Election Commission
ECI kicks off Annual Sports Week 2026
Sports and Elections have shared values: CEC Gyanesh Kumar
16 FEB 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) kicked off the celebration of its Annual Sports Week 2026 at the Commonwealth Games Sports (CWG) complex in Delhi today. Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar addressed the participants and flagged off the proceedings this morning.
1. In his address, the CEC said that the values that define sports including transparency, rectitude and impartiality also defines the election processes that the ECI upholds. He encouraged all participants to whole-heartedly take part in the sporting events over the week-long celebrations.
1. Following his address, CEC Shri Gyanesh Kumar flagged off the 100m women race under the theme "Run For Democracy". The theme of this year’s Annual Sports Week celebrations is “Harmony on the field, Strength in Democracy”.
1. The Annual Sports Week, which is being organised by the Recreation Club of ECI, will witness participation of 383 participants, including 72 women.
1. The events will be organized in 43 categories of 7 sports namely, Chess, Carrom, Table Tennis, Badminton, Cricket, Football and Athletics Track events (100, 200,400 & 800m men and women in different age categories).

निर्वाचन आयोग
ईसीआई ने वार्षिक खेल सप्ताह 2026 का शुभारंभ किया
खेल और चुनाव के साझा मूल्य हैं: मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ज्ञानेश कुमार
16 FEB 2026 1:10PM by PIB Delhi
निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने आज दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रमंडल खेल परिसर में अपने वार्षिक खेल सप्ताह 2026 का शुभारंभ किया। मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया और आज सुबह हरी झंडी दिखाकर कार्यक्रम का शुभारम्भ किया।
1. अपने संबोधन में मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त ने कहा कि पारदर्शिता, निष्पक्षता और तटस्थता जैसे खेल जगत के मूल्य ही चुनाव प्रक्रिया को परिभाषित करते हैं, जिनका पालन चुनाव आयोग करता है। उन्होंने सभी प्रतिभागियों को सप्ताह भर चलने वाले खेल आयोजनों में पूरे मन से भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
1. संबोधन के बाद, मुख्य आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार ने "लोकतंत्र के लिए दौड़ो" थीम के तहत 100 मीटर महिला दौड़ को हरी झंडी दिखाई। इस वर्ष के वार्षिक खेल सप्ताह समारोह का विषय है "मैदान में सद्भाव, लोकतंत्र में शक्ति"।
1. निर्वाचन आयोग के रिक्रिएशन क्लब की ओर से आयोजित इस वार्षिक खेल सप्ताह में 72 महिलाओं सहित 383 प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे।
1. इन प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन 7 खेलों की 43 श्रेणियों में किया जा रहा है, जिनमें शतरंज, कैरम, टेबल टेनिस, बैडमिंटन, क्रिकेट, फुटबॉल और एथलेटिक्स ट्रैक स्पर्धाएं (विभिन्न आयु वर्गों में पुरुषों और महिलाओं के लिए 100, 200, 400 और 800 मीटर) शामिल हैं।