Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel organizes Chintan Shivir at Mandi Gobindgarh to deliberate on Green Steel with a focus on Secondary Steel Sector
Government, CPSEs and Industry Leaders come together to discuss the importance, Challenges and opportunities for Green Steel production for secondary steel
16 FEB 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day Chintan Shivir was conducted at National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST), Mandi Gobindgarh, initiating the deliberations on green steel Production in the country. The event was inaugurated by Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, Joint Secretary and other officials of the Ministry of Steel, CPSEs, technical experts, Industry associations and representatives from secondary sector participated in the event.
In his address, Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary (Steel) highlighted the importance of secondary steel sector which contributes almost 47% of total steel production in India. India is the only country where the production, consumption and installed capacity is on increasing trend each year with annual growth of 8-10%. He appreciated the role of the NISST in development of secondary steel sector and informed the gathering that NISST is now fulfilling its objectives by conducting training programs twice a month across the different steel clusters in the country. NISST has been designated as nodal agency for green steel certification and issued green steel certificate to 76 industries (10.98 MT) till now. He informed the participants that Ministry of Steel is working on an incentive scheme to encourage the secondary steel sector for technology improvement and consequently reducing the carbon emissions. Shri Daya Nidhan Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel and Chairman NISST also highlighted the role of NISST for capacity building of secondary steel sector.
The Chintan Shivir 2026 featured focused deliberations on emerging low-carbon technologies in the steel sector, including green hydrogen injection in blast furnaces for CO₂ reduction and the use of hydrogen in rotary kiln–based iron making. Sessions also covered deployment of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) in the secondary steel sector to reduce grid dependence and optimize off-peak renewable power utilization. Discussions highlighted vertical shaft–based DRI production using water gas as a reductant, enabling fuel and raw material flexibility with lower emissions. Export opportunities for alloy steel products were reviewed, along with challenges arising from the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM).
The discussions focused on upcoming green steel technologies, new breakthroughs and challenges towards green steel production. The deliberations brought together perspectives from policymakers, industry leaders and technical experts, with the aim of moving on path of green steel production and sustainable growth.

اسٹیل کی وزارت
وزارتِ اسٹیل نے سیکٹری اسٹیل سیکٹر پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے گرین اسٹیل پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے منڈی گوبند گڑھ میں چنتن شیویر کا انعقاد کیا
حکومت،سی پی ایز اور صنعتی رہنما ایک ساتھ آئے تاکہ سیکنڈری اسٹیل کے لیےگرین اسٹیل کی پیداوار کی اہمیت، چیلنجز اور مواقع پر بات چیت کریں
16 FEB 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سیکنڈری اسٹیل ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ایس ایس ٹی) منڈی گووند گڑھ میں ایک روزہ چنتن شیویر کا انعقاد کیا گیا ، جس میں ملک میں گرین اسٹیل کی پیداوار پر بات چیت کا آغاز کیا گیا ۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح اسٹیل کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب سندیپ پاؤنڈریک ، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور فائنانشیل ایڈوائزر ، جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور اسٹیل کی وزارت کے دیگر عہدیداروں ، سی پی ایس ایز ، تکنیکی ماہرین ، صنعتی انجمنوں اور ثانوی شعبے کے نمائندوں نے کیا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں سکریٹری (اسٹیل) جناب سندیپ پاؤنڈریک نے سیکنڈری اسٹیل کے شعبے کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی جو ہندوستان میں اسٹیل کی کل پیداوار میں تقریبا 47فیصد کا حصہ رکھتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان واحد ملک ہے جہاں پیداوار ، کھپت اور نصب شدہ صلاحیت ہر سال 10-8فیصد کی سالانہ نمو کے ساتھ بڑھتے ہوئے رجحان پر ہے ۔ انہوں نےسیکنڈری اسٹیل کے شعبے کی ترقی میں این آئی ایس ایس ٹی کے کردار کو سراہا اورتقریب میں بتایا کہ این آئی ایس ایس ٹی اب ملک میں مختلف اسٹیل کلسٹروں میں مہینے میں دو بار تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرکے اپنے مقاصد کو پورا کر رہا ہے ۔ این آئی ایس ایس ٹی کو گرین اسٹیل سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر نامزد کیا گیا ہے اور اب تک 76 صنعتوں (10.98 ایم ٹی) کو گرین اسٹیل سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کیا گیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے شرکاء کو بتایا کہ اسٹیل کی وزارت ٹیکنالوجی میں بہتری اور اس کے نتیجے میں کاربن کے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے سیکنڈری اسٹیل کے شعبے کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے ایک ترغیبی اسکیم پر کام کر رہی ہے ۔ اسٹیل کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور این آئی ایس ایس ٹی کے چیئرمین جناب دیا ندھن پانڈے نے سیکنڈری اسٹیل سیکٹر کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے این آئی ایس ایس ٹی کے کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
چنتن شیور 2026 میں اسٹیل کے شعبے میں ابھرتی ہوئی کم کاربن والی ٹیکنالوجیز پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ، جس میں کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ میں کمی کے لیے بلاسٹ فرنسز میں گرین ہائیڈروجن انجکشن اور روٹری بھٹے پر مبنی لوہے کی تیاری میں ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال شامل ہے ۔ سیشنز میں سیکنڈری اسٹیل کے شعبے میں بیٹری انرجی اسٹوریج سسٹم (بی ای ایس ایس) کی تنصیب کا بھی احاطہ کیا گیا تاکہ گرڈ پر انحصار کو کم کیا جا سکے اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے استعمال کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے ۔ بات چیت میں پانی کی گیس کو تخفیف کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے عمودی شافٹ پر مبنی ڈی آر آئی کی پیداوار پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ، جس سے کم اخراج کے ساتھ ایندھن اور خام مال میں لچک پیدا ہوتی ہے ۔ کاربن بارڈر ایڈجسٹمنٹ میکانزم(سی بی اے ایم)سے پیدا ہونے والے چیلنجوں کے ساتھ ساتھ مرکب اسٹیل کی مصنوعات کے لیے برآمدات کے مواقع کا جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
بات چیت میں آئندہ گرین اسٹیل ٹیکنالوجیز ، نئی پیش رفت اور گرین اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے لیے چیلنجز پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ بات چیت نے پالیسی سازوں، صنعت کے قائدین اور تکنیکی ماہرین کے نقطہ نظر کویکجا کیا ، جس کا مقصد گرین اسٹیل کی پیداوار اور پائیدار ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنا ہے ۔