Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Index Numbers of Wholesale Price in India for the Month of January, 2026 (Base Year: 2011-12)
16 FEB 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The annual rate of inflation based on All India Wholesale Price Index (WPI) number is 1.81% (provisional) for the month of January, 2026 (over January, 2025). Positive rate of inflation in January, 2026 is primarily due to increase in prices of manufacture of basic metals, other manufacturing, non-food articles, food articles and textiles etc. The index numbers and inflation rate for the last three months of all commodities and WPI components are given below:
Index Numbers and Annual Rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y in %) *
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight (%)
Nov-25(F)
Dec-25(P)
Jan-26(P)
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
Index
Inflation
All Commodities
100.00
156.2
-0.13
157.0
0.83
157.8
1.81
I. Primary Articles
22.62
192.9
-2.53
194.2
0.21
193.9
2.21
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
146.4
-2.33
148.3
-2.31
145.9
-4.01
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
145.2
1.47
145.6
1.82
147.5
2.86
Food Index
24.38
195.2
-2.50
196.0
0.00
194.2
1.41
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, *Annual rate of WPI inflation is calculated over the corresponding month of previous year
The month over month change in WPI for the month of January, 2026 stood at 0.51% as compared to December, 2025. The monthly change in WPI for last six-month is summarized below:
Month Over Month (M-o-M in %) change in WPI Index#
All Commodities/Major Groups
Weight
Aug-25
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25(F)
Dec-25(P)
Jan-26(P)
All Commodities
100.00
0.52
-0.13
0.06
0.71
0.51
0.51
I. Primary Articles
22.62
1.33
-0.84
-0.37
2.23
0.67
-0.15
II. Fuel & Power
13.15
-0.14
-0.07
1.26
0.83
1.30
-1.62
III. Manufactured Products
64.23
0.28
0.14
0.07
-0.07
0.28
1.30
Food Index
24.38
1.10
-0.72
-0.05
1.67
0.41
-0.92
Note: F: Final, P: Provisional, #Monthly rate of change, based on month over month (M-o-M) is calculated over the preceding month
Month-over-Month Change in Major Groups of WPI:
1. Primary Articles (Weight 22.62%): - The index for this major group decreased by 0.15 % from 194.2 (provisional) for the month of December, 2025 to 193.9 (provisional) in January, 2026. The Price of food articles (-1.79%) and minerals (-0.47%) decreased in January, 2026 as compared to December, 2025. The Price of non-food articles (5.32%) and Crude Petroleum & Natural Gas (4.27%) increased in January, 2026 as compared to December, 2025.
2. Fuel & Power (Weight 13.15%): - The index for this major group decreased by 1.62% from 148.3 (provisional) for the month of December, 2025 to 145.9 (provisional) in January, 2026. The Price of electricity (-2.91%) and mineral oils (-1.68%) decreased in January, 2026 as compared to December, 2025. The Price of coal (0.73%) increased in January, 2026 as compared to December, 2025.
3. Manufactured Products (Weight 64.23%): - The index for this major group increased by 1.30% from 145.6 (provisional) for the month of December, 2025 to 147.5 (provisional) in January, 2026. Out of the 22 NIC two-digit groups for manufactured products, 19 groups witnessed an increase in prices and 3 groups witnessed a decrease in prices. Some of the important groups that showed month-over-month increase in prices were manufacture of basic metals; food products; textiles; other manufacturing and electrical equipment etc. some of the groups that witnessed a decrease in prices were manufacture of pharmaceuticals, medicinal chemical and botanical products; machinery and equipment and furniture in January, 2026 as compared to December, 2025.
WPI Food Index (Weight 24.38%): The Food Index consisting of 'Food Articles' from Primary Articles group and 'Food Product' from Manufactured Products group have decreased from 196.0 in December, 2025 to 194.2 in January, 2026. The rate of inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI Food Index increased to 1.41% in January, 2026.
Final Index for the month of November, 2025 (Base Year: 2011-12=100): For the month of November, 2025, the final Wholesale Price Index and inflation rate for 'All Commodities' (Base: 2011-12=100) stood at 156.2 and (-) 0.13% respectively.
The details of all India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation for different commodity groups based on updated figures are at Annex I. The Annual rate of Inflation (Y-o-Y) based on WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex II. WPI for different commodity groups in the last six months is at Annex III.
Response Rate: The WPI for January, 2026 has been compiled at a weighted response rate of 84.2 per cent, while the final figure for November, 2025 is based on the weighted response rate of 93.4 per cent. The provisional figures of WPI will undergo revision as per the revision policy of WPI. This
press release, item indices, and inflation numbers are available at our website https://eaindustry.nic.in.
Next date of Press Release: WPI for the month of February, 2026 would be released on 16/03/2026.
Note: DPIIT releases index number of wholesale price in India on monthly basis on 14th of every month (or next working day, if 14th falls on holiday) with a time lag of two weeks of the reference month, and the index number is compiled with data received from institutional sources and selected manufacturing units across the country. This press release contains WPI (Base Year 2011-12=100) for the month of January, 2026 (Provisional), November, 2025 (Final) and other months/years. Provisional figures of WPI are finalised after 10 weeks (from the month of reference), and frozen thereafter.
Annex-I
All India Wholesale Price Indices and Rates of Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for January, 2026
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
Index
Jan-26*
Latest month over Month (MoM)
Inflation (YoY)
Rate of Inflation (YoY)
Dec-Jan 2024-25
Dec-Jan
2025-26*
2024-25 (Apr-Jan)
2025-26 (Apr-Jan)
January 2025
January
2026*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
157.8
-0.45
0.51
2.26
0.24
2.51
1.81
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
193.9
-2.12
-0.15
5.80
-2.22
4.58
2.21
A. Food Articles
15.26
202.9
-3.71
-1.79
8.27
-3.12
5.83
1.55
Cereals
2.82
209.3
0.43
0.19
8.25
0.45
7.33
-1.41
Paddy
1.43
204.9
-1.07
-0.34
9.24
-0.01
6.22
0.89
Wheat
1.03
214.5
1.90
1.13
7.40
2.37
9.75
-2.32
Pulses
0.64
193.1
-3.08
0.10
13.37
-13.53
5.13
-11.05
Vegetables
1.87
237.7
-22.84
-14.62
21.37
-19.27
8.11
6.78
Potato
0.28
178.9
-19.88
-20.70
76.79
-37.21
72.57
-38.84
Onion
0.16
210.8
-23.66
11.48
43.51
-48.49
28.33
-33.42
Fruits
1.60
200.2
1.76
1.57
10.32
1.30
15.30
1.78
Milk
4.44
191.7
0.75
0.05
3.34
2.73
2.58
2.51
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
181.1
0.00
2.49
0.63
0.77
3.56
3.66
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
180.2
0.78
5.32
-1.14
3.46
3.01
7.58
Oil Seeds
1.12
218.7
0.33
4.19
-2.35
9.47
0.16
19.25
C. Minerals
0.83
256.2
-1.26
-0.47
5.03
6.69
1.56
12.76
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
139.1
6.34
4.27
-0.65
-9.33
-0.53
-7.82
Crude Petroleum
1.95
115.4
8.79
7.35
-1.06
-13.21
-0.76
-11.23
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
145.9
0.13
-1.62
-1.51
-3.16
-1.87
-4.01
LPG
0.64
114.2
-0.72
6.63
3.23
-5.08
2.23
-7.68
Petrol
1.60
143.9
1.07
-1.71
-3.67
-5.03
-3.64
-4.58
HSD
3.10
158.5
0.61
-1.67
-3.47
-3.73
-3.61
-4.29
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
147.5
0.28
1.30
1.46
2.14
2.65
2.86
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
179.6
0.40
0.67
6.37
4.71
10.73
1.18
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
188.5
1.02
1.02
12.96
13.29
33.74
0.53
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.8
-0.07
0.30
1.97
1.22
1.51
1.04
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
183.7
0.50
0.38
2.37
2.52
4.02
1.38
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
140.4
0.15
0.93
1.14
1.24
2.24
2.48
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
157.4
-0.13
0.38
1.69
1.83
2.19
2.08
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
128.5
1.19
0.71
0.74
2.10
3.24
0.78
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
151.3
0.88
0.07
2.10
0.92
1.01
1.14
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
140.3
0.87
0.07
-1.36
0.96
0.58
0.57
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.2
0.22
0.15
-0.56
0.52
1.03
0.29
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.7
0.69
-0.41
1.03
1.21
1.40
0.48
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
128.2
0.23
0.23
1.15
0.12
1.65
-0.85
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.4
0.38
0.53
-2.78
1.45
-1.64
0.91
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
131.8
0.00
0.92
-5.54
1.39
-5.10
1.23
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
145.4
-0.22
5.82
-1.13
-0.76
-1.15
5.98
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
117.8
0.43
2.70
-2.16
-1.43
0.09
0.43
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
136.5
-0.44
0.15
-2.15
0.63
-1.81
0.89
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-II
WPI Inflation (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI based inflation (YoY) figures for last 6 months
Aug-25
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25*
Jan-26*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
0.52
0.19
-1.02
-0.13
0.83
1.81
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
-2.10
-3.12
-5.93
-2.53
0.21
2.21
A. Food Articles
15.26
-3.11
-5.12
-8.31
-4.07
-0.43
1.55
Cereals
2.82
1.03
-0.24
-0.91
-1.66
-1.18
-1.41
Paddy
1.43
-0.84
-1.38
-1.17
-1.07
0.15
0.89
Wheat
1.03
4.75
3.02
0.81
-1.12
-1.58
-2.32
Pulses
0.64
-15.23
-17.19
-16.59
-15.21
-13.88
-11.05
Vegetables
1.87
-14.34
-24.38
-35.00
-19.87
-3.50
6.78
Potato
0.28
-44.56
-42.03
-39.56
-36.19
-38.21
-38.84
Onion
0.16
-50.46
-64.12
-66.06
-64.70
-54.40
-33.42
Fruits
1.60
-4.86
-4.16
-7.60
-0.45
1.97
1.78
Milk
4.44
2.58
3.08
3.23
3.35
3.23
2.51
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
0.06
1.56
1.93
2.08
1.14
3.66
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
5.56
3.64
2.10
3.93
2.95
7.58
Oil Seeds
1.12
14.00
9.70
6.90
9.54
14.82
19.25
C. Minerals
0.83
4.70
8.65
10.32
12.25
11.86
12.76
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
-9.87
-3.83
-7.54
-8.66
-5.99
-7.82
Crude Petroleum
1.95
-13.68
-7.45
-13.56
-13.92
-10.04
-11.23
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
-3.24
-2.58
-2.42
-2.33
-2.31
-4.01
LPG
0.64
-1.22
-7.96
-9.52
-12.78
-14.04
-7.68
Petrol
1.60
-5.72
-3.82
-2.60
-1.75
-1.88
-4.58
HSD
3.10
-3.54
-3.09
-1.89
-1.64
-2.07
-4.29
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
2.62
2.33
1.68
1.47
1.82
2.86
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
7.27
4.62
1.76
0.73
0.90
1.18
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
23.06
14.80
4.83
1.53
0.54
0.53
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
1.19
1.04
1.04
0.89
0.67
1.04
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
3.24
2.14
3.18
2.77
1.50
1.38
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
1.32
1.77
1.91
1.91
1.68
2.48
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
1.90
1.63
1.62
2.28
1.55
2.08
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
2.32
1.92
1.35
1.59
1.27
0.78
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
0.00
1.08
1.61
1.41
1.96
1.14
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
0.07
0.29
0.36
1.37
1.37
0.57
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
0.37
0.37
0.37
0.22
0.37
0.29
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
0.55
1.25
1.88
1.60
1.60
0.48
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
0.08
0.31
-0.54
-0.08
-0.85
-0.85
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
3.08
2.07
1.69
0.76
0.76
0.91
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
4.54
2.87
1.94
0.31
0.31
1.23
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
-0.51
0.00
-1.58
-1.23
-0.07
5.98
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
1.31
1.14
-3.05
-3.49
-1.80
0.43
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
0.29
0.51
1.26
0.74
0.29
0.89
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of
Annex-III
Wholesale Price Indices (Base Year: 2011-12=100) for last 6 months
Commodities/Major Groups/Groups/Sub-Groups/Items
Weight
WPI Numbers for last 6 months
Aug-25
Sep-25
Oct-25
Nov-25
Dec-25*
Jan-26*
ALL COMMODITIES
100.00
155.2
155.0
155.1
156.2
157.0
157.8
I. PRIMARY ARTICLES
22.62
191.0
189.4
188.7
192.9
194.2
193.9
A. Food Articles
15.26
202.5
200.0
199.8
205.0
206.6
202.9
Cereals
2.82
206.7
206.3
206.7
207.5
208.9
209.3
Paddy
1.43
200.3
200.6
202.0
203.7
205.6
204.9
Wheat
1.03
211.8
211.6
211.3
211.4
212.1
214.5
Pulses
0.64
198.1
196.6
195.6
195.7
192.9
193.1
Vegetables
1.87
259.8
235.1
234.6
268.1
278.4
237.7
Potato
0.28
218.2
218.1
227.0
245.1
225.6
178.9
Onion
0.16
193.8
177.0
162.3
175.0
189.1
210.8
Fruits
1.60
197.6
200.6
194.5
197.5
197.1
200.2
Milk
4.44
190.7
191.0
191.6
191.4
191.6
191.7
Eggs, Meat & Fish
2.40
173.2
175.3
174.3
176.7
176.7
181.1
B. Non-Food Articles
4.12
169.1
168.1
165.3
169.2
171.1
180.2
Oil Seeds
1.12
203.6
202.5
198.2
203.3
209.9
218.7
C. Minerals
0.83
238.3
242.5
253.3
257.5
257.4
256.2
D. Crude Petroleum & Natural gas
2.41
139.7
140.5
136.2
134.0
133.4
139.1
Crude Petroleum
1.95
113.6
114.3
109.0
107.6
107.5
115.4
II. FUEL & POWER
13.15
143.5
143.4
145.2
146.4
148.3
145.9
LPG
0.64
113.0
107.5
108.4
107.8
107.1
114.2
Petrol
1.60
145.1
145.9
146.0
146.1
146.4
143.9
HSD
3.10
160.8
160.0
161.1
161.7
161.2
158.5
III. MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS
64.23
145.0
145.2
145.3
145.2
145.6
147.5
Mf/o Food Products
9.12
178.6
178.9
179.0
178.8
178.4
179.6
Vegetable & Animal Oils and Fats
2.64
185.2
186.9
186.8
186.0
186.6
188.5
Mf/o Beverages
0.91
135.6
135.7
135.9
135.9
135.4
135.8
Mf/o Tobacco Products
0.51
181.7
181.3
181.6
181.9
183.0
183.7
Mf/o Textiles
4.88
137.7
138.2
138.5
138.7
139.1
140.4
Mf/o Wearing Apparel
0.81
155.8
156.1
156.4
157.2
156.8
157.4
Mf/o Leather and Related Products
0.54
127.8
127.4
127.4
127.8
127.6
128.5
Mf/o Wood and Products of Wood and Cork
0.77
149.5
150.2
151.1
150.6
151.2
151.3
Mf/o Paper and Paper Products
1.11
139.9
140.2
140.3
140.4
140.2
140.3
Mf/o Chemicals and Chemical Products
6.47
137.2
137.0
136.8
136.7
137.0
137.2
Mf/o Pharmaceuticals, Medicinal Chemical and Botanical Products
1.99
145.6
145.9
146.2
146.4
146.3
145.7
Mf/o Rubber and Plastics Products
2.30
129.2
129.1
128.9
128.5
127.9
128.2
Mf/o other Non-Metallic Mineral Products
3.20
133.8
133.3
132.6
132.4
132.7
133.4
Cement, Lime and Plaster
1.64
133.5
132.6
131.3
130.5
130.6
131.8
Mf/o Basic Metals
9.65
137.6
137.7
137.1
136.9
137.4
145.4
Mild Steel - Semi Finished Steel
1.27
115.9
115.4
114.4
113.4
114.7
117.8
Mf/o Fabricated Metal Products, Except Machinery and Equipment
3.15
137.0
137.0
136.7
136.3
136.3
136.5
Note: * = Provisional. Mf/o = Manufacture of

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
जनवरी 2026 माह के लिए भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक संख्याएं (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12)
16 FEB 2026 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) के आधार पर जनवरी 2026 (जनवरी 2025 की तुलना में) के लिए वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति दर 1.81 प्रतिशत (अस्थायी) है। जनवरी 2026 में मुद्रास्फीति की सकारात्मक दर मुख्य रूप से बुनियादी धातुओं, अन्य विनिर्माण वस्तुओं, गैर-खाद्य वस्तुओं, खाद्य वस्तुओं और वस्त्रों आदि के निर्माण की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण है। सभी वस्तुओं और डब्ल्यूपीआई घटकों के पिछले तीन महीनों के सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर नीचे दिए गए हैं:
सूचकांक संख्याएं और वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष प्रतिशत में) *
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
वज़न (%)
नवंबर-25(एफ)
दिसंबर-25(पी)
जनवरी-26(पी)
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
अनुक्रमणिका
मुद्रा स्फ़ीति
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
156.2
-0.13
157.0
0.83
157.8
1.81
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
192.9
-2.53
194.2
0.21
193.9
2.21
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
146.4
-2.33
148.3
-2.31
145.9
-4.01
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
145.2
1.47
145.6
1.82
147.5
2.86
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
195.2
-2.50
196.0
0.00
194.2
1.41
नोट: एफ: अंतिम, पी: अनंतिम, *थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) मुद्रास्फीति की वार्षिक दर की गणना पिछले वर्ष के संबंधित महीने के आधार पर की जाती है।
जनवरी 2026 के महीने में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) में दिसंबर 2025 की तुलना में 0.51 प्रतिशत की मासिक वृद्धि दर्ज की गई। पिछले छह महीनों के डब्ल्यूपीआई में मासिक परिवर्तन का सारांश नीचे दिया गया है:
थोक मूल्य सूचकांक में माह दर माह (प्रतिशत में) परिवर्तन#
सभी वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह
वज़न
25 अगस्त
सितम्बर 25
अक्टूबर-25
नवंबर-25(एफ)
दिसंबर-25(पी)
जनवरी-26(पी)
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
0.52
-0.13
0.06
0.71
0.51
0.51
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
1.33
-0.84
-0.37
2.23
0.67
-0.15
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
-0.14
-0.07
1.26
0.83
1.30
-1.62
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
0.28
0.14
0.07
-0.07
0.28
1.30
खाद्य सूचकांक
24.38
1.10
-0.72
-0.05
1.67
0.41
-0.92
नोट: एफ: अंतिम , पी: अनंतिम, #मासिक परिवर्तन दर, माह दर माह (एमओएम) के आधार पर पिछले महीने के संदर्भ में गणना की जाती है
थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) के प्रमुख समूहों में माह-दर-माह परिवर्तन:
1. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं (भार 22.62 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक 0.15 प्रतिशत की कमी के साथ दिसंबर 2025 के 194.2 (अस्थायी) से घटकर जनवरी 2026 में 193.9 (अस्थायी) हो गया। खाद्य पदार्थों (-1.79 प्रतिशत) और खनिजों (-0.47 प्रतिशत) की कीमतों में दिसंबर 2025 की तुलना में जनवरी 2026 में कमी आई। गैर-खाद्य पदार्थों (5.32 प्रतिशत) और कच्चे पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस (4.27 प्रतिशत) की कीमतों में दिसंबर 2025 की तुलना में जनवरी 2026 में वृद्धि हुई।
2. ईंधन और ऊर्जा (भार 13.15 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक दिसंबर 2025 के 148.3 (अस्थायी) से घटकर जनवरी 2026 में 145.9 (अस्थायी) हो गया, जिसमें 1.62 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई। दिसंबर 2025 की तुलना में जनवरी 2026 में बिजली (-2.91 प्रतिशत) और खनिज तेलों (-1.68 प्रतिशत) की कीमतों में कमी आई। दिसंबर 2025 की तुलना में जनवरी 2026 में कोयले (0.73 प्रतिशत) की कीमतों में वृद्धि हुई।
3. विनिर्मित उत्पाद (भार 64.23 प्रतिशत): - इस प्रमुख समूह का सूचकांक 1.30 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ दिसंबर 2025 के 145.6 (अस्थायी) से बढ़कर जनवरी 2026 में 147.5 (अस्थायी) हो गया। विनिर्मित उत्पादों के लिए 22 एनआईसी द्वि-अंकीय समूहों में से 19 समूहों की कीमतों में वृद्धि और 3 समूहों की कीमतों में कमी देखी गई। जिन महत्वपूर्ण समूहों की कीमतों में महीने-दर-महीने वृद्धि दर्ज की गई, उनमें बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण; खाद्य उत्पाद; वस्त्र; अन्य विनिर्माण और विद्युत उपकरण आदि शामिल हैं। जिन समूहों की कीमतों में कमी देखी गई, उनमें फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों का निर्माण; मशीनरी और उपकरण तथा फर्नीचर शामिल हैं, जो दिसंबर 2025 की तुलना में जनवरी 2026 में दर्ज किए गए।
थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (भार 24.38 प्रतिशत): प्राथमिक वस्तुओं के समूह में 'खाद्य पदार्थ' और विनिर्मित उत्पादों के समूह में 'खाद्य उत्पाद' से मिलकर बना खाद्य सूचकांक दिसंबर 2025 में 196.0 से घटकर जनवरी 2026 में 194.2 हो गया है। थोक मूल्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति दर (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) जनवरी 2026 में बढ़कर 1.41 प्रतिशत हो गई है।
नवंबर 2025 माह के लिए अंतिम सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100): नवंबर 2025 माह के लिए, 'सभी वस्तुओं' के लिए अंतिम थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दर (आधार: 2011-12=100) क्रमशः 156.2 और (-) 0.13 प्रतिशत रही।
अद्यतन आंकड़ों के आधार पर विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दरों का विवरण अनुलग्नक I में दिया गया है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) पर आधारित वार्षिक मुद्रास्फीति दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष) अनुलग्नक II में दी गई है। पिछले छह महीनों में विभिन्न वस्तु समूहों के थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (डब्ल्यूपीआई) अनुलग्नक III में दिए गए हैं।
प्रतिक्रिया दर : जनवरी 2026 के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई का संकलन 84.2 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर किया गया है, जबकि नवंबर 2025 के लिए अंतिम आंकड़ा 93.4 प्रतिशत की भारित प्रतिक्रिया दर पर आधारित है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के अनंतिम आंकड़ों में डब्ल्यूपीआई की संशोधन नीति के अनुसार संशोधन किया जाएगा।
यह प्रेस विज्ञप्ति, मद सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति के आंकड़े हमारी वेबसाइट https://eaindustry.nic.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।
प्रेस विज्ञप्ति की अगली तिथि: फरवरी 2026 महीने के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई 16/03/2026 को जारी किया जाएगा।
नोट: भारत में थोक मूल्य सूचकांक डब्ल्यूपीआईआईटी हर महीने की 14 तारीख को (या यदि 14 तारीख को छुट्टी का दिन हो तो अगले कार्यदिवस पर) जारी करता है। यह सूचकांक संदर्भ माह से दो सप्ताह के अंतराल पर जारी किया जाता है और संस्थागत स्रोतों तथा देश भर की चुनिंदा विनिर्माण इकाइयों से प्राप्त आंकड़ों के आधार पर संकलित किया जाता है। इस प्रेस विज्ञप्ति में जनवरी 2026 (अस्थायी), नवंबर 2025 (अंतिम) और अन्य माहों/वर्षों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई (आधार वर्ष 2011-12=100) शामिल है। डब्ल्यूपीआई के अस्थायी आंकड़े संदर्भ माह से 10 सप्ताह बाद अंतिम रूप दिए जाते हैं और उसके बाद स्थिर कर दिए जाते हैं।
अनुलग्नक-1
जनवरी 2026 के लिए अखिल भारतीय थोक मूल्य सूचकांक और मुद्रास्फीति दरें (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उपसमूह/आइटम
वज़न
अनुक्रमणिका
जनवरी-26*
नवीनतम माह दर माह
मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष)
मुद्रास्फीति की दर (वर्ष दर वर्ष)
दिसंबर-जनवरी 2024-25
दिसम्बर जनवरी
2025-26*
2024-25 (अप्रैल-जनवरी)
2025-26 (अप्रैल-जनवरी)
जनवरी 2025
जनवरी
2026*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
157.8
-0.45
0.51
2.26
0.24
2.51
1.81
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
193.9
-2.12
-0.15
5.80
-2.22
4.58
2.21
ए. खाद्य पदार्थ
15.26
202.9
-3.71
-1.79
8.27
-3.12
5.83
1.55
अनाज
2.82
209.3
0.43
0.19
8.25
0.45
7.33
-1.41
धान
1.43
204.9
-1.07
-0.34
9.24
-0.01
6.22
0.89
गेहूं
1.03
214.5
1.90
1.13
7.40
2.37
9.75
-2.32
दालें
0.64
193.1
-3.08
0.10
13.37
-13.53
5.13
-11.05
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
237.7
-22.84
-14.62
21.37
-19.27
8.11
6.78
आलू
0.28
178.9
-19.88
-20.70
76.79
-37.21
72.57
-38.84
प्याज
0.16
210.8
-23.66
11.48
43.51
-48.49
28.33
-33.42
फल
1.60
200.2
1.76
1.57
10.32
1.30
15.30
1.78
दूध
4.44
191.7
0.75
0.05
3.34
2.73
2.58
2.51
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
181.1
0.00
2.49
0.63
0.77
3.56
3.66
ख. गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
180.2
0.78
5.32
-1.14
3.46
3.01
7.58
तिलहन
1.12
218.7
0.33
4.19
-2.35
9.47
0.16
19.25
सी. खनिज
0.83
256.2
-1.26
-0.47
5.03
6.69
1.56
12.76
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
139.1
6.34
4.27
-0.65
-9.33
-0.53
-7.82
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
115.4
8.79
7.35
-1.06
-13.21
-0.76
-11.23
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
145.9
0.13
-1.62
-1.51
-3.16
-1.87
-4.01
रसोई गैस
0.64
114.2
-0.72
6.63
3.23
-5.08
2.23
-7.68
पेट्रोल
1.60
143.9
1.07
-1.71
-3.67
-5.03
-3.64
-4.58
एचएसडी
3.10
158.5
0.61
-1.67
-3.47
-3.73
-3.61
-4.29
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
147.5
0.28
1.30
1.46
2.14
2.65
2.86
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
9.12
179.6
0.40
0.67
6.37
4.71
10.73
1.18
वनस्पति और पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
188.5
1.02
1.02
12.96
13.29
33.74
0.53
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
0.91
135.8
-0.07
0.30
1.97
1.22
1.51
1.04
तंबाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.51
183.7
0.50
0.38
2.37
2.52
4.02
1.38
वस्त्र निर्माण
4.88
140.4
0.15
0.93
1.14
1.24
2.24
2.48
परिधानों का निर्माण
0.81
157.4
-0.13
0.38
1.69
1.83
2.19
2.08
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.54
128.5
1.19
0.71
0.74
2.10
3.24
0.78
लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.77
151.3
0.88
0.07
2.10
0.92
1.01
1.14
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.11
140.3
0.87
0.07
-1.36
0.96
0.58
0.57
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद का निर्माण
6.47
137.2
0.22
0.15
-0.56
0.52
1.03
0.29
फार्मास्युटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.99
145.7
0.69
-0.41
1.03
1.21
1.40
0.48
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.30
128.2
0.23
0.23
1.15
0.12
1.65
-0.85
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
3.20
133.4
0.38
0.53
-2.78
1.45
-1.64
0.91
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
131.8
0.00
0.92
-5.54
1.39
-5.10
1.23
बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण
9.65
145.4
-0.22
5.82
-1.13
-0.76
-1.15
5.98
माइल्ड स्टील - सेमी फिनिश्ड स्टील
1.27
117.8
0.43
2.70
-2.16
-1.43
0.09
0.43
निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण, मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर
3.15
136.5
-0.44
0.15
-2.15
0.63
-1.81
0.89
नोट: * = अस्थायी। एमएफ/ = निर्माता
अनुलग्नक- II
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक मुद्रास्फीति (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12 = 100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उपसमूह/आइटम
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई आधारित मुद्रास्फीति (वर्ष-दर-वर्ष) के आंकड़े
25 अगस्त
सितम्बर 25
अक्टूबर-25
नवंबर-25
25 दिसंबर*
जनवरी-26*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
0.52
0.19
-1.02
-0.13
0.83
1.81
I. प्राथमिक वस्तुएं
22.62
-2.10
-3.12
-5.93
-2.53
0.21
2.21
ए. खाद्य पदार्थ
15.26
-3.11
-5.12
-8.31
-4.07
-0.43
1.55
अनाज
2.82
1.03
-0.24
-0.91
-1.66
-1.18
-1.41
धान
1.43
-0.84
-1.38
-1.17
-1.07
0.15
0.89
गेहूं
1.03
4.75
3.02
0.81
-1.12
-1.58
-2.32
दालें
0.64
-15.23
-17.19
-16.59
-15.21
-13.88
-11.05
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
-14.34
-24.38
-35.00
-19.87
-3.50
6.78
आलू
0.28
-44.56
-42.03
-39.56
-36.19
-38.21
-38.84
प्याज
0.16
-50.46
-64.12
-66.06
-64.70
-54.40
-33.42
फल
1.60
-4.86
-4.16
-7.60
-0.45
1.97
1.78
दूध
4.44
2.58
3.08
3.23
3.35
3.23
2.51
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
0.06
1.56
1.93
2.08
1.14
3.66
ख. गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
5.56
3.64
2.10
3.93
2.95
7.58
तिलहन
1.12
14.00
9.70
6.90
9.54
14.82
19.25
सी. खनिज
0.83
4.70
8.65
10.32
12.25
11.86
12.76
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
-9.87
-3.83
-7.54
-8.66
-5.99
-7.82
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
-13.68
-7.45
-13.56
-13.92
-10.04
-11.23
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
-3.24
-2.58
-2.42
-2.33
-2.31
-4.01
रसोई गैस
0.64
-1.22
-7.96
-9.52
-12.78
-14.04
-7.68
पेट्रोल
1.60
-5.72
-3.82
-2.60
-1.75
-1.88
-4.58
एचएसडी
3.10
-3.54
-3.09
-1.89
-1.64
-2.07
-4.29
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
2.62
2.33
1.68
1.47
1.82
2.86
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
9.12
7.27
4.62
1.76
0.73
0.90
1.18
वनस्पति और पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
23.06
14.80
4.83
1.53
0.54
0.53
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
0.91
1.19
1.04
1.04
0.89
0.67
1.04
तंबाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.51
3.24
2.14
3.18
2.77
1.50
1.38
वस्त्र निर्माण
4.88
1.32
1.77
1.91
1.91
1.68
2.48
परिधानों का निर्माण
0.81
1.90
1.63
1.62
2.28
1.55
2.08
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.54
2.32
1.92
1.35
1.59
1.27
0.78
लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.77
0.00
1.08
1.61
1.41
1.96
1.14
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.11
0.07
0.29
0.36
1.37
1.37
0.57
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद का निर्माण
6.47
0.37
0.37
0.37
0.22
0.37
0.29
फार्मास्युटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.99
0.55
1.25
1.88
1.60
1.60
0.48
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.30
0.08
0.31
-0.54
-0.08
-0.85
-0.85
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
3.20
3.08
2.07
1.69
0.76
0.76
0.91
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
4.54
2.87
1.94
0.31
0.31
1.23
बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण
9.65
-0.51
0.00
-1.58
-1.23
-0.07
5.98
माइल्ड स्टील - सेमी फिनिश्ड स्टील
1.27
1.31
1.14
-3.05
-3.49
-1.80
0.43
निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण, मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर
3.15
0.29
0.51
1.26
0.74
0.29
0.89
नोट: * = अस्थायी। एमएफ/ = निर्माता
अनुलग्नक-III
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए थोक मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार वर्ष: 2011-12=100)
वस्तुएं/प्रमुख समूह/समूह/उपसमूह/आइटम
वज़न
पिछले 6 महीनों के लिए डब्ल्यूपीआई संख्याएं
25 अगस्त
सितम्बर 25
अक्टूबर-25
नवंबर-25
25 दिसंबर*
जनवरी-26*
सभी वस्तुएं
100.00
155.2
155.0
155.1
156.2
157.0
157.8
I. प्राथमिक लेख
22.62
191.0
189.4
188.7
192.9
194.2
193.9
ए. खाद्य पदार्थ
15.26
202.5
200.0
199.8
205.0
206.6
202.9
अनाज
2.82
206.7
206.3
206.7
207.5
208.9
209.3
धान
1.43
200.3
200.6
202.0
203.7
205.6
204.9
गेहूं
1.03
211.8
211.6
211.3
211.4
212.1
214.5
दालें
0.64
198.1
196.6
195.6
195.7
192.9
193.1
सब्ज़ियां
1.87
259.8
235.1
234.6
268.1
278.4
237.7
आलू
0.28
218.2
218.1
227.0
245.1
225.6
178.9
प्याज
0.16
193.8
177.0
162.3
175.0
189.1
210.8
फल
1.60
197.6
200.6
194.5
197.5
197.1
200.2
दूध
4.44
190.7
191.0
191.6
191.4
191.6
191.7
अंडे, मांस और मछली
2.40
173.2
175.3
174.3
176.7
176.7
181.1
ख. गैर-खाद्य वस्तुएं
4.12
169.1
168.1
165.3
169.2
171.1
180.2
तिलहन
1.12
203.6
202.5
198.2
203.3
209.9
218.7
सी. खनिज
0.83
238.3
242.5
253.3
257.5
257.4
256.2
डी. कच्चा पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस
2.41
139.7
140.5
136.2
134.0
133.4
139.1
कच्चा पेट्रोलियम
1.95
113.6
114.3
109.0
107.6
107.5
115.4
II. ईंधन और बिजली
13.15
143.5
143.4
145.2
146.4
148.3
145.9
रसोई गैस
0.64
113.0
107.5
108.4
107.8
107.1
114.2
पेट्रोल
1.60
145.1
145.9
146.0
146.1
146.4
143.9
एचएसडी
3.10
160.8
160.0
161.1
161.7
161.2
158.5
III. विनिर्मित उत्पाद
64.23
145.0
145.2
145.3
145.2
145.6
147.5
खाद्य उत्पादों का निर्माण
9.12
178.6
178.9
179.0
178.8
178.4
179.6
वनस्पति और पशु तेल और वसा
2.64
185.2
186.9
186.8
186.0
186.6
188.5
पेय पदार्थों का निर्माण
0.91
135.6
135.7
135.9
135.9
135.4
135.8
तंबाकू उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.51
181.7
181.3
181.6
181.9
183.0
183.7
वस्त्र निर्माण
4.88
137.7
138.2
138.5
138.7
139.1
140.4
परिधानों का निर्माण
0.81
155.8
156.1
156.4
157.2
156.8
157.4
चमड़ा और संबंधित उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.54
127.8
127.4
127.4
127.8
127.6
128.5
लकड़ी और लकड़ी तथा कॉर्क के उत्पादों का निर्माण
0.77
149.5
150.2
151.1
150.6
151.2
151.3
कागज और कागज उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.11
139.9
140.2
140.3
140.4
140.2
140.3
रसायन और रासायनिक उत्पाद निर्माण
6.47
137.2
137.0
136.8
136.7
137.0
137.2
फार्मास्युटिकल्स, औषधीय रसायन और वानस्पतिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
1.99
145.6
145.9
146.2
146.4
146.3
145.7
रबर और प्लास्टिक उत्पादों का निर्माण
2.30
129.2
129.1
128.9
128.5
127.9
128.2
अन्य गैर-धात्विक खनिज उत्पादों का निर्माण
3.20
133.8
133.3
132.6
132.4
132.7
133.4
सीमेंट, चूना और प्लास्टर
1.64
133.5
132.6
131.3
130.5
130.6
131.8
बुनियादी धातुओं का निर्माण
9.65
137.6
137.7
137.1
136.9
137.4
145.4
माइल्ड स्टील - सेमी फिनिश्ड स्टील
1.27
115.9
115.4
114.4
113.4
114.7
117.8
निर्मित धातु उत्पादों का निर्माण, मशीनरी और उपकरण को छोड़कर
3.15
137.0
137.0
136.7
136.3
136.3
136.5
नोट: * = अस्थायी। एमएफ/ = निर्माता