President's Secretariat
OFFICER TRAINEES OF INDIAN AUDIT & ACCOUNTS SERVICE, DEFENCE AERONAUTICAL QUALITY ASSURANCE SERVICE AND INDIAN TRADE SERVICE CALL ON THE PRESIDENT
16 FEB 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
Officer Trainees of Indian Audit & Accounts Service, Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service and Indian Trade Service called on the President of India Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 16, 2026).
Addressing the officer trainees, the President said that their selection into prestigious services give them an opportunity to serve the nation. She advised them to remember that there are so many youngsters who dream of reaching where they are, but a few get the chance to fulfill their dreams. She said that they can become inspiration and role models for many and that the responsibility to lead by example will remain with them throughout their journey.
The President said that when officers like them work with commitment for the development of India and for well-being of every citizen, our nation will continue to grow stronger, more capable, and more respected on the global stage. The passion that they bring to work is a force which can transform the India of tomorrow.
Addressing the Indian Audit and Accounts Service officers, the President said that they are the custodians of public trust and the guardians of financial prudence. She stated that the impact and value addition of the framework of accountability on governance system enhances when there is synergy between the Executive and Audit institutions. An effective partnership between Audit and Executive helps to enhance the efficacy of public spending and helps in achievement of desired outcomes. She urged the officers to always strive to uphold the traditions and values of the Constitution and the Service.
Addressing the Indian Trade Service officers, the President said that they will contribute to attracting investment, creating jobs, and fostering environments where Indian businesses can innovate, expand, and compete globally. She said that their guiding compass should always be India’s national interest. She advised them to remember that each policy they implement, each trade barrier they address, each agreement they support — will contribute to India’s emergence as a stronger and globally more respected trading partner.
Addressing the Defence Aeronautical Quality Assurance Service officers, the President said that it is their prime responsibility to ensure the highest quality standards for technologically advanced and world class arms and ammunitions for our Defence forces. Their role places them at a powerful intersection of science, technology, engineering, and national defence. She urged them to come up with innovative approaches to contribute to the transformation of our Armed Forces into a technologically-advanced combat-ready force capable of multi-domain integrated operations.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारतीय लेखा परीक्षा और लेखा सेवा, रक्षा वैमानिकी गुणवत्ता आश्वासन सेवा और भारतीय व्यापार सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने राष्ट्रपति से मुलाकात की
16 FEB 2026 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय लेखा परीक्षा और लेखा सेवा, रक्षा वैमानिकी गुणवत्ता आश्वासन सेवा और भारतीय व्यापार सेवा के प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों ने आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से मुलाकात की।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रशिक्षु अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि प्रतिष्ठित सेवाओं में चयन से उन्हें राष्ट्र की सेवा करने का अवसर मिलता है। उन्होंने उन्हें यह याद रखने की सलाह दी कि ऐसे बहुत से युवा हैं जो ये सेवा करने का सपना देखते हैं, लेकिन कुछ को अपने सपनों को पूरा करने का मौका मिलता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वे कई लोगों के लिए प्रेरणा और रोल मॉडल बन सकते हैं और उदाहरण पेश करने की जिम्मेदारी उनके पूरे कार्यकाल के दौरान उनके साथ रहेगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि उनके जैसे अधिकारी देश के विकास और प्रत्येक नागरिक की भलाई के लिए प्रतिबद्धता के साथ काम करते रहेंगे तो हमारा राष्ट्र वैश्विक मंच पर मजबूत, अधिक सक्षम और अधिक सम्मानित होता रहेगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इन सेवाओं के अधिकारी जिस जुनून के साथ काम करते हैं, वह एक ऐसी ताकत है जो कल के भारत को बदल सकती है।
भारतीय लेखा परीक्षा और लेखा सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे जनता के विश्वास और वित्तीय विवेक के संरक्षक हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि शासन प्रणाली पर जवाबदेही के ढांचे का प्रभाव और मूल्यवर्धन तब बढ़ता है जब कार्यकारी और लेखा परीक्षा संस्थानों के बीच तालमेल होता है। लेखा परीक्षा और कार्यकारी के बीच एक प्रभावी साझेदारी सार्वजनिक व्यय की प्रभावकारिता को बढ़ाने में मदद करती है और वांछित परिणामों की प्राप्ति में सहायता करती है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से आग्रह किया कि वे हमेशा संविधान और सेवा की परंपराओं और मूल्यों को बनाए रखने का प्रयास करें।
भारतीय व्यापार सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे निवेश आकर्षित करने, रोजगार सृजन करने और भारतीय व्यवसाय वैश्विक स्तर पर नवाचार, विस्तार और प्रतिस्पर्धा कर सकने योग्‍य वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने में योगदान देंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि उनका मार्गदर्शक दिशा-निर्देश हमेशा देश का राष्ट्रीय हित होना चाहिए। उन्होंने उन्हें यह याद रखने की सलाह दी कि वे जिस भी नीति को लागू करते हैं, प्रत्येक व्यापार बाधा को दूर करते हैं, प्रत्येक समझौता जिसका वे समर्थन करते हैं - भारत को एक मजबूत और विश्व स्तर पर अधिक सम्मानित व्यापारिक भागीदार के रूप में उभरने में योगदान देगा।
रक्षा वैमानिकी गुणवत्ता आश्वासन सेवा के अधिकारियों को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह उनकी प्रमुख जिम्मेदारी है कि वे हमारे रक्षा बलों के लिए तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत और विश्व स्तरीय हथियारों और गोला-बारूद के लिए उच्चतम गुणवत्ता मानकों को सुनिश्चित करें। उनकी भूमिका उन्हें विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग और राष्ट्रीय रक्षा के एक महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍थान पर रखती है। उन्होंने अधिकारियों से सशस्त्र बलों को बहु-डोमेन एकीकृत संचालन में सक्षम तकनीकी रूप से उन्नत युद्ध-तैयार बल में बदलने में योगदान देने के लिए नवीन दृष्टिकोण के साथ आने का आग्रह किया।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-