Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shares Insights on Budget, Reforms, and India’s Growth Story in PTI Interview
16 FEB 2026 12:01PM by PIB Delhi
In an exclusive interview with Press Trust of India (PTI), Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi shared his perspectives on a wide range of issues shaping India’s economic and developmental trajectory.
The Prime Minister spoke about this year’s Union Budget, highlighting its role in driving inclusive growth and strengthening India’s position in the global economy. He emphasized the momentum of the “Reform Express”, underscoring the Government’s commitment to structural reforms that enhance transparency, efficiency, and competitiveness.
In a post on X, Shri Modi wrote:
“In this interview with PTI, I’ve expressed my thoughts about diverse issues like this year’s Budget, the Reform Express, why the world wants to do business with India, the NDA Government’s efforts for MSMEs, StartUps, the emphasis on defence and more.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
PMએ પીટીઆઈ ઇન્ટરવ્યુમાં બજેટ, સુધારાઓ અને ભારતની વિકાસગાથા પર પોતાના વિચારો શેર કર્યા
16 FEB 2026 12:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રેસ ટ્રસ્ટ ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા (PTI) સાથેના એક વિશિષ્ટ ઇન્ટરવ્યુમાં, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ભારતના આર્થિક અને વિકાસના માર્ગને આકાર આપતા વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર પોતાના વિચારો શેર કર્યા છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ આ વર્ષના કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ વિશે વાત કરી, જેમાં સમાવેશી વિકાસને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને વૈશ્વિક અર્થતંત્રમાં ભારતનું સ્થાન મજબૂત કરવામાં તેની ભૂમિકા પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. તેમણે "સુધારણા અભિવ્યક્તિ"ની ગતિ પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો, જેમાં પારદર્શિતા, કાર્યક્ષમતા અને સ્પર્ધાત્મકતામાં વધારો કરતા માળખાકીય સુધારાઓ પ્રત્યે સરકારની પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો.
X પરની એક પોસ્ટમાં શ્રી મોદીએ લખ્યું:
"PTI સાથેની આ મુલાકાતમાં હું આ વર્ષના બજેટ, રિફોર્મ એક્સપ્રેસ, વિશ્વ ભારત સાથે વ્યવસાય કેમ કરવા માંગે છે, MSME અને સ્ટાર્ટઅપ્સ માટે NDA સરકારના પ્રયાસો, સંરક્ષણ પર ભાર વગેરે જેવા વિવિધ મુદ્દાઓ પર મારા વિચારો શેર કરી રહ્યો છું."