President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN AUDIT & ACCOUNTS SERVICE, DEFENCE AERONAUTICAL QUALITY ASSURANCE SERVICE AND INDIAN TRADE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
16 FEB 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Officer Trainees of Indian Audit & Accounts Service, Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service and Indian Trade Service called on the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 16, 2026).
Addressing the officer trainees, the President said that their selection into prestigious services give them an opportunity to serve the nation. She advised them to remember that there are so many youngsters who dream of reaching where they are, but a few get the chance to fulfill their dreams. She said that they can become inspiration and role models for many and that the responsibility to lead by example will remain with them throughout their journey.
The President said that when officers like them work with commitment for the development of India and for well-being of every citizen, our nation will continue to grow stronger, more capable, and more respected on the global stage. The passion that they bring to work is a force which can transform the India of tomorrow.
Addressing the Indian Audit and Accounts Service officers, the President said that they are the custodians of public trust and the guardians of financial prudence. She stated that the impact and value addition of the framework of accountability on governance system enhances when there is synergy between the Executive and Audit institutions. An effective partnership between Audit and Executive helps to enhance the efficacy of public spending and helps in achievement of desired outcomes. She urged the officers to always strive to uphold the traditions and values of the Constitution and the Service.
Addressing the Indian Trade Service officers, the President said that they will contribute to attracting investment, creating jobs, and fostering environments where Indian businesses can innovate, expand, and compete globally. She said that their guiding compass should always be India’s national interest. She advised them to remember that each policy they implement, each trade barrier they address, each agreement they support — will contribute to India’s emergence as a stronger and globally more respected trading partner.
Addressing the Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service officers, the President said that it is their prime responsibility to ensure the highest quality standards for technologically advanced and world class arms and ammunitions for our Defence forces. Their role places them at a powerful intersection of science, technology, engineering, and national defence. She urged them to come up with innovative approaches to contribute to the transformation of our Armed Forces into a technologically-advanced combat-ready force capable of multi-domain integrated operations.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய தணிக்கை மற்றும் கணக்குகள் சேவை, பாதுகாப்பு விமான தர உத்தரவாத சேவை, இந்திய வர்த்தக சேவை பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத் தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
16 FEB 2026 1:59PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தணிக்கை மற்றும் கணக்குகள் சேவை, பாதுகாப்பு விமான தர உத்தரவாத சேவை, இந்திய வர்த்தக சேவை பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று சந்தித்தனர்.
அப்போது பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகள் இடையே உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், மதிப்புமிக்க பணிகளில் அவர்கள் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதன் மூலம் நாட்டிற்கு சேவையாற்ற வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். பல இளைஞர்கள் தாங்கள் அடைய வேண்டிய இலக்கு குறித்து கனவு கொண்டுள்ளதாகவும், ஆனால் தங்களுடைய கனவுகளை நிறைவேற்ற சிலர் மட்டுமே வாய்ப்பை பெறுவதாக தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அதிகாரிகள் பலருக்கு உத்வேகம் அளித்து முன்மாதிரியாக திகழ முடியும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். முன்மாதிரியாக வழிநடத்தக் கூடிய பொறுப்பு அவர்களுடைய பயணம் முழுவதும் இருக்கும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
அதிகாரிகள் ஒவ்வொரு குடிமகனுக்காகவும், நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்காகவும், உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் தங்கள் பணியை விரும்பும்போது, நமது நாடு உலகளவில் வலிமையுடனும், மேலும் திறன்மிக்கதாகவும், அதிக மதிப்புமிக்கதாகவும் தொடர்ந்து வளரும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
இந்திய தணிக்கை மற்றும் கணக்கு சேவை அதிகாரிகள் பொது நிதி மற்றும் நிதி விவேகத்தின் பாதுகாவலர்களாக திகழ்கின்றனர் என்று கூறினார். இந்திய வர்த்தக சேவை அதிகாரிகள் முதலீட்டை ஈர்த்து வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு பங்களிப்பதன் மூலம் இந்திய வர்த்தகம் புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுடன் கூடியதாகவும், விரிவானதாகவும், உலகளவில் போட்டியிடக் கூடியதாகவும் அமையும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2228630&reg=3&lang=1