Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shares Insights on Budget, Reforms, and India’s Growth Story in PTI Interview
16 FEB 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In an exclusive interview with Press Trust of India (PTI), Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared his perspectives on a wide range of issues shaping India’s economic and developmental trajectory.
The Prime Minister spoke about this year’s Union Budget, highlighting its role in driving inclusive growth and strengthening India’s position in the global economy. He emphasized the momentum of the “Reform Express”, underscoring the Government’s commitment to structural reforms that enhance transparency, efficiency, and competitiveness.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“In this interview with PTI, I’ve expressed my thoughts about diverse issues like this year’s Budget, the Reform Express, why the world wants to do business with India, the NDA Government’s efforts for MSMEs, StartUps, the emphasis on defence and more.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পি টি আই-ৰ সাক্ষাৎকাৰত বাজেট, সংস্কাৰ আৰু ভাৰতৰ বিকাশৰ কাহিনী সন্দৰ্ভত মত প্ৰকাশ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
16 FEB 2026 12:01PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰেছ ট্ৰাষ্ট অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া (পিটিআই) ৰ সৈতে হোৱা এক বিশেষ সাক্ষাৎকাৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ভাৰতৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক গতিপথ গঢ় দিয়া বিভিন্ন বিষয় সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টিভংগী প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সৰ্বাত্মক বিকাশ আৰু বিশ্ব অৰ্থনীতিত ভাৰতৰ স্থিতি শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এই বছৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটৰ ভূমিকাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে। স্বচ্ছতা, দক্ষতা আৰু প্ৰতিযোগিতা ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা গাঁথনিগত সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধতাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি তেওঁ ‘ৰিফৰ্ম এক্সপ্ৰেছ’ৰ অগ্ৰগতি সন্দৰ্ভত মত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
এক্সত এটা পোষ্টত শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে লিখিছেঃ
“পি টি আই-ৰ সৈতে হোৱা এই সাক্ষাৎকাৰত, মই এই বছৰৰ বাজেট, ৰিফৰ্ম এক্সপ্ৰেছ, বিশ্বই ভাৰতৰ সৈতে ব্যৱসায়িক সম্পৰ্ক গঢ়ি তুলিব বিচৰাৰ অন্তৰালৰ কাৰণ, ষ্টাৰ্টআপ, ক্ষুদ্ৰ লঘু আৰু মজলীয়া উদ্যোগসমূহৰ হকে এন ডি এ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা খণ্ডত গুৰুত্ব তথা বিভিন্ন বিষয়ৰ বিষয়ে মোৰ চিন্তা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো”