Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shares Insights on Budget, Reforms, and India’s Growth Story in PTI Interview
16 FEB 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In an exclusive interview with Press Trust of India (PTI), Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared his perspectives on a wide range of issues shaping India’s economic and developmental trajectory.
The Prime Minister spoke about this year’s Union Budget, highlighting its role in driving inclusive growth and strengthening India’s position in the global economy. He emphasized the momentum of the “Reform Express”, underscoring the Government’s commitment to structural reforms that enhance transparency, efficiency, and competitiveness.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“In this interview with PTI, I’ve expressed my thoughts about diverse issues like this year’s Budget, the Reform Express, why the world wants to do business with India, the NDA Government’s efforts for MSMEs, StartUps, the emphasis on defence and more.”

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے پی ٹی آئی کو دیئےانٹرویو میں بجٹ ، اصلاحات اور ہندوستان کی ترقی کی کہانی پرخیالات کا اشتراک کیا
16 FEB 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
پریس ٹرسٹ آف انڈیا (پی ٹی آئی) کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی انٹرویو میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہندوستان کی اقتصادی اور ترقی کی راہ کو تشکیل دینے والے وسیع ترمدوں پر اپنے نقطہ نظر کا اشتراک کیا ۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس سال کے مرکزی بجٹ کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے جامع ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے اور عالمی معیشت میں ہندوستان کی پوزیشن کو مستحکم کرنے میں اس کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا ۔ انہوں نے "ریفارم ایکسپریس" کی رفتار پر زور دیا ، جس میں شفافیت ، کارکردگی اور مسابقت کو بڑھانے والی ساختی اصلاحات کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی نشاندہی کی گئی ۔
ایکس پر ایک پوسٹ میں جناب مودی نے لکھا:
"پی ٹی آئی کے ساتھ اس انٹرویو میں ، میں نے اس سال کے بجٹ ، ریفارم ایکسپریس ، دنیا ہندوستان کے ساتھ کاروبار کیوں کرنا چاہتی ہے ، ایم ایس ایم ای ، اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے این ڈی اے حکومت کی کوششیں ، دفاع پر زور اور دیگر متنوع موضوعات کے بارے میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا ہے ۔