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
The Summit, themed “Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya — Welfare for All, Happiness for All”, reflects India’s commitment to harnessing Artificial Intelligence for human-centric progress and inclusive development.
The Prime Minister highlighted the transformative role of AI across diverse sectors including healthcare, education, agriculture, governance, and enterprise. He expressed confidence that the deliberations at the Summit will enrich global discourse on innovation, collaboration, and responsible use of AI, shaping a future that is progressive, innovative, and opportunity-driven.
Prime Minister Modi underscored India’s leadership in the global AI transformation, powered by the strength of its 1.4 billion people, robust digital public infrastructure, vibrant startup ecosystem, and cutting-edge research. He emphasized that India’s strides in AI reflect both ambition and responsibility, positioning the nation at the forefront of technological advancement.
Sharing a thread post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“Bringing the world together to discuss AI!
Starting today, India hosts the AI Impact Summit at Bharat Mandapam in Delhi. I warmly welcome world leaders, captains of industry, innovators, policymakers, researchers and tech enthusiasts from across the world for this Summit. The theme of the Summit is Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya or welfare for all, happiness for all, reflecting our shared commitment to harnessing Artificial Intelligence for human-centric progress.”
“AI today is transforming several sectors, including healthcare, education, agriculture, governance and enterprise. The AI Impact Summit will enrich global discourse on diverse aspects of AI, such as innovation, collaboration, responsible use and more. I am confident that the outcomes of the Summit will help shape a future that is progressive, innovative and opportunity-driven.”
“Thanks to the 1.4 billion people of India, our nation stands at the forefront of the AI transformation. From digital public infrastructure to a vibrant StartUp ecosystem and cutting-edge research, our strides in AI reflect both ambition and responsibility.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પીએમ દ્વારા દિલ્હીમાં AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટમાં વૈશ્વિક નેતાઓનું સ્વાગત
1.4 બિલિયન લોકોની શક્તિથી સંચાલિત, ભારત AI પરિવર્તનમાં મોખરે છે: પીએમ
16 FEB 2026 10:27AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ભારત મંડપમ, નવી દિલ્હી ખાતે આયોજિત AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટમાં વિશ્વના નેતાઓ, ઉદ્યોગ જગતના અગ્રણીઓ, નવપ્રવર્તકો (innovators), નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, સંશોધકો અને ટેકનોલોજી ઉત્સાહીઓનું સ્વાગત કર્યું હતું.
સમિટની થીમ "સર્વજન હિતાય, સર્વજન સુખાય — સૌનું કલ્યાણ, સૌનું સુખ" છે, જે માનવ-કેન્દ્રી પ્રગતિ અને સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસ માટે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની ભારતની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આરોગ્ય સંભાળ, શિક્ષણ, કૃષિ, શાસન અને સાહસ સહિતના વિવિધ ક્ષેત્રોમાં AI ની પરિવર્તનકારી ભૂમિકા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો. તેમણે વિશ્વાસ વ્યક્ત કર્યો હતો કે સમિટમાં થનારી ચર્ચાઓ નવીનતા, સહયોગ અને AI ના જવાબદાર ઉપયોગ પર વૈશ્વિક વિમર્શને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવશે, જે પ્રગતિશીલ, નવીન અને તકોથી સંચાલિત ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોદીએ વૈશ્વિક AI પરિવર્તનમાં ભારતના નેતૃત્વ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો, જે તેના 1.4 બિલિયન લોકોની તાકાત, મજબૂત ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, ગતિશીલ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ અને અદ્યતન સંશોધન દ્વારા સંચાલિત છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે AI માં ભારતની પ્રગતિ મહત્વાકાંક્ષા અને જવાબદારી બંનેને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે, જે રાષ્ટ્રને તકનીકી ઉન્નતિમાં મોખરે રાખે છે.
X પર એક થ્રેડ પોસ્ટ શેર કરતા, શ્રી મોદીએ લખ્યું:
“AI પર ચર્ચા કરવા માટે વિશ્વને એકસાથે લાવી રહ્યા છીએ! આજથી શરૂ કરીને, ભારત દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમમાં AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટનું આયોજન કરી રહ્યું છે. હું આ સમિટ માટે વિશ્વના નેતાઓ, ઉદ્યોગ જગતના અગ્રણીઓ, નવપ્રવર્તકો, નીતિ નિર્માતાઓ, સંશોધકો અને વિશ્વભરના ટેક ઉત્સાહીઓનું હાર્દિક સ્વાગત કરું છું. સમિટની થીમ ‘સર્વજન હિતાય, સર્વજન સુખાય’ એટલે કે સૌનું કલ્યાણ, સૌનું સુખ છે, જે માનવ-કેન્દ્રી પ્રગતિ માટે આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સનો ઉપયોગ કરવાની અમારી સહિયારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.”
“AI આજે હેલ્થકેર, શિક્ષણ, કૃષિ, શાસન અને સાહસ સહિત અનેક ક્ષેત્રોમાં પરિવર્તન લાવી રહ્યું છે. AI ઇમ્પેક્ટ સમિટ AI ના વિવિધ પાસાઓ જેમ કે નવીનતા, સહયોગ, જવાબદાર ઉપયોગ અને વધુ પર વૈશ્વિક વિમર્શને સમૃદ્ધ બનાવશે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે સમિટના પરિણામો પ્રગતિશીલ, નવીન અને તકોથી સંચાલિત ભવિષ્યને આકાર આપવામાં મદદ કરશે.”
“ભારતના 1.4 બિલિયન લોકોને આભારી છે કે આપણું રાષ્ટ્ર AI પરિવર્તનમાં મોખરે છે. ડિજિટલ પબ્લિક ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચરથી લઈને ગતિશીલ સ્ટાર્ટઅપ ઇકોસિસ્ટમ અને અદ્યતન સંશોધન સુધી, AI માં આપણી પ્રગતિ મહત્વાકાંક્ષા અને જવાબદારી બંનેને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.”
SM/IJ/GP/JY
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, World leaders, AI Impact Summit, Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi