Ministry of Finance
DFS, M/o Finance releases Report titled “Socio-Economic Impact Analysis of Incentive Scheme for Promotion of RuPay Debit Card and low-value BHIM-UPI Transactions (P2M)” at Chintan Shivir 2026
Report evaluates effectiveness of Government’s incentive framework in promoting digital payments, strengthening payment infrastructure, and advancing financial inclusion
Digital transactions increase nearly 11 times, with UPI’s share in total digital transactions surging to ~80%, between 2021 to 2025
16 FEB 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, released a report titled “Socio-Economic Impact Analysis of the Incentive Scheme for Promotion of RuPay Debit Card and low-value BHIM-UPI (Person-to-Merchant) transactions” during the Chintan Shivir held on 13th–14th February 2026.
The study has been carried out by an independent third-party research agency in consultation with the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI). The analysis evaluates the effectiveness of the Government’s incentive framework in promoting digital payments, strengthening payment infrastructure, and advancing financial inclusion across the country.
The Incentive Scheme was conceptualised as part of the Government of India’s broader policy objective of accelerating universal adoption of digital payments, reducing dependence on cash, and formalising routine economic activity. Introduced in FY 2021–22 and continued through FY 2024–25, the scheme provided structured budgetary support to acquiring banks and ecosystem participants to ensure that digital payments remained affordable, accessible, and sustainable for citizens and merchants alike.
The socio-economic impact analysis is based on an extensive primary survey covering 10,378 respondents across 15 States, including 6,167 users, 2,199 merchants, and 2,012 service providers, representing the key stakeholders of India’s digital payments ecosystem along with in-depth secondary research. The study adopted a comprehensive sampling framework spanning five geographical zones- North, South, East, West, and North-East- covering urban and semi-urban locations. Fieldwork was conducted between 22nd July and 25th August 2025 using face-to-face Computer Assisted Personal Interviews (CAPI) to ensure accuracy, reliability, and high-quality data collection.
Key Findings
The evaluation indicates a significant and sustained increase in the adoption of digital payments across diverse socio-economic segments. Among surveyed users UPI has emerged as the most preferred mode of transaction, accounting for 57%, surpassing cash transactions at 38%, primarily due to ease of use and instant fund transfer capability.
Digital payments now dominate everyday transaction behaviour, with 65% of UPI users reporting multiple digital transactions per day. Preference for UPI is particularly pronounced among younger users in the 18–25 age group, where adoption stands at 66%, indicating strong behavioural shift toward digital-first financial habits.
The study finds that 90% of users reported increased confidence in digital payments after using UPI and RuPay cards, accompanied by a marked decline in cash usage and ATM withdrawals. Cashback incentives were identified as a key motivation for adoption by 52% of users, while 74% cited speed of payment as the primary advantage.
Among merchants, digital acceptance has reached near universality, with 94% small merchants reporting adoption of UPI. About 72% expressed satisfaction with digital payments, citing faster transactions, improved record-keeping, and operational convenience, while 57% reported an increase in sales following digital adoption.
The report highlights that incentives have played a critical role in reducing cost barriers for merchants and acquiring banks, accelerating merchant onboarding, and building trust in digital payment systems across income groups and geographies. Coordinated efforts of the Government, NPCI, banks, fintech players, and payment service providers have collectively strengthened India’s digital payments ecosystem and advanced the vision of a less-cash, digitally empowered economy.
Significant expansion in digital payments and infrastructure has been observed during the implementation period of the scheme. Digital transactions increased nearly 11 times, with UPI’s share in total digital transactions surging to ~80%, establishing it as the primary payment rail. UPI QR deployment also expanded dramatically from 9.3 crore to ~65.8 crore, enabling widespread merchant acceptance. Reflecting renewed fintech and bank participation, third-party app providers rebounded from 16 to 38, further strengthening the ecosystem. Operational scale-up has been equally notable. The number of banks operational on the UPI platform rose from 216 in March 2021 to 661 by March 2025. The behavioural shift toward digital payments is increasingly evident. The period also witnessed decline in the share of lower-denomination currency notes as well as ATM withdrawals, reflecting growing reliance on low-ticket digital transactions.
The Government’s budgetary support of ₹8,276 crore for the scheme has been significant, with incentive disbursements of ₹1,389 crore in FY 2021–22, ₹2,210 crore in FY 2022–23, ₹3,631 crore in FY 2023–24, and ₹1,046 crore in FY 2024–25. These disbursements supported banks, payment system operators, and app providers in scaling low-value digital transactions across the country.
Beyond transactional growth, the study notes broader socio-economic benefits of digital payments, including increased formalisation of the economy leading to creation of digital footprints, enhanced transparency, improved business efficiency, and stimulus to fintech innovation. Digital payments are enabling greater financial participation while supporting a resilient and competitive digital economy.
Way Forward
While the scheme has delivered strong outcomes in UPI adoption and digital infrastructure expansion, the report identifies the need for targeted interventions to strengthen RuPay debit card usage, particularly in rural and semi-urban areas. Recommendations include focused merchant enablement programmes, promotion of low-value transactions through solutions such as UPI Lite, and continued investment in connectivity, digital literacy, and fraud risk mitigation.
The findings of the Socio-Economic Impact Analysis are expected to add value in future policy design and ensure continuity of support for India’s digital payments ecosystem. The report reinforces the Government’s commitment to building resilient, inclusive, and secure digital public infrastructure that supports economic growth and financial inclusion. Read the full report at
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/socio-economic-impact-incentive-scheme.pdf

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय विभाग ने चिंतन शिविर-2026 में "रुपे डेबिट कार्ड और कम मूल्य वाले भीम-यूपीआई लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना के सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव विश्लेषण" शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट जारी की
रिपोर्ट में डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने, भुगतान अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने और वित्तीय समावेशन को आगे बढ़ाने में सरकार के प्रोत्साहन ढांचे की प्रभावशीलता का मूल्यांकन किया गया है
डिजिटल लेनदेन में वर्ष 2021 से वर्ष 2025 के बीच लगभग 11 गुना वृद्धि हुई है, जिसमें कुल डिजिटल लेनदेन में यूपीआई की हिस्सेदारी बढ़कर लगभग 80 प्रतिशत हो गई है
16 FEB 2026 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस) ने 13-14 फरवरी 2026 को आयोजित चिंतन शिविर के दौरान "रुपे डेबिट कार्ड और कम मूल्य वाले भीम-यूपीआई (व्यक्ति-से-व्यापारी) लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहन योजना के सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव विश्लेषण" शीर्षक से एक रिपोर्ट जारी की।
यह अध्ययन नेशनल पेमेंट्स कॉर्पोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया (एनपीसीआई) के परामर्श से एक स्वतंत्र तृतीय-पक्ष अनुसंधान एजेंसी द्वारा किया गया है। विश्लेषण में डिजिटल भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने, भुगतान अवसंरचना को मजबूत करने और देश भर में वित्तीय समावेशन को आगे बढ़ाने में सरकार के प्रोत्साहन ढांचे की प्रभावशीलता का मूल्यांकन किया गया है।
यह प्रोत्साहन योजना भारत सरकार के व्यापक नीतिगत उद्देश्यों के हिस्से के रुप में परिकल्पित की गई थी, जिसका उद्देश्य डिजिटल भुगतान को सार्वभौमिक रूप से अपनाना, नकदी पर निर्भरता कम करना और नियमित आर्थिक गतिविधियों को औपचारिक बनाना था। वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में शुरू की गई और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 तक जारी रहने वाली इस योजना के अंतर्गत अधिग्रहण करने वाले बैंकों और इकोसिस्टम के प्रतिभागियों को संरचित बजटीय सहायता प्रदान की गई ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि डिजिटल भुगतान नागरिकों और व्यापारियों दोनों के लिए किफायती, सुलभ और टिकाऊ बना रहे।
सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव विश्लेषण व्यापक प्राथमिक सर्वेक्षण पर आधारित है, जिसमें 15 राज्यों के 10,378 उत्तरदाताओं को शामिल किया गया है, जिनमें 6,167 उपयोगकर्ता, 2,199 व्यापारी और 2,012 सेवा प्रदाता शामिल हैं। ये सभी भारत के डिजिटल भुगतान इकोसिस्टम के प्रमुख हितधारकों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। इसके अलावा, गहन द्वितीयक शोध भी किया गया है। अध्ययन में शहरी और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए पांच भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों - उत्तर, दक्षिण, पूर्व, पश्चिम और उत्तर-पूर्व - को शामिल करते हुए एक व्यापक नमूनाकरण ढांचा अपनाया गया है। सटीक, विश्वसनीय और उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले डेटा संग्रह को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए 22 जुलाई से 25 अगस्त 2025 के बीच आमनेसामने कंप्यूटर-सहायता प्राप्त व्यक्तिगत साक्षात्कार का उपयोग करके फील्डवर्क किया गया।
मुख्य निष्कर्ष
इस मूल्यांकन से पता चलता है कि विभिन्न सामाजिक-आर्थिक वर्गों में डिजिटल भुगतान को अपनाने में महत्वपूर्ण और निरंतर वृद्धि हुई है। सर्वेक्षण में शामिल उपयोगकर्ताओं में यूपीआई सबसे पसंदीदा लेनदेन माध्यम के रूप में उभरा है, जिसका प्रतिशत 57 प्रतिशत है, जो नकद लेनदेन (38 प्रतिशत) से कहीं अधिक है। इसका मुख्य कारण उपयोग में आसानी और तत्काल धन हस्तांतरण की क्षमता है।
डिजिटल भुगतान अब रोजमर्रा के लेन-देन में प्रमुख भूमिका निभा रहे हैं, और यूपीआई उपयोगकर्ताओं में से 65 प्रतिशत प्रतिदिन कई डिजिटल लेन-देन करते हैं। यूपीआई के प्रति विशेष रूप से 18-25 आयु वर्ग के युवा उपयोगकर्ताओं में रुझान अधिक है, जहां इसका उपयोग 66 प्रतिशत है, जो डिजिटल-प्रथम वित्तीय आदतों की ओर मजबूत बदलाव का संकेत देता है।
अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि 90 प्रतिशत उपयोगकर्ताओं ने यूपीआई और रुपे कार्ड का उपयोग करने के बाद डिजिटल भुगतान में अपना विश्वास बढ़ाया है, साथ ही नकदी के उपयोग और एटीएम से निकासी में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है। 52 प्रतिशत उपयोगकर्ताओं ने कैशबैक प्रोत्साहन को अपनाने के लिए एक प्रमुख प्रेरणा के रूप में बताया, जबकि 74 प्रतिशत ने भुगतान की गति को प्राथमिक लाभ बताया।
व्यापारियों के बीच डिजिटल भुगतान लगभग सर्वव्यापी हो गया है, जिसमें 94 प्रतिशत छोटे व्यापारियों ने यूपीआई को अपनाने की जानकारी दी है। लगभग 72 प्रतिशत ने डिजिटल भुगतान से संतुष्टि व्यक्त की, जिसमें तेज़ लेनदेन, बेहतर रिकॉर्ड प्रबंधन और परिचालन में आसानी शामिल है, जबकि 57 प्रतिशत ने डिजिटल भुगतान अपनाने के बाद बिक्री में वृद्धि की सूचना दी।
रिपोर्ट में कहा गया है कि व्यापारियों और अधिग्रहण करने वाले बैंकों के लिए लागत संबंधी बाधाओं को कम करने, व्यापारियों को डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म से जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया को तेज करने और सभी आय वर्गों और भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणालियों में विश्वास पैदा करने में प्रोत्साहनों ने महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। सरकार, एनपीसीआई, बैंकों, फिनटेक कंपनियों और भुगतान सेवा प्रदाताओं के समन्वित प्रयासों ने सामूहिक रूप से भारत के डिजिटल भुगतान तंत्र को मजबूत किया है और नकदी-मुक्त, डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त अर्थव्यवस्था के दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया है।
योजना के कार्यान्वयन की अवधि के दौरान डिजिटल भुगतान और बुनियादी ढांचे में उल्लेखनीय विस्तार देखा गया है। डिजिटल लेनदेन में लगभग 11 गुना वृद्धि हुई है, जिसमें कुल डिजिटल लेनदेन में यूपीआई की हिस्सेदारी बढ़कर लगभग 80 प्रतिशत हो गई है, जिससे यह प्राथमिक भुगतान माध्यम के रूप में स्थापित हो गया है। यूपीआई क्यूआर का उपयोग भी 9.3 करोड़ से बढ़कर लगभग 65.8 करोड़ हो गया है, जिससे व्यापारियों द्वारा इसकी व्यापक स्वीकृति सुनिश्चित हुई है। फिनटेक और बैंकों की बढ़ती भागीदारी को दर्शाते हुए, तृतीय-पक्ष ऐप प्रदाताओं की संख्या 16 से बढ़कर 38 हो गई है, जिससे इकोसिस्टम और मजबूत हुआ है। परिचालन विस्तार भी उल्लेखनीय रहा है। यूपीआई प्लेटफॉर्म पर कार्यरत बैंकों की संख्या मार्च वर्ष 2021 में 216 से बढ़कर मार्च 2025 तक 661 हो गई है। डिजिटल भुगतान की ओर लोगों के व्यवहार में बदलाव स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहा है। इस अवधि में कम मूल्यवर्ग के नोटों और एटीएम से निकासी में भी गिरावट देखी गई, जो कम लागत वाले डिजिटल लेनदेन पर बढ़ती निर्भरता को दर्शाती है।
इस योजना के लिए सरकार द्वारा आवंटित 8,276 करोड़ रुपये का बजटीय समर्थन महत्वपूर्ण रहा है, जिसमें वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में 1,389 करोड़ रुपये, वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 2,210 करोड़ रुपये, वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 3,631 करोड़ रुपये और वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 1,046 करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन राशि का वितरण शामिल है। इन वितरणों ने बैंकों, भुगतान प्रणाली संचालकों और ऐप प्रदाताओं को देश भर में कम मूल्य वाले डिजिटल लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता प्रदान की।
लेन-देन में वृद्धि के अलावा, अध्ययन में डिजिटल भुगतान के व्यापक सामाजिक-आर्थिक लाभों का उल्लेख किया गया है, जिनमें अर्थव्यवस्था का अधिक औपचारिकरण शामिल है, जिससे डिजिटल उपस्थिति का निर्माण होता है, पारदर्शिता बढ़ती है, व्यावसायिक दक्षता में सुधार होता है और वित्तीय प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है। डिजिटल भुगतान अधिक वित्तीय भागीदारी को सक्षम बना रहे हैं और साथ ही एक मजबूत और प्रतिस्पर्धी डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था का समर्थन कर रहे हैं।
भविष्य की राह
यद्यपि इस योजना ने यूपीआई को अपनाने और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे के विस्तार में ठोस परिणाम दिए हैं, रिपोर्ट में विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण और अर्ध-शहरी क्षेत्रों में रुपे डेबिट कार्ड के उपयोग को मजबूत करने के लिए लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डाला गया है। सिफारिशों में केंद्रित व्यापारी सशक्तीकरण कार्यक्रम, यूपीआई लाइट जैसे समाधानों के माध्यम से कम मूल्य के लेनदेन को बढ़ावा देना और कनेक्टिविटी, डिजिटल साक्षरता और धोखाधड़ी के जोखिम को कम करने में निरंतर निवेश शामिल हैं।
सामाजिक-आर्थिक प्रभाव विश्लेषण के निष्कर्षों से भविष्य की नीति निर्माण में मूल्यवर्धन होने और भारत के डिजिटल भुगतान इकोसिस्टम के लिए निरंतर समर्थन सुनिश्चित होने की उम्मीद है। यह रिपोर्ट आर्थिक विकास और वित्तीय समावेशन को बढ़ावा देने वाले लचीले, समावेशी और सुरक्षित डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करती है। पूरी रिपोर्ट यहां पढ़ें।
https://financialservices.gov.in/beta/sites/default/files/socio-economic-impact-incentive-scheme.pdf