Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s AI Moment: Government, Startups and Creators Converge at MIB Pavilion
MIB Pavilion at India AI Impact Summit 2026 Showcases India’s AI Capabilities, Startup Depth
16 FEB 2026 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
As India positions itself as a key global voice in the evolving artificial intelligence landscape, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (MIB) has set up a dedicated Pavilion at the India AI Impact Summit 2026, using the platform to highlight India’s growing technological capabilities, startup depth, and policy-led vision for responsible AI adoption.
The Pavilion, which houses the WAVES Creators Corner, is designed as a media and dialogue space where policymakers, startups, creators and industry leaders converge to discuss how artificial intelligence can be aligned with India’s developmental priorities, cultural diversity, and national security considerations.
Officials familiar with the initiative said the Pavilion aims to project India’s AI ecosystem not merely as a consumer of global technology, but as a creator of indigenous, scalable and socially relevant AI solutions.
A Platform to Amplify Indian AI Innovation
The MIB Pavilion Foregrounds Indian startups and entrepreneurs working across sectors such as healthcare, media, content, governance, and social impact. Through curated conversations and founder-led discussions, the Pavilion seeks to give visibility to Indian companies building AI products for domestic and global markets.
“The idea is to ensure that Indian AI innovation is seen, understood and contextualised globally,” an official said, adding that the Pavilion creates direct interaction between startups and policymakers, investors, and international delegates.
Central to the Pavilion’s programming is the WAVES Creators Corner, which hosts a series of structured panels, fireside chats and startup showcases. All sessions are being live-streamed on WAVES OTT, the digital platform of Prasar Bharati, extending access to audiences beyond the Summit venue.
YourStory Curates Startup-Focused Programming
The startup and innovation narrative at the Pavilion is being curated by YourStory, which is anchoring multiple sessions across the Summit to spotlight emerging founders, women leaders in AI, and companies building solutions for Bharat and Tier-2 and Tier-3 markets.
Founder and CEO Shradha Sharma is moderating several discussions, including panels on AI sovereignty, social impact startups, and live founder pitch sessions.
Industry observers note that the presence of a startup-focused media platform within a government pavilion signals a shift in how India is presenting its innovation story — moving from policy-only messaging to founder-led narratives.
Day-wise Schedule at the MIB Pavilion
Monday, February 16
Access restricted due to scheduled high-level engagements.
• 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Panel: Showcasing Upcoming Startups (Set 1)
Anchor-led interaction with three AI startups.
• 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM
Panel: Showcasing Upcoming Startups (Set 2)
Tuesday, February 17
Focus on governance, sovereignty and India’s AI policy direction.
• 12:00 PM – 12:30 PM
Fireside Chat: India’s AI Moment
Shradha Sharma in conversation with the Secretary, MIB, on sustaining India’s AI momentum.
• 1:00 PM – 1:40 PM
Panel: AI and Sovereignty
Discussion on national security, data control and indigenous AI development.
• 3:00 PM – 3:30 PM
Fireside Chat: KUKU FM
Founder Lal Chand Bisu on local-language content and AI-driven distribution.
• 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Fireside Chat with Bhumi Pednekar
Discussion on cinema, advocacy and emerging technologies.
Wednesday, February 18
Spotlight on inclusion and founder participation.
• 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Panel: Showcasing Upcoming Startups (Set 3)
• 3:00 PM – 3:40 PM
Panel: Women in AI
Women founders and industry leaders discuss leadership and innovation.
• 4:30 PM – 6:00 PM
Startups Live with SS
Rapid two-minute pitches by founders.
Thursday, February 19
• No public access due to scheduled visits by Narendra Modi and Emmanuel Macron.
Friday, February 20
Closing focus on impact and Bharat-centric innovation.
• 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
Panel: AI Startups Making Social Impact
• 3:00 PM
Panel: The Bharat Opportunity
Startups from Tier-2 and Tier-3 India building AI solutions.
• 4:00 PM
Panel: Showcasing Upcoming Startups (Set 4)
Positioning India for the Global AI Conversation
Officials said the Pavilion’s broader objective is to align Indian companies with global AI discussions while retaining local context, enabling startups to engage with international stakeholders, investors, and governments attending the Summit.
By bringing startups, creators and policymakers under one roof, the MIB Pavilion is intended to translate India’s AI vision into visible, market-ready capabilities, reinforcing India’s aspiration to play a larger role in the global AI ecosystem.
As the India AI Impact Summit 2026 unfolds, the Pavilion stands as a window into how India intends to shape, govern and scale artificial intelligence — on its own terms.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत का एआई युग: सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के पवेलियन में सरकार, स्टार्टअप और क्रियेटर्स एक साथ आए
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट-2026 में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के पवेलियन ने भारत की एआई क्षमताओं और स्टार्टअप की व्यापकता का प्रदर्शन
16 FEB 2026 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
भारत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) के बदलते परिदृश्य में एक प्रमुख वैश्विक स्वर के रूप में अपनी स्थिति मजबूत कर रहा है। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय (एमओआईबी) ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट-2026 में एक समर्पित पवेलियन स्थापित किया है। इसका उपयोग भारत की बढ़ती तकनीकी क्षमताओं, स्टार्टअप की व्यापकता और जिम्मेदार एआई अपनाने के लिए नीति-आधारित दृष्टिकोण को उजागर करने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
यह पैवेलियन, जिसमें वेव्स क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर स्थित है, एक मीडिया और संवादaस्थल के रूप में डिजाइन किया गया है जहां नीति निर्माता, स्टार्टअप, क्रियेटर्स और उद्योगपति इस बात पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्रित होने के लिए तैयार हैं कि एआई को भारत की विकासात्मक प्राथमिकताओं, सांस्कृतिक विविधता और राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा संबंधी विचारों के साथ कैसे जोड़ा जा सकता है।
इस पहल से परिचित अधिकारियों ने कहा कि इस पवेलियन का उद्देश्य भारत के एआई इकोसिस्टम को न केवल वैश्विक प्रौद्योगिकी के उपभोक्ता के रूप में, बल्कि स्वदेशी, विस्तार योग्य और सामाजिक रूप से प्रासंगिक एआई समाधानों के क्रियेटर्स के रूप में प्रस्तुत करना है ।
भारतीय एआई नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने वाला एक मंच
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के पवेलियन स्वास्थ्य सेवा, मीडिया, कंटेंट, शासन और सामाजिक प्रभाव जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत भारतीय स्टार्टअप और उद्यमियों को प्रमुखता प्रदान करता है। चुनिंदा वार्तालापों और संस्थापकों के नेतृत्व में होने वाली चर्चाओं के माध्यम से, यह पवेलियन घरेलू और वैश्विक बाजारों के लिए एआई उत्पाद विकसित करने वाली भारतीय कंपनियों को पहचान दिलाने का प्रयास करता है।
एक अधिकारी ने कहा कि इसका उद्देश्य यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि भारतीय एआई नवाचार को वैश्विक स्तर पर देखा, समझा और प्रासंगिक बनाया जाए। यह पवेलियन स्टार्टअप्स और नीति निर्माताओं, निवेशकों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधियों के बीच सीधा संवाद स्थापित करता है।
पैवेलियन के कार्यक्रमों का मुख्य आकर्षण वेव्स क्रिएटर्स कॉर्नर है, जहां संरचित पैनल चर्चाओं, अनौपचारिक विचार-विमर्श और स्टार्टअप प्रदर्शनियों की एक श्रृंखला आयोजित की जाती है। सभी सत्रों का सीधा प्रसारण प्रसार भारती के डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म वेव्स ओटीटी पर किया जा रहा है, जिससे शिखर सम्मेलन स्थल से बाहर के दर्शकों तक भी इसकी पहुंच बढ़ जाती है।
योरस्टोरी स्टार्टअप-केंद्रित प्रोग्रामिंग का आयोजन करता है
पैवेलियन में स्टार्टअप और नवाचार से संबंधित चर्चा को योरस्टोरी द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया जा रहा है, जो उभरते संस्थापकों, एआई में महिलाओं का नेतृत्व और भारत तथा श्रेणी-2 और श्रेणी-3 बाजारों के लिए समाधान विकसित करने वाली कंपनियों को उजागर करने के लिए शिखर सम्मेलन में कई सत्रों का संचालन कर रहा है।
संस्थापक और सीईओ श्रद्धा शर्मा एआई संप्रभुता, सामाजिक प्रभाव वाले स्टार्टअप और लाइव फाउंडर पिच सत्रों सहित कई चर्चाओं का संचालन कर रही हैं।
उद्योग जगत के जानकारों का कहना है कि सरकारी मंडप के अंदर स्टार्टअप-केंद्रित मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म की उपस्थिति इस बात का संकेत है कि भारत अपनी नवाचार गाथा को प्रस्तुत करने के तरीके में बदलाव ला रहा है - केवल नीतिगत संदेशों से हटकर संस्थापक-नेतृत्व वाली कहानियों की ओर बढ़ रहा है ।
सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के पवेलियन के दैनिक कार्यक्रम
सोमवार, 16 फरवरी
निर्धारित उच्च स्तरीय कार्यक्रमों के कारण प्रवेश प्रतिबंधित है।
- दोपहर 12:00 बजे – दोपहर 1:00 बजे
पैनल: आगामी स्टार्टअप्स का प्रदर्शन (सेट 1)
एंकर के नेतृत्व में तीन एआई स्टार्टअप के साथ बातचीत।
- दोपहर 3:00 बजे – शाम 4:00 बजे
पैनल: आगामी स्टार्टअप्स का प्रदर्शन (सेट 2)
मंगलवार, 17 फरवरी
शासन, संप्रभुता और भारत की एआई नीति की दिशा पर फोकस।
- दोपहर 12:00 बजे – दोपहर 12:30 बजे
फायरसाइड चैट: भारत का एआई का समय
श्रद्धा शर्मा द्वारा भारतीय सूचना मंत्रालय के सचिव से भारत में एआई के क्षेत्र में हो रही प्रगति को बनाए रखने के विषय पर बातचीत।
दोपहर 1:00 बजे – दोपहर 1:40 बजे
पैनल: एआई और संप्रभुता
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा, डेटा नियंत्रण और स्वदेशी एआई विकास पर चर्चा।
- दोपहर 3:00 बजे – दोपहर 3:30 बजे
फायरसाइड चैट: कुकू एफएम
संस्थापक लाल चंद बिसु द्वारा स्थानीय भाषा के कंटेंट और एआई-संचालित वितरण पर चर्चा।
- शाम 5:00 बजे – शाम 6:00 बजे
भूमि पेडनेकर के साथ फायरसाइड चैट
सिनेमा, वकालत और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों पर चर्चा।
बुधवार, 18 फरवरी
समावेशिता और संस्थापकों की भागीदारी पर स्पॉट लाइट।
- दोपहर 1:00 बजे – दोपहर 2:00 बजे
पैनल: आगामी स्टार्टअप्स का प्रदर्शन (सेट 3)
- दोपहर 3:00 बजे – दोपहर 3:40 बजे
पैनल: एआई में महिलाएं
महिला संस्थापक और उद्योग जगत की नेता नेतृत्व और नवाचार पर चर्चा करती हैं।
- शाम 4:30 बजे से शाम 6:00 बजे तक
स्टार्टअप्स लाइव विद एसएस
संस्थापकों द्वारा दिए जाने वाले दो मिनट के संक्षिप्त भाषण।
गुरुवार, 19 फरवरी
- प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और इमैनुएल मैक्रॉन की निर्धारित यात्राओं के कारण आम जनता को प्रवेश की अनुमति नहीं है ।
शुक्रवार, 20 फरवरी
प्रभाव और भारत-केंद्रित नवाचार पर समापन फोकस।
- दोपहर 12:00 बजे – दोपहर 1:00 बजे
पैनल: सामाजिक प्रभाव पैदा करने वाले एआई स्टार्टअप
पैनल: भारत का अवसर
भारत के दूसरे और तीसरे श्रेणी के आर्थिक केंद्रों की एआई समाधान विकसित करती स्टार्टअप कंपनियां।
पैनल: आगामी स्टार्टअप्स का प्रदर्शन (सेट 4)
वैश्विक एआई वार्ता के लिए भारत की स्थिति
अधिकारियों ने कहा कि पवेलियन का व्यापक उद्देश्य स्थानीय संदर्भ को बनाए रखते हुए भारतीय कंपनियों को वैश्विक एआई चर्चाओं के साथ जोड़ना है, जिससे स्टार्टअप शिखर सम्मेलन में भाग लेने वाले अंतरराष्ट्रीय हितधारकों, निवेशकों और सरकारों के साथ जुड़ सकें।
स्टार्टअप्स, क्रियेटर्स और नीति निर्माताओं को एक छत के नीचे लाकर, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के पवेलियन का उद्देश्य भारत के एआई विजन को दृश्यमान, बाजार के लिए तैयार क्षमताओं में बदलना है, जिससे वैश्विक एआई इकोसिस्टम में बड़ी भूमिका निभाने की भारत की आकांक्षा को बल मिलेगा।
जैसे-जैसे इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट-2026 आगे बढ़ रहा है, यह पवेलियन इस बात की झलक दिखाता है कि भारत एआई को अपने तरीके से कैसे आकार देने, नियंत्रित करने और उसका विस्तार करने का इरादा रखता है ।