Election Commission
ECI kicks off Annual Sports Week 2026
Sports and Elections have shared values: CEC Gyanesh Kumar
16 FEB 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) kicked off the celebration of its Annual Sports Week 2026 at the Commonwealth Games Sports (CWG) complex in Delhi today. Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar addressed the participants and flagged off the proceedings this morning.
1. In his address, the CEC said that the values that define sports including transparency, rectitude and impartiality also defines the election processes that the ECI upholds. He encouraged all participants to whole-heartedly take part in the sporting events over the week-long celebrations.
1. Following his address, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar flagged off the 100m women race under the theme "Run For Democracy". The theme of this year’s Annual Sports Week celebrations is “Harmony on the field, Strength in Democracy”.
1. The Annual Sports Week, which is being organised by the Recreation Club of ECI, will witness participation of 383 participants, including 72 women.
1. The events will be organized in 43 categories of 7 sports namely, Chess, Carrom, Table Tennis, Badminton, Cricket, Football and Athletics Track events (100, 200,400 & 800m men and women in different age categories).

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
வருடாந்தர விளையாட்டு வாரம் 2026-ஐ இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் இன்று தொடங்கியது
16 FEB 2026 1:10PM by PIB Chennai
தில்லியில் உள்ள காமன்வெல்த் விளையாட்டு வளாகத்தில் வருடாந்தர விளையாட்டு வாரம் 2026-ஐ இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் இன்று தொடங்கியது. தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை தொடங்கி வைத்து பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் இடையே உரையாற்றினார்.
அப்போது பேசிய தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர், விளையாட்டுகளில் வரையறுக்கப்படும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, நேர்மை, பாரபட்சமற்ற தன்மை உள்ளிட்ட மாண்புகள், தேர்தல் ஆணையம் உறுதி செய்யும் தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகளையும் வரையறுக்கின்றன என்று கூறினார்.
பின்னர் அவர், ஜனநாயகத்திற்கான ஓட்டம் என்ற தலைப்பின் கீழ், மகளிர் 100 மீட்டர் ஓட்டப் போட்டியை கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார். “களத்தில் நல்லிணக்கம், ஜனநாயகத்தில் வலிமை” என்பது இந்த வருடாந்திர விளையாட்டு வாரம் 2026 கொண்டாட்டத்தின் தலைப்பாகும்.
இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் மனமகிழ் மன்றம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள வருடாந்திர விளையாட்டு வார நிகழ்வில், 72 பெண்கள் உட்பட 383 பேர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர். செஸ், கேரம், டேபின் டென்னிஸ், பேட்மிண்டன், கிரிக்கெட், கால்பந்து, தடகளம் ஆகிய ஏழு விளையாட்டுகளில் 43 பிரிவுகளில் போட்டிகள் நடைபெறவுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2228608&reg=3&lang=1