Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President wishes India AI Impact Summit great success
16 FEB 2026 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, has extended his best wishes on the commencement of the India AI Impact Summit at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi.
In a social media post, the Vice President stated that India stands at the forefront of global efforts to shape a people-first and democratic AI future. He noted that the vision is aptly reflected in the Summit’s theme, “Sarvajana Hitaya, Sarvajana Sukhaya” ,signifying AI for the welfare and happiness of all.
Emphasising India’s approach to artificial intelligence, he said that by placing public good, accessibility, and global cooperation at the heart of AI’s evolution, India seeks to bridge the technological strengths of the Global North with the scale and potential of the Global South, thereby driving inclusive and shared progress worldwide.
Recalling the words of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi at the AI Action Summit in Paris last year, the Vice President quoted: “Some people worry about machines becoming superior in intelligence to humans. But no one holds the key to our collective future and shared destiny other than us humans.” He underscored that AI must remain human-centric and guided by responsibility.
The Vice President wished the India AI Impact Summit grand success.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
இந்திய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு உச்சி மாநாடு வெற்றி பெற குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வாழ்த்து
16 FEB 2026 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லி பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் இந்திய செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தாக்கம் உச்சிமாநாடு தொடங்குவதையொட்டி, குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் தமது வாழ்த்துகளை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
இதுகுறித்து சமூக ஊடக வலைதளத்தில் பதிவிட்டுள்ள குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் எதிர்காலத்தை ஜனநாயகப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் மக்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிப்பதற்கான உலகளாவிய முயற்சியில் இந்தியா முன்னணி வகிக்கிறது என்று குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
அனைவரது நலன் மற்றும் மகிழ்ச்சிக்காக செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு என்று குறிப்பிடும் வகையிலான அனைவருக்குமான நலன், அனைவருக்குமான மகிழ்ச்சி என்ற இந்த உச்சி மாநாட்டின் தலைப்பு தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைக்கு பொருத்தமாக பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று அவர் கூறியுள்ளார்.
செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவுக்கான இந்தியாவின் அணுகுமுறை குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவின் பரிணாம வளர்ச்சியின் முக்கிய பகுதியில் பொது நலன், அணுகல், உலகளாவிய ஒத்துழைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், உலகின் வடபகுதியின் தொழில்நுட்ப வலிமைகளை உலகளாவிய தென்பகுதி வாய்ப்புகளுடன் இணைக்க இந்தியா முயற்சிக்கிறது என்றும், இதன் மூலம் உலகளவில் உள்ளடக்கிய மற்றும் பகிரப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சியை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்கிறது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2228632&reg=3&lang=1