Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shares Insights on Budget, Reforms, and India’s Growth Story in PTI Interview
16 FEB 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In an exclusive interview with Press Trust of India (PTI), Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared his perspectives on a wide range of issues shaping India’s economic and developmental trajectory.
The Prime Minister spoke about this year’s Union Budget, highlighting its role in driving inclusive growth and strengthening India’s position in the global economy. He emphasized the momentum of the “Reform Express”, underscoring the Government’s commitment to structural reforms that enhance transparency, efficiency, and competitiveness.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“In this interview with PTI, I’ve expressed my thoughts about diverse issues like this year’s Budget, the Reform Express, why the world wants to do business with India, the NDA Government’s efforts for MSMEs, StartUps, the emphasis on defence and more.”

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पीटीआई को दिए एक साक्षात्कार में बजट, सुधारों और भारत की विकास गाथा पर अपने विचार साझा किए
16 FEB 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने प्रेस ट्रस्ट ऑफ इंडिया (पीटीआई) के साथ एक विशेष साक्षात्कार में भारत की आर्थिक और विकासात्मक दिशा को आकार देने वाले विभिन्न मुद्दों पर अपने विचार साझा किए।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस वर्ष के केंद्रीय बजट के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए समावेशी विकास को गति देने और वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की स्थिति को सुदृढ़ करने में इसकी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने "सुधार एक्सप्रेस" की गति पर बल देते हुए पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने वाले संरचनात्मक सुधारों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
श्री मोदी ने एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में लिखा:
"पीटीआई के साथ इस साक्षात्कार में, मैंने इस वर्ष के बजट, रिफॉर्म एक्सप्रेस, दुनिया भारत के साथ व्यापार क्यों करना चाहती है, एनडीए सरकार द्वारा एमएसएमई और स्टार्टअप्स के लिए किए जा रहे प्रयास, रक्षा पर जोर और अन्य कई मुद्दों पर अपने विचार व्यक्त किए हैं।"