Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Mission Karmayogi showcases AI-Enabled Capacity Building of Civil Servants at India AI Impact Summit 2026
16 FEB 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Mission Karmayogi continues to drive large-scale civil services reform by strengthening capacity building across government through digital and AI-enabled learning.
During the India AI Impact Summit 2026, Mission Karmayogi is showcasing its AI-powered learning and governance solutions at a dedicated stall set up at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, from 16–20 February 2026, to explore transformative AI use cases for the public good.
The stall, set up jointly by Capacity Building Commission (CBC) and the Karmayogi Bharat (KB), introduces a new generation of AI-enabled learning tools integrated into iGOT Karmayogi. These tools are designed to make learning role-based, personalised, multilingual, and embedded into day-to-day governance functions.
Key AI-powered features being demonstrated include:
• AI-Driven Capacity Building Plans (AI-CBP): A tool that analyses roles and official documents, maps competencies, identifies capability gaps, and generates role-specific learning pathways for Ministries and Departments, enabling faster and data-driven capacity planning.
• AI Sarthi: A conversational AI learning guide that helps officials discover relevant courses and resources based on their role, responsibilities, and real-time work needs.
• AI Tutor: An in-course assistant that simplifies complex concepts, answers learner queries, and provides contextual explanations and summaries within course modules.
• AI-Enabled Transcription and Multilingual Subtitles: Automatic generation of transcripts and subtitles across multiple Indian languages to make learning more inclusive and accessible.
• AI Recommendations Engine: Personalised course suggestions based on learner profile, role, and past learning behaviour, enabling continuous and focused upskilling.
The stall also highlights a growing catalogue of Artificial Intelligence courses available on the platform, aimed at building AI literacy and applied AI capability across government. These courses cover AI fundamentals, AI applications in governance, organisational AI strategy, and emerging technology risks and opportunities.
As part of the summit engagements, a panel discussion on “AI for Viksit Bharat: The Capacity Building Imperative” is being organised on 20th February 2026, bringing together ecosystem leaders and experts to deliberate on how AI-enabled learning systems can accelerate governance outcomes and institutional capacity.
Earlier, a pre-summit event on “AI for Capacity Building: Transforming Governance” was also organised at Vigyan Bhawan, setting the context for deeper collaboration between AI initiatives and public sector capability development.
Mission Karmayogi is the world’s largest civil services capacity-building reform, aimed at transforming governance from rule-based to role-based systems. At the core of this reform is the iGOT Karmayogi platform, India’s Digital Public Infrastructure for capacity building of civil servants. Currently, over 1.4 crore users from Central Ministries, Departments, States, and Union Territories are onboarded on the platform, with access to 4,300+ courses supporting continuous learning and professional development.
The Mission Karmayogi stall at the Summit reflects the Government of India’s continued commitment to leveraging responsible AI for strengthening public service capability and improving governance outcomes.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में मिशन कर्मयोगी द्वारा सिविल सेवकों की एआई-सक्षम क्षमता निर्माण प्रदर्शित
16 FEB 2026 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में, मिशन कर्मयोगी डिजिटल और आर्टिफिशिल इंटेलीजेंस-सक्षम शिक्षा द्वारा सरकार के हर क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण मजबूत कर सिविल सेवा सुधार को व्यापक तौर पर आगे बढ़ा रहा है।
नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में 16 से 20 फरवरी 2026 तक आयोजित हो रहे इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में, सार्वजनिक हित में परिवर्तनकारी कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग से अवगत कराने के लिए एक विशेष स्टॉल पर मिशन कर्मयोगी एआई-संचालित शिक्षण और शासन समाधान प्रदर्शित कर रहा है।
क्षमता निर्माण आयोग (सीबीसी) और कर्मयोगी भारत (केबी) द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से स्थापित इस स्टॉल में आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी में शामिल किये गये एआई-सक्षम शिक्षण उपकरणों की नई पीढ़ी की जानकारी दी गयी है। ये उपकरण भूमिका-आधारित जानने-सीखने, व्यक्तिगत, बहुभाषी और दैनिक शासन कार्यों में समाहित करने के लिए तैयार किए गए हैं।
प्रदर्शित की जा रही प्रमुख एआई-संचालित विशेषताओं में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
• एआई-संचालित क्षमता निर्माण योजनाएं (एआई-सीबीपी): यह ऐसा उपकरण है, जो भूमिकाओं और आधिकारिक मसौदों का विश्लेषण करता है, दक्षताओं का आकलन करता है, क्षमता में कमी की पहचान करता है और मंत्रालयों और विभागों के लिए भूमिका-विशिष्ट शिक्षण सामग्री तैयार करता है, जिससे तीव्र और डेटा-संचालित क्षमता नियोजन संभव होता है।
• एआई सारथी: यह संवादात्मक एआई लर्निंग गाइड है, जो अधिकारियों को उनकी भूमिका, दायित्वों और वास्तविक समय कार्य आवश्यकता अनुरूप प्रासंगिक पाठ्यक्रम और संसाधन का पता लगाने में सहायता करता है।
• एआई ट्यूटर: यह इन-कोर्स सहायक है, जो जटिल अवधारणाओं को सरल बनाता है, प्रश्नों के उत्तर देता है और पाठ्यक्रम मॉड्यूल के भीतर प्रासंगिक स्पष्टीकरण और सारांश प्रदान करता है।
• एआई-सक्षम प्रतिलेखन और बहुभाषी उपशीर्षक: सीखने को अधिक समावेशी और सुलभ बनाने हेतु कई भारतीय भाषाओं में स्वचालित रूप से प्रतिलेख और उपशीर्षक तैयार करने में सहायक है।
• एआई रिकमेंडेशन इंजन: सीखने वालों की प्रोफ़ाइल, भूमिका और पिछले जानने-सीखने के व्यवहार आधारित वैयक्तिकृत पाठ्यक्रम सुझाव देकर निरंतर और लक्षित कौशल विकास को सक्षम बनाता है।
मिशन कर्मयोगी स्टॉल पर इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) पाठ्यक्रमों की विस्तारित सूची प्रदर्शित की गई है, जिनका उद्देश्य सरकार में एआई साक्षरता और व्यावहारिक एआई क्षमता निर्मित करना है। पाठ्यक्रमों में एआई के मूल सिद्धांत, शासन में एआई अनुप्रयोग, संगठनात्मक एआई रणनीति और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकी से जुड़े जोखिम और अवसर शामिल किये गये हैं।
शिखर सम्मेलन के हिस्से के रूप में, 20 फरवरी 2026 को "विकसित भारत के लिए एआई: क्षमता निर्माण की अनिवार्यता" विषय पर एक पैनल परिचर्चा आयोजित की जाएगी। इसमें पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के दिग्गज और विशेषज्ञ विमर्श करेंगे कि एआई-सक्षम शिक्षण प्रणालियां शासन परिणामों और संस्थागत क्षमता को कैसे गति प्रदान कर सकती हैं।
इससे पहले, विज्ञान भवन में "क्षमता निर्माण में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलीजेंस: शासन में बदलाव" विषय पर सम्मेलन पूर्व कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें एआई पहल और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के क्षमता विकास में गहन संबंध पर संदर्भ तैयार हुआ।
मिशन कर्मयोगी विश्व का सबसे बड़ा सिविल सेवा क्षमता निर्माण सुधार पहल है, जिसका उद्देश्य शासन प्रणाली को नियम-आधारित से भूमिका-आधारित व्यवस्था में परिवर्तित करना है। इस सुधार का मूल आधार आई गॉट कर्मयोगी प्लेटफॉर्म है, जो सिविल सेवकों की क्षमता निर्माण के लिए भारत का डिजिटल सार्वजनिक ढांचा है। अभी इस प्लेटफॉर्म से केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों, विभागों, राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 1.4 करोड़ से अधिक उपयोगकर्ता जुड़े हुए हैं, जिन्हें निरंतर अधिगम और व्यावसायिक विकास में सहयोग देने के 4,300 से अधिक पाठ्यक्रम उपलब्ध हैं।
शिखर सम्मेलन में मिशन कर्मयोगी स्टॉल भारत सरकार की सार्वजनिक सेवा क्षमता मजबूत करने और शासन परिणामों में सुधार के लिए दायित्वपूर्ण कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता के उपयोग की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।