Ministry of Steel
Ministry of Steel organizes Chintan Shivir at Mandi Gobindgarh to deliberate on Green Steel with a focus on Secondary Steel Sector
Government, CPSEs and Industry Leaders come together to discuss the importance, Challenges and opportunities for Green Steel production for secondary steel
16 FEB 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day Chintan Shivir was conducted at National Institute of Secondary Steel Technology (NISST), Mandi Gobindgarh, initiating the deliberations on green steel Production in the country. The event was inaugurated by Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary, Ministry of Steel, Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, Joint Secretary and other officials of the Ministry of Steel, CPSEs, technical experts, Industry associations and representatives from secondary sector participated in the event.
In his address, Shri Sandeep Poundrik, Secretary (Steel) highlighted the importance of secondary steel sector which contributes almost 47% of total steel production in India. India is the only country where the production, consumption and installed capacity is on increasing trend each year with annual growth of 8-10%. He appreciated the role of the NISST in development of secondary steel sector and informed the gathering that NISST is now fulfilling its objectives by conducting training programs twice a month across the different steel clusters in the country. NISST has been designated as nodal agency for green steel certification and issued green steel certificate to 76 industries (10.98 MT) till now. He informed the participants that Ministry of Steel is working on an incentive scheme to encourage the secondary steel sector for technology improvement and consequently reducing the carbon emissions. Shri Daya Nidhan Pandey, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Steel and Chairman NISST also highlighted the role of NISST for capacity building of secondary steel sector.
The Chintan Shivir 2026 featured focused deliberations on emerging low-carbon technologies in the steel sector, including green hydrogen injection in blast furnaces for CO₂ reduction and the use of hydrogen in rotary kiln–based iron making. Sessions also covered deployment of Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) in the secondary steel sector to reduce grid dependence and optimize off-peak renewable power utilization. Discussions highlighted vertical shaft–based DRI production using water gas as a reductant, enabling fuel and raw material flexibility with lower emissions. Export opportunities for alloy steel products were reviewed, along with challenges arising from the Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM).
The discussions focused on upcoming green steel technologies, new breakthroughs and challenges towards green steel production. The deliberations brought together perspectives from policymakers, industry leaders and technical experts, with the aim of moving on path of green steel production and sustainable growth.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
इस्पात मंत्रालय ने मंडी गोविंदगढ़ में चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया जिसमें द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र पर विशेष ध्यान देते हुए हरित इस्पात पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया
सरकार, औद्योगिक उद्यम और उद्योगपतियों द्वितीयक इस्पात के लिए हरित इस्पात उत्पादन के महत्व, चुनौतियों और अवसरों पर चर्चा करने के लिए एक साथ आए
16 FEB 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
मंडी गोबिंदगढ़ स्थित राष्ट्रीय द्वितीयक इस्पात प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईएसएसटी) में एक दिवसीय चिंतन शिविर का आयोजन किया गया। इसके साथ ही देश में हरित इस्पात उत्पादन पर विचार-विमर्श की शुरुआत हुई। कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन इस्पात मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक ने किया। अतिरिक्त सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार, संयुक्त सचिव और इस्पात मंत्रालय के अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ औद्योगिक उद्यमों, तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों, उद्योग संघों और द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इस्पात सचिव श्री संदीप पौंड्रिक ने अपने संबोधन में द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला, जो देश में कुल इस्पात उत्पादन का लगभग 47 प्रतिशत योगदान देता है। भारत एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जहां उत्पादन, खपत और स्थापित क्षमता में प्रतिवर्ष 8-10 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हो रही है। उन्होंने द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र के विकास में एनआईएसटी की भूमिका की सराहना की। उन्होंने सभा को सूचित किया कि एनआईएसटी देश के विभिन्न इस्पात समूहों में महीने में दो बार प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके अपने उद्देश्यों को पूरा कर रहा है। एनआईएसटी को हरित इस्पात प्रमाणन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी नामित किया गया है और इसने अब तक 76 उद्योगों (10.98 मीट्रिक टन) को हरित इस्पात प्रमाणपत्र जारी किए हैं। उन्होंने प्रतिभागियों को सूचित किया कि इस्पात मंत्रालय प्रौद्योगिकी सुधार और परिणामस्वरूप कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के लिए द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु एक प्रोत्साहन योजना पर काम कर रहा है। इस्पात मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव और एनआईएसटी के अध्यक्ष श्री दया निधान पांडे ने भी द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र की क्षमता निर्माण में एनआईएसटी की भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला।
चिंतन शिविर-2026 में इस्पात क्षेत्र में उभरती कम कार्बन वाली प्रौद्योगिकियों पर केंद्रित विचार-विमर्श किया गया जिसमें कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए ब्लास्ट फर्नेस में हरित हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग और रोटरी भट्टी आधारित लौह निर्माण में हाइड्रोजन का उपयोग शामिल है। सत्रों में ग्रिड पर निर्भरता कम करने और ऑफ-पीक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करने के लिए द्वितीयक इस्पात क्षेत्र में बैटरी ऊर्जा भंडारण प्रणालियों की तैनाती पर भी चर्चा हुई। चर्चाओं में जल गैस को अपचायक के रूप में उपयोग करके ऊर्ध्वाधर शाफ्ट आधारित डीआरआई उत्पादन पर प्रकाश डाला गया जिससे कम उत्सर्जन के साथ ईंधन और कच्चे माल में लचीलापन संभव हो पाता है। मिश्र धातु इस्पात उत्पादों के निर्यात अवसरों की समीक्षा की गई, साथ ही कार्बन सीमा समायोजन तंत्र से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों पर भी विचार किया गया।
चर्चाओं में हरित इस्पात की आगामी प्रौद्योगिकियों, नई उपलब्धियों और हरित इस्पात उत्पादन की चुनौतियों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। विचार-विमर्श में नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योगपतियों और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के दृष्टिकोणों को एक साथ लाया गया जिसका उद्देश्य हरित इस्पात उत्पादन और सतत विकास के पथ पर आगे बढ़ना था।