Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addresses the 79th Raising Day ceremony of Delhi Police as the Chief Guest in New Delhi
Whether its drug syndicates, counterfeit currency rackets, complex cybercrimes, or organized crime, Delhi Police has worked successfully in every area of maintaining peace and security
12 years from 2014 to 2026 under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi will be recorded as a golden era in the history of the country’s internal security
After the full implementation of the three New Nyaya Sanhita, the conviction rate across the country will increase significantly
Naxalism, which has been a major challenge to the country’s internal security, is on the verge of being eradicated, and the nation will be completely free from Naxalism before 31 March
It is our resolve to build such a strong security system that not even a single infiltrator is able to cross the border
The Integrated Headquarters of the Delhi Police’s Special Cell, being built at a cost of ₹368 crore, will become an effective means to deal with terrorism and crime
With the establishment of the modern Integrated Command, Control, Communication and Computer Centre (C4I) at a cost of ₹857 crore, the Delhi Police will become even more modern and empowere
16 FEB 2026 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah addressed the 79th Raising Day ceremony of the Delhi Police as the Chief Guest in New Delhi today. On this occasion, many dignitaries including Delhi Police Commissioner, Shri Satish Golchha were present.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that from its establishment till today, the Delhi Police has never left any stone unturned in fulfilling its commitment to peace, service, and justice. He stated that Delhi, besides being the capital of the country, is the heartbeat and the center of the nation’s democracy and identity. As the national capital, it is extremely important that Delhi’s security meets the highest global standards. Shri Amit Shah said that due to the many national and international events held in Delhi, as well as the offices and residences of the President and the Prime Minister, the responsibility of the Delhi Police increases significantly. He added that the Delhi Police has always remained at the forefront and discharged its responsibilities with excellence and success.
Shri Amit Shah said that to further strengthen the Delhi Police, the e-foundation stone laying of the Special Cell’s integrated headquarters was carried out today. Built at a cost of approximately ₹368 crore, this integrated headquarters of the Special Cell will become the country’s most modern center for tackling narcotics and terrorism. He said that the headquarters will be equipped with a state-of-the-art indoor firing range, war room, cyber lab, training hall, and various modern facilities, and will serve as a model Special Cell headquarters for police forces across the country. Shri Shah added that the Special Cell of Delhi Police has played a successful and significant role in investigating narcotics syndicates, fake Indian currency notes, complex cybercrimes, organized crime, and several major terrorist incidents not only in Delhi but across the country.
Union Home Minister said that today the foundation stones for 10 new projects of the Delhi Police have been laid, and the first phase of the Safe City Project, built at a cost of about ₹857 crore, has also been inaugurated. Under this, the modern Integrated Command, Control, Communication and Computer Centre (C4I) has been dedicated to the people of Delhi. He further said that under the first phase of the program to connect Delhi with 10,000 cameras, 2,100 cameras have already gone live, and the work of integrating more than 15,000 existing cameras with the system has been completed. Shri Shah added that the Safe City Project will significantly enhance Delhi’s security in the coming days.
Shri Amit Shah said that over the past 11 years, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the country has achieved several significant milestones. He stated that whenever justice is discussed in the country, the three new Nyaya Sanhita will certainly be mentioned. He said that the laws enacted by the British 150 years ago have now been repealed and a justice-centric legal system has been established. The Home Minister added that within the next two years, after the full implementation of these laws, any FIR filed anywhere in the country will receive a final decision up to the Supreme Court within three years.
Union Home Minister said that in the new Nyaya Sanhita, a separate chapter has been added for crimes against children and women, and e-FIR and Zero FIR have been given legal backing. Under ICJS (Integrated Criminal Justice System), the police, judiciary, forensic science, prosecution, and prisons have been integrated, and their services have been made online. He said that for the first time, community service has been legally introduced as a form of punishment for minor offenses. Shri Shah said that forensic visits have been made mandatory in crimes having a punishment of more than 7 years. For the first time in the country's laws, terrorism has been defined, and a provision for trial in absentia has been made for fugitives who flee the country. He said that provisions have been made to attach the properties of declared offenders located outside India. Further, in the new laws, the Director of Prosecution has been given more importance. The definition of documents has been expanded to grant legal recognition to electronic and digital records.
Shri Amit Shah said that after the full implementation of the new Nyaya Sanhita, our justice system will become the most modern in the world. He said that the new laws will reduce delays in the justice system and will also help in increasing the conviction rate. Shri Amit Shah said that an unprecedented rise in the conviction rate has been recorded in states such as Assam, Haryana, and Gujarat.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi Ji, the 12 years from 2014 to 2026 will always be recorded in the history of the country's internal security as a golden period. He said that before 2014, our country faced three problems—Jammu and Kashmir, Left-wing extremism, and the Northeast—that had been challenging our internal security for decades.
Shri Amit Shah said that Naxalism, which has spread across 11 states, has always been a major challenge to the country's internal security. The Home Minister said that we are very close to completely eradicating Naxalism, and we will certainly succeed in making the entire country free from Naxal violence by March 31, 2026. He said that in the Northeast as well, more than 10,000 youths have laid down their arms and joined the mainstream, and through more than 12 peace agreements, we have done very significant work in establishing peace in the Northeast.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that in the coming time, the Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) will weave a network of CCTV cameras across the entire country to establish a new security system. He said that the entire focus of the MHA will remain on modernizing security system at every land border of the country, making the nation free from infiltrators, and the full implementation of the three new Nyaya Sanhita.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ 79ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟ, ਜਾਅਲੀ ਕਰੰਸੀ ਰੈਕੇਟ, ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ ਹੋਵੇ ਜਾਂ ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧ, ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 2014 ਤੋਂ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ 12 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਕਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਇੰਪਲੀਮੈਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਸ਼ ਸਿਧੀ ਦਰ ਬਹੁਤ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਰਿਹਾ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਕਗਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ 31 ਮਾਰਚ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
ਇੱਕ ਵੀ ਘੁਸਪੈਠੀਆ ਸੀਮਾ ਪਾਰ ਨਾ ਕਰ ਪਾਵੇ, ਅਜਿਹੀ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸਾਡਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ
368 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਦਾ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਗਰ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਬਣੇਗਾ
857 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ (C4I) ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
16 FEB 2026 3:31PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ 79ਦੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਨੂੰ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤੀਸ਼ ਗੋਲਚਾ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਅੱਜ ਤੱਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸੇਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਚਰਿਤਾਰਥ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਦੇ ਕੋਈ ਕਸਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਧੜਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ। ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸਾਰੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਾਪਦੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਹੋਣਾ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਯੋਜਨ, ਸਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਵਾਸ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਧ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੇ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਅੱਗੇ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਦੇ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਦਾ ਈ-ਫਾਊਂਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਟੋਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲਗਭਗ 368 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਇੰਟਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਨਾਰਕੋਟਿਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦਾ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਅਤਿਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇੰਡੋਰ ਫਾਈਰਿੰਗ ਰੇਂਜ, ਵਾਰ ਰੂਮ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਲੈਬ, ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਹਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਆਦਰਸ਼ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਬਣੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸੈੱਲ ਨੇ ਨਸ਼ੀਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿੰਡੀਕੇਟਸ, ਜਾਅਲੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਰੰਸੀ ਨੋਟਸ, ਗੁੰਝਲਦਾਰ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਕ੍ਰਾਈਮ, ਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧ ਦੀ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਸਗੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਅੱਤਵਾਦੀ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲ ਅਤੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ 10 ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਲਗਭਗ 857 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰਮਿਤ ਸੇਫ ਸਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਵੀ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਇੰਟੀਗ੍ਰੇਟਿਡ ਕਮਾਂਡ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਸੈਂਟਰ (C4I) ਨੂੰ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕੈਮਰਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਫੇਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 2100 ਕੈਮਰੇ ਲਾਈਵ ਜੁੜ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ 15 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੈਮਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੈ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸੇਫ ਸਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ 11 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੌਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਮੁਕਾਮ ਹਾਸਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਤਦ ਸਾਡੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨਯਾਯ ਸੰਹਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੰਗ੍ਰੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ 150 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਣਾਏ ਗਏ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਦ ਕਰ ਕੇ ਹੁਣ ਨਿਆਂ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਗਲੇ 2 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਅਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਐੱਫਆਈਆਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਪਰੀਮ ਕੋਰਟ ਤੱਕ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਹੋ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਂ ਨਯਾਯ ਸੰਹਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਖ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਈ-ਐੱਫਆਈਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਐੱਫਆਈਆਰ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। CJS ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੁਲਿਸ, ਨਿਆਂ ਪਾਲਿਕਾ, ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਸਾਇੰਸ, ਮੁਕੱਦਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਜੇਲ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਛੋਟੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸੇਵਾ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਜਾਮਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 7 ਸਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਜ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਪਰਾਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੌਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਵਿਜ਼ਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ ਭੱਜੇ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਲਈ Trial in Absentia ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਘੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਅਪਰਾਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਸੰਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੁਰਕ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਆਫ ਪ੍ਰੌਸੀਕਿਊਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੌਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਰਿਕਾਰਡਸ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨਯਾਯ ਸੰਹਿਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਮਲ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸਾਡੀ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨਵੇਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਸ਼ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਪਰ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸਾਮ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਆਦਿ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਸ਼ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਦੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ 2014 ਤੋਂ 2026 ਦੇ 12 ਸਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੰਕਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ-ਜੰਮੂ-ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਖੱਬੇ-ਪੱਖੀ ਉਗਰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਰਥਈਸਟ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਦੇ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 11 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਅੰਦਰੂਨੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਸੀ। ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਕਸਲਵਾਦ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਕਰੀਬ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਸੀਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਨਕਸਲੀ ਹਿੰਸਾ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰ ਸਫਲ ਹੋਵਾਂਗੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ 10 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਯੁਵਾ ਹਥਿਆਰ ਪਾ ਕੇ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ 12 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਬਹੁਤ ਵੱਡਾ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਪੂਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਸੀਟੀਵੀ ਕੈਮਰਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਜਾਲ ਬੁਣ ਕੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਖੜ੍ਹੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰ ਲੈਂਡ ਬਾਰਡਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਣ, ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਘੁਸਪੈਠੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਨਯਾਯ ਸੰਹਿਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਅਮਲ ‘ਤੇ ਰਹੇਗਾ।