Election Commission
ECI kicks off Annual Sports Week 2026
Sports and Elections have shared values: CEC Gyanesh Kumar
16 FEB 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) kicked off the celebration of its Annual Sports Week 2026 at the Commonwealth Games Sports (CWG) complex in Delhi today. Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar addressed the participants and flagged off the proceedings this morning.
1. In his address, the CEC said that the values that define sports including transparency, rectitude and impartiality also defines the election processes that the ECI upholds. He encouraged all participants to whole-heartedly take part in the sporting events over the week-long celebrations.
1. Following his address, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar flagged off the 100m women race under the theme "Run For Democracy". The theme of this year’s Annual Sports Week celebrations is “Harmony on the field, Strength in Democracy”.
1. The Annual Sports Week, which is being organised by the Recreation Club of ECI, will witness participation of 383 participants, including 72 women.
1. The events will be organized in 43 categories of 7 sports namely, Chess, Carrom, Table Tennis, Badminton, Cricket, Football and Athletics Track events (100, 200,400 & 800m men and women in different age categories).

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ECIએ વાર્ષિક રમતગમત સપ્તાહ 2026નો પ્રારંભ કર્યો
રમતગમત અને ચૂંટણીઓ સમાન મૂલ્યો ધરાવે છે: CEC જ્ઞાનેશ કુમાર
16 FEB 2026 1:10PM by PIB Ahmedabad
1. ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચ (ECI) એ આજે ​​દિલ્હીમાં કોમનવેલ્થ ગેમ્સ સ્પોર્ટ્સ (CWG) સંકુલમાં તેના વાર્ષિક રમત સપ્તાહ 2026ની ઉજવણી શરૂ કરી. મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ કુમારે આજે સવારે સહભાગીઓને સંબોધિત કર્યા અને કાર્યવાહીનો પ્રારંભ કરાવ્યો હતો.
2. તેમના સંબોધનમાં CECએ કહ્યું કે પારદર્શિતા, અખંડિતતા અને નિષ્પક્ષતા જેવા રમતગમતને વ્યાખ્યાયિત કરતા મૂલ્યો, ECI દ્વારા સમર્થન આપવામાં આવતી ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયાને પણ લાગુ પડે છે. તેમણે બધા સહભાગીઓને અઠવાડિયા સુધી ચાલનારી ઉજવણી દરમિયાન રમતગમતના કાર્યક્રમોમાં પૂરા દિલથી ભાગ લેવા પ્રોત્સાહિત કર્યા હતા.
3. તેમના સંબોધન પછી, સીઈસી શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ કુમારે "રન ફોર ડેમોક્રેસી" થીમ હેઠળ 100 મીટર મહિલા દોડને લીલી ઝંડી આપીને પ્રસ્થાન કરાવ્યું. આ વાર્ષિક રમત સપ્તાહ ઉજવણીની થીમ "મેદાન પર સંકલન, લોકશાહીમાં શક્તિ" છે.
4. ECIના રિક્રિએશન ક્લબ દ્વારા આયોજિત વાર્ષિક રમત સપ્તાહમાં 72 મહિલાઓ સહિત 383 સ્પર્ધકો ભાગ લેશે.
5. આ સપ્તાહ દરમિયાન 7 રમતોમાં 43 શ્રેણીઓ યોજાશે, જેમાં ચેસ, કેરમ, ટેબલ ટેનિસ, બેડમિન્ટન, ક્રિકેટ, ફૂટબોલ અને એથ્લેટિક્સ ટ્રેક ઇવેન્ટ્સ (વિવિધ વય શ્રેણીઓમાં પુરુષો અને સ્ત્રીઓ માટે 100, 200, 400 અને 800 મીટર)નો સમાવેશ થાય છે.